1950 - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:27 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

June 24-July 8 Wimbledon UK


First Round
Louise Brough (US) [1] bye
Leonie Brighton bye
Joy Mottram bye
Nel Hermsen (Neth) bye

Evelyn Moeller bye
Enid Andrews bye
Betty Rosenquest (US) bye
Ginette Bucaille (Frn) bye

Shirley Fry (US) [5] bye
Sue Partridge bye
Rita Anderson (US) bye
Joan Quelch bye

Betty Lombard (Ireland) bye
Margaret Knott [Q] bye
Jean Trower [Q] bye
Joan Curry bye

Doris Hart (US) [3] d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 8-6
Bibbi Sanden (Swd) d. Sheila Dowdeswell (Kenya) 6-3 6-4
Gem Hoahing d. Myrtil Dubois (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Katie Johns [Q] d. Mrs. Joey David 6-4 6-0

Helen Rihbany (US) d. Effie Peters 6-0 6-4
Nancy Chaffee (US) d. Marta Barnett (US) 6-2 6-4
Freda Hammersley d. Bea Walter 6-3 6-4
Joy Hibbert d. Betty Coutts 6-3 6-4

Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Annelise Bossi (Ity) [8] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Andree Varin (Frn) [Q] d. Rosemary Walsh 8-6 10-8
Pam Bocquet d. Wendy Stork 6-4 6-3
Billie Woodgate d. Gladys Lines 8-6 9-7

Rosemary Bulleid d. Maud Galtier (Frn) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Barbara Scofield (US) d. Hilary Stoodley-Morgan 6-4 6-1
Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Edie Luxton[Q] 6-3 7-5
Gilberte Jamain (Frn) d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-4 7-5

Pat Ward d. Marcelle van Leer (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Thelma Long (Aus) d. Edith Middleton 6-0 6-0
L. Schmier (Neth) d. Margaret Carlisle 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Head (US) d. Barbara Behr 6-2 6-2

Georgie Woodgate d. Lorna Byrne 6-4 6-2
Jenny Wagstaff [Q] d. Beryl Parker 6-1 2-6 7-5
Nancy Morrison (US) d. Pat Cowney 6-1 6-2
Betty Harrison [6] d. Barbara Knapp (US) 6-1 6-2

Alex McKelvie d. A.G. Bates 6-4 6-3
Janet Morgan d. Margot Parker 9-7 6-4
Gay Chandler d. Jacqueline Beswick [Q] 6-4 6-3
Phyllis King d. Margaret Emerson 5-7 7-5 6-0

Betty Wilford d. Elsie Phillips [Q] 7-5 6-4
Patsy Rogers d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 6-0
Lorna Cornell d. Nancy Liebert [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Todd (US) [4] d. Gill Worrall [Q] 6-0 6-0

Mary FitzGibbon (Ireland) bye
Mary Halford bye
Josette Amouretti (Frn) bye
Solveig Glietenberg (S.Africa) bye

Etta Neumann (Austria) bye
Anne Marie Seghers (Frn) bye
Mary Lagerborg (Swd) bye
Gussie Moran (US) [7] bye

Gertrude Kornfeld (Pal) bye
Lucia Manfredi (Italy) bye
Jean Quertier bye
Helena Matous (Italy) bye

Violette Rigollet (Swt) bye
Jean Walker-Smith bye
Betty Cooke bye
Margaret du Pont (US) [2] bye
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Brough [1] d. Brighton 6-0 6-1
Mottram d. Hermsen 6-2 6-1
Andrews d. Moeller 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bucaille d. Rosenquest 8-6 7-5

Fry [5] d. Partridge 6-3 6-2
Anderson d. Quelch 6-2 6-1
Lombard d. Knott [Q] 9-7 5-7 6-3
Curry d. Trower 4-6 6-2 6-1

Hart [3] d. Sanden 6-1 6-0
Hoahing d. Johns [Q] 6-4 6-3
Chaffee d. Rihbany 6-1 6-3
Hammersley d. Hibbert 7-5 6-1

Weiss d. Varin [Q] 6-1 6-1
Bocquet d. B. Woodgate 6-2 6-1
Scofield d. Bulleid 6-0 6-1
Dawson-Scott d. Jamain 6-0 6-3

Long d. Ward 6-2 6-2
Head d. Schmier 2-6 6-3 6-4
G. Woodgate d. Wagstaff 6-1 6-0
Harrison [6] d. Morrison 6-3 7-5

McKelvie d. Morgan 6-4 0-6 6-3
King d. Chandler 6-2 6-3
Rogers d. Wilford 5-7 6-2 6-4
Todd [4] d. Cornell 6-1 6-2

Halford d. Fitzgibbon 7-5 6-1
Amouretti d. Glietenberg 6-4 6-4
Seghers d. Neumann 6-0 7-5
Moran [7] d. Lagerborg 6-4 8-6

Manfredi d. Kornfeld 6-2 4-6 6-3
Quertier d. Matous 6-2 6-2
Walker-Smith d. Rigollet 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Cooke 6-0 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Brough [1] d. Mottram 9-7 6-2
Andrews d. Bucaille 2-6 7-5 6-2
Fry [5] d. Anderson 6-1 6-1
Curry d. Lombard 6-4 7-5

Hart [3] d. Hoahing 6-2 6-3
Chaffee d. Hammersley 6-2 6-0
Weiss d. Bocquet 6-4 6-3
Scofield d. Dawson-Scott 6-1 7-5

Head d. Long 7-5 5-7 6-2
Harrison [6] d. G. Woodgate 9-7 7-5
McKelvie d. King 6-4 6-4
Todd [4] d. Rogers 6-0 6-1

Halford d. Amouretti 6-2 6-3
Moran [7] d. Seghers 6-4 6-2
Quertier d. Manfredi 6-0 6-0
duPont [2] d. Walker-Smith 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Brough [1] d. Andrews 6-0 6-0
Fry [5] d. Curry 6-2 7-5
Hart [3] d. Chaffee 6-2 6-2
Scofield d. Weiss 6-4 8-6

Harrison [6] d. Head 6-3 6-2
Todd [4] d. McKelvie 6-1 6-2
Moran [7] d. Halford 6-2 6-1
duPont [2] d. Quertier 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Brough [1] d. Fry [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Hart [3] d. Scofield 6-1 6-1
Todd [4] d. Harrison [6] 6-2 6-2
duPont [2] d. Moran [7] 6-4 6-4

Semis
Brough [1] d. Hart [3] 6-4 6-3
duPont [2] d. Todd [4] 8-6 4-6 8-6

Final
Brough [1] d. duPont [2] 6-1 3-6 6-1
------------------------------------------------------------
Mottram=married name of Gannon
Sanden a "Mrs". Probably =Bibbi Gullbrandsen.
Harrrison=married name of Hilton
Matous=Czech Helena Straubeova. Listed as Straubeova at Queen’s.

Doubles

First Round
Moran/Todd [3] d. Walker-Smith/Quertier 6-0 6-2
Midge Buck (US)/Chaffee d. Nancy Glover/Hammersley 6-2 6-1
Head/Rosenquest d. Carlisle/Johns 6-4 6-2
Long/Mottram d. Sanden/Weiss 6-2 6-4
Walter/Woodgate d. Gloria Butler (US)/Matous 7-5 6-1
Byrne/Lorna White d. Myra Brain/Knott 6-4 6-4
Peggy Knight/Enid Sutton d. Penny Durlac/Knapp 6-2 6-3
Dowdeswell/Middleton d. Enid Davey/Parker 6-2 6-1
Coutts/Ward d. David/B.M. Goodman 6-2 6-3
M.W. Cooper/Pat Downey d. A. Ross-Dilley/Joan Ross-Dilley 4-6 6-4 6-1
Peters/Vera Thomas d. Dubois/Galtier 6-4 6-4
P.L.B. Gardner/Morgan d. L. Dick/Helen Proudfoot 6-3 11-13 6-4
Andrews/Rogers d. FitzGibbon/Lombard 6-4 6-2
Halford/Patsy O'Connell d. Bocquet/Gwen Scott 6-3 4-6 6-4
Hoahing/F. Martin-Davies d. Lagerborg/Neumann 7-5 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey [4] d. Bates/K.M Ernest 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Anderson/Curry d. Behr/David 6-1 6-4
Brough/Dupont [1] d. Morrison/Scofield 8-6 6-4
Barnett/Rihbany d. Bucaille/Jamain 6-1 6-0
Fry/Hart [2] d. Maeve Brennan (Ire)/M.D. McCoy (Ire) 6-0 6-1
Chaffee/Buck d. Gardner/Morgan 6-0 6-4
Head/Rosenquest d. Peters/Thomas 6-2 7-5
Moran/Todd [3] d. Walter/Woodgate 6-3 6-8 6-3
Hermsen/Schmier d. Bossi/Manfredi 6-2 6-0
Knight/Sutton d. Byrne/White 7-5 7-5
Long/Mottram d. Dowdeswell/Middleton 6-2 6-3
Coutts/Ward d. Cooper/Cowney 6-3 6-2
Andrews/Rogers d. Halford/O'Connell 7-5 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey [4] d. Hoahing/Martin-Davies 6-2 6-3
Dawson-Scott/Wilford d. Lines/Woodgate
Mary Eyre/Phillips d. Bulleid/Angela Mortimer 6-0 8-6
McKelvie/Stork d. Colette Boegner (Fr)/Seghers 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Anderson/Curry d. Hermsen/Schmier 6-2 6-3
Fry/Hart [2] d. Barnett/Rihbany 6-1 6-2
Brough/Dupont [1] d. McKelvie/Stork 6-0 6-0
Chaffee/Buck d. Head/Rosenquest 11-9 8-6
Moran/Todd [3] d. Knight/Sutton 6-4 6-2
Long/Mottram d. Coutts/Ward 6-4 6-4
Harrison/Tuckey [4] d. Andrews/Rogers 6-3 6-0
Eyre/Phillips d. Dawson-Scott/Wilford 0-6 6-3 7-5

Quarter Finals
Fry/Hart [2] d. Anderson/Curry 6-1 6-4
Brough/Dupont [1] d. Eyre/Phillips 6-2 6-2
Chaffee/Buck d. Harrison/Tuckey [4] 6-3 6-3
Long/Mottram d. Moran/Todd [3] 1-6 9-7 6-3


Semis
Brough/duPont [1] d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 6-3
Fry/Hart [2] d. Long/Mottram 6-0 6-2

Final
Brough/duPont [1] d. Fry/Hart [2] 6-4 5-7 6-1


(Note; draw doesn's specify, but generally Georgie Woodgate played with Bea Walter and Billie Woodgate played with Gladys Lines)

(I don't know this woman named Eyre, but she seemed to be one of the first true doubles specialists, appearing in many local tournament finals and with these great results at Wimbledon.)

First Round
Narenda Nath (Ind)/ Phillips d. Naresh Kumar (Ind)/ Knott 4-6 7-5 6-3
John E Bromwich (Aus)/ Harrison d. Ron Statham/ H. Fletcher 6-3 6-1
Milan Matous/H. Matous d. Czeslaw Spychala (Pol)/ Bea Walter 6-3 4-6 11-9
Jackie Brichant (Bel)/ Butler d. Herman David/ Pat Glover 6-1 6-3
Jacques Sanglier (Fr)/ M. Galtier d. Tommy Anderson/ Partridge 9-7 9-7
Huub Wilton (Neth)/ L. Schmier d. Mike Lloyd/ J David 61 46 62
Rolando del Bello (It)/ Francine Isaac (Bel) d. Cliff J Hovell/ GE Woodgate 2-6 6-2 7-5
Giulio Caccia (It)/ A Bossi d. Johan Haanes (Nor)/ Doreen L Wedderburn (SA) 6-4 6-3

Budge Patty (US)/ N Chaffee d. Mahmoud Talaat (Eg)/ EA Middleton 6-1 6-4
Don W Butler/ JJ Walker Smith d. Headley T Baxter/ VS Thomas 9-7 6-4
John Horn/ RF Woodgate d. Alain Lemyze (Fr)/ H Dubois 6-3 2-6 6-3
John PA Linck (Neth)/ PF Hermsen d. Hans van Swol (Neth)/ N Morrison 6-4 10-8
Matthew Murphy (Ire)/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. Derek M Bull/ EC Peters 6-8 6-3 6-3
Peter Molloy (Aus)/ M Barnett d. Jean Ducos de la Haille (Fr)/ AM Seghers 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ivo Rinkel (Neth)/ WCJ Halford d. Pierre Geelhand (Bel)/ F Martin Davies 6-3 6-2
Geoff L Paish/ J Quertier d. Nils-Erik Hessen (Nor)/ M van Leer 6-1 6-1


48 byes

Second Round
Bill Talbert (US)/ W du Pont [2] d. Mervyn G Rose (Aus)/ KLA Tuckey 6-4 4-6 6-3
Herny Billington/ Susan Billington d. Howard F Walton/ J Hibbert 6-4 6-0
Dragutin Mitic (Yug)/ PE Ward d. Feliscimo Ampon (Phl)/ SH Hammersley 6-0 3-6 6-3
Adrian Quist (Aus)/ G Moran d. Jean Borotra (Fr)/ C Boegner 6-4 7-5
Harry Hopman (Aus)/ EW Dawson Scott d. Jack L Deloford/ PJ Curry 6-3 4-6 6-3
George Worthington (Aus)/ T Long d. Dilip K Bose (Ind)/ M Brain 6-0 6-1
Tony Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. Cyril A Kemp (Ire)/ EF Lombard 6-2 6-4
Marcel Coen (Eg)/ RD McKelvie d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 2-6 7-5 6-1
Geoff E Brown (Aus)/ PC Todd [4] d. Matt F Mohtadi (Irn)/ G Kornfeld 6-0 6-2
Leslie E Cater/ AC Brighton d. Torsten Johansson (Swd)/ B Sanden 6-3 1-6 6-3
Bill Sidwell (Aus)/ HF Rihbany d. Philippe Washer (Bel)/ H Weiss 3-6 6-3 7-5
Philippe Chatrier (Fr)/ G Jamain d. T George McVeagh (Irl)/ RF Chandler 10-8 6-0
J E Bromwich (Aus)/ C Harrison d. N Nath/ HR Phillips 6-2 6-1
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ GP Butler 7-9 6-2 6-4
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. J Sanglier/ M Galtier 6-1 6-1
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. R del Bello/ M Isaac 6-3 7-5

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith 6-1 6-3
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate 6-4 6-3
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon 6-3 6-2
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford 6-4 6-3
Heraldo Weiss (Arg) / D Head d. Raymond F Egan (Irl)/ M Brennan 6-0 6-1
Gerry D Oakley/ B Knapp d. Brian W Rooke (SA)/ EMS Andrews 3-6 6-4 6-2
Dennis C Coombe (NZ)/ EM Wilford d. Dick Guise/ DR Bocquet 8-6 6-2
Frank A Sedgman (Aus)/ D Hart [3] d. Christian Grandet (Fr)/ A Varin 6-2 6-1
Cesar Carmona (Phl)/ GC Hoahing d. Claude Lister/ Thelma Lister 3-6 7-5 6-1
Ken McGregor (Aus)/ S Fry d. Guy Delhomme (Fr)/ G Bucaille 6-1 6-4
Enrique Morea (Arg)/ B Scofield d. Subba LR Sawhney/ R Anderson 6-2 6-2
Vic Seixas (US)/ B Rosenquest d. Paul Blondel (Swz)/ V Rigollet 6-1 6-2
SC "Tiny" Misra (Ind)/ H E Cargin (Ind)d. Eric J Filby/ PL Cowney 4-6 6-4 6-2
Vanni Canapele (It)/ L Manfredi d. Alfred Huber (Ast)/ E Neumann 1-6 6-4 6-3
Sven Davidson (Swd)/ M Lagerborg d. Eddie C Ford/ Patsy Rodgers 6-3 4-6 12-10
Eric W Sturgess (SA)/ L Brough [1] d. David Lurie (SA)/ S Glietenberg 6-4 6-1


Third Round
W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 6-3 6-2
AK Quist/ G Moran d. D Mitic/ PE Ward 6-3 7-5
G Worthington/ T Long d. H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott 6-3 10-8
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Coen/ RD McKelvie 6-3 6-4
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 6-4 6-4
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Chatrier/ G Jamain 6-3 6-1
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 6-2 6-1
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. G Caccia/ A Bossi 6-3 6-4

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen 6-1 6-3
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. P Molloy/ M Barnett 6-1 6-2
H Weiss/ D Head d. GD Oakley/ B Knapp 6-3 6-2
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 8-6 7-5
K McGregor/ S Fry d. C Carmona/ GC Hoahing 6-2 6-0
E Morea/ B Scofield d. V Seixas/ B Rosenquest 7-5 6-3
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. V Canapele/ L Manfredi 6-3 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. S Davidson/ M Lagerborg 6-0 6-1


Fourth Round
AK Quist/ G Moran d. W Talbert/ W du Pont [2] 6-3 6-2
G Worthington/ T Long d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 6-3 3-6 6-2
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany 6-4 6-0
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. H Wilton/ L Schmier 6-2 6-2

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. B Patty/ N Chaffee wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. H Weiss/ D Head 6-1 6-3
E Morea/ B Scofield d. K McGregor/ S Fry 10-12 6-3 6-2
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. SC Misra/ CE Cargin 6-4 6-1


Quarter Finals
G Worthington/ T Long d. AK Quist/ G Moran 8-6 6-1
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. JE Bromwich/ C Harrison 6-3 6-4
FA Sedgman/ D Hart [3] d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 6-4 6-1
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. E Morea/ B Scofield 6-3 13-11


Semi Finals
GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] d. G Worthington/ T Long 9-7 6-4
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. FA Sedgman/ D Hart 6-2 9-7


Final
EW Sturgess/ L Brough [1] d. GE Brown/ PC Todd [4] 11-9 1-6 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 27th, 2013 at 08:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:27 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of June 26-July 2

ends July 2 Southern Chmps, Louisville, Kentucky, US (Clay)

QF Magda Rurac d. unknown 8-6 6-3
QF Baba Madden Lewis d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-4 6-0
QF Bev Baker d. Kay McKean 6-1 6-1
QF Gladys Heldman d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-1 7-5

SF Rurac d Baba Lewis 6-0 3-6 6-0
SF Baker d Heldman 6-3 6-1

FI Magda Rurac d Bev Baker [1] 8-6 6-2


Doubles
QF Lewis/McKean d. Peggy Vilbig/Sara Mae Turber 6-1 7-9 6-0
QF Jahn/Zoe Hatcher d. Shirley Arth/Jeanne Arth 10-8 6-8 6-4
QF Baker/Rurac d. Toby Greenberg/Suzanne Herr def.
QF Heldman/Peggy Eby d. Doris Popple/Lucille Davidson 6-3 6-3

SF Lewis/McKean d. Jahn/Hatcher 6-1 6-3
SF Baker/Rurac d. Heldman/Eby 6-4 6-4

FI Baker/Rurac d Lewis d Kay Winthrop McLean 6-1 6-2

Mixed F: Rurac/Arnold Saul d Melita Ramirez/Gutavo Palafox 2-6 8-6 6-3
-----

June 26-July 2, German Closed Championships, Mönchengladbach (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Alice Florian von Tarnay 10-8 7-5

DF: Alice Florian von Tarnay/(Gerda?) Minni Hein Muller d. von Ladiges/Falkenhayn ?? 6-4

MX: Alice Florian von Tarnay/Horst Hermann d. Totte Zehden/Rolf Gopfert ?? 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 01:58 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:29 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of July 3-9

51st Annual Tri-State, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (CL)

QF Bev Baker d Jeanne Arth 6-3 6-0
QF Peggy Eby d Gladys Heldman 0-6 8-6 10-8
QF Laura Lou Jahn d Jea Clark 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF Magda Rurac d Lucille Davidson 6-1 6-3

SF Baker d Eby 6-0 6-1
SF Rurac d Jahn 6-2 6-0

FI Bev Baker d Magda Rurac 5-7 6-3 9-7

DF Baker/Rurac d Jeanne and Shirley Arth 6-3 6-1

Arth is an up and comer at age 15. Baker finally gets her first win over Madga Rurac on clay. The Cailifornian is most at home on hard (cement) courts. Magda, aged 31, grew up on European red clay.
The Tri-State event is contested in Ohio, Kentucky, or Indiana.
----------------------------------
ends July 8 Eastern Clay Court Chmps, Rye, NY, US (Clay)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

FI Mrs Elfi Carroll d Louise Ganzenmuller 6-4 3-6 6-0
DF Carroll/Ganzenmuller d Constance Dengel/Barbara Wilkins 6-3 6-1

The NYT reports that "Mrs Caroll, former Viennese net star who came to the US about 11 years ago, utilized her good western grip forehand to excellent advantage and kept Mrs Ganzenmuller on the defensive most of the way."

On July 8th Betty Hilton Harrison announces her retirement. Betty was the only non-American to reach the ladies Wimbledon quarterfinals.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 18th, 2010 at 08:39 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17th, 2008, 11:31 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of July 10-16

July 8-15 Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston UK (Grass)

1R Nancy Chaffee (US) d Mrs D Lowe 6-0 6-0

2R Chaffee d Mrs Grey 6-3 6-0
2R Pat Cowney d Cooper 6-1 6-3
2R Baker d Frances Walthew 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Dorothy Round Little d Worrall 6-3 10-8
2R Phillips d M Brain 6-4 6-4
2R J Parker d ????
2R Rosemary Walsh d J Cross 6-1 6-2
2R Rita Anderson d B Goodman 6-0 6-0

QF Chaffee d Cowney 6-0 6-4
QF Baker d Little 3-4 retired
QF Philipps d Parker 6-3 6-1
QF Anderson d Walsh 6-8 6-1 6-2

SF Chaffee d Mrs HJ Baker 6-1 6-1
SF Anderson d Mrs HR Phillips 6-1 6-1

FI Nancy Chaffee (US) d. Rita Anderson 6-0 6-2

DF Cooper/Philips d. Mrs. M. J. Baker/Cameron 6-3 7-5
---------------------------------------
July 10-15 Irish Open Dublin (Grass)

2R Pat Canning Todd (US) d A Miley 6-1 6-1
2R Joan Ross-Dilley d V Miley 6-1 4-6 8-6
2R Mary Halford (GB) d P O'Reilly 6-0 6-1

2R Maeve Brennan d H Bretland 6-1 6-4
2R Pat Ward (GB) d I Fitzgerald 6-2 6-1
2R Fitzgibbon d J Plews 6-2 6-2
2R Barbara Scofield (US) d Luce 6-3 6-2

QF Todd d J Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-1
QF Andy Ross-Dilley d Halford 5-7 6-4 7-5
QF Brennan d Ward 6-1 6-1
QF Scofield d Fitzgibbon 6-2 6-1

SF Todd d A Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-3
SF Scofield d Brennan 6-1 6-4

FI Pat Todd (US) d Barbara Scofield (US) 6-3 6-4

DF Scofield/Todd d Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------
July 10-15 Swiss International Laussanne (Clay)

1R Kay Tuckey (GB) d Ruth Kaufmann 6-4 6-4
1R Jean Quertier (GB) d Bek 6-3 6-3
1R Marta Barnett (US) d Arlette Halff ????
1R Betty Rosenquest (US) d Alice Charbonnier 6-4 6-2

2R Quertier d Manuela Bologna (Ity) 6-1 6-0
2R Joan Curry (GB) d Violette Rigollet 6-3 6-2
2R Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d Barnett ????
2R Tuckey d Anne-Marie Seghers (Frn) 6-2 6-2

QF Louise Brough (US) d Quertier 6-3 6-2
QF Bossi d Curry 8-6 6-3
QF Tuckey d Thelma Long (Aus) 5-7 7-5 6-4
QF Rosenquest d Dottie Head (US) 6-1 2-6 8-6

SF Brough d Bossi 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF Tuckey d Rosenquest 6-1 6-2

FI Louise Brough (US) d Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Brough/Long d Head/Roseqnuest 6-0 6-2
SF Curry/Tuckey d Morrison/Quertier 6-2 6-4

FI Brough/Long d Cury/Tuckey 6-4 7-5

Mixed F: Long/Eric Sturgess d Rosenquest/Vic Seixas 7-5 6-4
--------------------------------

July 10-15 East of England, Felixstone, UK (Grass)

QF Margaret Emerson d M Berryman 6-0 6-0
QF du Buisson d A Love 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF Ann Shilcock d Helen Fletcher 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF J Wallace d Gaskell 3-6 6-0 6-1

SF Emerson d du Buisson 6-3 6-1
SF Shilcock d Wallace 9-7 7-5

FI Margaret Emerson d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 6-2

DF Shilcock/Wallace d. de Buisson/JD Gaskell 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
July 10-15 Scottish Grass Court Chmps, Edinburgh (Grass)

FI Miss JW Stork d Mrs Proudfoot 6-2 6-3
DF Proudfoot/Vlandy d Mrs Croall/H McFarlane 0-6 6-4 6-3
Mixed F: title divided between McFarlane/Adrian Quist and Stork/GP Hughes
------------------------------------------
July 12-15 Nottingham UK
Middleton d. Behr 7-5 5-7 6-3
-----------------------------------
July 12-17 Bath, UK (Grass)
Title divided between Rosemary Bulleid and Anglea Mortimer
Bulleid/Mortimer divide title with Kerr/Roberts
-------------------------------------
July 10-16 Middle Atlantic Tennis Chmps, Washington DC , US

1R Magda Rurac d Julia Arnold 6-0 6-1
???

QF Rurac d Edie Ann Sullivan 6-0 6-1
QF Baba Madden Lewis d Barabara Scarlett 6-0 6-2
QF Ann Gray d Mrs Adrienne Ayares 2-6 6-3 8-6

SF Rurac d Virginia Boyer 6-0 6-1
SF Lewis d Gray 6-1 6-1

FI Magda Rurac d Baba Lewis 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF Lewis/Rurac d Boyer/Gray 6-0 6-1

Magda won this event in 1949.
------------------------------------
July 10-16 Western Chmps, Indianapolis, IND, US (Clay)


QF Bev Baker d. Jeanne Arth 6-0 6-2
QF Barbara Green d. Jeanne Clark 6-4 4-6 6-5
QF Jean Doyle d. Laura Lou Jahn [2] 5-7 8-6 6-2
QF Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Peggy Eby 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF Baker d. Green 6-2 6-1
SF Ramirez d. Doyle 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI Bev Baker d Melita Ramirez (Mexico) 6-1 6-2

MX Eby/George Richards d. Baker/Richard Mouledous 6-2 6-3

-----------------------------------

ends July 16 Women's Middle States Chmps, Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)

SF Hope Knowles Rawls d Jane Austin 6-3 6-3
SF Rhoda Joan Hopkins d Pearl Barandon 60- 10-8

FI Hope Rawls [1] d Rhoda Joan Hopkins [2]

Doyle upsets Jahn in a 2 1/2 hour match.


-----------------------------------

July 10-16, Essen International, Essen, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Essener Turn- und Fechtklub Club

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Maria de Weiss (Arg) 6-2 6-1

DF: Fuchs*/Anne Schneider d. Gisela Hamann/Marie Luise Jenquel 8-6 0-6 6-3

Swiss player Eva Fuchs was active in 1950. Fuchs is a common German name though, so for now this is only a guess.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 20th, 2013 at 02:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20th, 2008, 08:39 AM   #35
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Re: 1950

Week of July 17-23

July 17-23 US Clay Court Chmps, River Forest, Ill. (CL)
Venue: River Forest Tennis Club. Draw=32

Domestic Seeds: 1-Hart. 2-Fry. 3-Baker 4-Rurac
Foreign Seeds: 1-Mottram 2-Partridge 3-M. Ramirez

1R Doris Hart d Bonnie Mckay 6-2 6-0
1R Jean Doyle d Doris Amundsen 6-0 6-0
1R Betty Grey d Helen Bartavis 6-2 6-4
1R Althea Gibson d Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-1
1R Bev Baker d Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-3
1R Doris Popple d Shirley Arth 6-2 6-1
1R Peggy Eby d Leone Balke 6-0 6-2
1R Susan Partridge (GB) d Lucille Davidson 6-4 8-6

1R Shirley Fry d Doris Henderson 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Green d Sara mae Turber 6-1 6-0
1R Elaine Lewicki d Margaret Stiel 3-6 11-9 10-8
1R Jean Burritt d Mrs Gorgon Morey 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R Magda Rurac d Jean Clarke 6-1 6-3
1R Toby Greenberg d Barbara Stagg 6-1 6-0
1R Dorothy Watman d Gladys Heldman 6-3 7-5
1R Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d Jeanne Arth 6-4 6-2

2R Hart d Doyle 6-0 6-1
2R Gibson d Grey 9-7 6-2
2R Baker d Popple 6-4 6-3
2R Eby d Partridge 10-8 6-2
2R Fry d Green 6-1 6-2
2R Lewicki d Burritt default
2R Rurac d Greenberg 6-0 1-0 retired
2R Mottram d Watman 7-5 6-3

QF Hart d Gibson 6-2 6-3
QF Baker d Eby 6-3 6-1
QF Rurac d Mottram 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF Fry d Liwicki 6-1 6-1

SF Hart d Baker 6-2 6-2.
SF Fry d Rurac 9-7 6-1
FI Doris Hart [1] d. Shirley Fry [2] 6-1 6-3

Doubles

QF Fry/Hart d Eby/Heldman 6-0 6-0
QF Gibson/Jahn d Gray/Greenburg 6-4 6-2
QF Baker/Rurac d M. Ramirez/Watman 6-2 1-6 7-5
QF Jean and Shirley Arth d Mottram/Partridge 6-4 6-3

SF Fry/Hart d Gibson/Jahn 6-1 6-1
SF Baker/Rurac d Arth/arth 6-0 6-0

FI Fry/Hart d. Baker/Rurac 2-6 6-4 6-4


Althea Gibson shocks Mexican Melita Ramirez in the first round. This is Althea’s first major outdoor event. Afterwards “Miss Ramirez joined the spectators in acknowledging that Miss Gibson showed promise of national championship form.”

Other than Gibson it was a fairly predictable week, the lone surprise being the women’s doubles final , where Bev Baker’s hard hitting earned her team the first set. In the end though “Miss Hart’s superior volleying” gave the top seeds the title.

*Note: check results-as some R16 and QF results may be reversed. Doubles rounds also possibly off. Taken from NYT.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
July 16-23 International Championships of Austria Vienna (Clay)
FI Dottie Head (US) d. Hella Strecker 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------------------
July 17-23 Swedish International Hard Court Chmps Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

?R Hilde Sperling d Marta Barnett (US) 6-2 6-1
?R Thelma Long d Rita Anderson (US) 6-4 6-3

SF Long d Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-1 6-1
SF Sperling d Joan Curry (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-2

FI Thelma Long (AUS) d. Hilde Sperling 3-6 6-2 6-4

-------------------------------
July 17-22 Welsh Open Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

2R Barbara Scofield (US) d Betty Young 6-0 6-0
2R A Morgan d Lorna Byrne 12-10 6-2
2R Andy Ross-Dilley d Ernest 6-4 7-5
2R Hilary Stoodley-Morgan d Anderson 6-1 6-4
2R Gladys Lines d J Blackwood 6-2 6-0
2R Joan Ross-Dilley d A Bates 6-0 6-3
2R Kerr d B Harrison 6-2 6-3
2R Georgie Woodgate d E Gordon 6-0 6-2

QF Scofield d Morgan 6-0 6-0
QF Stoodley-Morgan d A Ross-Dilley 6-3 8-6
QF J Ross-Dilley d Lines 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF G Woodgate d Kerr 6-4 6-2

SF Scofield d Stoodley-Morgan 6-3 6-4
SF G Woodgate d J Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-4

FI Barbara Scofield (US) d. Georgie Woodgate 9-7 6-2

DF Scofield/Stooley-Morgan divided with Lines/G. Woodgate

23 year old Scofield is the first American to win at Newport since May Sutton in 1905-07.
--------------------------------------------
July 17-22 Essex County Lawn Tennis Chmps Frinton-on-Sea, UK (GR)

QF Pat Todd (US) d Margaret Emerson 6-0 6-2
QF Du Buisson d Billie Woodgate 9-7 6-1
QF Mrs Joey David d J Wallace 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF Betty Wilford d Lorna Byrne 6-0 6-1

SF Todd d Du Buisson 6-0 6-2
SF Wilford d David 6-4 6-1

FI Pat Todd (US) d Betty Wilford 6-1 6-0

DF David/Todd d. Wilford/B. Woodgate 6-3 6-0

Pat, ever popular in Britain, defends her title with ease.
---------------------------------------------
July 17-22 Cheltenham Tournament Cheltenham, UK (Grass)

QF Pam Bocquet d J Davy 6-0 6-1
QF Angela Mortimer d M Brain 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF M Eyre d V Moore 6-1 6-0
QF Sheila Speight d Rosemary Bulleid 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Bocquet d Mortimer 6-1 6-2
SF Speight d Eyre 7-9 11-9 6-3

FI Pam Bocquet d Sheila Speight 6-2 6-3

DF Bocquet/Eyre d Bulleid/Mortimer 6-0 retired

The Eyre-Speight semi extends to 45 games.
----------------------------------------------

July 17-23 Pennsylvania State Chmps, Haverford, PA, US (GR)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club.
*Note: also = Eastern States title. This differs from the Eastern Grass at Orange.

*Put early rounds in some semblance of draw order!

1R Helen Pastall Perez [1] d Mrs Andre Sinclair 6-1 7-5
1R Joy Valderrama d Mrs Torrance Hunt 6-2 6-3
1R Virginia Lee Boyer d Mrs Alastair Martin 4-6 6-3 6-3

2R Hope Knowles Rawls [2] d Alice Fehrenbach 7-5 6-0
2R Mrs Edward Pinkham d Marie Louise Bruneau 6-2 7-5
2R Mrs Adrianne Ayares d Patricia Stone 6-1 6-0
2R Cecile Bowes d Anne Cunningham 6-1 6-0
2R Sue Peterson d Mrs Mary Stowe 6-3 6-3
2R Barbara Scarlett d Anne Dietricg 6-1 6-1
2R Ruth Marshall d Heather Nicholls (Ber) 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R Mrs Jack Gillford d ????

2R Mo Connolly [4] d Mrs JA Cochran 6-0 6-1
2R Mrs Caspar Townsend d Anne Fenessey 3-6 6-2 5-1
2R Lydia Biddle Allen d Margaret Edmundson 6-2 6-0
2R Marie Pickrell d Mrs Ethel Wilent 6-1 6-0
2R Kay Hubbell d Annette Danenhower 6-2 6-0
2R Diana McIlvaine d Betty Taylor 6-3 7-5
2R Jane Austin d Mrs Henry Mayer 6-2 6-3
2R Boyer d Valderrama 6-0 6-4

2R Virginia Rice Johnson d Helen Schobel 6-1 6-0
2R Gwenyth Johnson d Jean French 10-8 6-2
2R Lois Felix d Joyce Hallinger 6-0 6-1
2R Mrs Ellwood Beatty d Mrs Harvey McClintock 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R Rhoda Joan Hopkins d Mrs Thomas Greenwood 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs Joseph Dillenbeck d Isabelle Melick 6-0 6-0
2R Katherine Garrigues d Betty Jane Weston 6-0 6-2
2R Perez [2] d Dorothy Evans 6-2 6-0


2R Baba Madden Lewis d Willa Elliott 6-0 6-0
2R Peggy Omelry d Mrs Polly Holton 6-0 6-1
2R Carolyn Liguori d Mrs John Newlin 6-1 6-1
2R Mrs O Baylis d Mrs Stanley Rombaugh 6-3 6-3
2R Barbara Kimbrell d Mrs Harry Hoffman 6-2 6-0
2R Betty Coumbe d Jean Crook 6-0 6-0
2R Marjorie Norris d Mrs Gerald Norrer 6-3 6-0
2R Barbara Fox d Margaret Graham 7-5 7-5


3R Pinkham d Rawls [2] 3-6 1-2 default
3R Ayares d Bowes 6-1 6-3
3R Scarlett d Peterson 6-2 6-3
3R Marshall d Mrs Jack Gillford 6-4 6-4

3R Connolly d Townsend 6-1 6-2
3R Allen d Pickrell 9-7 6-2
3R Hubbell d Mcilviane 6-2 6-3
3R Austin d Boyer 6-1 6-2

3R V Johnson d G. Johnson 6-1 6-2
3R Felix d Beatty 6-0 6-0
3R Hopkins d Dillenbeck 3-6 10-8 8-6
3R Perez d Garrigues 6-2 7-5

3R Lewis d Omelry 6-0 6-1
3R Liguori d Balis 6-3 9-7
3R Kimbrell d Coumbe 7-5 7-5
3R Norris d Fox 6-3 6-3

4R Ayares d Pinkham 6-2 6-3
4R Scarlett d Marshall 8-6 1-6 6-2
4R Connolly d Allen 6-0 6-2
4R Hubbell d Austin 6-2 6-1

4R Felix d Johnson 6-4 6-0
4R Perez d Hopkins 6-4 6-2
4R Lewis d Liguori 6-1 6-2
4R Kimbrell d Norris 6-0 6-2

QF Scarlett d Ayares 6-2 8-6
QF Connolly [4] d Hubbell 6-4 7-5
QF Perez [1] d Felix 2-6 6-3 6-0
QF Kimbrell d Lewis [3] 6-4 2-6 8-6

SF Perez d. Kimbrell 6-4 6-2
SF Connolly d Scarlett 6-0 6-2

FI Mo Connolly [4] d Helen Perez [1] 6-2 4-6 6-3


Doubles

1R Maureen Connolly/Baba Lewis d. Gardiner/Yivsaker 6-0 6-1
1R Carolyn Liguori/Marie Louise Bruneau d. Helen Schoble/Mary Holton 6-1 6-0
1R Joy Valderrama/Edith Sullivan d. Diana McIlvaine/McClintock 6-4 6-3
1R Baylis/Mrs. George Tyler d. Greenwood/Mayer 6-3 6-0
1R Pat Stone/Heather Nicholls d. Gladys Cartwright/Jane Lemmon 7-5 6-1
1R Barbara Scarlett/Adrienne Ayares d. Glee Mithcell/Nika Dubrowska 6-0 6-1
1R Cecilia Riegel/Sexton d. Virginia Crook/Dorothy Evans 7-5 6-0
1R Helen Perez/Barbara Kimbrell d. Betty Weston/Shirley Haabestad w.o.
1R Mrs. Alistair Martin/Rumbough d. Gwen Johnson/Dorothy Smoker 6-2 6-4
1R Marjorie Norris/Annette Dannehower d. Margaret Graham/Ann Fennessey 6-4 6-3
1R Virginia Johnson/Rhoda Hopkins d. Joyce Hallinger/Peggy Omerly 6-2 6-2
1R Alice Fehrenbach/Hoffman d. Rorer/Newlin 7-5 6-4
1R Jane Austin/Jean Crook d. Lydia Allen/Townsend 6-2 6-2




2R Connolly/Lewis d Bruneau/Liguori 6-3 6-4
2R Sullivan/Valderamma d Baylis/Tyler 6-4 6-3
2R Felix/Hubbell d Nicholls/Stone 6-2 6-1
2R Ayares/Scarlett d Riegel/Sexton 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R Perez/Kimbrell d. Martin/Rumbaugh 6-3 6-0
2R Johnson/Hopkins d. Norris/Dannehower 6-1 6-4
2R Coumbe/Sinclair d. Hoffman/Fehrenbach 6-3 6-0
2R Austin/Crook d. Flo Pinkham/Hunt 6-2 6-3


QF Connolly/Lewis d Sullivan/Valderrama 6-0 6-1
QF Felix/Hubbell d Ayares/Scarlett 6-4 6-3
QF Kimbrell/Perez d Johnson/Hopkins 6-4 6-0
QF Coumbe/Sinclair d Austin/Crook 6-2 4-6 8-6

SF Connolly/Lewis d Felix/Hubbell 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF Kimbrell/Perez d Coumbe/Mrs Sinclair default

FI Connolly/Lewis d Kimbrell/Perez 4-6 61- 6-4

Mixed F: Perez/Cochell d Connolly/Jerry de Witts 7-5 3-6 6-4

Rawls defaults due to an injure knee early in the event.

Perez was the Pacific Southwest winner last September and had been undefeated in 1950 until Connolly took her out. The little blonde blasted forehands and backhands at Perez, who tried change of pace, rallying, and taking to the net in the first set, all to no avail. Mo’s form went off in the second set-which Perez took “on an amazing recovery from a lob.” After the intermission Helen again sought the net, going down as passing shots sped by her.

-------------------------------

July 17-23, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 8-6

DF: Else Fabian/Frl Schmitthenner d. Gisela Enger Hamann/Anne Peitz Schneider 6-3 6-3

MX: Teran de Weiss (Arg)/Heraldo Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann/Rolf Gopfert 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------

Louise Brough returns from Europe and is met by reporters asking if she will turn pro. This was news to Brough, who insisted she had received no offer. "I have never considered turning pro. I like amateur tennis. However, $50,000 is a lot of money, and if I received an offer like that I couldn't possibly turn it down." Brough is off to rest at the the Delaware estate of her friend duPont for a couple weeks to prep for Forest Hills.

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 02:00 PM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20th, 2008, 08:42 AM   #36
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Re: 1950

Week of July 24-30

26-30 July- Maidstone Women’s Invitation, East Hampton, NY, US (GR)
Draw=26

1R Bev Baker-bye
1R Rhonda Joan Hopkins-bye
1R Barbara Kimbrell-bye
1R Virginia Johnson d Betsy Howard 6-2 6-3
1R Magda Rurac d Doris Popple 6-3 6-2
1R Nancy Chaffee d Mrs Basil McGuire 6-1 6-0
1R Midge Gladman Buck d Lucile Davidson 6-1 6-0
1R Annalissa Bossi (Ity) d Patricia Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-0

1R Helen Pastall Perez [1] Dorothy Watman 6-1 7-5
1R Heather Nicholls (Ber) d Mrs David Harris 6-2 7-5
1R Laura Lou Jahn d Ann Dyre 6-0 6-2
1R Nancy Morrison d Mrs John Morrissey 6-1 6-0
1R Helen Pederson Rihbany d Marie Pickrill 6-1 6-2
1R Mo Connolly-bye
1R Susan Partridge (GB)-bye

2R Baker d Hopkins 6-3 6-3
2R Kimbrell d Johnson 9-7 6-3
2R Rurac d Chaffee 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R Bossi d Buck 8-6 6-3

2R Perez [1] d Nicholls 6-2 6-4
2R Jahn d Morrison 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R Rihbany d Isaacs 6-2 6-4
2R Connolly d Susan Patridge (GB) 6-4 7-5

QF Baker d Kimbrell 6-1 6-4
QF Bossi d Rurac [3] 6-4 9-7
QF Perez [1] d Jahn 6-2 6-2
QF Connolly d Rihbany 6-3 6-4

SF Baker d Bossi 6-2 8-10 6-3
SF Connolly d Perez [1] 1-6 6-4 8-6

FI Bev Baker d Mo Connolly 6-4 9-7

Doubles
1R Fry/Hart d Davidson/Popple 6-0 6-1
1R Hopkins/Johnson d Nicholls/Stone 6-2 6-2
1R Scofield/Morrison d Buck/Isaacs 6-0 6-3
1R Bossi/Rihbany d Dyre/Pickrill 6-0 6-4
1R Baker/Rurac d Jahn/Watman 6-1 6-4

QF Fry/Hart d Hopkins/Johnson 7-5 6-1
QF Buck/Chaffee d Scofield/Morrison 6-3 6-3
QF Baker/Rurac d Kimbrell/Perez 6-3 6-0
QF Connolly/Todd d Sue Harris/McGuire 6-1 6-2

SF Fry/Hart d Baker/Rurac 6-4 6-4
SF Buck/Chaffee d Connolly/Todd [2] 6-4 7-5
FI Fry/Hart [1] d Buck/Chaffee 6-2 6-2

Fry and Hart are entered only in the doubles.

Bossi upsets #3 seed Rurac in “a math marked by prolonged rallies.” Connolly takes out perez for the second week running. This time it was close, Perez led 5-3 in the third. 15 year old Mo’s response when her back is to the wall is typical-she hits harder and hits winners. The other semi also “brought rounds of applause from the gallery.”

Mo was not as sharp in the final, making many errors, including double faults. Baker forced a lot of the errors by matching Mo’ s pace. “Both players lost service repeatedly.”

-----

Ends July 30 Copenhagen International, Copenhagen, DEN

QF Lisa Gram Andersen d Rita Anderson (US) 7-5 5-7 7-5
QF Thelma Long (Aus) d Eva Munth Fogh 6-2 6-0

Doubles

R16 Rita Anderson/Long d Agnete Friis/Milly van Nielson 6-0 6-3

FI Anderson/Long d Andersen/Vera Johansen 6-4 6-3

MX: Rita Anderson/Jaroslav Droby d Long/Kovalski 6-3 3-6 6-3

Mrs Anderson (nee Jarvis) and Drobny are an item-she will divorce and web Drobny.

-----

ends July 30 Munich International, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI Dottie Head (US) d Alice Von Tarney 6-2 6-2

MX: Alice Von Tarney/Meyer d Dottie Head (US)/Karl Sass 9-7 9-7

-----

Ends July 30 Dortmund International, Dortmund, Germany

FI Maria Weiss (ARG) d Inge Pohmann 5-7 6-2 6-0

Maria’s husband Heraldo won the men’s event.

-----

ends July 30 Villars, Switzerland

FI Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) d Arlette Halff 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

ends July 31, Western Canada Championships, Vancouver

FI Anita Kanter (US) d. Nancy Miller (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 1st, 2013 at 10:00 PM.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22nd, 2008, 11:54 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of July 31-August 6

31 July-Aug Eastern Grass Court Chmps, South Orange, NJ, US (GR)

*Note: needs to be put in a draw-like order, but results are complete!

Draw=44

20 byes
1R Magda Rurac d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-2
1R Barbara Kimbrell d Lucile Davidson 6-0 6-3
1R Shirley Fry d Ruth Marshall 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield d Laura Lou Jahn 6-2 6-2
1R Barbara Green d Patricia Stone 6-2 6-0
1R Betty Rosenquest d Annalisa Bossi (Ity) [1] 6-3 6-4
1R Margaret DuPont d Jean French 6-1 6-1
1R Bev Baker d Nancy Morrison 6-1 6-4
1R Effi Carroll d Edna Salichs 6-3 6-4
1R Helen Pastell Perez d Lois Felix 6-1 6-1
1R Althea Gibson d Virginia Rice Johnson 6-1 6-3
1R Jean Doyle d Heather Nicholls 6-0 11-9


2R Nancy Chaffee d Louise Snow 10-8 6-3
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Melita Ramirez (Mex) default
2R Mo Connolly d Marjorie Norris 6-1 6-2
2R Louise Brough d Patricia Stuhler 6-0 6-2
2R Barbara Scarlett d Susan Patridge (GB) 3-6 6-1 7-5
2R Pat Todd d Helen Pederson Rihbany 6-2 6-1
2R Rurac d Kimbrell 6-1 6-2
2R Scofield d Fry 1-6 6-3 7-5
2R Rosenquest d Green 7-5 6-1
2R Perez d Gibson 6-1 6-1
2R duPont d Doyle 6-2 6-2
2R Baker d Carroll 6-2 6-3
2R Doris Hart d Rhonda Hopkins 6-3 6-1
2R Ann Gray d Gladys Heldman 6-3 6-3
2R Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d Doris Popple 6-1 6-3
2R Dorothy Watman d Baba Lewis default

3R Brough d Watman 6-0 6-0
3R Chaffee d Scarlett 6-2 6-0
3R Todd d Rurac 7-5 8-6
3R Scfofield d Rosenquest 7-5 8-6

3R duPont d Baker 5-7 6-1 6-4
3R Perez d Kovacs 6-2 6-1
3R Hart d Gray 6-0 6-1
3R Connolly d Mottram 6-1 3-6 6-1

QF Brough d Chaffee 6-3 8-6
QF Scofield d Todd 6-3 8-6
QF Hart d Connolly 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF DuPont d Perez 3-6 6-4 6-3

SF Hart d DuPont 6-4 6-4
SF Brough d Scofield 7-5 5-7 6-4

FI Doris Hart d Louise Brough 6-4 9-7

Doubles

1R Kovacs /Rosenquest d Liguri/Mcilvaine 6-4 6-0
1R Hopkins/Johnson d Nicholls/Norris 6-2 6-3
1R Fry/Hart d Gibson/Watman 6-0 6-1
1R Stokes/Watts d Gray/Scarlett default

2R Brough/DuPont d Ruth Marshall/Stone 6-1 6-1
2R Bossi/Rihbany d Felix/Hubbell 5-7 6-3 7-5
2R Kimbrell/Perez d Louise Snow Isaacs/Styhler 7-5 6-2
2R Conolly/Todd d Davison/Popple 6-3 6-2

2R Kovacs/Rosenquest d Hopkins/Johnson 6-1 6-1
2R Fry/Hart d Stokes/Wats 6-1 6-0
2R Morrison/Scofield d Doyle/Green 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Baker/Rurac d Mottram/Patridge 2-6 6-3 6-3

QF Brough/DuPont d Bossi/Rihbany 6-1 6-0
QF Connolly/todd d Kovacs/Rosenquest 8-6 6-2
QF Fry/Hart d Morrison/Scofield 6-0 5-7 8-6
QF Baker/Rurac d Kimbrell/Perez 7-5 6-8 8-6

SF Fry/Hart d Baler/Rurac 6-4 7-5
SF Brough/DuPont d Connolly/Todd 2-6 6-3 6-1

Brough/DuPont d Fry/Hart 6-2 7-5
*played Aug 8 at Manchester-delay due due to rain

------
Italian Bossi is defenceless on grass vs the attacking net play of Rosenquest, but the big news on day 1 is Althea Gibson shattering the color barrier in a USTA grass court event.
She won her match on the No 1 enclosure. The NYT notes that “no other player of her sex hits an overhead as emphatically.” Al goes out tamely in the next round to 5th ranked American Helen Perez-noted for her hard hitting.

15 year old junior Mo Connolly continues to impress, already “her forehand is the envy of most men.”

Rain delayed play for a day—Perez led Dupont a set and 4-2. instead of hittingout she played it safe, and the US #1 scrapped through. Pat Todd (US #4) was not so lucky, falling to Scofield in a match full of long rallies. Pat blew a set point at 5-4 and disgustedly double faulted on match point.

Brough takes the semi by chipping and charging on her return of serve to blunt Scofield’s hard flat drives. Once again dupont was down a set and 2-4, but Doris is a good grade above Perez, and forces the issue, taking the win on a backhand volley.

Doris shot out to a lead in the final, but Brough fights back as rain falls and fans scatter. When Louise is up 6-5 and 15-50 a third set seems certain. Hart digs in and saves the set points on winning serves and Brough’s volleys fade away. This is the first time Doris has beaten the dupont-Brough combo on grass this year. If she can only repeat the feat in a major…..

3,000 for Semis and 2,500 for finals on a wet day. The doubles will be played at Manchester.
--------------------------------------------
31 July- Aug 6 Cologne International, Cologne

QF Rita Anserson d Eva Fuchs 3-6 16-14 6-2
QF Dottie Head d ???? 6-4 6-3

SF Head d Tota Zehden 4-6 6-0 6-1
SF Maria Weiss d Anderson 6-3 6-2

FI Dottie Head (US) d Maris Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-1
--------------------------------------
Ends Aug 5 Ontario Chmps, Toronto
FI Barbara Knapp (GB) [1] d. Patricia Macken 3-6 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Date Unknown – August? Davos, Switzerland

QF Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) d. Yvonne de Kageneck 6-0 6-0
QF Helena Matous (Cz) d. Aya Fehr 6-1 6-2
QF Solveig Glietenberg (SA) d. Anneliese Schuh-Proxauf (Ast) 6-3 6-1
QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Anna Staeger 6-3 6-1

SF Matous d. Halff 6-1 6-4
SF Zehden d. Gleitenberg 6-1 ret

FI Totta Zehden d. Matous 6-0 6-0

MX Zehden/Vanni Camapele (It) d. Matous/Milan Matous (Cz) 5-7 7-5 6-4

*Note: Per DavidL Zehden's first name also spelled as Totte.
-------------------------------------------------

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 15th, 2010 at 06:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:22 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of August 7-13

August 7-13 Essex Chmps. Manchester, Mass, US (Grass)

Draw=46

Seeds
Domestic: 1 Dupont-- 2 Brough --3 Hart-- 4 Todd
Foreign: 1 Bossi—2 Mottram—3 Partridge


8 byes
1R Barbara Scofield d Doris Hart [3] default
1R Lois Felix d Virginia Rice Johnson default
1R Barbara Kimbrell d Doris Popple 6-2 8-6
1R Rhonda Hopkins d Helen Pederson Rihbany 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R Shirley Fry d Lee Bigelow 6-0 6-0
1R Louise Snow Isaacs d Margaret Norris 6-4 6-2
1R Betty Rosenquest d Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-1
1R Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) [2] d Ruth Jeffrey 6-0 6-0

10 byes
1R Louise Brough [2] d Jody Davenport 6-0 6-2
1R Nancy Norton d Charlotte Alling 6-4 6-3
1R Magda Rurac d Heather Nicholls (Ber) 6-2 6-1
1R Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Diana McIlvane 6-4 6-0
1R Bev Baker d Lee Palfrey Fullerton 6-1 6-0
1R Kay Hubbell d Patricia Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-2

2R Margaret Dupont [1] d Grace Donavan 6-0 6-
2R Baba Madden Lewis d Margaret Boyd (GB) default
2R Susan Partridge (GB) d Marie Pickrill 6-4 6-4
2R Helen Pastall Perez d Georgette Taillandier (Frn) 6-1 6-4
2R Scofield d Lois Felix 6-3 6-2
2R Kimbrell d Hopkins 6-1 8-6
2R Fry d Snow 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R Rosenquest d Gannon 6-4 6-3

2R Nancy Chaffee d Nancy Morrison 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R Baker d Hubbell 6-1 6-3
2R Rurac d Buck 6-1 6-2
2R Brough [2] d Norton 6-0 6-1

2R Pat Canning Todd [4] d Gladys Heldman 6-0 6-4
2R Lucile Davidson d Jean Doyle 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d Annalisa Bossi (Ity) [1] 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Mo Connolly d Barbara Green 3-6 6-2 8-6

3R DuPont [1] d Lewis 0-6 6-0 6-1
3R Perez d Partridge [3] 6-3 6-2
3R Scofield d Kimbrell 6-2 7-5
3R Fry d Rosenquest 6-2 6-4

3R Todd [4] d Davidson 6-2 6-0
3R Connolly d Kovacs 2-6 6-2 6-2
3R Baker d Chaffee 6-2 7-5
3R Brough [2] d Rurac 6-2 6-1

QF DuPont d Perez 6-3 6-1
QF Fry d Scofield 6-3 6-4
QF Todd d Connolly 6-4 6-3
QF Baker d Brough [2] 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF DuPont [1] d Fry 6-0 6-8 8-6
SF Baker d Todd [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2

FI Margaret DuPont [1] d Bev Baker 6-3 6-0



Doubles
5 byes

1R Davidson/Popple d. Nicholls/Stone 6-4 6-8 6-0
1R Baker/Rurac d Lois Ladd/Norton 6-2 6-0
1R Fry/Hart d Boyd/Ruth Jeffrey default
1R Felix/Hubbell d Heldman/Norris 6-1 6-1
1R Isaacs/Lewis d Alling/Coumbe 6-2 6-2
6 byes

2R Brough/duPont d Doyle/Green 6-3 6-2
2R Morrison/Scofield d Fullerton/McIlvane 11-9 6-
2R Buck/Chaffee d. Davidson/Popple 6-2 6-2
2R Gannon/Partridge d Baker/Rurac 3-6 6-2 3-6 15-40 retired

2R Fry/Hart d Felix/Hubbell 6-1 6-2
2R Kovacs/Rosenquest d Isacs/Lewis 6-3 10-8
2R Connolly/Todd d Pickrill/Taillandier 6-0 6-1
2R Kimbrell/Perez d Bossi/Rihbany 7-5 6-4

QF Brough/DuPont d Morrison/Scofield 6-2 6-2
QF Buck/Chaffee d. Gannon/Patridge 5-7 6-4 6-4
QF Connolly/Todd d Kimbrell/Perez 6-4 6-3
QF Fry/Hart d Rosenquest/Wolfenden 6-3 6-2

SF Brough/DuPont d Buck/Chaffee 6-4 6-0
SF Fry/Hart d Connolly/Todd 6-4 6-3

FI Fry/Hart [2] d Brough/duPont [1] 6-3 6-1


Doris withdraws from singles, saying she is “overtennised”. She will compete in the doubles though.

Fry managed to climb back from a disastrous first set (she won only 8 points) and 1-4 in the second to make a match of her semi. Shirley shot out ahead 4-2 in the third when the tide turned again. The anticlimactic final fizzled after an 11 deuce game went to Margaret. This is duPont’s 3rd Essex win (1941,49), allowing her to keep the cup.

The shock result was the doubles-the first time Brough/DuPont has lost in straight sets since 1943, when they dropped a 9-7 11-0 final in the Eastern Grass to Betz/Hart. When Rollo asked Louise Brough who her toughest opponent was in doubles she quickly answered, “Doris with anybody!”
------------------------------------------------------
Ends Aug 13 German International, Hamburg

SF Dotti Head (US) d Inge Pohmann 6-1 6-1

FI Dottie Head (US) d Ushi Heidtmann 6-0 6-3

DF: Dottie Head (US)/Inge Pohmann d. ??

MX: Thilde Hamel Dietz/Bill Sidwell (Aus) d. ??
--------------------------------------------------
Aug ???? Lugano, Switzerland

SF Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Totte Zehden (Ger) 11-9 6-3
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Helena Matous 6-0 6-2

FI Kay Tuckey d. Thlema Long 8-6 6-4

MX Long/Gianni Cucelli (It) d. Tuckey/Vladimir Cernik (Cz) 1-6 6-1 6-1
-------------------------------------
Aug ???? St. Moritz, Switzerland

SF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Eva Fuchs 6-0 6-4
SF Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fr) 6-0 6-1

FI Pohmann d. Zehden 6-3 6-1

Mx Zehden/Vanni Canapele (It) d. Halff/Coco Gentien (Fr) 5-7 6-1 7-5

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 01:56 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:27 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of August 14-20

August 14-21 US National Doubles, Longwood, Mass.

SF Brough/duPont d. Buck/Chaffee 6-1 6-3.
SF Fry/Hart d. Moran/Todd 6-1 6-3

FI Brough/duPont d. Fry/Hart 6-2 6-2
-----

Aug 14-19 Scottish Hard Court Chmps, St. Andrewws, UK

FI: Anita Ellis d. Mrs. H. Proudfoot 6-1 6-1

DF: McFarlane/Proudfoot d. Anita Ellis/Vlandy 6-4 9-7

Mrs Ellis better known as Anita Lizana, 1937 US champ.
-----

August 14-19 Torquay, UK

FI: Mrs H Phillips d. Lorna Cornell 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Rosemary Bulleid/Angela Mortimer d. Phillips/Hilary Stoodley Morgan 6-4 6-4
-----

August 14-19 West Worthing, UK

FI: Joan Ross Dilley d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 7-5

DF: Betty Coutts/Anne Shilcock d. Orton/Trower 6-1 6-2.

Aug 14-22 International Championships of Yugoslavia Opatija, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Maria Weiss (Arg) d Dottie Head (US) default

Last edited by Rollo : May 2nd, 2012 at 01:54 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:29 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of August 21-27

Aug 19-27 Stockholm Swedish Hard Court Championships

FI: Bibi Gullbrandsson Sanden d. Lilleba Hals Klofsten 6-3 6-0

Aug 21-26 North of England Championships Scarborough
Venue: Yorkshire Tennis Club

FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Jean Quertier 6-4 7-5
DF Long/Quertier d. Behr/Halford 6-1 8-6.

Aug 21-26 Exmouth, UK
Joan Curry d. Hilary Stoodley Morgan 6-2 6-0
Knight/Raines d. Eyre/Philips 6-0 6-4

Aug 21-26 Winchester, UK
Patsy Rodgers d. J. Davy 6-3 6-2
Davy/Walker-Smith d. Powell/Rodgers 6-3 6-4.


On the Eve of Forest Hills
Alice Marble's shame campaign has worked-the USTA announces on Aug 22 that Althea Gibson will be allowed to compete at Forest Hills, a first for African Americans.

Gussir Moran will miss the Nationals, sigining a contract to turn pro with booby Riggs. Her contract gives her a $75,000 guarentee.

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 01:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:29 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Aug 27-Sept 5 US Nationals New York NY

[Draw of 49]


First Round
Margaret DuPont [1] bye
Edna Salichs bye
Rhoda Hopkins bye
Nancy Morrison bye

Pat Todd bye
Heather Nicolls (Bermuda) bye
Virginia Lee Boyer bye
Midge Buck d. Baba Lewis 3-6 6-4 7-5

Louise Brough [3] d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 11-9
Althea Gibson d. Barbara Knapp (GB) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Arth d. Miriam Rumwell 6-2 6-4
Nancy Chaffee d. Katherine Hubbell 6-0 6-3

Barbara Scofield d. Gladys Heldman 6-2 7-5
Helen Perez d. Patricia Stuhler 6-2 6-0
Magda Rurac (Rom) d. Peggy Eby 6-2 6-0
Joy Mottram (GB) d. Peggy Stone (Ber) 6-1 6-2

Doris Hart [2] d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-2 6-1
Mareen Connolly d. Adrienne Avares 6-2 6-2
Elaine Lewicki d. Georgette Taillendier (Frn) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Louise Snow Isaacs d. Patricia Zellmar 6-3 6-2

Elfi Carroll d. Jeanne Arth 6-2 6-2
Ann Gray d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-1
Virginia Kovacs d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-2 6-3
Shirley Fry d. Barbara Scarlett 6-0 6-1

Beverly Baker bye
Jane Breed bye
Barbara Kimbrell bye
Millicent Lange bye

Adriena Drew-Bear bye
Lois Felix bye
Betty Rosenquest bye
Annalisa Bossi (Italy) bye
------------------------------------------------
Second Round
DuPont [1] d. Salichs 6-0 6-1
Morrison d. Hopkins 6-4 6-4
Todd d. Nicolls 6-1 6-0
Buck d. Boyer 6-1 6-2

Brough [3] d. Gibson 6-1 3-6 9-7
Chaffee d. S. Arth 6-0 6-1
Scofield d. Perez 8-6 6-3
Rurac d. Mottram 1-6 6-3 6-4

Hart [2] d. Connolly 6-2 7-5
Lewicki d. Isaacs 4-6 6-4 6-3
Carroll d. Gray 6-2 6-4
S.Fry d. Kovacs 6-2 3-6 6-4

Baker d. Breed 6-0 6-1
Kimbrell d. Lange 6-0 6-3
Felix d. Drew-Bear 6-0 6-1
Rosenquest d. Bossi 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Third Round
DuPont [1] d. Morrison 6-8 6-0 6-1
Todd d. Buck 6-1 6-2
Chaffee d. Brough [3] 6-2 7-5
Scofield d. Rurac 5-7 6-2 6-2

Hart [2] d. Lewicki 6-2 6-1
S.Fry d. Carroll 6-1 6-1
Baker d. Kimbrell 6-3 6-1
Rosenquest d. Felix 6-2 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
DuPont [1] d. Todd 6-3 6-4
Chaffee d. Scofield 6-2 6-2
Hart [2] d. S.Fry 6-4 6-4
Baker d. Rosenquest 6-2 9-7


Semis
DuPont [1] d. Chaffee 6-1 1-6 6-0
Hart [2] d. Baker 6-4 6-1

Final
DuPont [1] d. Hart [2] 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles--First Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart bye
G Golden/ K Hubbell bye
W Reed/ P Zellmer bye
A Lemyze/ G Taillendier bye
J Tuero/ Danzig bye
H Stewart/ B Baker bye
H Behrens/ S Herr bye
C Masterson/ P Omerly bye
V Seixas/ AL Brough bye
C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs bye
T Trabert/ N Chaffee bye
C Hare/ B Lewis bye
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Boys/ N Morrison 63 64
M Rose/ H Perez d. L Main/ BN Knapp 86 62
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. JAT Horn/ S Partridge 62 62
F Ampon/ B Kimbrell d. T Mottram/ Mrs T Mottram 75 64


K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. G Palafox/ Mrs A Drew-Bear 60 63
W Tully/ B Wilkins d. F Shields/ Ginger Rogers 63 75***
G Bogley/ R Hopkins d. B Macken/ T Greenberg 63 63
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. RJ Kerdasha/ E Carroll 62 75
T Brown/ B Scofield bye
S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr bye
P Washer/ V Kovacs bye
R Sorlien/ B Coumbe bye
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd bye
S Schwartz/ M Rurac bye
H Richardson/ LL Jahn bye
Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman bye
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett bye
R Haillet/ V Boyer bye
T Backe Jr/ L Felix bye
T Johansson/ A Gibson bye


Second Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Golden/ K Hubbell 62 64
W Reed/ P Zellmer d. A Lemyze/ G Taillendier 62 57 64
J Tuero/ Danzig d. H Stewart/ B Baker wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. C Masterson/ P Omerly wo
V Seixas/ AL Brough d. C Hunt/ L Snow Isaacs wo
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. C Hare/ B Lewis wo
G Worthington/ S Fry d. M Rose/ H Perez 108 61
W Talbert/ M Connolly d. F Ampon/ B Kimbrell 63 57 62

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. W Tully/ B Wilkins 62 60
H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck d. G Bogley/ R Hopkins 63 64
T Brown/ B Scofield d. S Rumbough Jr/ Mrs S Rumbough Jr 61 97
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. R Sorlien/ B Coumbe 64 63
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. S Schwartz/ M Rurac 62 62
H Richardson/ LL Jahn d. Dr Arnold Beisser/ G Heldman 63 64
J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett d. R Haillet/ V Boyer 79 63 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. T Backe Jr/ L Felix 62 62


Third Round
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. W Reed/ P Zellmer wo
H Behrens/ S Herr d. J Tuero/ Danzig 64 64
T Trabert/ N Chaffee d. V Seixas/ AL Brough 64 36 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. W Talbert/ M Connolly 63 36 63

K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. H Hopman/ Mrs RA Buck 63 36 75
P Washer/ V Kovacs d. T Brown/ B Scofield 57 62 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. H Richardson/ LL Jahn 64 64
T Johansson/ A Gibson d. J Ducos/ BJ Scarlett 62 86


Quarter Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Behrens/ S Herr 60 62
G Worthington/ S Fry d. T Trabert/ N Chaffee 75 57 75
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. P Washer/ V Kovacs 75 62
J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd d. T Johansson/ A Gibson 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. G Worthington/ S Fry 75 36 63
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. J Bromwich/ P Canning Todd 63 36 64


Final
K McGregor/ M Osborne du Pont d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 64 36 63


*** Frank Shields played with Ginger Rogers-the famous actress. Shields had social connections and was a minor actor-his grandaughter is Brooke Shields, famous Hollywood actress.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:32 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of August 28-September 3

Aug. 28-Sept 3 Hunstanton, UK
A. Ross Dilley d. J. Ross Dilley 10-12 7-5 10-8
Cooper/Paul d. Thmpson/Woolgar 6-2 3-6 6-4

A minor event to be sure, but it was a Dilley of a final, the two sisters going at it for 52 games! At Saxmundhan on Aug 12 J. R-D defeated A. R-D 11-9 9-11 6-3.


September 2, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Beryl Penrose d. Phyllis Finn 2-6 6-1 6-1
-------------------

Aug 26-Sept 4 International Championships of Istanbul Turkey

Dottie Head (US) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-2

-------------------

Aug 28-Sept 2 Budleigh Salterton, GB

The third leg of the South Devon Tour, which included Torquay and Exmouth.

------------------------

August 28-September 3, Berlin Championships, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss TC

FI: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Inge Pohmann 6-3 6-3

DF: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus)/Eva Fuchs d. Inge Pohmann/Margarete Kappel von Gerlach 6-3 3-6 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 02:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:33 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of September 4-10
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:33 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of September 11-17

Sept 9-18 Pacific Southwest Los Angeles CA, US (Hard)

?R Mo Connolly d Jane Wittle 6-2 6-1
?R Julie Sampson d Annalissa Bossi (Ity) [4] 7-5 4-6 6-4

QF Connolly d Mary Arnold Prentiss 7-5 3-6 6-4
QF Dodo Cheney d Sampson 6-1 6-3
QF Perez d Barbara Green 6-3 6-3
QF Rurac d Anita Kanter 6-3 6-3

SF Perez d Rurac 6-2 6-4
SF Cheney d Connolly 6-4 6-3

FI Helen Perez d. Dodo Cheney 6-2 6-2

DF Perez/Rurac d. Green/Prentiss 10-8 8-6

Sept 11-17 Eastern Mediterranean Championships Athens, Greece
Kay Tuckey (GB) Maria Weiss (Arg) 8-6 4-6 9-7

Sept 11-19 South of England Eastbourne UK
Jean Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 6-2 6-2
Mottram/Quertier d. Long/Partridge 5-7 6-2 6-4.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 23rd, 2008 at 07:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23rd, 2008, 05:35 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1950

Week of September 18-24

Sept 18-24 US Hard Court Chmps (Pacific Coast), Berkeley, CA, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkely Tennis Club. capacity 2,200 for finals.

2R Delpha Crane d. Lela Sengel def.
2R Joan Symon d. Joan Merciades def.
2R Wilma Smith d. Lorraine Hayman 6-3 6-4
2R Bea Springer d. Joan Fuller 6-3 6-2
2R Barbara Krase Chandler d. Nadine Nichols 6-3 6-2
2R Marilyn Stevens d. Ruth Lanning 6-3 6-2
2R Magda Rurac d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-4
2R Muriel Kifer d. Claire Vedensky 6-4 6-2
2R Arvilla McGuire d. Diane Kostial def.
2R Betty Caro d. Violet Vann 6-2 6-1
2R Annalisa Bossi (It) d. Janet Hopps 6-2 6-2
2R Gwen Greenlee d. Gladys Wegner 6-0 6-1

3R Pat Canning Todd d. Schollmeyer 6-4 6-0
3R Symon d. Crane 6-4 7-5
3R Smith d. Springer 6-2 6-2
3R Chandler d. Stevens 6-2 6-1
3R Rurac d. Kifer 6-1 6-1
3R McGuire d. Caro 6-1 6-1
3R Bossi d. Greenlee 6-1 6-1
3R Barbara Bradley d. Andreina Drew-Bear (Ven) 6-0 6-0

QF Todd d J. Symon 6-3 6-2
QF Smith d Barbara Krase Chandler 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF Bossi d Barbara Bradley 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF Rurac d Arvilla McGuire 8-6 6-3

SF Todd [1] d Smith [4] 6-3 6-4
SF Rurac d Bossi 6-3 6-1

FI Pat Todd [1] d Magda Rurac 6-2 6-1

Doubles
QF Scofield/Todd d Isabelle Frost/Edith Toland 6-0 6-2
QF Arvilla McGuire/Lillian Sengel d. Greenlee/Bradley 7-5 8-6
QF Bossi/Warren d O'Connell/ Vogler 6-4 6-2
QF Rurac/Smith d Hewitt/S. Genesy 6-0 6-2

SF Scofield/Todd d McGuire/Sengel 7-5 8-6
SF Rurac/Smith d Bossi/Warren 6-4 6-0

FI Scofield/Todd d Rurac/Wilma Smith 6-2 6-4

Mixed F: Rurac/Dr Beisser d Todd/Jerry DeWitt 6-2 6-3

The Oakland Tribune reported that Pat went through the entire event "witohut working up a glow." The red haired Italian Bossi makes the semis in both singles and doubles.

*Note: Newspaper text hard to read-some scores and names uncertain in early rounds.
AND--according to the NYT the finalist was Barbara Scofield, who lost 6-3 6-3 in the final!
--------------------------------------------------
Baden-Baden International, Baden-Baden, GER (Clay)

FI Dottie Head (US) d Maria Weiss (Arg) 7-5 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 15th, 2010 at 06:10 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios