1930 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:21 AM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of March 24-30

March 21-29, Hampstead Hard Courts, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

FI: Joan Ridley d. Madge List 6-4 6-8 6-4

DF: Aurea Edgington/Sybil Johnson d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley 6-4 7-5

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril Eames and Joan Ridley/SW Harris divided the prizes.

-----

March 24-30, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Helen Jacobs (US) d Helen Jackson (GB) 6-0 6-2

2R: Jacobs d Mme Noel 7-5 6-1

QF: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-3 6-0
QF: Helen Jacobs d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Taunay 6-2 6-3
QF: Violet Chamberlain Owen (GB) d. Miss Johnstone 6-1 6-1

SF: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Jacobs 6-2 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Violet Owen (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) and Elizabeth Ryan (US) divided the prizes (a double default)

Doubles

SF: Jacobs/Ryan d Muriel Thomas (GB)/ Frau Fillmann (Ger) 6-4 6-3

FI: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Violet Owen (GB) 7-5 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden(US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Tamino Abe (Jpn) 6-1 7-5

The ladies both decide not to play the singles final. Ryan claimed fatigue and the Baroness wanted to return early to Germany. Tilden and his "mate" Junior Cohen also decide not to play the men's final. Fans booed and jeered, getting a refund on tickets for the finals.

Draw note: Could Mme Noel (as reported by the NYT) actually be British player Susan Noel?

-----

Date? Alassio, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-2

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Lucia Valerio d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Ast)/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-1

MX: Lucia Valerio/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/???? 6-3 9-7

-----

Circa late March, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle L'Huillier d. Mme Brassière 6-1 8-6

DF: Mlle L'Huillier/S. Minel d. Mme L'Huillier/Mme Sellier 6-3 6-2

MX: Soulier/S. Minel/Soulier d. Mlle L'Huillier/Jean Kruger 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa late March, Tournoi du Centenaire, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)
Venue: Raquette Club d'Alger

FI: Simone Barbier d. Jacqueline Gallay 5-7 6-1 7-5

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Jacqueline Gallay/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-2

-----

March 22-27, Gallery (Dulwich), London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Madge List 6-4 6-8 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Sheila Johnson d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril G. Eames and Joan Ridley/S.W. Harris divided the prizes

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 09:05 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:22 AM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of March 31-April 6

March 31-April 6, Saint Raphael Lawn Tennis Club, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Albina Korotvickova (Cz) 6-0 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mlle Sineux/Erna Springer (Ger) 6-3 6-0

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilbur Cohen 7-5 6-3

Wilbur was often referred to as "Junior". He was a protegee of Tilden. Note Mark has Ryan d d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1 in final. Was Phyllis using a pseudonym?

-----

March 15-April 5, Central American and Caribbean Games, La Habana, Cuba

Singles (Draw=6)


FI: Maria L. Garcia d. Maria del C. Camacho ????

DF: Maria L Garcia/del C Camacho d. Zolla Rodriguez/Amalia Castaneda ????

Despite the grand title all 6 entrants were Cuban.

-----

Circa early April, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay)

SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Simone Piétra 6-0 6-1
SF: Simone Barbier d. Mlle Dupré 6-2 6-1

FI: Not played

MX: Simone Barbier/Georges Gouttenoire d. Jacqueline Gallay/Placido Gaslini (Ity) 8-6 6-1

-----

March 28-April 2, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Not reached due to rain

DF: Not completed due to rain

MX: Not completed due to rain

Due to very heavy rain during this tournament, none of the events got beyond the semi-final stage.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 09:07 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:22 AM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of April 7-13

April 7-12, Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)

FI: Naomi Trentham d. Billie Yorke 6-4 6-1

DF: Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney d. J Brumwell/E Tomblen 7-5 3-6 7-5

MX: Helen Burr/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Cecily Marriott/Yoshiro Ohta (Jpn) 7-5 6-1

-----

April 7-13, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 7-5

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lolette Payot (Swt)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Wilbur Coen (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Bill Tilden (US) 1-6 6-3 6-4

-----

April 7-13, La Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Richter default

DF: Paulette Marjollet/Martin and J.Franke/Mme P.Vlasto divided the title

MX: Aimée Charpenel/Henri Cochet d. Ilse Friedleben/Tamio Abe (Jpn) default

The finalist were sisters.

-----

April ?, Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US
Venue: The Greenbrier

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. ??

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2014 at 03:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:22 AM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of April 14-20

April 13-20, Villa de France Hotel, Tangiers, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Serventi d. Mrs Davin 6-2 6-2

MX: Mlle Serventi/Serventi d. Mrs Birbeck/Captain Davin 6-1 6-4

-----

April 14-19, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Violet Owen d. Joan Ridley 6-2 8-6

DF: E. Clarke/Elsa Haylock d. Evelyn Dearman/Violet Owen 8-6 6-4

MX: Joan Ridley/S.W. Harris d. Elsa Haylock/Edward O. Mather (US) 6-8 6-4 6-3

-----

April 14-19, Melbury, Melbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-2

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Elsie Pittman d. Geraldine Beamish/Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-0

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/John Olliff and Elise Pittman/Eric C. Peters divided the prizes.

-----

April 14-20, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 2-6 8-6 6-4

DF: Helen Jacobs (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Josane Sigart (Bel) 7-5 5-7 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US)/Wilbur Coen (US) 6-1 6-3

Helen Jacobs describes the final-from page 132 of Beyond the Game, by Helen Hull Jacobs:

"Mrs Satterwaite is one of the 'old school" players. She serves underhand, hits her forehand drive in the same manner in which she serves, and merely reverses the process for her backhand. if any one shot brings to mind a certain player, the lob at once recalls Mrs Satterwaite to mind. I thought I knew how to cope with her game, but I was mistaken. She seemed to take pride in creating records for the unbroken flight of the ball over the net. One of our rallies passed well beyond the hundred mark, and was brought to an abrupt end when the ball became lodged in the overhanging branches of a tree at the back of my court. Bill Tilden sat behind me and admonished me to play my game, for the ball felt like cotton wool on my racquet and when I ventured to the net a lob, incredinly high and deep, would sail over my head.

After the match had gone on for two and a half hours , Mrs Satterwaite won. For sheer endurance alone, she deserved the victory."

-----

On April 15 Helen Wills-Moody has an art show at the Grand Central Art Gallery. It opens to a packed house. on display are 29 drawings of her fellow competitors in the tennis world and other tennis related drawings. Mrs Moody will soon set sail for Europe to compete at the French and Wimbledon.

-----

in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Giulia Perelli d. Gabriella Malenchini ?? *

DF: Perelli/Malenchini d. ??

MX: Perelli/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

* on the website of the Tennis Club Napoli, the history tells a story with this result, while the roll of honour inverts it.

-----

April 14-20, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Mme de Montebello d. Lacarrière 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Lacarrière/Laurent d. Mme Gaillard/De Gournay 6-1 6-1

-----

April 14-20, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: event interrupted due to rain

MX: Miss Leddell/Edouard Leven d. Miss Moulton/Alain Bernard 7-5 6-4

-----

April 14-20, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: TC du Biarritz Olympique, courts d'Aguilera

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-3 7-5
SF: Jeanne Peyré d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Jeanne Peyré 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Mme Lecomte d. Peyré/Mlle Hasistoy 6-2 6-3

MX: in final Nanette Le Besnerais/Roger George

-----

April 13-21, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets

DF: Sigrid Fick/Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. R. Ramberg/Lindberg in 2 sets

MX: Sigrid Fick/Curt Oestberg d. R. Ramberg/Harry Ramberg in 2 sets

-----

April 19-21, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Marjollet d. Mlle Martin 6-4 6-4

MX: Mlle Martin/Toto Brugnon d. Mlle Franck/Pierre Goldschmidt 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

April 14-20, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, South Carolina, US

FI: Penelope Anderson d. Marion Jessup 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Marion Jessup/Marjorie Morrill d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 7-5 7-5

MX: Virginia Rice/Frank Hunter d. Marion Jessup/Frederic Mercur 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

April 19-21, La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Desloges d. Mlle O'Neill 6-3 6-1

-----

April 18-23, Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Grace Vaughton 6-1 6-4

DF: Miss Cox/Grace Vaughton d. Miss Clayton/Miss Padmore 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Elsa Haylock/Edward Mather (US) d. Grace Vaughton/Horace K. Lester 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

April 18-23, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Anderson d. J. Lawson 6-1 6-2

MX: M. Wynne/J.S. Harrison d. J. Lawson/A.J. Smith 6-8 6-4 10-8

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2014 at 03:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:23 AM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of April 21-27


began April 12, South African Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Billie Tapscott d. Vera Everett 7-5 6-2

DF: Doreen Cole/Billie Tapscott d. Vera Everett/Miss Hoplins 6-4 6-4

MX: Bobbie Heine/Norman Farquharson d. Vera Everett/Louis Raymond 0-6 6-2 6-2

-----

April 18-22, Western Australian Championships,Kings Park, Perth (Grass)

SF: Enid Morse d Peter Smith 6-1 6-3
SF: Mollie McGrath d M Barker 6-2 6-2

FI: McGrath d Morse 6-3 6-2

DF: Simpson/Myrtle Herbert d Margaret Officer/Mrs Morrison 6-4 1-6 7-5

MX: Pter Smith/Carpenter d Mollie McGrath/Ford 7-5 6-1

-----

April 24-26, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, Calfornia, US (Hard)

FI: Midge Gladman d. May Bundy 6-3 6-4

MX: Ethel Burkhardt/Philip Neer d. Edith Cross/Carroll Jensen 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

ended April 26, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Birdie Bond d. Phyllis Jillett ?? 3-6 6-3

-----

April 23-27, Biarritz, France (Clay)
Venue: TC de Chiberta

SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: ??

MX: Simone Mathieu/Henri Cochet d. Devé Desloges/P. Ferret 6-4 7-5 6-1

-----

April 21-27, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Lucette Culbert d. Mlle J. Franke 3-1 retired

DF: J. Franke/Mlle Martin d. Lucette Culbert/Mlle de Palaminy 6-4 6-3

MX: divided between Lucette Culbert/Christian Boussus and Mlle Martin/Toto Brugnon

-----

April 21-27 Monte Carlo IIII, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: MC Country Club

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Josane Sigart (Bel) 3-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Rosie Berthet/Ida Adamoff 6-2 6-0

MX: Lily de Alvarez(Sp)/Bill Tilden (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-1 6-3

-----

late April, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. Mme Daur 4-6 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs Anni Bergh (Nor)/Mrs Selmer Andersen (Nor) d. Daur/Else Støckel 6-3 6-0

MX: Else Støckel/Einer Ulrich d. ??

-----

April 21-26, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Madge List d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-2 6-2

MX: Peggy Bouverie/W.E.T. Cole d. Mrs W. Tucker/G.H. Perkins 6-3 6-3

-----

April 21-26, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Mary Heeley 6-0 6-3

-----

April 21-26, Mason and Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Virginia Hilleary 7-5 6-1

DF: Marjorie Morrill/Marion Jessup d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 7-5 6-0

MX: Marjorie Morrill/Wilmer Allison d. Marion Jessup/John Gilbert Hall 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 09:33 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:23 AM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of April 28-May 4


April 28-May 3, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Fry d. Madge List 6-1 2-6 6-2

DF: Joan Fry/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Kitty Godfree/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 7-5 8-6

MX: Joan Fry/Charles H. Kingsley d. Kitty Godfree/Colin Gregory 6-0 3-6 6-4

-----

April 28-May 4, Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d Guilia Perelli
QF: Baroness Maud Rosembaum Levi d Vigano
QF: Lucia Valerio d Arlette Neufeld (Frn)
QF: Luzzatti d Rosetta Gagliari

SF: Alvarez d Levi 6-2 6-1
SF: Valerio d Luzzatti default

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Lucia Valerio 3-6 8-6 6-0

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Lucia Valerio d. Leila-Claude Anet (Frn) Arlette Neufeld (Frn7-5 7-5

MX: Umberto de Morpurgo/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Pat Hughes (GB)/Lucia Valerio 4-6 6-4 6-2

This was the inaugural edition of the Italian Championships. At one point in the final Lucia Valerio had led by 6-3 4-1.

-----

late April-early May, Irish Hardcourt Champs., Dublin, Ireland (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Wallis d. Phoebe Newell Blair-White 6-2 12-10

-----

April 23-27 Montreux Territet Spring Tournament, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Lolette Payot 6-1 7-5

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Jack Crawford (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

May 1-4, Algerian Championships, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)
Venue: Raquette Club d'Alger

FI: Mlle Dublanc d Mlle Béranger 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: S. Minel/Jean Kruger d. Mlle Dublanc/Harang 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2014 at 09:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:23 AM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of May 5-11

May 3-11, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
SF: Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 6-1 6-3 or 6-2 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-3 6-4 or 6-2 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Maria Uhlmann Paksy (Hun)/Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 6-0 6-1 or 6-1 6-2

MX: Bill Tilden (US)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Frl Schoder 6-4 6-3 or 6-3 6-4
-----

May 5-10, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Owen 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle and Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley divided the prizes with the score at 3-all in the first set.

MX: [] Dearman/Evelyn Dearman and Laddie Wheatcroft/Nancy Lyle divided the prizes.

-----

May 8-11, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-3 6-2

DF: Marion Cramer/Else Stockel (Den) d. Annemarie Buss/Marie Horn 6-3 6-0

MX: Annemarie Buss/Erik Worm (Den) d. Else Stockel (Den)/Jack Nielsen (Nor) 7-5, 6-2

-----

early May, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Cilly Aussem/Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-1

MX: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden (US) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-1 6-4

-----

May 5-10, Royal Botanic Society Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Regent's Park

FI: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. G. Thompson 6-3 6-0

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Helen Burr/G. Thompson 6-2 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) and Dorothy Hill/Noel Turnbull divided the prizes

-----

May 5-10, Purley Bury Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Purly-Burly Tennis Club

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Betty Uber 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothty Jameson/Phyllis Mudford d. K. Lewis/Betty Uber 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

MX: Phyllis Mudford/Arthur W Vinall d. Dorothy Jameson/EC Metcalf 2-6 7-5 7-5

The Purley Bury TC is near to Croydon, on south, but it's in Purley.
http://www.purleyburytennisclub.net/

-----

May 5-10, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 09:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:24 AM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of May 12-18

May 12-17, Northwick, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Joan Ingram/Yvonne Law d. Joy Cunningham/Billie Yorke 9-7 6-2

MX: John Olliff/Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram 6-1 6-4
-----

May 11-18, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapesti Lawn-Tennisz és Korcsolyazo Egylet

SF: Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 2-6 6-0
SF: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Laszlone Schreder 8-10 6-3 6-1

FI: Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Schreder/Mária Uhlmann Paksy d. Magda Baumgarten/Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling d. Mrs Schreder/Herbert Kinzl (Aut) 6-4 6-4

-----

Began May 10, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Midge Gladman d. Gladys Patz 6-2 11-9

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Gladman d. May Bundy/Violet Doeg 6-3, 6-2

MX: Helen Marlowe/Ellsworth Vines d. Dorothy Weisel/Jack Tidball 7-5 6-4

-----

May 12-21 , Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Hohe Warte

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger d. Erna Redlich 8-6 8-6

MX: Helga Helmer/Michel Haberl d. Lilly Ellissen/Erwin Bolzano 6-4 1-6 6-4

-----

May 12-17, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Olga Webb d. H. Brooke 10-8 3-6 6-2

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Mrs L. Owen d. Marion Phayre/Olga Webb 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs DM. Evans/Major DM Evans d. N. Hunt/C.E. Whitamore 10-8 9-7

-----

May 12-17, West Kensington, London, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Dorothy Jameson 6-3 6-3

-----

May 14-17, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US

FI: Penelope Anderson d. Mrs W. Parrish 6-4 6-2

MX: Louise Rogerson/William Thompson d. Mrs W. Parrish/Joseph von Ende 6-3 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 09:34 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:24 AM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of May 19-25

May 19-24, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Kitty Godfree/Gwen Sterry d. Mary Heeley/Betty Nuthall 6-2 7-5

MX: Gordon Crole-Rees/Gwen Sterry and Cyril G. Eames/Elsa Haylock divided the prizes.
-----

May 19-25, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Budai Torna Egylet

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Mrs Schréderné 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs Schréderné/Bela Kehrling d. Ica Baittrock Goncz/Balasz 6-2 6-3

-----

May 23-25, Halle, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Ruth Kohnert 6-1 4-1 retired

MX: Klara Hammer/Erik Worm (Den) d. Hete Stitzel/Henkel default

Men's mixed finalist was probably Ferdinand Henkel, not Heinrich/Henner Henkel.

-----

May 19-24, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Helen Burr 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Edith Clarke/Naomi Trentham d. Sylvia Mayne/Vera Montgomery 6-1 7-5

MX: Naomi Trentham/Edward Higgs d. E. Howes/J. Dawes 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2014 at 03:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:27 AM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

FRENCH CHMPS (Doubles and Mixed)

May 15-June 1 at Roland Garros, Paris, Frenace (Clay)

*The doubles and mixed competitions were conducted in the first week.

Doubles

1st Round
Meunier/Vaussard d. Danet/Wolfson 6-2 6-1
Barbier/Mathieu d. Friedleben/Payot 6-2 6-3
Charnelet/Guillier d. Conquet/Desloges 6-2 5-7 6-4
Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais d. Culbert/Golding 6-2 3-6 8-6
Adamoff/Amaury d. Freidleben/Von Reznicek 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jacobs/Sigart d. Jeanne Gallay/Veronique Gallay 6-3 3-6 6-0
Ryan/Wills bye

2nd Round
Round/Watson d. Charpenal/Peyre 6-0 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. Bernard/Berthet 7-5 6-2
Mennier/Vaussard d. Alvarez/Whittingstall default
Barbier/Mathieu d. Charnelet/Guillier 6-4 6-2

Jacobs/Sigart d. Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Adamoff/Amaury 6-0 6-2
Bordes/Henrotin d. Montebello/Vaananem 6-0 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Langourain/Oberschall default

Quarters
Round/Watson d. Aussem/Rost 6-1 6-3
Barbier/Mathieu d. Mennier/Vaussard 6-0 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Jacobs/Sigart 6-3 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Bordes/Henrotin 6-2 6-4

Semis
Barbier/Mathieu d. Round/Watson 7-5 7-5
Ryan/Wills d. Fry/Harvey 6-1 6-2

Final
Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Mathieu 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------------

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 22nd, 2010 at 03:47 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:28 AM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

FRENCH CHMPS

May 15-June 1 at Roland Garros, paris, Frenace (Clay)

*The doubles and mixed competitions were conducted in the first week.

1st Round
21 byes.

Phoebe Watson(GB) [2]-bye
Paulette Guiller-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel(Ger)-bye
Jeanne Peyre-bye
Helen Jacobs(US)[7]-bye
Jeanne Vaussard-bye
Lolette Payot(Swi)-bye
R. Meunier-bye

Simone Mathieu [3]- bye
Rosie Berthet-bye
Violet Owen (GB) d. Leila Claude-Anet 4-6 7-5 6-0
Else Stockel (Den) d. G de Montebello 6-4 6-1
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [6] d Oberschall 6-0 6-1
Anne Peitz (Ger) d Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 6-4
Ilse Fridleben(Ger) d. H. Danet 6-1 6-3
Germaine Charnelet d. Doris Metaxa default

Simone Barbier d. Nanette Le Besnerais 7-5 9-7
S. Vaananem d. Sylvie Henrotin default
Marguerite Bordes d. Aimue Charpenal 6-1 4-6 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan(US) [5] d. Suzanne Desloges 6-2 10-8
Yvonne Kleinadel d. Simone Amaury 8-6 6-1
Josane Sigart (Bel)-bye
Mme Michel Bernard-bye
Cilly Aussem(Ger)[4]- bye

Irmgard Rost(Ger)-bye
Phyllis Satterwaite(GB)-bye
Germaine Golding-bye
Eileen Whittingstall(GB) [8]-bye
Ida Adamoff-bye
Phyllis Mudford(GB)-bye
Arlette Neufeld-bye
Helen Wills-Moody(US)[1- bye

2nd Round
Watson [2] d. Guiller 6-4 6-2
Krahwinkel d. Peyre 6-1 6-2
Jacobs [7] d. Vaussard 6-0 6-0
Payot d. Meunier 8-6 6-3

Mathieu [3] d. Berthet 6-2 6-1
Owen d. Stockel 7-5 6-0
Friedleben d. Charnelet 6-2 7-5
Alvarez[6] d. Peitz 6-4 6-4

Barbier d. Vaananen 6-2 6-1
Ryan [5] d. Bordes 6-1 6-3
Sigart d. Kleinadel 6-1 6-1
Aussem [4] d. Bernard 6-4 6-3

Rost d. Satterwaite default
Golding d. Whittingstall [8] default
Mudford d. Adamoff 6-2 6-3
Moody[1] d. Neufeld 6-0 6-0

3rd Round
Watson [2] d. Krahwinkel 6-4 6-2
Jacobs [[7] 4] d. Payot 6-0 6-2
Mathieu [3] d. Owen 6-2 6-2
Alvarez[6] d. Friedleben 7-5 3-6 6-3

Ryan [5] d. Barbier 6-1 6-2
Aussem [4] d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Rost d. Golding 7-5 6-2
Moody[1] d. Mudford 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Jacobs[7] d. Watson [2] 5-7 6-3 6-1
Alvarez[6] d. Mathieu [3] 6-3 7-5
Aussem [4] d. Ryan [5] 4-6 6-1 6-0
Moody[1] d. Rost 6-0 6-1

Semis
Jacobs [7] d. Alvarez[6] 6-1 6-0
Moody[1] d. Aussem [4] 6-2 6-1

Final
Moody[1] d. Jacobs [7] 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=22)

QF: Holcroft-Watson/Round d Aussem/Rost 6-1 6-3
QF: Barbier/Mathieu d Munier/Vaussard 6-0 6-2
QF: Fry/Harvey d Jacobs/Sigart 6-3 6-3
QF: Moody/Ryan d Bordes/Henrotin 6-2 6-4

QF: Holcroft-Watson/Round d Aussem/Rost 6-1 6-3
QF: Barbier/Mathieu d Munier/Vaussard 6-0 6-2
QF: Fry/Harvey d Jacobs/Sigart 6-3 6-3
QF: Moody/Ryan d Bordes/Henrotin 6-2 6-4

SF: Barber/Mathieu d Holcroft-Watson/Round 7-5 7-5
SF: Moody/Ryan d Fry/Harvey 6-1 6-2

FI: Helen Wills-Moody/Elizabeth Ryan d Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-1

-------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

2R: Ausem/Tilden d Leila Claude-Anet/Tamio Abe 6-1 6-2

QF: Ryan/Borotra d Sigart/Crawford 10-8 8-6
QF: Aussem/Tilden d Mathieu/ 6-3 9-7
QF: Watson/Gregory d Harvey/Golschmidt 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Fridleben/Prenn 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Aussem/Tilden d Ryan/Borotra 6-1 6-2
SF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden d Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-4

-------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

QF: Ryan/Borotra d Sigart/Crawford 10-8 8-6
QF: Aussem/Tilden d Mathieu/ 6-3 9-7
QF: Watson/Gregory d Harvey/Golschmidt 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Fridleben/Prenn 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Aussem/Tilden d Ryan/Borotra 6-1 6-2
SF: Whittingstall/Cochet d Watson/Gregory 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden d Eileen Whittingstall/Henri Cochet 6-4 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Desloges=married name of Deve.
Henrotin=married name of Lafuarie
Bordes=Billout, whose maiden name was Broquedis.
Eileen Bennett Whitingstall #8 seed in singles-defaulted in dubs (where is #2 with Alvarez) due to a severe cold.
Watson formerly Holcroft.
Mark Ryan lists a Violet Owen several times in the Riviera draws. I trust this over the FF,which lists her given name as "Anne".

See http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpa...mes1930_en.pdf for the Roland Garros version of singles draw

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 22nd, 2010 at 04:42 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:30 AM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of May 26-June 1

May 26-31, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-3

DF: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Dorothy Round d. E. Rose/Sybil Johnson 1-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Eric C. Peters/Effie Hemmant d. E.L. Percival/Mary McIlquham (Neth) 6-3 6-2
-----

May 26-31, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 9-7 6-3

DF: Kitty Godfree/Margaret Stocks d. Mary Heeley/Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-3

MX: Fred Perry/Mary Heeley and Leslie Godfree/Kitty Godfree divided the prizes.
-----

May 26-31, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Goldsworth d. N. Hunt 7-5 6-2

DF: Dorothy Anderson/[] Drew d. N. Hunt/J. McAlpine 6-4 6-3

MX: Bunny Austin/Evelyn Goldsworth d. John Olliff/Joan Lycett 6-4 8-6
-----

???? Hampstead

FI: Betty Nuthall d Montgomery 6-4 6-1

Andrew Tas, presumably using Ayres, has this event starting May 25, yet he also lists the Chiswick Park event starting May 26th. It seems very unlikely that Betty won two separate event sat the same time. Needs to be resolved.
-----

??, West of England Championships, Bristol

FI: Kathleen Bridge d. Freda Scott 6-1 8-6

-----

May 29-June 1, Schlittschuhclub/Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Schlittschuhclub/Ice Skating Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. May Kozeluhova (Cz) 7-5 6-1

MX: Klara Hammer/Hans Heydenreich d. Irma Kallmeyer/Dr L Heitmann 6-3 6-4

-----

May 29-June 1, Saarbrücken, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Ilse Friedleben default

MX: Ilse Friedleben/"Ofan" d. Else Stockel (Den)/Jack Nielsen (Nor) 7-5 6-3

Ofan was a pseudonym.

-----

May 26-31, Blackheath, Kent, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Jameson 6-4 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 09:18 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:31 AM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of June 2-8

June 3-9, Championships of Berlin , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weis Club

SF: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-1 6-4
SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-0 8-6

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 4-6 8-6 6-1

DF: Cilly Aussem/Toni Schomburgk d. Ida Adamoff (Fr)/Arlette Neufeld (Fr) 6-4 6-0

MX: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden (US) d. Ilse Friedleben/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 6-1

--

June 2-7, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Strawson d. Dorothy Anderson 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Dorothy Anderson/J. McAlpine d. Joan Ingram/Joan Strawson 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: Joan Strawson/Donald Greig d. Dorothy Anderson/ Nigel Sharpe 4-6 7-5 6-3

* At this point in time a Northern Tournament was being held in both Manchester and Liverpool. In earlier years this tournament had been held in both cities in alternate years.

-----

June 2-7, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-1 8-6

DF: Edith Cross (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) d. E. Clarke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Edward Higgs d. Mrs G. Corbett/W.A.R. Collins 6-2 6-0

-----

June 2-7, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 6-3

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Shelia Johnson/Peggy Scriven 4-6 6-0 9-7

MX: Evelyn Dearman/Julian Lezard (SA) d. Eleanor Rose/C.H. Watson 2-6 6-1 6-3

-----

June 2-7, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-3

DF: Effie Hemmant/Mary McIlquham d. E. Perry/Kay Smith 8-6 6-0

MX: Mary McIlquham/ Clinton McIlquham d. Kathleen Bridge/ Major N.G. Holmes 6-2 3-6 7-5

-----

June 2-9, Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

1R: Elsa Haylock (GB) d Mlle Nauts 6-1 6-2

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Elsa Haylock (GB) 1-6 6-1 8-6

DF: Elsa Haylock (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 9-7, 9-7

MX: Josane Sigart/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. Joan Ridley (GB)/Eric C. Peters (GB) 6-0 6-4

Helen Jacobs is slated to compete here but withdraws, citing the nearness of the Wightman Cup. Hatlock called Mrs R. E. Haylock by the NYT.
-----

June 2-9, Bucharest International Championships, Romania (Clay)

SF: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Schlosser 6-2 6-3
SF: Lenke Ziszovits d. Mrs Goncz (Hun) wo

FI: Albina Korotvickova (Cz) d. Lenke Ziszovits 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs Goncz (Hun)/Ziszovits d. Caracostea/Schlosser 6-2 6-1

MX: Golescu/Ghica Poulieff d. Mrs Goncz/Balas 6-3 6-1

-----

early June, Brno Championships, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Redlich ??

DF: Anna Blanarova/Anna Stavelova d. Grete Deutschova/Lola Merhautova ??

MX: Anna Blanarova/Bela Kehrling (Hun) d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer ??

for the Western Moravian Championships (also at Brno)

FI: Anna Blanarova and Redlich

DF: Grete Deutschova/Grete Rohrer d. Anna Blanarova/Anna Stavelova ??

MX: Anna Blanarova/Ferenc Marsalek d. Grete Deutschova/Ernst Gottlieb ??

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2014 at 09:13 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:31 AM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of June 9-15

June 6-11, The Priory, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Naomi Trentham 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/K. Smith d. Betty Dix/Grace Vaughton 8-6 3-6 6-2

MX: Mary McIlquham (Neth)/ Donald M. Greig) d. K. Phayre/ L.J. Hill 6-2 6-4

-----

June 9-14, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Violet Owen 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsie Pittman/Gwen Sterry 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Fred Perry d. Beatrice Feltham/Ryuki Mike (Jpn) 6-2 6-4

-----

June 13-14 Wightman Cup, London, UK (Grass) Britain d United States 4-3
Venue: Wimbledon (Centre Court)

US Captain: Helen Wills-Moody.

Day 1

Helen Wills Moody (US) d Joan Fry 6-1 6-1
Phobe Holcroft-Watson d Helen Jacobs (US) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Joan Fry/Ermyntrude Harvey d Edith Cross/Sarah Palfrey (US) 2-6 6-2 6-4

Day 2

Helen Jacobs (US) d Joan Fry 6-0 6-3
Helen Wills-Moody (US) d Phobe Holcroft-Watson 7-5 6-1
Phyllis Mudford d Sarah Plafrey (US) 6-0 6-2
Kitty McKane Godfree/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d Helen Jacobs/Helen Wills-Moody (US) 7-5 1-6 6-4

The NYT reports that Mrs Moody had a disagreement with the USTA President over her doubles partner, preferring Elizabeth Ryan over Helen Jacobs. Mr Daily, the USTA president, overruled her, stating that US players must have been active in American play over the last year. Daily is present in London for the cup matches. Daily had less success with the ILTF, which batted down his proposal that the US hold an open tennis championship where pros could enter to play alongside amateurs.

For the opening match Helen strides on court barelegged, ending the controversy of the late 1920s over whether or not women should play in stockings. Her opponent, newly engaged joan Fry, tried to outhit Mrs Moody with powerful forehands only to find the ball came back with even more pace. "In the final game Mrs Moody uncorked a series of drives that left the crowd gasping...."
The second match went to Britain as Mrs Watson wore down Jacobs, who wilted in the unusual heat. The third match also went to the Brits as Edith Cross has trouble holding serve.

Day two began with Jacobs crushing Joan Fry to level affairs at 2 apiece. With Mrs Moody up next Britain was prepared to lose, but the crowd of 10,000 was in for a shock as Phoebe Watson ran up a 5-0 30-0 lead-this against a player who had not dropped a set in 3 years! Moody digs in, playing defensively, pulls out the game, and then never looks back as all of the air goes out of Mrs Watson. Helen's "poker Face" expression amazed all, her expression never altering. Events swing back in Britain's favor though as Sarah Palfrey falls prey to Centre Court jitters.

That left only the final doubles to decide the Cup. The two Helens often are in each other's way yet manage to stay nearly even until the last game, when Wills-Moody commits 4 easy mistakes to hand the Cup to the British.

-----

June 7-15, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Ethel Burkhardt 2-6 8-6 6-3

DF: Golda Gross/Dorothy Weisel d. Anna Harper/Lucy Yates* 2-6 8-6 6-3

* The runners-up were sisters.
* It's very unlikely the score of the two above finals was the exact same.

-----

June 9-15, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Anne Page/Anne Townsend 8-6 6-3

-----

June 9-14, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Eleanor Cottman 4-6 9-7 9-7

DF: Eleanor Cottman/Anne Townsend d. Margaret Carspecken/Naomi Thompson 2-6 6-4 8-6

-----

Circa mid-June, Championships of Saxony, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Toni Schomburgk 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Lilly Ellissen (Ast) d. Frau Ledig/Daisy Uhl 6-2 6-3

-----


June 12-15, Gelb-Weiss Internatioinal Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Gelb-Weiss Club

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Frl Kroehne 6-2 6-0

DF: Frl Carnatz/Frl Kuhlmann d. Nelly Neppach/Daisy Uhl 13-11 6-8 retired

MX: Nelly Neppach/Daniel Prenn d. Irmgard Rost/Heinrich Kleinschroth 6-2 6-4

-----

June 12-15, Championships of Western Germany, Krefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anne Peitz d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-1 5-7 6-1

MX: Else Stockel (Den)/Nielsen (Den) d. Frau Koopman/Koopman 6-3 6-2

-----

June 9-14, South Carolina Championships, Charleston, South Carolina, US

FI: Regina Paille d. Emily Fishburne 6-4 5-7 7-5

DF: Ruth Paille/Lillian Seabrook d. Miss Du Hamel/Miss Du Mackay 6-4 7-5

MX: Lillian Seabrook/Jack Beckman d. Rita Surrall/Ralph de Mott 6-3 6-4

-----

June 9-14, Chicago City Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Lucy Jane Hedberg 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Louise Hofmeister/Ruth Willard d. Helen Fulton/Lucy Jane Hedberg 6-2 6-0

-----

June 11-16, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland, GB (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Betty Gardiner d. Phyllis Wallis 8-6 3-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Meade/Phyllis Wallis d. Betty Gardiner/Mrs N. Darling 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Freda Pearson/Frank Wilde d. Phyllis Wallis/V. McConnell 4-6 8-6 6-1

From "The Irish Times", June 16, 1930: "Miss B. Gardiner, by her victory over Miss P. Wallis in the women's singles final, brings the cup to the North for the first time since 1922, when it was won by Mrs Trenchard. In the meantime the title has been monopolised by Miss M.H. Wallis, sister of the defeated finalist."

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 09:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:31 AM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1930 results

Week of June 16-22

June 16-21, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Madge List d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Betty Nuthall/Eileen Whittingstall 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ Colin Gregory d. Mary Greef (US)/George Lott (US) 6-1 6-1

-----

June 16-20, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Grete Deutschova d. Gisela Enger (Ast) 6-2 6-2
SF: Frl Fessel d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) 8-6 10-8

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frl Fessel 6-2 6-0

DF: Anna Blanarova/Frl Stavel d. Grete Deutschova/Lola Merhautova 6-4, 6-3

MX: Grete Deutschova/Jan Kozeluh d. Lola Merhautova/Ferenc Marsalek default

-----

June 19-22, Tirolean Championships, Innsbruck, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Komenda d. Frl Holter 6-0 6-2

MX: Frl Ratter/Michel Haberl d. Ruth Saal/Franz Matejka 2-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 16-22, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvarosi Torna Club

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Mária Uhlmann Paksy 3-6 6-0 6-3

DF: Mrs Schréderné/Mária Uhlmann Paksy d. Medy Grosz Tihanyi/Mrs Ritscherné 6-4 6-1

-----

June 18-22, Championships of Southern Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 8-6 6-3

DF: Annamarie Buss/Ilse Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Rosie Berthet (Frn) 8-6 6-3

MX: Ida Adamoff (Frn) /Roger George (Frn) d. Marie Isaac (Bel)/Charles Aeschlimann 6-8 6-1 6-3

-----

June, Lucerne International Championships, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: E. Schaublin/Else Stockel (Dan) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Edith Sander (Ger) 6-4 7-5

MX: Fehlmann/Charles Aeschlimann d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Emmanuel Du Plaix (Fra) 12-10 6-2

-----

June 18-22, Potsdam, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ursula von Bilkerbeck d. Frl Marczek 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Frau Tübben-Garke/Thies d. Frau von Rappard/Koch 6-3 6-2

-----

June ?, New Jersey State Championships, New Jersey, US
FI: ???? d. Alice Francis ????

MX: Alice Francis/Harry Wolf d. ????

-----

June 17-22, Mississippi State Championships, Jackson, Mississippi, US

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Mrs B. Young 6-0 6-3

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Elizabeth Garth d. J. Ehrlich/Mrs B. Young 6-0 10-8

MX: Beatrice Bryan/Reid Lipscomb d. Elizabeth Garth/Clyde Sisson 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

June 16-21, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Dorothy Andrus 6-1 6-2

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Anne Page/Anne Townsend 5-7 6-3 8-6

MX: Marjorie Morrill/John Gilbert Hall d. Anne Page/Frank Shields 3-6 6-3 7-5

-----

June 16-23, New Jersey State Championships, Westfield, New Jersey, US

FI: Norma Taubele d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-1

DF: Alice Francis/Mrs J. Scherber d. Mary Keller/Grace Surber 9-7 1-6 6-3

MX: Alice Francis/Harry Wolf d. Norma Taubele/Leonard W. Knox 6-1 6-2

-----

June 20-22, Del Monte Championships, Hotel Del Monte, Monterey, California, US (Hard)

FI: Anna Harper d. Evelyn Parsons 6-3 6-4

DF: Patsy McCoy/Evelyn Parsons d. Golda Gross/Anna Harper 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2014 at 09:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios