1930 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 21st, 2010, 03:34 AM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)
Venue: The All-England Club (Grass)

June 23-July 5

Draw of 96. (The first time the women's draw reaches 96)
------------------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills-Moody (US) [1] bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) bye
Enid R. Clarke bye
Evelyn Goldsworth bye

Mrs. Bruce May bye
Lucy Johnstone [Q] bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q] bye
Margaretha Canters (Bel) bye

Phyllis Mudford [7] bye
C. F. Turner bye
Enid Broadbridge [Q] bye
G.N .Thompson bye

Grace Vaughton [Q] bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Betty Uber bye
Else Stockel (Denmark) bye

Mianne Palfrey (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [4] walkover
Betty Dix d. E.H. Smith 6-0 6-3
Esna Robertson (Aus) d. C. Tyrell 6-3 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. Gethyn Harry 4-6 6-1 6-4

Anne Peitz (Ger) d. H. Ryland [Q] 6-2 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-3 3-6 6-2
Joan Ridley d. Margaret Stocks 1-6 6-1 7-5
Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4

Simone Mathieu (Fr) [5] d. J.R. Brumwell [Q] 6-2 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Violet Owen 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Dearman d. Doris Eastley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Joan Fry d. R. Watson 1-6 6-2 6-4

Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Charpenal (Fr) 6-2 6-3
Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Yvonne Law [Q] 6-1 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. J. L. Colegate 6-0 6-3

Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson [2] walkover
Nancy Lyle d. Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 3-6 6-3
Effie Hemmnant d. Else Dam (Den) 6-2 6-1

Naomi Trentham d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) 6-8 6-0 7-5
Sybil Edwards d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Vera Marshall 6-2 6-0

Elizabeth Ryan (US) [8] d. H.M. Brooke 6-2 6-3
Vera Montgomery d. Helen Burr 6-4 6-2
Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Davina Gordon d. Janet Cox 6-3 6-3

Lolette Payot (Swz) d. Didi Vlasto (Fr) 6-4 6-1
Margery Anita Elton d. Marjorie Stork [Q] 6-3 6-2
Kathleen le Messurier (Aus) d. Peggy Scriven 10-8 6-1
Mary Greef (US) d. Trudi Wolf (Ast) 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [3] bye
Margaret Mellows bye
Madge Slaney bye
Jenny Sandison (Ind) bye

Simone Barbier (Fr) bye
Madge List bye
Dorothy Anderson bye
Sybil Johnson bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [6] bye
Winifred Bower bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye
Kathleen Bridge bye

Freda James [Q] bye
Joan Lycett bye
Dorothy Round bye
Jacquline Gallay (Frn) bye
--------------------------------
Second Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel 6-2 6-1
Goldsworth d. Clarke 6-4 6-2
Johnstone [Q] d. May 6-3 3-6 7-5
Canters d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-2 6-4

Mudford [7] d. Turner 6-1 6-1
Broadbridge [Q] d. Thompson 8-6 4-6 6-2
Vaughton [Q] d. Beamish 2-6 6-0 6-4
Uber d. Stockel 6-2 5-7 7-5

Dix d. M. Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
Robertson d. Hardie 6-2 6-4
Pittman d. Peitz 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ridley d. S. Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-1

Mathieu [5] d. Whittingstall 6-4 6-3
J. Fry d. Dearman 6-4 6-8 6-4
G. Sterry d. Feltham 2-6 6-1 6-3
Satterwaithe d. Heeley 6-3 6-0

Nuthall d. Lyle 6-3 6-4
Jameson d. Hemmant 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Trentham 9-11 6-1 6-3
McIlquham d. Edwards 6-2 6-1

Ryan[8] d. Montgomery 6-2 6-4
Sigart d. Gordon 6-1 6-2
Payot d. Elton 6-2 8-10 6-3
Greef d. Le Messurier 6-2 2-6 7-5

Jacobs [3] d. Mellows 6-3 6-1
Slaney d. Sandison 6-0 2-6 6-1
List d. Barbier 6-2 6-4
Johnson d. Anderson 6-2 6-3

Aussem [6] d. Bower 6-3 6-0
Bridge d. V. Gallay 6-1 6-1
James[Q] d. Lycett 6-3 6-3
Round d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Canters d. Johnstone [Q] 6-4 6-2
Mudford [7] d. Broadbridge [Q] 6-2 6-2
Uber d. Vaughton [Q] 6-3 6-2

Robertson d. Dix 3-6 6-2 6-1
Ridley d. Pittman 7-5 5-7 7-5
Mathieu [5] d. J. Fry 6-2 6-1
Satterwaithe d. G. Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

Nuthall d. Jameson 6-4 6-3
McIlquham d. Harvey 2-6 8-6 4-2 ret.
Ryan [8] d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Payot d. Greef 6-4 6-3

Jacobs [3] d. Slaney 6-3 6-0
List d. Johnson 6-1 6-2
Aussem [6] d. Bridge 6-3 6-2
James d. Round 4-6 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Wills-Moody [1] d. Canters 6-0 6-1
Mudford [7] d. Uber 6-0 6-0
Ridley d. Robertson 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5

Nuthall d. McIlquham 6-2 6-3
Ryan[8] d. Payot 6-0 3-6 8-6
Jacobs [3] d. List 6-0 6-1
Aussem [6] d. James 7-5 6-4
-----------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills-Moody [1] d. Mudford [7] 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-1
Ryan [8] d. Nuthall 6-2 2-6 6-0
Aussem [6] d. Jacobs [3] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Wills-Moody [1] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-2
Ryan [8] d. Aussem [6] 6-3 0-6 4-4 retired.

Final
Wills-Moody [1] d. Ryan [8] 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Esna Robertson of Australia = married name of Boyd
Whittingstall=Bennett

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 28th, 2013 at 12:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 21st, 2010, 03:36 AM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)
Venue: The All-England Club (Grass)

Doubles

Seeds:
[1] Moody-Ryan [2] Godfree-Watson [3] Fry/Harvey [4] Cross/Palfrey

First Round

Edith Cross (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) [4] d. Eileen Connell Antrobus/Freda James 6-4 6-1
Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Vera Marshall/E.H. Smith 6-0 6-3
Sylvia Mayne/Vera Montgomery d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-4 4-6 8-6
Evelyn Dearman/Sybil Edwards d. Else Dam (Den)/Else Stockel (Den) 7-5 6-0
J.L. Colegate/Christine Tyrrell d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Mianne Palfrey (US) 6-8 6-3 7-5
Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Violette Gallay (Fr) 6-3 6-4
Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham 6-2 6-0
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Ann Peitz (Ger) d. Lucy Johnstone/Mie Johnstone 6-3 2-6 6-4

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Helen Wills Moody (US) [1] d. Helen Burr/G.M. Thompson 6-0 6-0
Jenny Sandison (Ind)/E.C. Simon d. Gladys Osborne/B.C. Windle 6-2 8-6
Dorothy Jameson/Ruth Watson d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt/Phylis Radcliffe 7-5 4-6 6-1
Violet Owen/Margaret Stocks d. Janet Cox/L.A. McKenna 6-2 6-0
Madge List/Nancy Lyle d. Dorothy Furnivall/L. Philip 6-1 6-1
Kathleen Le Messurier (Aus)/Esna Robertson (Aus) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Trudi Wolf (Ast) 6-4 6-3
Sybil Johnson/Eleanor Rose d. Lolette Payot (Swz)/Muriel Thomas 6-4 6-3
Dorothy Hill/Joan Lycett d. Cristobel Hardie/W.T. Tucker 6-4 6-2

Second Round

Margarethe Canters (Neth)/Madzy Rollin Conquerque (Neth) d. Kitty Godfree/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson [3] default
Beatrice Feltham/Mary Heeley d. K. Lewis/Betty Uber 6-1 6-4
Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock d. Margaret Meadows/Olga Webb 6-1 6-3
Phyllis Mudford/Gwen Sterry d. Marion Phayre/Evelyn Phayre Standring 6-1 6-3
Cross/Palfrey [4] d. Brdige/McIlquham 6-2 7-5
Mayne/Montgomery d. Dearman/Edwards 1-6 7-5 6-0
Colegate/Tyrrell d. Pittman/Ridley 2-6 6-3 6-3
Fearnley-Whittingstall/Nuthall d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-3 6-2

Ryan/Moody [1] d. Sandison/Simon 6-0 6-4
Owen/Stocks d. Jameson/Watson 9-7 8-6
List/Lyle d. Le Messurier/Robertson 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hill/Lycett d. Johnson/Rose 5-7 6-4 6-2
Simone Barbier (Fr)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Joan Fry/Ermyntrude Harvey [2] default
Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Enid Clarke/Davina Gordon 6-8 7-5 6-3
Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr)/Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. E.Z. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-1 6-1
Effie Hemmant/Joan Strawson d. Winifred Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-2 6-3

Third Round

Feltham/Heeley d. Canters/Rollin Conquerque 6-4 6-2
Mudford/Sterry d. Dix/Haylock 9-7 9-7
Cross/Palfrey [4] d. Mayne/Montgomery 7-5 6-4
Fearnley-Whittingstall/Nuthall d. Colegate/Tyrrell 6-2 6-2

Ryan/Moody [1] d. Owen/Stocks 6-1 6-3
Hill/Lycett d. List/Lyle 6-2 6-1
Barbier/Mathieu d. Bouverie/Ingram 6-8 6-4 6-3
Henrotin/Sigart d. Hemmant/Strawson 6-4 8-6

Quarterfinals

Feltham/Heeley d. Dix/Haylock 4-6 7-5 10-8
Cross/Palfrey [4] d. Fearnley-Whittingstall/Nuthall 4-6 10-8 6-3
Ryan/Moody [1] d. Hill/Lycett 6-2 6-0
Henrotin/Sigart d. Barbier/Mathieu 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Cross/Palfrey [4] d. Feltham/Heeley 8-6 6-2
Moody/Ryan [1] d. Henrotin/Sigart 6-2 6-0

Final

Helen Moody/Elizabeth Ryan [1] d. Edith Cross/Sarah Palfrey [4] 6-2 9-7

Something is off with the draw and seedings here, as the #1 and #2 seeds wouldn't be on the same side of the draw.

----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (67 pairs)

Seeds:
[1] Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden
[2] Elizabeth Ryan/Jack Crawford
[3] Eileen Bennett Whittingstall/Henri Cochet
[4] Lili de Alvarez/Jean Borotra

First Round

Gar Moon (Aus)/ Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) d. John Pennycuick/ Lucy Johnstone 6-1 8-6
J D Patrick Wheatley/ Joan Lycett d. HS Lewis Barclay/ Kath le Messurier (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Bill Tilden (US)/ Cilly Aussem (Ger) [1] d. Fred Perry/ Mary Heeley 6-1 6-4
61 byes

Second Round

Jack Crawford (Aus)/ Elizabeth Ryan (US) [2] d. Noel Turnbull/ Dorothy Hill 6-3 6-3
Yoshiro Ohta (Jpn)/ Betty Dix d. John Olliff/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson default
Greg Mangin (US)/ Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Billy Collins/ Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-3
Jacquees Grandguillot (Eg)/ Simone Barbier (Fr) d. Edward Buzzard/ Nancy Lyle 5-7 6-2 7-5
Tamino Abe (Jpn)/ Agnes Tuckey d. Cam Malfroy (NZ)/ Sybil Edwards 5-7 6-3 6-3
Pierry Landry (Fr)/ Jacqueline Gallay (Fr) d. Cyril G Eames/ Ermyntrude Harvey wo
Wilmer Allison (US)/ Edith Cross (US) d. Gerald R Sherwell (SA)/ Vera Montgomery 3-6 6-4 6-2
George H Perkins/ W T Tucker d. Ambrose Dudley/ Elsa Stockel (Den) 6-4 6-2
Henri Cochet (Fr)/ Eileen Fearnley Whittingstall [3] d. Norman Latchford/ Madge List 2-6 6-4 6-1
Henk Timmer (Neth)/ Margarethe Canters (Neth)d. Takeichi Harada (Jpn)/ Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-4 6-1
Ian Collins/ Joan Fry d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/ Trudi Wolf (Ast) 6-1 7-5
Harry Lee/ Violet Owen d. Fritz Kuhlmann (Ger)/ Anne Peitz (Ger)6-4 6-2
A James Willard (Aus)/ Lolette Payot (Swz) d. Berkeley Bell (US)/ Mary Greef (US) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Harry Hopman (Aus)/ Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. WAH Duff (Can)/ Joan Strawson 6-2 5-7 6-1
Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/ Muriel Thomas d. Philip Glover/ Jenny Sandison (Ind) 9-7 4-6 6-4
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson 7-9 6-4 6-2

Bill Tilden (US)/ Cilly Aussem (Ger) [1] d. Jan van der Heide (Neth)/ Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-4 6-4
Buster Andrews (NZ)/ Winifred Beamish d. Nigel Sharpe/ Effie Hemmant 2-6 6-4 6-3
Edward Mather/ Elsa Haylock d. Hyotare Satoh (Jpn)/ Madge Slaney 1-6 9-7 6-3
Jacques Brugnon (Fr)/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Hector Chiesa (Swz)/ Evelyn Dearman wo
Donald Greig/ Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Raymond Rodel (Fr)/ Violette Gallay (Fr) 6-2 6-3
Gordon Crole Rees/ Phyllis Mudford d. Leslie Godfree/ Kitty Godfree 3-6 6-3 6-4
Brian Gilbert/ Margaret Stocks d. Henry Burrows/ Dorothy Anderson 6-4 4-6 8-6
Pat Hughes/ Dorothy Round d. Henry Purcell (Irl)/ Kathleen Bridge 6-3 6-1
JH Frowen/ Enid Clarke d. Jean Borotra (Fr)/ Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [4] default
Stanley Harris/ Joan Ridley d. Leslie Hill/ Marion Phayre 6-4 6-4
William Powell/ Naomi Trentham d. Leoplod de Borman (Bel)/ Aimee Charpenel (Fr) 6-1 7-5
Eric Peters/ Elsie Pittman d. Andre Lacroix (Bel)/ Susan Noel 6-1 6-3
Daniel Prenn (Ger)/ Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Nicholae Mishu (Rom)/ JL Colegate 15-13 6-3
Vladimir Landau (Mon)/ Sybil Johnson d. John Doeg (US)/ Mianne Palfrey (US) w.o.
Pat Spence (SA)/ Betty Nuthall d. Geroge Lott (US) / Helen Jacobs (US) 1-6 7-5 6-2
WA Ingram/ Peggy Bouverie d. Jack Hillyard/ Elsa Dam (Neth) 11-9 6-2


Third Round
J Crawford/ E Ryan [2] d. Y Ohta/ ME Dix 6-3 6-4
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. J Grandguillot/ S Barbier 6-3 6-3
P Landry/ J Gallay d. T Abe/ CO Tuckey 7-5 6-4
W Allison/ E Cross d. GH Perkins/ WT Tucker 9-7 7-5
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall [3] d. H Timmer/ M Canters 6-0 6-0
IG Collins/ J Fry d. HGN Lee/ LG Owen 6-0 6-3
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. AJ Willard/ L Payot 6-3 6-8 6-0
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett 6-4 6-3

WT Tilden/ C Aussem [1] d. ED Andrews/ AE BEamish wo
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. EO Mather/ RE Haylock 8-6 6-3
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mudford d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 6-2 3-6 6-4
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. GP Hughes/ DE Round 7-5 2-6 6-2
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JH Frowen/ ER Clarke 9-7 3-6 6-2
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. WH Powell/ N Trentham 6-4 6-3
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. V Landau/ SK Johnson 6-3 6-1
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 6-4 6-4


Fourth Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan [2] d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 6-2 6-4
W Allison/ E Cross d. P Landry/ J Gallay 6-4 6-3
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall [3] d. IG Collins/ J Fry 6-2 6-2
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ MA Thomas 6-4 6-4

WT Tilden/ C Aussem [1] d. J Brugnon/ Henrotin 6-4 9-7
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mudford d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 6-3 6-3
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 6-4 6-3
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 6-1 6-2


Quarter Finals

J Crawford/ E Ryan [2] d. W Allison/ E Cross 6-2 3-6 6-3
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall [3] d. HO Hopman/ J Sigart 7-5 9-7
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mudford d. WT Tilden/ C Aussem [1] default
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. EC Peters/ JB Pittman 6-1 6-4


Semi Finals
J Crawford/ E Ryan [2] d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall [3] 6-3 7-9 6-4
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford 4-6 6-3 6-3


Final
J Crawford/ E Ryan [2] d. D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2014 at 08:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 07:52 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of June 23-29

????, Cambridge, England

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Joan Strawson 11-9 3-0

-----

June 22-28, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Louise Zinke 7-5 6-4

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Miss Sampson/Catherine Wolfe 6-1 6-3

-----

June 26-30, German Games/Deutsche Kampfspiele, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Austria) 6-1 3-6 6-0

DF: Irmgard Rost/Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann/Frau Weihe 6-2 6-4

MX:Ellen Hoffmann/Braeuer d. Toni Schomburgk/ Willy Heydenreich 6-4 6-4

-----

June 27-29, Carpathian Championships, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Weidenhoffer d. Albina Korotvickova ????

-----

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Won by Else Støckel

DF: Won by Gudrun Roll/Inga Sperling

MX: Won by Else Støckel/Einer Ulrich

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 08:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 07:53 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of June 30-July 6

July ? Metropolitan, Brisbane, Australia

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Emily Hood 6-3 4-6 6-0

-----

July ????, New South Wales Hardcourts, Dubbo, Australia (Clay)

FI: Muff Wilson d. ?

-----

June 30-July 5, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

FI: Catherine Wolfe d. Clara Louise Zinke 3-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Barbara Duffy/Catherine Wolfe d. Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke 6-4 2-6 6-1

-----

June 30 -6 July 6, Championships of Upper Austria, Linz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Frl Schweifovsky 1-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Lilly Ellissen/Franz Matejka d. Josefine von Lobkowicz (Cz)/Froehlich 6-2 9-7

-----

July 3-6, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben 7-5 6-2

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk d. Ruth Kohnert/Vera Menges 6-2 6-2

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Johann Philipp Buss d. Ilse Friedleben/Leonardo Bonzi (Ity) 6-0 8-6

The Weihermann sisters, natives of Frankfurt-am-Main, had dominated this tournament for many years, but the defeat of the best of the sisters, Ilse, now Frau Friedleben, in this year's final was a sign that a new era had dawned in German tennis.

-----

July 3-6, Magdeburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Kuhlmann d. Frau Carlotta 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

July 3-6, Zehlendorfer Wespen Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue:Zehlendorfer Wespen Club

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 6-4 6-1

MX: Marion Cramer/: Feo Hartz d. Frl Zander/Gustav Jänecke 6-4 3-6 6-0

-----

June 30-July 5, Middle West Championships, Omaha, Nebraska, US

FI: Ruth Bailey d. Mae Cuervost 7-5 6-8 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 08:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 07:53 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of July 7-13

July 7-12, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mary French 6-2 6-2

DF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. F. Fleming/Phoebe Blair-White 6-1 7-5

MX: Hilda Wallis/Pat Hughes (GB) d. F. Fleming/Vincent Allman-Smith 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

July 7-12, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Mary McIlquham (Neth) 6-1 1-6 7-5

DF: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham 7-5 7-5

MX: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Donald M. Greig d. Dorothy Round/Herman F. David 6-4 8-6

-----

July 7-13, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 6-4

DF: Germaine Charnelet/Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Mrs Springer 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Erwen 6-1 6-3
-----

July 7-13, Chambery, France (Clay)

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mrs G.Roy 6-1 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Blanc d. Dadel/Denis Laurent default

-----

July 7-13, Vittel, France (Clay)

FI: Nanette Le Besnerais d. Lucette Culbert 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Leonce Aslangul d. Mme Durand-Mercier/Pierre Landry 6-2 6-4

-----

July 7-13, Caen, France (Clay)

FI: Violette Gallay d. Mme de Cossette 6-1 6-3

MX: Violette Gallay/Max Combemale d. Mlle Guillain/Claude ????

-----

July 7-13, Limoges, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Esseiva and Mlle Martin 8-6 2-6 not finished

DF: Mlle Martin/Franke d. Mlle Tierce/Mme Manhes 6-1 6-3

MX: Mlle Martin/Pierre Goldschmidt d. Esseiva/Roland Journu 6-3 6-2

-----

July 7-13, Liège, Belgium (Clay)

FI: due to bad weather the final between Mme Meunier and Jeanne Vaussard was scheduled in Paris later.

MX: Josane Sigart/Grandguillot (Egy) d. Jeanne Vaussard/Jean Lesueur 7-5 3-6 6-3

-----

July 10-13, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Irmgard Rost default

DF: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Rosie Berthet (Frn) d. Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk 2-6 8-6 6-1

MX: Anne Peitz/Wilhelm Nourney d. Toni Schomburgk/“Ofan”* 6-2 2-6 6-1

"Ofan" is a a pseudonym.

-----

July 11-13, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Klara Hammer 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Nelly Stephanus d. Klara Hammer/Frau Ragler 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Annamarie Buss/Curt Bergmann default

-----

July 10-13, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ellen Hoffmann d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-3, 5-7, 6-3

MX: Ellen Hoffmann/Axter d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand C. Uhl 6-0 7-5

-----

July 7-13, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Margarethe Canters 5-7 6-1 6-2

DF: Margarethe Canters/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Frau Spit/Frau van der Heide default

MX: Margarethe Canters/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Frau Stoeckel/Henk Timmer 6-3 6-1

-----

July 7-12, Sioux Valley Championships, Dell Rapids, South Dakota, US

FI: Margaret Chesterman d. Milla Kara Jacobsen 6-4 6-4

DF: Margaret Chesterman/Fae Dahl d. Milla Kara Jacobsen/Virginia Jacobsen 6-3 6-2

-----

July 7-12, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Davina Gordon 6-2 6-8 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington/Cristobel Hardie d. Enid Broadbridge/Davina Gordon 6-3 6-3

MX: Cristobel Hardie/ Ian Wheatcroft d. M. Morton/Donald Leahong (Jam) 6-3 6-4

-----

July 9-14, Kingston-upon-Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-2

-----

July 7-12, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge List d. Margaret Stocks 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 08:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 07:54 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of July 14-20

July 14-19, Scottish Championships, Peebles, Scotland (Grass)

FI: W. Mason d. Esna Robertson 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Naomi Trentham/Esna Robertson and Helen Barr/Ruth Watson divided the prizes.

MX: Esna Robertson/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Ruth Watson/W.A.R. Collins divided the prizes.

Robertson is the former Esna Boyd, originally from Australia, but now settled in Scotland.

-----

July 14-19, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs H Edwards/Effie Hemmant d. Miss Hogarth/Eleanor Rose 6-1 5-7 6-1

MX: Effie Hemmant/Eric C Peters d. Mrs H Edwards/Edward R. Avory 6-1 2-6 6-4

The mixed winners wed each other in 1931

-----

July 15-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, England (Grass0

FI: Freda James d. Peggy Scriven 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Burt/[Shelia] Howitt* d. Mrs J. Hill/J. Stevens 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Joan Ridley/H. Barclay d. Mrs D.M. Backhouse/D.M. Backhouse 7-5 6-1

Not sure who Shelia Howitt would be, could this be Sheila Hewitt?

-----

Mrs Wills-Moody returns from her triumphs in Europe aboard the appropriately named liner Majestic. Helen declares she will only compete in the US Nationals and promptly takes a train fo rthe west coast. She later changes her mind and declines to enter Forest Hills. The queen of tennis denies all rumors that she is about to retire to have children. Mrs Moody also reinterated her high opinion of Elizabeth Ryan, citing Bunny Ryan's record 16 doubles titles at Wimbledon and the fact that Ryan hails from Santa Barbara, California. Her opinion on the controversial Bill Tilden: "Mr Tilden has done so much for tennis that he should be above criticsm."

-----

July 14-20, Evian, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Rosie Berthet 6-3 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff/Erik Worm (Den) d. Aimée Charpenel/Henri Reynaud 7-9 6-4 7-5

-----

July 21-27, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Josane Sigart 6-2 6-4

DF: Mathieu/Sigart d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra)/Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-3 6-0

MX: Josane Sigart/André Lacroix d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Pierre Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-3 6-3

-----

Began July 15, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

FI: Gladys Patz d. Elizabeth Deike 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

July 19, Longwood Invitational, USA
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: AnnaHarper d. Dorothy Weisel 7-5 6-1

-----

July 14-20, Semmering, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Grand Hotel Panhans

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-0

DF: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/von Ellisen (Ger) ??

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Nelly Neppach/Berkeley Bell (US) ??

-----

July, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. Joan Ridley 6-3 0-6 6-1

-----

July 14-20, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-0

DF: Nelly Neppach/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lilly Ellissen/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Nelly Neppach/Berkeley Bell (US) 6-2 6-4

-----

July 17-20, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Ilse Friedleben 7-9 retired

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Paula von Reznicek 6-2 6-0

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Jack Willard (Aus) d. Ilse Friedleben/Tamino Abe (Jpn) 6-1 4-6 6-0

-----

July 18-20, Sopot, Championships of the Free City of Danzig, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Frl Rosselt 6-0 6-1

DF: Irmgard Rost/Dolli Vormann d. Frl Pietzner/Frl Rosselt 6-3 6-2

MX: Irmgard Rost/ Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Keller/Hilde Weihe/JKeller 6-2 6-3

-----

July 14-19, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mary Heeley d. B. Adams 6-1 6-2

DF: Helen Dyson/Mary Heeley d. B. Adams/Miss Johnson-Taylor 6-1 6-2

MX: Mary Heeley/ Fred Perry d. Helen Dyson/Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) 6-1 6-3

-----

July 14-19, Reigate, Surrey, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 6-4 6-2

-----

July 14-19, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 8-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 08:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 07:54 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of July 21-27

July 22-26, Essex County Club Invitation, Manchester, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)

Draw=32

QF: Midge Gladman d. Sarah Palfrey[2] 6-0 3-6 6-0
QF: Josephine Cruickshank d. Ethel Burkhardt 8-6 7-5
QF: Dorothy Weisel d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1 6-3
QF: Marjorie Morrill d. Mianne Palfrey 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Marjorie Gladman d. Josephine Cruickshank 1-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Marjorie Morrill d. Dorothy Weisel 6-0 6-2

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Midge Gladman 6-1 6-2

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 8-6 6-3

MX: MidgeGladman/Clifford Sutter d. Edith Cross/Bayon 6-2 6-3

Event hurt by the absense of Wills-Moody and Jacobs. later in the week Jacobs announces she will miss Forest Hills due to throat infection. She has been plagued with ill health all year after becomin ill on the Riviera in the early spring. Top seed Edith Cross lost before the QF.

-----

July 28-August 3, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fr) d. Miss Ribolt 6-3 6-3

MX: Miss Kalmayer*/Schwenker d. Germaine Golding/Tihy 6-3 6-2

Could this be Irma Kallmeyer?

-----

July 21-26, Canadian International Championships, Toronto

FI: Olive Wade d. Marjorie Leeming 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF: Marjorie Leeming/Hope Leeming d. Lois Moyes Bickle/Miss Symons 6-3 6-3

MX: Marjorie Leeming/John Proctor d. Mrs HL Beer/CW Aiken 7-5 6-2

-----

July 28-August 3, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fr) d. Miss Ribolt 6-3 6-3

MX: Miss Kalmayer/Schwenker d. Germaine Golding/Tihy 6-3 6-2

-----

23-28 July, Reichenau an der Rax, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lisl Herbst d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 6-2 6-4

MX: Frau Doery/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Herbert Kinzel default

-----

July 25-27, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Irmgard Rost 10-8 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Erna Springer d. Irmgard Rost/Dolli Vormann 7-5 6-1

MX: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Edouard Thurneyssen (Fra) d. Anne Peitz/Bill Fuchs default

-----

July 24-27, Warnemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger (Austria) d. Daisy Uhl 6-3, 7-5

MX:Hilde Eisenmenger (Austria)/ Friedrich W. Rahe d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa late July, Zell am See, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Deanino d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova (Cz) 1-6 6-0 6-3

-----

July 22-27 New York Championships, Jackson Heights, New York, US (Clay)

FI: Norma Taubele d. Julie Stenz 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF: Carolyn Roberts/Norma Taubele d. Gwendolyn Burt/Ruth McCabe 6-4 6-3

-----

July 21-26, New Hampshire State and White Mountains Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Gladys Hawk d. Margaret d. Margaret Cluett 6-0 6-2

-----

July 21-26, Indiana State Championships, Evansville, Indiana, US

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Ruth Oexman 6-4 8-6

DF: Ruth Oexman/Catherine Wolf d. Mary Jones/Miss Karle 6-1 6-3

-----

July 21-27, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, US

FI: Naomi Parkinson DeLloyd Thompson d. Eliza Coxe 6-3 7-9 6-0

DF: Naomi Parkinson DeLloyd Thompson/Margaret Carspecken d. Eliza Coxe/Mrs M.C.Martinez 6-2 6-3

MX: Margaret Carspecken/Bill Arkle d. Naomi Parkinson DeLloyd Thompson/Robert Elliott 6-4 4-6 6-0

-----

July 19-24, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Mae Cuervost d. Willa Wolcott 6-1 6-1

DF: Mae Cuervost/Willa Wolcott d. Patsy McCoy/Evelyn Parsons 6-3 7-5

MX: Patsy McCoy/Robert Seller d. Mae Cuervost/ Wallace Bates 7-9 7-5 9-7

-----

July 21-26, Western Canadian Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Venue: Vancouver Lawn Tennis Club,

FI: Alice Marble (US) d. Charlotte Miller (US) 6-2 6-2

DF: Golda Gross (US)/Charlotte Miller (US) d. Miss Ellis/Mary Haggert 6-2 6-1

MX: Golda Gross (US)/Bradshaw Harrison d. Mary Haggert/George Sparling 6-2 4-6 6-4

-----

July 21-26, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Helen Bourne 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothy Jameson/Joan Ridley and Aurea Edgington/Joan Strawson divided the prizes

MX: Betty Soames/G.F. Mathieson d. Billie Yorke/Donald Leahong (Jam) 9-7 5-7 6-3

-----

July 21-26, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Effie Hemmant d. M. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-2 6-2

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/G.S. Fletcher d. Effie Hemmant/Nigel Sharpe 6-3 6-8 7-5

-----

July 23-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Cristobel Hardie 10-12 6-1 6-4

DF: Cristobel Hardie/Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Mrs Attewell/Mrs Bennett 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 08:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 07:55 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of July 28-August 3


July 28-August 2 Seabright Invitation, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI: Anna Harper d Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-4

-----

July 28-August 2, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Madge Slaney d. Sylvia Mayne 6-4 5-7 6-3

DF: M Johnstone*/Sylvia Mayne d. Evelyn Standring/Marion Phayre 6-3 6-3

MX: Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d. M. Johnstone/"Crockets" 6-2 11-9

M Johnstone probably= Mie Johnstone

-----

Circa 29 July-3 August, Beldes or Bled or Veldes or Feldes, Slovenia (Clay)

FI: Lilly Schreger (Yug) d. Frau Froehlich (Cz) 6-3 4-6 6-1

-----

July 31- August 3, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 3-0 retired

-----

July 29-August 3, Cluj-Napoca, Romania (Clay)

FI: Mrs Schréderné (Hun) d. Lenke Ziszovits 6-8 6-2 7-5

MX: Mrs Schréderné (Hun)/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Csilla Latesz/Réti 6-1 6-2

-----

July 28-August 2, Atlantic Coast Championships, Ocean City, New Jersey, US

FI: Gladys Hawk d. Cecilia Riegel 6-4 6-1

DF: Eleanor Geiger/Gladys Hawk d. Cecilia Riegel/Elma Whitelock 6-1 9-7

MX: Cecilia Riegel/Bertram Hammell d. Gladys Hawk/Harry Plymire 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 28-August 3, Virginia State Championships, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Margaret Carspecken 11-9 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England, GB

FI: Betty Uber d. Joan Strawson 6-1 6-3

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. M. Morton/Joan Strawson 4-6 7-5 7-5


MX: M Morton. SE West d. K Lewis/F Fishwick 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US

FI: Won by Ora Mae Washington

DF: Won by Ora Mae Washington/Blanche Winston

MX: Won by Anita Gant/O.B. Williams

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2014 at 03:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 07:55 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of August 4-10

August 3-10, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

QF=3R

?R: local German girl d Elsa Haylock (GB) ?????

?R: Miss Hammer d Phyllis Mudford (GB) ????

QF: Cilly Aussem d Margerite Canters (Neth) 6-2 6-3
QF: Lolette Payot (Swt) d Miss Hammer 4-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Irmgard Rost d Ilse Friedleben 6-3 6-1
QF: Hilde Krahwinkel d Kitty Mckane Godfree (GB) 6-3 6-2

SF: Aussem d Payot 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Krahwinkel d Rost 7-5 2-6 6-3

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Godfree/Holcroft-Watson d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Jenny Sandison (Ind) 5-7 7-5 6-2
SF: Haylock/Mudford d Cilly Ausem/Toni Schomburgk 6-3 6-2

FI: Kitty Godfree (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. Elsa Haylock (GB)/Phyllis Mudford (GB) 6-3 7-5

MX: Colin Gregory (GB)/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson (GB) d. H. Keats Lester (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-4 7-5

"The German Championships"(from a London Times correspondent-courtesy of Newmark)

"The German Championships at Hamburg have always been a well-organized tournament, and year after year a greater number of players of international class takes part in the competition for the German titles. This year England sent a strong team under Mr Taylor's maangement, Australia's best four competed, Japan was represented by four of her leading players, India was strongly represented, and most of the European countries had entered their players so far as they could have a chance in such good company.

"Hamburg is trying to get the tournament up to the standard of Wimbledon and Paris, and it has even been suggested to hold the championships at an earlier date so as to avoid clashing with Forest Hills, but it will be very difficult to find a suitable date. There were many technical novelties, such as loud-speakers in the Centre Court, &c, and the ideal situation of the club where the tournament is held, practically in the centre of the town, helped to turn the large and beautiful city of Hamburg into a camp of tennis enthusiasts, thus providing the background for a really great meeting.

[...]
"The women's singles were an all-German affair, Cilly Aussem becoming champion once more. She certainly played well, but her form at Wimbledon appeared to be even better. Elsa Haylock lost early to a local girl; Phyllis Mudford was beaten by Frl Hammer, who has got an amazing retrieving power combined with a constant lob, which makes her game ugly and unpleasant to watch. Miss Mudford could not kill these lobs, and the balls bounced too high for her drives to have any effect on such a steady player as Frl Hammer. Kathleen Godfree lost to Hilde Krahwinkel, the Wimbledon mixed doubles finalist. The German girl was no better than Mrs Godfree, but she was much quicker, and the Englishwoman never had a chance to play her game of volleys and smashes.


-----

August 4-9, Bournemouth, Dorset, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mary Heeley 6-3 4-6 7-5

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Mrs Clayton/Mary Heeley 6-8 6-2 6-2

MX: Elsie Pittman/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Joan Ridley/Cyril G. Eames 3-6 7-5 6-3

-----

August 4-10, Engadine Championships, St.Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Heta Stitzel (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

August 4-10, Juan-Les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Vives d. Mrs de Bourdineau Esseiva 13-15 7-5 6-1

MX: Jacqueline Vives/Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Miss Boilaive/E.Robin 7-5 retired

-----

August 4-10, Washington State Championships, Seattle, USA (Hard)

FI: Alice Marble d. Golda Gross 6-2 6-0

DF: Alice Marble/Margaret Sturgeon d. Golda Gross/Charlotte Miller 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Alice Marble/Henry Prusof d. Golda Gross/ Frank Gove 2-6 6-4 6-3

-----

August 4-10, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York, US (Grass)

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Mary Greef 6-3 6-2

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Gladman d. Penelope Anderson/Marjorie Morrill 3-6 8-6 7-5

Anna Harper was the [1] seed.

-----

August 5-11, Championships of North Moravia, Sumperk, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Anna Blanarova d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-3 6-0

-----

August, Ostend. Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-1

-----

early August, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 6-4

-----

August 4-9, Narragansett Bay Championships, Jamestown, Rhode Island, US (Grass)

FI: Dorman Hubbard Weaver d. Mrs W. Scott 6-3 7-5

DF: Theresa Blanchard/Dorman Weaver d. Eleanor Colahan/Joesphine Logan 6-3 6-1

-----

August 3-8, Allegheny Mountains Championships, Cumberland, Maryland, USA

FI: Joy Hartman d. Miriam Sullivan 1-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Joy Hartman/Miriam Sullivan d. Mrs F. Bowle/Frances Grimes 9-7 4-6 6-4

MX: Joy Hartman/Adrian Hartman d. Miriam Sullivan/Harry Wald 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 4-9, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-8 7-5 6-2

The doubles events at this tournament were rained out

-----

August 4-9, Angmering-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Mellows d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Helen Burr d. G. Tomblin/Margaret Mellows 3-6 7-5 6-0

MX: Margaret Mellows/ B.R. Lawrence d. Geraldine Beamish/Ronald D. Poland 8-6 9-11 6-1

-----

August 4-9, Sandown, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Peggy Scriven d. Helen Barr 6-3 6-1

DF: K. Lewis/Betty Uber d. P. Churcher/N. Milnes 6-2 6-3

MX: G. Gilder/E.N.W. Oliver (Mal) d. Peggy Scriven/R. Gladstone 6-1 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2014 at 03:24 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 07:57 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of August 11-17

August 11-17, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Ginette Sineux d. Miss Boilaive 6-4 6-0

-----

August 11-17, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Jung Henrotin/Doris Wolfson d. Mme Danet/Neufeld 6-4 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Roger Danet d. Sylvia Henrotin/Edouard Thurneyssen 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

August 11-17, Saint-Aubin, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Violette Gallay wo

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Mrs Maciet/Mrs Huard 7-5 6-1

MX: Violette Gallay/Thierry d. Miss Monteil/C. Aubert 6-2 8-6

-----

August 11-16, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Gras)

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Emily Hood 7-5 6-4

DF: [????]

MX: [????]

-----

August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-0

DF: Mary Heeley/Grace Vaughton d. Mrs Helen Dyson/Effie Hemmant 4-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Grace Vaughton/Gordon Crole-Rees d. B. Drew/A.M. Wedd 4-6 6 -0 6-3

-----

August 11-16, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: G. Gilder d. Madge Slaney 7-5 9-7

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Helen Bourne/Joyce Brown 6-4 6-8 6-1

MX: Madge Slaney/ B.R. Lawrence d. K. Riley/W.A.H. Duff 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

August 9-17, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-3 6-2

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Michel/Haberl 6-8 6-3 6-2

-----

August 11-17, Trébeurden, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Germiny d. Jacqueline Fournier 6-2 7-5

MX: Mlle Fournier*/J. Frances d. Mme de Bazillac/Vétillard 1-6 6-2 6-1

Is the doubles winner = to Jacqueline Fournier?

-----

August 13-17, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich (AUT) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Austria) 6-3 6-3

MX: Hilde Eisenmenger (Austria)/ Friedrich W. Rahe d. Erna Redlich (Austria)/ Heinrich Kleinschroth default

-----

began August 11 Eastern Grass Court Chmps, Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

Singles (Draw=64)

FI: Midge Gladman d. Maud Levi 7-5 4-6 8-6

DF: Virginia Rice/Clara Zinke d. ??

At the last minute Helen Wills-Moody announces she will not come east to compete at Forest Hills. Now the field is wide open.

-----

12-17 August, Sarospatak, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder d. Ica Baittrock 4-6 6-2 2-0 retired

-----

August 12-14, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 6-2 6-3
SF: Klara Hammer d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 6-1

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-3

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Jenny Sandison (Ind) 3-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Leonhard Lorenz d. Frl Loewenthal/Harry Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-4

-----

August 17-20, Kaposvar, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Csilla Latesz ??

DF: Albina Korotvickova/Medy Grosz Tihanyi d. Mrs Sommsich/Mrs Tevely ??

-----


August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Great Britain (Grass)

FI: Nancy Lyle d. Elsie Pittman 6-4 6-3

-----

August 11-16, Maine State Championships, Portland, Maine, US
Venue: Portland Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Hugus d. Margaret Cluett 4-6 7-, 6-4

-----

Circa mid-August, Eastern Canadian Championships, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Venue: Rideau Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Jean Burritt d. May Currie 1-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Lois Bickle/Beatrice Symons d. May Currie/Mrs Woodbury 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

August 11-16, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: K. Lewis d. Miss Boyes 6-1 6-2

DF: J. Gooch/K. Lewis d. Miss Boyes/Mrs Taylor 6-1 6-3


MX: K. Lewis/F.H. Fishwick d. B. Hole/C.E.P. Hole 6-0 6-1

-----

August 11-15, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Mellows d. Mrs Munro 9-7 3-6 6-3

DF: Margaret Mellows/G. Thompson d. Betty Dix/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-3 0-6 6-2

MX: Margaret Mellows/R. Beterding d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley/J.R. Rendall 4-6 6-2 8-6

-----

August 11-16, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: E. Goldsworth d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 5-7 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 08:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 07:58 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

August 18 to 24. US NATIONAL CHMPS
at Forest Hills, New York, US (Grass)
-----------------------------------------
Draw of 57.

Foreign seeds
1. Betty Nuthall-Britain
2. Baroness Levi-Italy


First Round
Marjorie Morrill [2] bye
Clara Zinke bye
Dorothy Workman bye
Katherine Wolf d. Mrs. J. Scherber (GB) 7-5 6-4

Ethel Burkhardt [5] d. Marjorie Sachs 6-1 3-6 6-3
Carolyn Roberts d. Theodosia Smith 6-2 6-0
Virginia Rice d. Edna Hauselt Roeser 7-5 6-1
Mianne Palfrey d. Cecelia Riegel 9-7 6-4

Sarah Palfrey [4] d. Laura Pittinher 6-1 6-0
Mrs. Bernard Stenz d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Weisel d. Norma Taubele 6-1 4-6 6-3
Virginia Hilleary d. Grace Surber 6-1 6-3

EdithCross [7] d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-8 6-2 6-0
Alice Francis d. Clara Greenspan 6-1 6-3
Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Mary McHale 6-1 6-1
Betty Nuthall (GB) [1] d. Louise McFarland 6-1 6-0

Anna Harper [1] d. Dorance Chase 6-0 6-1
Carolyn Babcock d. Virginia Cross 6-1 6-1
Mrs. J. Dallas Corbierre d. Margaret Blake 6-3 6-2
Marjorie Gladman d. Mrs. William Sheddon 6-1 6-2

Mary Greef [6] d. Anne Page 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Warren d. Beryl Robinson Cape (Ber) default
Ruth Oexman d. Mercedes Marlowe 6-1 8-6
Mrs. Christian Muhl d. Gladys Hutchings (Ber) 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [3] d. Eleanor Cottman 6-2 6-2
Helen Marlowe d. Jean Burritt (Can) 6-4 7-5
Penelope Anderson d. Dorothy Andrus 11-9 6-4
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Frederick Letson 6-2 6-0

Josephine Cruickshank [8] bye
Louise Packer bye
Florence Le Boutillier bye
Baroness Maud Levi (Italy) [2] bye

-----------------------------------------
Second Round
Morrill [2] d. Zinke 6-0 6-0
Workman d. Wolf 1-6 6-3 6-3
Burkhardt [5] d. Roberts 6-2 6-2
Rice d. M. Palfrey 6-2 6-3

S. Palfrey [4] d. B. Stenz 6-1 6-1
Weisel d. Hilleary 9-7 6-4
Cross [7] d. Francis 6-3 2-6 6-3
Nuthall [1] d. Lamme 6-1 6-1

Harper [1] d. Babcock 6-4 6-3
Corbierre d. Gladman 3-6 6-3 6-4
Greef [6] d. Warren 6-2 6-3
Oexman d. Muhl 7-5 4-6 6-1

H. Marlowe d. Goss [3] 7-5 8-6
Anderson d. Sigourney 7-5 7-5
Cruickshank [8] d. Packer 6-2 6-1
Levi [2] d. Le Boutillier 6-3 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Morrill [2] d. Workman 6-0 6-0
Burkhardt [5] d. Rice 6-2 6-2
Weisel d. S. Palfrey [4] 6-2 6-8 6-4
Nuthall [1] d. Cross [7] 6-0 6-1

Harper [1]d. Corbierre 6-0 6-3
Greef [6] d. Oexman 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. H. Marlowe 4-6 6-2 6-4
Levi [2] d. Cruickshank [8] 7-5 1-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Morrill [2] d. Burkhardt [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nuthall [1] d. Weisel 6-1 6-1
Harper[1] d. Greef [6] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Levi [2] d. Anderson 4-6 6-4 7-5

Semis
Nuthall [1] d. Morrill [2] 6-8** 6-4 6-2
Harper [1] d. Levi [2] 6-2 6-3

Final
Nuthall [1] d. Harper [1] 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------
Doubles

1R Cross/Harper bye
1R Ruth Bailey/Louise McFarland bye
1R Babcock/Workman bye
1R Levi/M. Palfrey d. Helen Marlowe/Mercedes Marlowe 6-1 7-5

1R Muhl/Surber d. Dorrance Chase/Sachs 9-7 1-6 6-3
1R Cutter/Packer d. Cremonim/Elsa Taubele 7-5 5-7 6-4
1R Rice/Zinke d. Lamme/Shedden 6-2 12-10
1R Cruickshank/Gladman d. Alice Hanchett/T. Smith 6-2 6-0

1R Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Hawk/Hutchings 6-1 6-1
1R Greef/Wiesel d. Corbierre/Sigourney 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R Andrus/Hilleary d. Oexman/Wolf 6-3 6-4
1R Francis/Page d. Riegel/Warren 6-1 6-4

1R Cottman/J. Saunders Taylor bye
1R Mrs. B. Stenz/Claire Stenz bye
1R Anderson/Morrill d. Roberts/Norma Taubele 6-3 6-0
1R Le Boutillier/Hitchcock bye
-------------------------------------

2R Cross/Harper d. R. Bailey/McFarland 6-2 6-1
2R Levi/M. Palfrey d. Babcock/Workman 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R Muhl/Surber d. Cutter/Packer 7-5 6-3
2R Cruickshank/Gladman d. Rice/Zinke 6-2 6-3

2R Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Greef/Wiesel 6-1 6-3
2R Andrus/Hilleary d. Francis/Page 6-1 7-5
2R Cottman/J. S. Taylor d. Stenz/Stenz 6-4 6-1
2R Anderson/Morrill d. Le Boutillier/Hitchcock 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------

QF Cross/Harper d. Levi/M. Palfrey 6-3 13-11
QF Cruickshank/Gladman d. Muhl/Surber 6-3 6-1
QF Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Andrus/Hilleary 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Anderson/Morrill d. Cottman/J. S. Taylor 6-2 6-3

SF Cross/Harper d. Cruickshank/Gladman 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Anderson/Morrill 6-2 6-4

FI Nuthall/S. Palfrey d. Cross/Harper 3-6 6-3 7-5
------------------------------
Draw notes:

Baroness Levi was born Maude Rosembaum of Chicago.


Betty Nuthall becomes the first foreigner to win the US title for women. Though Cahill (Ireland) and Mallory (Norway) might also be considered foreign they were living in the US at the time they won their titles. A slim gathering of 4,000 watched the finals. Crowds were down noticably as Helen Wills opted not to defend her title and Helen Jacobs was absent because of a year-long illness. Molla Mallory is now retired and not entered for the first itme since 1915. There is no first class American female standing between Nuthall and her only slam. The field is so weak that none of the 57 seeds was seeded at all at Wimbledon.

Nuthall's toughest match came in the semis, where she blew two set points in dropping the opener and was down 2-4 in the second.

The Baroness "who chops almost every ball she hits, including her service", provided some flair this year's event sorely lacked
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 08:06 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of August 18-24

August 18-23, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass0

FI: Mary Heeley d. Joan Fry 6-4 6-3

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Mary Heeley/Effie Hemmant 6-1 6-2

MX: Betty Dix/Colin Gregory d. Eleanor Rose/Charles H. Kingsley 6-4 8-6

-----

August 16-24, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frau von Essen in 3 sets

DF: Sigrid Fick/Frau von Essen d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg default

MX: Sigrid Fick/Curt Oestberg d. Frau von Essen/Müller in 2 sets

-----

August 18-24, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Guillier d. Mrs Stocks 6-2 5-7 6-0

DF: Paulette Guillier/Simone Barbier d. Mme Moulton/Mme Porée 6-3 6-8 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier/Coco Gentien d. Mme S. Guillier/Alain Bernard 6-2 6-1

------

August 18-24, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Michel Bernard d. H.Haran default

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Andre Freville/Fougeres 6-3 5-7 6-4

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Roger Danet d. Rosambour/Georges Glasser 6-4 6-4

-----

August 18-24, Pourville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mlle Rigault 6-3 8-6

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/Fernand Henrotin d. Marie Danet/G. Jung ??

-----

August 18-24, La Baule, France (Clay)

SF: Leila Claude-Anet d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-2

FI: Leila Claude-Anet d. Miss Rudd (or Rudel) 6-1 3-6 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Henri Cochet d. Leila Claude-Anet/Paul Féret 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa August 19-25, Weisser Kirsch, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ellen Hoffmann d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-2 6-4

-----

August 20-23, Velden, Austria (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Lilly Ellissen 6-1 8-6

MX: Helga Helmer/Michel Haberl d. Trude Wolf/Adam Baworowski 7-9 6-3 6-2

-----

August 20-25, Championships of West Slovakia, Piest'any, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder (Hun) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) default

DF: Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Laszlone Schreder (Hun) d. Anna Blanarova/Frau Stavel 6-3 6-2

MX: Laszlone Schreder (Hun)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Frau Goencz/Ferenc Malacek 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa August 20-26, Oradea, Romania (Clay)

FI: Lenke Ziszovits d. Margit Sterné (Hun) 8-6 2-6 10-8

DF: Lenbke Ziszovits/Jolan Wienerné (Hun) d. Medy Tihanyi (Hun)/Mrs Ritscherné (Hun) ????

MX: Lenke Ziszovits/Heinrich Eisermann (Austria) d. Elena Caracostea/Rolf Kinzel (Austria) 6-2 2-6 6-4

Jolan Wienerné had the maiden name of Soos
Margit Sterné had the maiden name of Herzog
Medy Tihanyi had the maiden name of Grosz
-----

began August 22, Balaton Championships, Balatonföldvár, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Csilla Latesz 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs Bokorné/Baba Beothy d. Latesz/Méray ??

MX: Albina Korotvickova (Cz)/Nemes d. Csilla Latesz/(Ivan?) Balasz 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

August 21-24, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Isle Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel default

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-4

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Jack Willard (Aus) d. Ilse Friedleben/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

August 22-24, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Herbst d. Frl Strauch 8-6 6-1

MX: Frau Tübben/Walter Dessart d. Frl Strauch/Kuhlenkampff 6-0 7-5

-----


August 21-24, Oppeln, Silesia, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2

DF: Klara Hammer/Irma Kallmeyer d. Frl Framlowitz/Frl Jaensch 6-3 6-0

-----

August 18-23, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, US
Venue: Town Club

FI: Mae Cuervost d. Barbara Duffy 6-2 6-1

DF: Mae Cuervost/Florence Wittleder d. Barbara Duffy/Eugenie Sampson 7-5 6-1

------

August 18-23, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 6-3

DF: Gethyn Harry/J. Harry d. Elsa Haylock/Mrs G. Lucas 7-5 8-6

MX: Mrs Kirk/ Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Gethyn Harry/ Captain P.R. Broadway 6-1 6-4
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2014 at 03:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 08:06 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of August 25-31

August 22-September 3, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Clay)

FI: Marjorie Crawford d. Joan Hartigan 6-0 6-3

DF: Daphne Cozens/Gwendoline Utz d. Mrs Conway/Marjorie Crawford 6-3 6-4

MX: Ula Valkenburg.C Donahue d. Nell Hall/A Willard 6-4 7-5

Cozens is the married name of Daphne Akhurst.

-----

August 25-30, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 3-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Strawson d. Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Miss Simon 7-5 6-4

MX: Phyllis Mudford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Joan Strawson/W. Radcliffe 6-1 6-4

-----

August 25-31, Swiss Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Isle Friedleben (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 4-6 6-2 10-8

DF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Frau Fehlmann/Lolette Payot 8-6 6-4

MX: Lolette Payot/Jiro Satoh (Jpn) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/L. Lorenz (Ger) 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

August 25-31 Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d Doris Metaxa 6-3 6-2

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Simone Mathieu d. Leila Claude-Anet/Arlette Neufeld 4-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/Coco Gentien vs Leila Claude-Anet/Marcel Bernard

-----

August 26-31, Dinard (second meeting), France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Miss Brown (GB) 7-5 6-0

-----

August 25-31, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Michel Bernard d. Miss J.Le Comte 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs Michel Bernard/Michel Bernard d. Miss Provencel/M.Dombreval 6-2 6-1

-----

August 27-31, Championships of Slovakia, Trencianske Teplice, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Lisl Herbst (Austria) d. May Kozeluhova [score?]

MX: Anna Blanarova/Willy Brosch (Austrai) d.Frau Fein/Klein 6-2 6-2

-----

August 27-September 1, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Frau Froehlich 6-1 6-0

-----

August 29-September 2 , Championships of North Bohemia, Varnsdorf, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Mueller d. Frau Popper 4-6 6-0 6-4

-----

August 29-September 3, Gmunden, Austria (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Josefine von Lobkowicz (Cz) 6-0 6-2

DF: Lilly Ellissen/Josefine von Lobkowicz (Cz) d. Riedl/Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-4 6-3

MX: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Franz Matejka d. Frl Holte/Gros 6-3 6-4

-----

Date? Alassio Summer Tournament, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Miss Ionides d. Sign. Bettramine 0-6 7-5 9-7

MX: Miss Ionides/Ionides d. Sign. Bettramine/Fadine 7-5 6-2

-----

August 28-31, Trier, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Vera Menges 6-4 6-4

MX: Irma Kalllmeyer/H. Schwenker d. Frl Fuchs/H. Remmert default

-----

August 25-30, Michigan State Championships, Harbor Springs, Michigan, US

FI: Ruth Riese d. Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-2

DF: Miss Faeth/Eugenie Sampson d. Lucille Dailey/Ruth Riese 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

August ???? , Bad Ems, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. A. Bus 6-2 6-4


This week is the best bet for as August date as we know Toni was competing in other weeks of August.

-----

Circa late August, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Michel Bernard d. Mlle Durand-Mercier 8-6 6-4

MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Won by André Martin-Legeay

-----

August 25-30, Hastings and Saint Leonards, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Mellows d. Madge Slaney 6-4 3-6 6-1

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Margaret Mellows d. Beatrice Feltham/Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-3

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Cyril G. Eames d. Christine Tyrrell/Gordon Crole-Rees 8-6 6-2

-----

August 25-31, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 4-3 6-3

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Naomi Trentham d. D. Sloane-Stanley/Margaret Stocks 6-3 1-6 6-1

MX: Betty Dix/ Lieutenant H.F.G. Evered d. Evelyn Dearman/ R.V. Jenkins 7-5 5-7 8-6

-----

August 25-30, New Malden, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Jameson d. G. Tomblin 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 08:54 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 08:06 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of September 1-7

began September 1, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-0 6-1

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Michel Bernard/Mlle Chanove 6-1 6-3

MX: Susan Noel (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jacques Bonte 6-3 3-6 8-6

-----

September 1-6, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Feltham d. Christine Tyrrell 8-6 3-6 6-3

September 1-6, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-3

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Olga Webb d. Geraldine Beamish/L. Johnstone ????

MX: Joan Ridley/John Pennycuick d. Mrs Henry W. Standring/Henry W. Standring 7-5 6-4

-----

September 1-7, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme R. Meunier d. Jeanne Vaussard default

MX: Mme R. Meunier/Jacques Bonte d. Jeanne Vaussard/Jean Lesueur 8-6 6-4

-----

September 1-7, Sidmouth, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 8-6 3-6 6-4

-----

September 1-7, Middle States Championships [Recheck for venue]

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-1 6-4

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Alice Francis/Anne Page 7-5 6-4

-----

September 1-8, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Magyar Athletikai Club, on the Margitsziget (Margaret Island)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Anne Peitz (Ger) 6–4 2–6 8–6

DF: Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Violette Gallay (Fra) 6–3 7–5*

MX: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Georges Glasser (Fra) d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Fritz Kuhlmann (Ger) 5–7, 8–6, 6–4

or in doubles final d. Frl Brandenburg/Laszlone Schreder 6-3 7-5

-----

Date? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Leonilda Giusti 6-2 6-4

DF: T. Anderson/Mrs J de Dellepiane d. Leonilda Giusti/Rocha Giusti 8-6 6-3

MX: Mrs J de Dellepiane/Willie Robson d. Mrs Marfort/Lucilo del Castilo 6-2 6-3

-----

September 4-7, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 7-5

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Annemarie Buss/Ilse Friedleben 6-4 6-2

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Johann Philipp Buss 4-6 6-0 6-1

-----

Circa early September, Villa d’Este, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 6-4

DF: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-4

MX: Lucia Valerio/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Roberto Bocciardo 7-5 6-3

-----

September 1-7, Santa Monica Open, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

FI: Violet Doeg d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 6-2

MX: Violet Doeg/ Harold Steiner d. Gladys Patz/ Cliff Johnson 6-1 6-3

-----

September 1-6, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Madge Slaney d. N. Hunt 5-7 6-1 6-1

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. Mrs E. Kemp/B. Shields 6-1 7-5

MX: Madge Slaney/ B.R. Lawrence d. N. Hunt/R.N.A. Leyton 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 08:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 08:12 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of September 8-14

Circa early September, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel default

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-3

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Jack Willard (Aus) d. Ilse Friedleben/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

September 8-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Mary Heeley 6-2 7-5

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford and Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gwen Sterry divided the title.

MX: Due to bad weather, the mixed doubles event was unfinished.

-----

September 8-13, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix and Joan Fry divided the prizes wit the score at 6-4 1-6 2-0

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry divided the prizes with Evelyn Dearman/Olga Webb

MX: Evelyn Standring/Henry Standring divided the prizes with Marion Phayre/L.J. Hill

-----

began September 8 Le Touquet II, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (GB) d Olga Haycroft (GB) 6-1 6-0

DF: Mme Michel Bernard/Elizabeth Ryan d. Thelma Cazalet/Mlle Chanove 6-0 6-1

-----

September 8-13, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Henrotin 6-1 6-3

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Doris Wolfson d. Noel/Martin 6-2 6-3

MX: Arlette Neufeld/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Martin/Jean Lesueur 6-4 6-3

-----

September 8-14, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Sign. Rowe 4-6 8-6 retired

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Lucia Valerio 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Simone Barbier (Fra)/Georges Glasser (Fra)/ ????

-----

September 8-14, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Marie? Conquet d. Violette Gallay 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Conquet/Violette Gallay d. Vivet/de Laugourban 6-2 6-2

MX: Violette Gallay/Blanc d. Conquet/Max Combemale 6-2 6-4

-----

September 8-14, Biarritz, France (Clay)

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Daisy Speranza/? 6-1 7-5

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Blanchy 6-0 6-2

-----

September 9-14 Championships of the Austrian Alpine States, Graz, Austria

FI: Elsa Riboli (Ity) d. Frau Munf 6-4 6-2

-----

September 9-17, Tatra Championships, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Needs to be verified.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2014 at 08:06 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios