Mixed results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 17th, 2007, 04:11 AM   #16
country flag GeeTee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,467
GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future
Re: Mixed results

Quote:
Originally Posted by austinrunner View Post
The National Pioneer Women's Hall of Fame claims that Lily Addison was the first Australian woman to play at Wimbledon, in 1919. http://www.pioneerwomen.com.au/goodsports.htm
Yeah, I saw that, but I'm still keen to do a bit more research. In the past, I've found lots of data that contradicts 'official' history and that Hall of Fame isn't exactly official (though no doubt the author has done some of her own research).

For many years it was thought (and referenced in many books) that the 1925 team was the first year Aussie women played at The Championships.

At least, thanks to the efforts of Rollo, Brian, AndrewTas and the others, there is a ton of info on this site about the early days of women's tennis. Still, I bet they agree there's a heap of work to be done yet.
GeeTee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 18th, 2007, 06:10 AM   #17
country flag austinrunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,398
austinrunner has disabled reputation
Re: Mixed results

Have a look at the 1919 and 1920 draws for Wimbledon that are posted in this forum. You'll see Lily Addison's and Sylvia Lance Harper's names there.
austinrunner is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2007, 11:05 AM   #18
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Wimbledon mixed 1946-48

1946


(80 pairs)

First Round
CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac d. AR Hammersley/ MR Couquerque wo
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. AT England/ N Liebert 62 64
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. FHD Wilde/ SH Hammersley wo
NW Manby/ DE Roberts d. RJ Sandys/ JN Goodwyn 64 61
A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant d. WT Anderson/ P Belin 86 63
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. P Geelhand/ M de Borman 64 64
AC van Swol/ B Carris d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 60 75
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. JS Comery/ LJ Osborne 62 61

CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 63 62
B Patty/ P Betz d. DC Coombe/ B Nuthall 46 63 75
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. J Drobny/ H Straubeova 62 62
D MacPhail/ L Anderson d. ND Cox/ J Cox 86 64
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper 97 62
GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock d. G Gremillet/ J Marcellin 75 75
C Grandet/ J van der Wal d. PE Hare/ K Winthrop 64 63
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. J van den Eynde/ EC Peters 61 64


48 byes

Second Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 60 62
RE Carter/ J Quertier d. R Morton/ HS Uber 63 62
CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie d. CFO Lister/ TR Jarvis 75 75
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. EJ Wheeler/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
RF Egan/ EG Lister d. HR Marsland/ FE Hippenstall 75 26 63
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. BG Neal/ GE Woodgate 63 61
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. JM Hunt/ DL Coutis 46 16 63
Y Petra/ R Mathieu d. EJ Filby/ PF Glover wo
T Brown/ L Brough d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 62 61
CHE Betts/ ES Law d. RG McInnes/ JNC Couper 61 62
F Carlson/ RF Woodgate d. I Tloczynski/ J Jedrzejowska wo
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. E Morea/ Am Yorke 63 26 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. CNO Ritchie/ WH Rurac 62 62
DW Barton/ J Gannon d. NW Manby/ DE Roberts 57 62 61
T Johansson/ V Nielsen d. A Brown/ EG Macpherson Grant 57 62 63
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. AC van Swol/ B Carris 62 36 62

B Patty/ P Betz d. CH Kingsley/ PA O'Connell 61 62
JE Harper/ WCJ Halford d. D MacPhail/ L Anderson 62 68 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 57 75
H Pellizza/ N Landry d. C Grandet/ J van der Wal 62 119
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. Hf David/ J Poynder 64 60
H Wilton/ P Hermsen d. PS Young/ J Ingram 64 36 64
HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown d. L de Borman/ Y Vincart 64 36 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. J Spitzer/ E Sutz 63 62
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. GI Bayley/ AJ Wenyon 62 60
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Thomas/ S Pannetier 62 46 63
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. AJN Starte/ JV Moss 61 60
JS Olliff/ PJ Curry d. E Wittmann/ E Middleton 63 64
HF Walton/ Countess Russocki d. J Hannes/ KN Godefroy 64 75
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. RC Thorn/ DR Herbst 61 75
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. ER Avory/ FM Strawson 64 64
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. GL Tuckett/ WM Lincoln 62 64



Third Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 62 62
DN Hardwick/ D Hart d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKelvie 60 64
J Ipsen/ GR Lines d. RF Egan/ EG Lister 63 26 64
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. Y Petra/ R Mathieu 64 63
T Brown/ L Brough d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 60 60
P Pellizza/ S Laffargue d. F Carlson/ RF Woodgate 62 62
R Abdesselam/ J Patorni d. DW Barton/ J Gannon 86 62
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. T Johansson/ V Nielsen 119 60

B Patty/ P Betz d. JE Harper/ WCJ Halford 62 63
CA Kemp/ N Passingham d. H Pellizza/ N Landry wo
H Bolelli/ M Inglebert d. H Wilton/ P Hermsen 63 62
D Pails/ M Menzies d. HB Purcell/ VG Valentine Brown 63 62
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 61 62
I Rinkel/ G Blaisse d. JS Olliff/ PJ Curry 75 61
B Destremau/ PC Todd d. HF Walton/ Countess Russocki 62 62
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 63 64



Fourth Round
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. DN Hardwick/ D Hart 62 62
AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton d. J Ipsen/ GR Lines 16 63 64
T Brown/ L Brough d. P Pellizza/ S Laffargue 46 60 108
GL Paish/ VS Dace d. R Abdesselam/ J Patorni 63 63

B Patty/ P Betz d. CA Kemp/ N Passingham 61 64
D Pails/ M Menzies d. H Bolelli/ M Inglebert 61 64
DW Butler/ EWA Bostock d. I Rinkel/ G Blaisse 62 75
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. B Destremau/ PC Todd 62 61


Quarter Finals
HC Hopman/ M Osborne d. AJ Mottram/ DE Hilton 64 62
T Brown/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ VS Dace 63 62
B Patty/ P Betz d. D Pails/ M Menzies 64 75
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. DW Butler/ EWA Bostock 63 63


Semi Finals
T Brown/ L Brough d. HC Hopman/ M Osborne 63 63
GE Brown/ D Bundy d. B Patty/ P Betz 1210 62


Final
T Brown/ L Brough d. GE Brown/ D Bundy 64 64


************************************************** *********************

1947


(81 pairs)

First Round
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. J Michelmore/ EM Stephens 86 63
W Robertson/ G Butler d. CH Kingsley/ M Koettlitz 62 62
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 36 64 63
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 63 26 64
M Stolarow/ M Slaney d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 63 64
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. Y Finkelkraut/ G Kornfeld 63 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. E Buchi/ L Studer 63 64
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DGC Mockridge/ JRM Morgan 60 64
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. NG Farquharson/ J Gannon 61 61

GL Paish/ BE Hilton d. AC van Swol/ VS Dace 26 63 62
R McKenzie/ MR King d. FJ Piercy/ RC Panton 36 97 64
C Cucelli/ A Bossi d. W Skonecki/ J Jedrzejowska 36 63 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. PE Hare/ OV Cooper 63 64
AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy d. RV Fontes/ Mrs RV Fontes 61 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. CJ Hovell/ RD McKenzie 62 62
IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton d. DK Bose/ MV Nielsen 63 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. JK Drinkall/ J David 62 63


47 byes

Second Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AL Della Porta/ P Rodgers 61 62
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. M del Bello/ B Gullbrandsson 63 61
V Rurac/ M Rurac d. RE Carter/ J Quertier 63 75
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. J Barry/ RT Ellis 64 36 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 63
DW Butler/ B Carris d. P Pellizza/ C Boegner 36 75 97
FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith d. PH Partridge/ DR Bocquet 86 62
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. J Brichant/ M de Borman 62 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. NE Hessen/ GR Lines 62 61
DG Snart/ JWK Stork d. JM Mehta/ HE Cargin 16 86 63
KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque d. A Hamburger/ TA Morris 64 63
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. N Kitowitz/ RW Baker 64 64
RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram d. W Robertson/ G Butler 61 62
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. M Stolarow/ M Slaney 97 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 63 46 63
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 57 63 62

R McKenzie/ MR King d. GL Paish/ BE Hilton 75 46 63
V Cernik/ HH Straubeova d. C Cucelli/ A Bossi 64 54 retired
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. AA Stolpa/ WM Peterdy 75 62
JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott d. IF Rinkel/ E Hamilton 26 61 64
S Nimr/ AM Yorke d. JC Warboys/ RF Woodgate 64 63
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. CE Malfroy/ WCJ Halford 62 64
J Staubo/ EC Peters d. HF Walton/ JA Hibbert 63 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. MD Deloford/ T Kenyon 61 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 64
GL Tuckett/ NW Blair d. HGN Cooper/ WH Durlac 64 75
HT Baxter/ JL Osborne d. JH Crawford/ M Menzies 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. CHE Betts/ ES Law 86 97
E Bjerre/ A Weiwers d. NW Manby/ FM Strawson 61 63
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. JE Robson/ P Knight 61 62
GI Bayley/ DE Roberts d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 63 36 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. J Sanglier/ M Hamelin 61 64



Third Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 60 63
CM Jones/ EH Harvey d. V Rurac/ M Rurac 86 16 64
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. DW Butler/ B Carris 63 64
EE Fannin/ MD Muller d. FD Leyland/ JB Walker Smith 61 86
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. DG Snart/ JWK Stork 63 64
E Wittman/ EA Middleton d. KL Ahmed/ MR Couquerque 46 61 75
DH Slack/ GE Woodgate d. RJ Ritchie/ J Ingram 64 97
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 60 60

R McKenzie/ MR King d. V Cernik/ HH Straubeova 64 64
OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. JE Harper/ EW Dawson Scott 61 62
R Falkenburg/ PC Todd d. S Nimr/ AM Yorke 61 75
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. J Staubo/ EC Peters 63 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Tuckett/ NW Blair 63 64
OM Bold/ DL Coutts d. HT Baxter/ JL Osborne 36 63 62
P Washer/ J de Meulemeester d. E Bjerre/ A Weiwers 75 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. GI Bayley/ DE Roberts 61 62


Fourth Round
T Brown/ M Osborne d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 63 61
J Drobny/ R Mathieu d. EE Fannin/ MD Muller 64 63
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 62 62
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. DH Slack/ GE Woodgate 63 62

OW Sidwell/ H Hopman d. R McKenzie/ MR King 64 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. R Falkenburg/ PC Todd 62 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. OM Bold/ DL Coutts 61 61
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. P Washer/ J de Meulemeester 60 60


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ M Osborne d. J Drobny/ R Mathieu 63 62
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy 61 62
L Bergelin/ D Hart d. OW Sidwell/ H Hopman 62 108
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 62 97


Semi Finals
CF Long/ NW Bolton d. T Brown/ M Osborne 75 62
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. L Bergelin/ D Hart 64 62



Final
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. CF Long/ NW Bolton 16 64 62


************************************************** *********************

1948


(80 pairs)

First Round
CJ Howell/ WCJ Halford d. F Kukuljevic/ GP Butler 63 36 61
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. HT Baxter/ A Thomas 46 62 75
JE Harper/ B Yorke d. E Morea/ H Weiss 60 63
JW Spence/ RF Woodgate d. M Murphy/ RA Bain 46 97 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. SLR Sawhney/ G Hoahing 75 62
RCF Nichols/ N Passingham d. C Grandet/ MR Couquerque 62 62
GD Oakley/ P Rodgers d. CM Jones/ EH Harvey 63 64
R Abdesselam/ A Weiwers d. J Haanes/ L Schou-Nilsen 64 63

R van Meegeren/ T Lubbers Fischer d. RJ McCabe/ M Brennan 63 63
DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith d. A Hamburger/ GE Woodgate 46 62 62
C Spychala/ B Carris d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 63 64
DW Butler/ M Menzies d. Z Katona/ WM Peterdy 36 86 64
M Coen/ M de Borman d. AC van Swol/ MD Muller 46 75 97
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. W Robertson/ O Anderson 108 63
HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper d. RE Carter/ M Cary wo
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. E Wittman/ EA Middleton 63 63



48 byes

Second Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. DGC Mockridge/ KLA Tuckey 60 61
GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. DM Bull/ EM Wilford 64 63
J Asboth/ S Kormoczy d. F Quintavalle/ A Bossi 62 63
H Weiss/ HP Ribhany d. W Musgrove/ P Belin 75 62
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. P Remy/ G Jucker 64 62
GL Paish/ J Gannon d. HF Walton/ JWK Stork 62 64
E Buchi/ E Sutz d. AL Della Porta/ P Knight 97 64
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. K Nielsen/ LG Andersen 61 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 63 62
I Rinkel/ J Quertier d. M del Bello/ EC Peters wo
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. R Morton/ PA O'Connell 63 63
PE Hare/ JJ Osborne d. E Urlwin Smith/ Mrs Urlwin Smith 62 63
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. CJ Howell/ WCJ Halford 62 86
JW Spence/ RF Woodgate d. JE Harper/ B Yorke wo
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. RCF Nichols/ N Passingham 26 62 63
GD Oakley/ P Rodgers d. R Abdesselam/ A Weiwers 63 64

DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith d. R van Meegeren/ T Lubbers Fischer 62 63
DW Butler/ M Menzies d. C Spychala/ B Carris 63 810 64
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. M Coen/ M de Borman 75 63
CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister d. HGN Cooper/ OV Cooper 57 64 63
GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock d. RC Thorn/ VS White 61 63
J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester d. B Fornstedt/ N Hermsen 36 63 86
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. DH Slack/ EW Dawson Scott 75 62
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 60 57 62
P Washer/ S Fry d. CNO Ritchie/ BN Knapp 61 63
CA Kemp/ KF Lombard d. AD Russell/ BE Hilton 75 26 63
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. N Kitovitz/ RM Dowdeswell 62 64
J Brugnon/ G Blaisse Terwindt d. HF David/ PF Glover 63 64
NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet d. NW Blair/ Mrs NW Blair 62 61
WK Young/ A Rice d. GL Bayley/ EE Pool 62 64
HC Hopman/ B Scofield d. DC Coombe/ N Zivovieff 64 62
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. E Mandelbaum/ V Mattar 62 61


Third Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon 64 64
H Weiss/ HP Ribhany d. J Asboth/ S Kormoczy wo
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GL Paish/ J Gannon 60 63
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. E Buchi/ E Sutz 61 64
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. I Rinkel/ J Quertier 62 60
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. PE Hare/ JJ Osborne 36 75 62
V Cernik/ O Miskova d. JW Spence/ RF Woodgate 75 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. GD Oakley/ P Rodgers 16 61 63

DW Butler/ M Menzies d. DK Bose/ JJ Walker Smith 62 61
AG Roberts/ PJ Curry d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 62 86
J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester d. GRB Meredith/ RE Haylock 64 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 60 63
P Washer/ S Fry d. CA Kemp/ KF Lombard 62 63
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. J Brugnon/ G Blaisse Terwindt 61 61
NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet d. WK Young/ A Rice 61 64
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. HC Hopman/ B Scofield 63 63


Fourth Round
T Brown/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ HP Ribhany 62 63
AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock d. EW Sturgess/ SP Summers 62 16 75
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 62 63
L Bergelin/ N Landry d. V Cernik/ O Miskova 63 36 75

DW Butler/ M Menzies d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 86 62
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. J van dem Eynde/ J de Meulemeester wo
JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss d. P Washer/ S Fry wo
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. NR Lewis/ DR Bocquet 61 63


Quarter Finals
T Brown/ W du Pont d. AJ Mottram/ EWA Bostock 46 64 63
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. L Bergelin/ N Landry 36 75 63
J Drobny/ PC Todd d. DW Butler/ M Menzies 62 63
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. JB Wilkinson/ MA Prentiss 63 61


Semi Finals
F Sedgman/ D Hart d. T Brown/ W du Pont 64 36 63
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. J Drobny/ PC Todd 57 61 86


Final
J Bromwich/ L Brough d. F Sedgman/ D Hart 62 36 63
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2007, 11:08 AM   #19
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Wimbledon mixed 1949-1951

1949


(80 pairs)

First Round
F Sedgman/ M Menzies d. RA Abdesselam/ AM Seghers 63 63
HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. C Grandet/ A McGuire 68 61 108
D Mitic/ PF Hermsen d. ED Andrews/ MR King 61 60
NM Cockburn/ E Watermeyer d. WC Shute/ AL Morgan 62 64
E Wittmann/ RF Woodgate d. DA SAmaai/ M Buxton Knight 64 36 75
HF David/ PF Glover d. H Hounder/ E Sutz 62 64
G Worthington/ T Long d. B Kozeluh/ GR Lines 62 61
R Colin/ J Boutin d. JM Lloyd/ J David 62 64

M Matous/ H Straubeova d. DG Snart/ JWK Stork 64 61
R Buser/ V Rigollet d. RE Carter/ EMS Andrews 63 63
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. J Bartoli/MI Maier 60 64
NR Lewis/ GE Woodgate d. M Talaat/ G Grevis 63 64
GE Brown/ J Fitch d. W Skonecki/ L Andersen wo
LE Cater/ AC Brighton d. AG Roberts/ PJ Curry 62 68 64
H Billington/ Mrs H Billington d. JR Mansell/ EA Middleton 75 64
HA Coldham/ PA O'Connell d. PE Hare/ HR Phillips 16 63 62


48 byes

Second Round

JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. SLR Sawhney/ JJ Walker Smith 60 60
DC Coombe/ NW Blair d. K Feher/ S Kormoczy wo
TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler d. T Haanes/ V Boyer 64 60
DW Butler/ BE Hilton d. F Puncec/ M Isaac 63 57 61
A Shaffei/ B Venter d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 06 86 64'
R Balbiers/ S Fry d. H Redl/ H Doleschell 46 62 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. SGF Nimr/ SH Hammersley 60 62
CFO Lister/ EC Peters d. GD Oakley/ P Rodgers 75 63
H Weiss/ Mrs H Weiss d. R Falkenburg/ G Moran wo
AL Proctor/ ARN Feiron d. E Mandelbaum/ J Riba 63 46 64
T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson d. P Geelhand/ J Hibbert 36 64 86
P Remy/ N Adamson d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 63 36 63
F Sedgman/ M Menzies d. HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott 64 63
NM Cockburn/ E Watermeyer d. D Mitic/ PF Hermsen 64 64
E Wittmann/ RF Woodgate d. HF David/ PF Glover 63 75
G Worthington/ T Long d. R Colin/ J Boutin 60 61

M Matous/ H Straubeova d. R Buser/ V Rigollet 64 64
J Borotra/ C Boegner d. NR Lewis/ GE Woodgate 64 1210
GE Brown/ J Fitch d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 62 63
HA Coldham/ PA O'Connell d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 75
Dm Bull/ EM Wilford d. M Coen/ M de Borman 57 63 1311
F Ampon/ GP Butler d. J Thomas/ J Mercellin 62 61
EE Fannin/ HP Ribhany d. JB Fulton/ Mrs JB Fulton 64 64]
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. WT Anderson/ G Hoahing 62 62
AJ Mottram/ J Gannon d. C Spychala/ G Walter 46 63 63
M del Bello/ A Bossi d. CJ Hovell/ O Anderson 75 36 63
A Hamburger/ KLA Tuckey d. I Tloczynski/ RM Dowdeswell 63 86
NE Hessen/ L Schou Nielsen d. HGN Cooper/ M Lagerborg 61 61
AC van Swol/ WCJ Halford d. S Levy/ R Stone 63 64
E Cochell/ PC Todd d. D Vad/ M Wolf Peterdy wo
E Bjerre/ EM Fog d. GP Jackson/ JJ Fitzgibbon 36 64 75
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. GRB Meredith/ BJS Gourlay 60 60


Third Round
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. DC Coombe/ NW Blair 62 62
DW Butler/ BE Hilton d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 62 75
R Balbiers/ S Fry d. A Shaffei/ B Venter 86 64
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. CFO Lister/ EC Peters 62 63
H Weiss/ Mrs H Weiss d. AL Proctor/ ARN Feiron 62 64
T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson d. P Remy/ N Adamson 64 57 63
F Sedgman/ M Menzies d. NM Cockburn/ E Watermeyer 61 64
G Worthington/ T Long d. E Wittmann/ RF Woodgate 63 62

M Matous/ H Straubeova d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 86 86
GE Brown/ J Fitch d. HA Coldham/ PA O'Connell 62 75
F Ampon/ GP Butler d. Dm Bull/ EM Wilford 26 64 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. EE Fannin/ HP Ribhany 62 61
AJ Mottram/ J Gannon d. M del Bello/ A Bossi 62 62
A Hamburger/ KLA Tuckey d. NE Hessen/ L Schou Nielsen 63 26 64
E Cochell/ PC Todd d. AC van Swol/ WCJ Halford 61 62
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. E Bjerre/ EM Fog 62 61


Fourth Round
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. DW Butler/ BE Hilton 60 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. R Balbiers/ S Fry 64 61
T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson d. H Weiss/ Mrs H Weiss 63 57 75
G Worthington/ T Long d. F Sedgman/ M Menzies 36 64 108

GE Brown/ J Fitch d. M Matous/ H Straubeova 60 64
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. F Ampon/ GP Butler 63 62
AJ Mottram/ J Gannon d. A Hamburger/ KLA Tuckey 62 46 75
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. E Cochell/ PC Todd 64 36 63


Quarter Finals
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 36 97 60
G Worthington/ T Long d. T Johansson/ B Gulbrandsson 97 61
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. GE Brown/ J Fitch 36 64 63
OW Sidwell/ W du Pont d. AJ Mottram/ J Gannon 61 64


Semi Finals
JE Bromwich/ L Brough d. G Worthington/ T Long 61 62
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. OW Sidwell/ W du Pont 64 79 63


Final
EW Sturgess/ SP Summers d. JE Bromwich/ L Brough 97 911 75


************************************************** *********************

1950


(80 pairs)

First Round
N Nath/ HR Phillips d. N Kumar/ BW Knott 46 75 63
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. JR Statham/ H Fletcher 63 61
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. C Spychala/ G Watter 63 46 119
J Brichant/ GP Butler d. HF David/ PF Glover 61 63
J Sanglier/ M Galtier d. WT Anderson/ JSV Partridge 97 97
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. JM Lloyd/ J David 61 46 62
R del Bello/ M Isaac d. CJ Hovell/ GE Woodgate 26 62 75
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. J Haames/ DL Wedderburn 64 63

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. M Talaat/ EA Middleton 61 64
DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith d. HT Baxter/ VS Thomas 97 64
JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate d. A Lemyze/ H Dubois 63 26 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. AC van Swol/ N Morrison 64 108
M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon d. DM Bull/ EC Peters 68 63 63
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. J Ducos/ AM Seghers 63 36 63
I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford d. P Geelhand/ F Martin Davies 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. NE Hessen/ M van Leer 61 61


48 byes

Second Round
W Talbert/ W du Pont d. MG Rose/ KLA Tuckey 64 46 63
H Billington/ Mrs H Billington d. HF Walton/ J Hibbert 64 60
D Mitic/ PE Ward d. FH Ampon/ SH Hammersley 60 36 63
AK Quist/ G Moran d. J Borotra/ C Boegner 64 75
H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott d. JL Deloford/ PJ Curry 63 46 63
G Worthington/ T Long d. DK Bose/ M Brain 60 61
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 62 64
M Coen/ RD McKelvie d. GI Bayley/ DL Coutts 26 75 61
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. MF Mohtadi/ G Kornfeld 60 62
LE Cater/ AC Brighton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 63 16 63
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Washer/ H Weiss 36 63 75
P Chatrier/ G Jamain d. TG McVeagh/ RF Chandler 108 60
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. N Nath/ HR Phillips 62 61
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ GP Butler 79 62 64
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. J Sanglier/ M Galtier 61 61
G Caccia/ A Bossi d. R del Bello/ M Isaac 63 75

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. DW Butler/ JJ Walker Smith 61 63
JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen d. JAT Horn/ RF Woodgate 64 63
P Molloy/ M Barnett d. M Murphy/ JJ Fitzgibbon 63 62
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. I Rinkel/ WCJ Halford 64 63
H Weiss/ D Head d. RF Egan/ M Brennan 60 61
GD Oakley/ B Knapp d. BW Rooke/ EMS Andrews 36 64 62
DC Coombe/ EM Wilford d. R Guise/ DR Bocquet 86 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. C Grandet/ A Varin 62 61
C Carmona/ GC Hoahing d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 36 75 61
K McGregor/ S Fry d. G Delhomme/ G Bucaille 61 64
E Morea/ B Scofield d. SLR Sawhney/ R Anderson 62 62
V Seixas/ B Rosenquest d. P Blondel/ V Rigollet 61 62
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. EJ Filby/ PL Cowney 46 64 62
V Canapele/ L Manfredi d. A Huber/ E Neumann 16 64 63
S Davidson/ M Lagerborg d. EC Ford/ P Rodgers 63 46 1210
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. D Lurie/ S Glietenberg 64 61


Third Round
W Talbert/ W du Pont d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 63 62
AK Quist/ G Moran d. D Mitic/ PE Ward 63 75
G Worthington/ T Long d. H Hopman/ EW Dawson Scott 63 108
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Coen/ RD McKelvie 63 64
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 64 64
OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany d. P Chatrier/ G Jamain 63 61
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 62 61
H Wilton/ L Schmier d. G Caccia/ A Bossi 63 64

B Patty/ N Chaffee d. JPA Linck/ PF Hermsen 61 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. P Molloy/ M Barnett 61 62
H Weiss/ D Head d. GD Oakley/ B Knapp 63 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 86 75
K McGregor/ S Fry d. C Carmona/ GC Hoahing 62 60
E Morea/ B Scofield d. V Seixas/ B Rosenquest 75 63
SC Misra/ CE Cargin d. V Canapele/ L Manfredi 63 64
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. S Davidson/ M Lagerborg 60 61


Fourth Round
AK Quist/ G Moran d. W Talbert/ W du Pont 63 62
G Worthington/ T Long d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 63 36 62
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. OW Sidwell/ HF Rihbany 64 60
JE Bromwich/ C Harrison d. H Wilton/ L Schmier 62 62

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. B Patty/ N Chaffee wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Weiss/ D Head 61 63
E Morea/ B Scofield d. K McGregor/ S Fry 1012 63 62
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. SC Misra/ CE Cargin 64 61


Quarter Finals
G Worthington/ T Long d. AK Quist/ G Moran 86 61
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. JE Bromwich/ C Harrison 63 64
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 64 61
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. E Morea/ B Scofield 63 1311


Semi Finals
GE Brown/ PC Todd d. G Worthington/ T Long 97 64
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. FA Sedgman/ D Hart 62 97


Final
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. GE Brown/ PC Todd 119 16 64


************************************************** *********************

1951


(80 pairs)

First Round
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. G Cucelli/ N Migliori 63 46 86
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. HF David/ PF Glover 36 63 64
CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford d. BP Hyks/ RD McKenzie 61 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. J Borotra/ KLA Tuckey 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. RE Carter/ EC Peters 60 62
HR Marsland/ CG Moeller d. TA Slawek/ HM Proudfoot 63 64
S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 75 75
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 46 97 63

HF Walton/ AH Thomas d. DJ Paton/ JME Wallace 61 86
DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. WR Seymour/ C Procter 61 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. JL Deloford/ PJ Curry 62 61
J Spitzer/ V Rigollet d. SD Lester/ G Preston 60 63
S Levy/ H Weiss d. NG Farquharson/ Mrs NG Farquharson 64 75
JAT Horn/ PA Lewis d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 63 75
C Carmona/ HC Hoahing d. DH Shaw/ MP Harrison 60 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. H Rochon/ G Davidson 62 61


48 byes

Second Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. RT Connor/ JWK Stork 61 61
DA Samaai/ GR Hines d. DA Lurie/ GE Woodgate 46 63 62
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. F Ampon/ GP Butler 86 63
A Huber/ E Broz d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 75 26 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 1311 61
JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower d. S Lie/ R Hauknes 75 57 61
P Chatrier/ J Marcellin d. BH Macken/ PC Todd wo
L Main/ BN Knapp d. J Morison/ RF Woodgate 46 60 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. H Richardson/ B Rosenquest 97 61
D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet d. J Peten/ A Charbonnier 97 62
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. GD Oakley/ DL Coutts 36 64 61
AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge d. A Kalman/ KF Knight 63 64
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 62 75
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 61 62
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 60 64
T Johansson/ B Sanden d. S Stockenberg/ SH Hammersley 63 75

DW Candy/ WHL Gordon d. HF Walton/ AH Thomas 62 46 63
GL Paish/ J Quertier d. J Spitzer/ V Rigollet 60 64
S Levy/ H Weiss d. JAT Horn/ PA Lewis 63 68 64
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. C Carmona/ HC Hoahing 60 63
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. A Segal/ NW Blair 64 86
MD Deloford/ A Mcguire d. P Remy/ N Adamson wo
H Weiss/ PF Hermsen d. JM Lloyd/ Mrs JM Lloyd 63 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. C Spychala/ G Walter 61 57 63
DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 64 36 61
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. J Mehta/ JRM Morgan 63 62
JE Barrett/ MA Emerson d. HT Baxter/ PE Ward 64 61
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. M del Bello/ M Bologna wo
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. R Deyro/ N Chaffee wo
DM Bull/ PA O'Connell d. LH Norgarb/ TD Long wo
N Nath/ A Gibson d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 60 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. H Burrows/ B Baker 61 61


Third Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. DA Samaai/ GR Hines 62 63
NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett d. A Huber/ E Broz 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. JW Cawthorn/ JM Trower 26 63 64
L Main/ BN Knapp d. P Chatrier/ J Marcellin 26 63 62
S Davidson/ S Fry d. D Scharenguivel/ DR Bocquet 64 61
N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott d. AG Roberts/ JSV Partridge 62 63
AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 64 64
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. T Johansson/ B Sanden 75 119

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. DW Candy/ WHL Gordon 108 63
A Vieira/ G Davidson d. S Levy/ H Weiss 62 119
WE Garrett/ J Hibbert d. MD Deloford/ A Mcguire 86 75
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. H Weiss/ PF Hermsen 60 64
AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith d. DP Tregonning/ RJR Bulleid 26 61 63
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. JE Barrett/ MA Emerson 60 46 61
IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier d. DM Bull/ PA O'Connell 86 64
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. N Nath/ A Gibson 86 86


Fourth Round
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 62 62
J Asboth/ B Kormoczy d. L Main/ BN Knapp 61 63
S Davidson/ S Fry d. N Kumar/ EW Dawson Scott 64 61
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram 63 75

GL Paish/ J Quertier d. A Vieira/ G Davidson 68 62 64
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. WE Garrett/ J Hibbert 61 60
WT Anderson/ A Layfield d. AC van Swol/ JJ Walker Smith wo
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IF Rinkel/ MA Schmier 60 61


Quarter Finals
EW Sturgess/ L Brough d. J Asboth/ B Kormoczy 62 63
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. S Davidson/ S Fry 63 97
K McGregor/ W du Pont d. GL Paish/ J Quertier 63 97
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. WT Anderson/ A Layfield 60 62


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ NM Bolton d. EW Sturgess/ L Brough 75 62
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. K McGregor/ W du Pont 62 46 63


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. MG Rose/ NM Bolton 75 62
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2007, 11:10 AM   #20
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Wimbledon mixed 1952-1954

1952


(80 pairs)

First Round
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. RV Gotto/ W Bam 62 86
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 62 64
TG McVeagh/ PA O'Connell d. H van Dalsum/ PF Hermsen 16 1513 64
BM Woodroffe/ G Love d. NM Cockburn/ FJ Bartlett 61 26 63
G Golden/ MM Eyre d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 26 63
N Nath/ G Butler d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 63 64
R Balbiers/ JM Trower d. WT Anderson/ VS White 64 62
RC Sorlien/ BM Lewis d. D Scharenguivel/ S Spreight 36 63 64

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. MUG Apparao/ AV Houseley 62 60
KR Rosewall/ B Penrose d. WW Threlfall/ JM Petchell 60 63
BJ Katz/ GR Lines d. P Geelhand/ E Lehmann 46 64 64
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. G Mulloy/ E Hasler wo
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Borotra/ A McGuire 62 64
LA Hoad/ D Head d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister wo
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. EF Argon/ RW Stone 63 64
JD Hackett/ RF Woodgate d. S Stockenberg/ N Liebert 62 36 61


48 byes

Second Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 60 62
IG Ayre/ JJ Walker Smith d. DJ Paton/ R Welsh 63 63
M Branovic/ MP Harrison d. S Vishnumohan/ BM Knapp 16 63 86
P Washer/ JSV Partridge d. DC Coombe/ EM Wilford 64 64
S Salo/ Mrs S Salo d. J Peten/ N de Ridder 75 62
HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott d. CJ Hovell/ PA Lewis 75 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. AJ Mottram/ Mrs AJ Mottram wo
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 75 63
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. HC Hopman/ Mrs N Hall Hopman 61 60
L Norgarb/ H Redick Smith d. G Garrett/ V Rigollet 63 75
JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell d. HP Brechbuhl/ K Pohlmann 62 1311
D Brown/ JA White d. RJE Mayers/ JRM Morgan 75 63
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. JC Molinari/ N Adamson 64 36 63
BM Woodroffe/ G Love d. TG McVeagh/ PA O'Connell 60 61
N Nath/ G Butler d. G Golden/ MM Eyre 64 36 63
R Balbiers/ JM Trower d. RC Sorlien/ BM Lewis 36 62 63

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. KR Rosewall/ B Penrose 26 86 64
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. BJ Katz/ GR Lines 36 63 64
LA Hoad/ D Head d. C Spychala/ G Walter 64 64
J Brichant/ C Mercelis d. JD Hackett/ RF Woodgate 64 64
E Morea/ TD Long d. GP Jackson/ EF Lombard 64 62
DP Tregonning/ CG Hoahing d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 64 57 62
M Matous/ Mrs M Matous d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 75
EW Sturgess/ S Fry d. PJ Brophy/ H Strecker 62 62
H Richardson/ HR Phillips d. AD Russell/ H Weiss wo
TT Fancutt/ D Spiers d. R Becker/ AH Thomas 97 36 63
WA Shute/ JA Collier d. HR Marsland/ CG Moeller 61 63
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. J Bartroli/ B Wedderburn 61 61
VG Canepele/ SH Hammersley d. AE Dehnert/ JF van der Wal Roos 26 108 97
A Huber/ E Broz d. O Rodriguez/ HM Proudfoot 61 63
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. D Capell/ J Wipplinger 62 97
K McGregor/ L Brough d. I Tloczynski/ GE Woodgate 61 60


Third Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. IG Ayre/ JJ Walker Smith 62 63
P Washer/ JSV Partridge d. M Branovic/ MP Harrison 63 63
HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott d. S Salo/ Mrs S Salo 86 62
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 75 63
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. L Norgarb/ H Redick Smith 63 60
JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell d. D Brown/ JA White 86 60
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. BM Woodroffe/ G Love 64 75
N Nath/ G Butler d. R Balbiers/ JM Trower 62 26 62

V Skonecki/ B Abbas d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 60
LA Hoad/ D Head d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 86 64
E Morea/ TD Long d. DP Tregonning/ CG Hoahing 61 62
EW Sturgess/ S Fry d. M Matous/ Mrs M Matous 60 75
TT Fancutt/ D Spiers d. H Richardson/ HR Phillips wo
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. WA Shute/ JA Collier 64 62
A Huber/ E Broz d. VG Canepele/ SH Hammersley 62 75
K McGregor/ L Brough d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 97 62


Fourth Round
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. P Washer/ JSV Partridge 62 61
GD Oakley/ PE Ward d. HT Baxter/ FW Dawson Scott 63 64
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. JW Cawthorn/ LM Cornell 61 62
OG Williams/ WCJ Halford d. N Nath/ G Butler 62 63

LA Hoad/ D Head d. V Skonecki/ B Abbas 61 16 63
E Morea/ TD Long d. EW Sturgess/ S Fry 60 36 64
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. TT Fancutt/ D Spiers 61 62
K McGregor/ L Brough d. A Huber/ E Broz 64 64


Quarter Finals
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. GD Oakley/ PE Ward 75 62
DW Candy/ PC Todd d. OG Williams/ WCJ Halford 60 61
E Morea/ TD Long d. LA Hoad/ D Head 86 63
K McGregor/ L Brough d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 26 97 75


Semi Finals
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. DW Candy/ PC Todd 62 63
E Morea/ TD Long d. K McGregor/ L Brough 63 75


Final
FA Sedgman/ D Hart d. E Morea/ TD Long 46 63 64

************************************************** *********************

1953


(80 pairs)

First Round
GP Jackson/ MA Downey d. S Stockenberg/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden wo
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. RH Hack/ KF Knight 64 62
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. HW Stewart/ H Strecker 63 60
M Fox/ VM Lewis d. EJ Filby/ R Walsh 108 119
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. G Sturdza/ MC Cheadle 62 60
CV Baxter/ CM Mackay d. CJ Hovell/ WCJ Halford 62 64
WA Knight/ J Knight d. RE Carter/ NW Blair 60 63
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. IA McDonald/ AJ Goldsworthy 63 68 63

JA White/ AM Carlisle d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 68 63 61
HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 68 64
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. JE Barrett/ MP Harrison 911 63 63
C Spychala/ G Walter d. J Arkinstall/ S Schmitt 63 26 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JD Hackett/ D Spiers 61 63
JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher d. P Washer/ C Mercelis 26 97 64
N Nath/ M Bourbonnais d. D Brown/ JA White 64 61
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. RV Gotto/ W Bain 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. IG Ayre/ H Weiss 60 64
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. DLM Black/ D Midgley 63 61
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 61 64
WC Shute/ JA Collier d. RJ Lee/ NT Seacy 75 62
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. H Hermann/ E Vollmer wo
TL Tan/ M Reeves d. J Brichant/ J de Ridder 97 26 1412
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 64 64
G Mezzi/ RH Bentley d. IC Vermaak/ SJ Bloomer 97 60
E Morea/ S Fry d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 61
CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 63 63
JW Ager/ JM Petchell d. RC Thorn/ GE Woodgate 26 63 60
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. J Borotra/ WHL Gordon 63 61
WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer d. GP Jackson/ MA Downey 46 62 75
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. M Fox/ VM Lewis 64 64
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CV Baxter/ CM Mackay 36 108 75
WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod d. WA Knight/ J Knight 61 75

HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott d. JA White/ AM Carlisle 46 62 60
BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. C Spychala/ G Walter 62 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. JR Stathem/ HM Fletcher 61 62
MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp d. N Nath/ M Bourbonnais 75 97
R Becker/ VS White d. JB Green/ RF Woodgate 64 75
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. CE Wilderspin/ CG Hoahing 75 97
JAT Horn/ EM Watson d. J Peten/ AI Bilse 75 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. P Geelhand/ D Kilian 63 62
A Jansco/ M Peterdi d. IM Campbell/ HM Proudfoot 63 86
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 75 46 61
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. AE Dehnert/ FJI Ten Bosch 63 63
B Destremau/ N Adamson d. AL van Meegeren/ M Lagerborg wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. E Buchholz/ T Zehden wo
CA Kemp/ EF Lombard d. D Scharenguivel/ MM Eyre 64 26 64
HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 16 75 61
V Seixas/ D Hart d. J Bartroli/ PF Glover 60 60


Third Round
MG Rose/ M Connolly d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 64 63
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen d. TL Tan/ M Reeves 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. G Mezzi/ RH Bentley 62 75
E Morea/ S Fry d. CW Hannam/ JA Shilcock 62 62
R Hartwig/ D Knode d. JW Ager/ JM Petchell 64 61
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. WR Seymour/ JE Bowyer 64 61
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. WT Anderson/ JA MacLeod wo

BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson d. HT Baxter/ EW Dawson Scott 63 64
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. MP Mohtadi/ BN Knapp wo
C Ferrer/ J de Riba d. R Becker/ VS White 62 46 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. JAT Horn/ EM Watson 64 63
E Tsai/ W Brewer d. A Jansco/ M Peterdi 64 36 62
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. B Destremau/ N Adamson wo
A Huber/ E Broz d. CA Kemp/ EF Lombard 64 86
V Seixas/ D Hart d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 61 62


Fourth Round
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. MG Rose/ M Connolly 57 64 64
J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy d. J Kupferburger/ L van der Westhussen 63 62
E Morea/ S Fry d. R Hartwig/ D Knode 57 63 64
J Michelmore/ JM Scott d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 63 86

LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. BM Woodroffe/ B Davidson 63 64
GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier d. C Ferrer/ J de Riba 62 63
V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben d. E Tsai/ W Brewer 26 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart d. A Huber/ E Broz 63 64


Quarter Finals
GA Worthington/ PE Ward d. J Asboth/ Z Kormoczy 62 46 61
E Morea/ S Fry d. J Michelmore/ JM Scott 61 63
LA Hoad/ J Sampson d. GL Paish/ J Rinkel Quertier 63 63
V Seixas/ D Hart d. V Skonecki/ V Alvensleben 62 61


Semi Finals
E Morea/ S Fry d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart d. LA Hoad/ J Sampson 63 75


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. E Morea/ S Fry 97 75

************************************************** *********************

1954


(80 pairs)

First Round
IJ Warwick/ PA Hird d. N Nath/ MM Eyre 36 63 75
MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp d. H Billington/ Mrs H Billington 61 75
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. R Bedard/ J Kermina 62 63
N Kumar/ SH Hammersley d. GP Jackson/ JW Cawthorn 97 64
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. WA Knight/ J Knight 62 60
JA Pickard/ MP Harrison d. GD Oakley/ CG Hoahing wo
AE Dehnert/ J Roos d. DC Hamilton/ JA Quelch 119 62
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. BA Haughton/ N Liebert 62 63

J Borotra/ JM Middleton d. HT Baxter/ RF Woodgate 86 75
GL Forbes/ J Scott d. H Redl/ E Broz 63 62
JE Barrett/ FJI ten Bosch d. J Bartroli/ J de Riba 26 62 75
OG Williams/ P Halford d. EC Ford/ Mrs EC Ford 61 64
A Segal/ D Folger d. GC Pryor/ AH Thomas 62 62
LH Norgarb/ VS White d. DLM Black/ RA Gilbert 64 60
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. JA Barry/ BM Lewis 63 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. DM Brown/ JA White 63 60


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. G Fachini/ N Migliori 61 62
P Chatrier/ S Schmitt d. G Garrett/ H Sladek 63 46 63
L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet d. M Hime/ EG Attwood 108 36 97
P Washer/ W Brewer d. LE Cater/ AC Brighton 64 64
A Vieira/ DW Levine d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 62 63
NG Fraser/ G Bucaille d. S Davidson/ M Bonstrom 79 62 63
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. I Tloczynski/ G Walter 63 63
JR Statham/ HM Fletcher d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 36 62 64
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. T Vincent/ E Lehmann 63 86
F Soehol/ M Harris d. F Saiko/ H Strecker 46 75 75
GL Ward/ R Walsh d. JA White/ GH Burrows 97 63
BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell d. HC Hopman/ N Hall Hopman 60 64
MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp d. IJ Warwick/ PA Hird 64 60
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 79 61 60
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. JA Pickard/ MP Harrison 63 62
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. AE Dehnert/ J Roos 97 26 63

J Borotra/ JM Middleton d. GL Forbes/ J Scott 26 61 62
OG Williams/ P Halford d. JE Barrett/ FJI ten Bosch 64 64
A Segal/ D Folger d. LH Norgarb/ VS White 64 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 75 64
E Tsai/ K Hubbell d. GL Talbot/ K Neville Smith 60 97
P Moys/ JM Boundy d. A Hammersley/ A Soisbault 75 62
JW Ager/ EW Dawson Scott d. N Pietrangeli/ S Lazzarino 75 64
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. J Arkinstall/ B Abbas 63 62
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. J Brichant/ C Mercelis 63 62
CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate d. WT Anderson/ H Kaufmann 63 63
DH Reid/ E Buding d. R Howe/ M Ramirez 57 64 97
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. A Cooper/ EM Watson 36 63 64
KH Ip/ VM Lewis d. IM Campbell/ JM Petchell 64 63
MG Davies/ D Spiers d. HW Stewart/ BJ Bradley 75 16 64
R Emerson/ VA Pitt d. WC Shute/ JA Collier 64 64
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. S Stockenberg/ JP Vogler 61 60


Third Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. P Chatrier/ S Schmitt 61 61
L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet d. P Washer/ W Brewer 79 64 64
NG Fraser/ G Bucaille d. A Vieira/ DW Levine 61 64
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. JR Statham/ HM Fletcher 16 75 75
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. F Soehol/ M Harris 62 64
BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell d. GL Ward/ R Walsh 61 63
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. MF Mohtadi/ DN Knapp 61 62
H Burrows/ PE Ward d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 63 64

OG Williams/ P Halford d. J Borotra/ JM Middleton 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. A Segal/ D Folger 62 63
P Moys/ JM Boundy d. E Tsai/ K Hubbell 36 64 75
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. JW Ager/ EW Dawson Scott 63 62
CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 108 57 63
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. DH Reid/ E Buding 68 75 63
KH Ip/ VM Lewis d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 86 63
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. R Emerson/ VA Pitt 63 64


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ D Hart d. L Main/ L Alvensleben Rigollet 62 61
BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse d. NG Fraser/ G Bucaille 63 97
RN Hartwig/ C Pratt d. BJ Katz/ BM Kimbrell 119 64
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. H Burrows/ PE Ward 64 63

OG Williams/ P Halford d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 26 64
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 63 62
JC Molinari/ N Adamson d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 97 62
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. KH Ip/ VM Lewis 63 61


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ D Hart d. BP Mulloy/ AI Bilse 63 61
MA Otway/ JF Burke d. RN Hartwig/ C Pratt 75 63
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. OG Williams/ P Halford 64 60
LA Hoad/ M Connolly d. JC Molinari/ N Adamson 63 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ D Hart d. MA Otway/ JF Burke 64 61
KR Rosewall/ W du Pont d. LA Hoad/ M Connolly 68 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart d. KR Rosewall/ W du Pont 57 64 63
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20th, 2007, 09:27 AM   #21
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Wimbledon Mixed 1955-1957

1955


(80 pairs)

First Round
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. J Bartroli/ DL Luxton 62 63
AD Marshall/ PM Titchener d. EJ della Paolera/ DM Wallis 75 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. RM Perry/ LJ Nichols 60 62
WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene d. IA McDonald/ Mrs J Drobny 61 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. G Forbes/ JM Middleton wo
GL Ward/ AH Thomas d. P Chatrier/ Mrs P Chatrier 79 61 64
WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith d. AD Russell/ Mrs Hall Hopman 46 64 86
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. CV Botha/ H Pascoe 60 64

DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. AE Dehnert/ FJI den Bosch 97 61
GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. I Pimentel/ JW Bee 75 63
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. K Saeed/ SE Waters 63 64
AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre d. RT Potter/ EE Ruffin 46 64 63
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. JE Barrett/ MT Weiss 57 62 64
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. R Buser/ T Kaufmann 64 60
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. A Huber/ E Broz 61 68 62
RN Howe/ JA Shilcock d. S Laslo/ MPO Schuh Prozauf 63 62


48 byes

Second Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. S Hoiberg/ S Schmitt 64 62
R Krishnan/ R Davar d. JM Draper/ M Grace 86 75
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. FB Webb/ Mrs FB Webb 62 64
M Lasry/ B de Chambure d. A Hammersley/ VS White 61 86
OG Williams/ P Halford d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 62 62
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. J Peten/ D Midgley 61 61
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 60 64
JD Hackett/ AK Clarke d. P Washer/ GC Davidson 36 35 retired **
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. A Segal/ H Brewer 75 64
AK Quist/ M Carter d. E Martinez/ J de Riba 63 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. GA Worthington/ PE Ward 57 64 62
JC Molinari/ GP Butler d. RJ Kelleher/ Mrs RJ Kelleher 36 75 63
R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet d. AD Marshall/ PM Titchener 61 75
R Becker/ EM Watson d. WT Anderson/ HM Macfarlene 62 86
N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori d. GL Ward/ AH Thomas 64 46 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. WR Seymour/ H Recick Smith 61 36 75

GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 26 64 62
O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. AJ Cooper/ MM Eyre 64 46 86
TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 75 61
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. RN Howe/ JA Shilcock 16 63 75
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis wo
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JA Pickard/ MP Harrison 86 57 86
PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire d. IJ Warwick/ VM Lewis 63 46 62
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. T Johansson/ B Gullbrandsson 62 75
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. I Vermaak/ D Kilian 36 64 64
CH Mason/ PA Hird d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 75 62
I Gulyas/ F Lemai d. EJ Filby/ KM Hubell 62 63
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 62 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. I Sikorszki/ Z Kormoczi 61 97
A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 16 64 64
J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz d. J van Dalsum/ CG Hoahing 75 63
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. N Kumar/ SH Hammersley 62 75


Third Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. R Krishnan/ R Davar 63 64
CFO Lister/ RC Panton d. M Lasry/ B de Chambure 97 63
S Schwartz/ DP Knode d. OG Williams/ P Halford 75 46 63
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. JD Hackett/ AK Clarke 60 75
H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) d. AK Quist/ M Carter 64 61
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. JC Molinari/ GP Butler 64 61
R Becker/ EM Watson d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 36 61 64
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. N Pietrangeli/ N Migliori 63 62

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. GD Oakley/ RF Woodgate 75 62
S Davidson/ A Buxton d. TT Fancutt/ SM Griffin 1214 63 61
L Ayala/ LL Felix d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 64 108
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. PS Eisenberg/ A McGuire 62 60
J Borotra/ G Bucaille d. CH Mason/ PA Hird 64 46 62
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. I Gulyas/ F Lemai 61 64
GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn d. A Dawes/ Mrs A Dawes 64 61
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 61 61


Fourth Round
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. CFO Lister/ RC Panton 61 64
PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer d. S Schwartz/ DP Knode 46 63 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. H Richardson/ DR Hard (3) 36 61 75
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. R Becker/ EM Watson 61 86

O Sirola/ L Pericoli d. S Davidson/ A Buxton 36 64 64
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. L Ayala/ LL Felix 64 64
WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney d. J Borotra/ G Bucaille 108 60
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. GL Paish/ JW Cawthorn 63 62


Quarter Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. PVV Sherwood/ E Watermeyer 75 63
NA Fraser/ B Penrose d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 64 75
LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) d. O Sirola/ L Pericoli 62 62
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. WW Gilmour/ DG Seeney 63 62


Semi Finals
E Morea/ L Brough (2) d. NA Fraser/ B Penrose 79 64 64
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. LA Hoad/ Mrs LA (Staley) Hoad (4) 63 97


Final
V Seixas/ D Hart (1) d. E Morea/ L Brough (2) 86 26 63


** The losing couple retired leading 63 53. I wonder what happened??

************************************************** *********************

1956


(80 pairs)

First Round
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. J Blatchford/ D Midgley 61 36 62
JM Ward/ AC Brighton d. CW Hannam/ GE Woodgate 46 75 63
DW Candy/ G Davidson d. G Sjowall/ A Winther 64 62
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. GL Ward/ G Walter 63 60
AD Marshall/ VA Roberts d. BS Francis/ K Newcombe 46 64 64
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ G Evans 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. S Stockenberg/ E Gustafsson 61 63
R Becker/ M Craig Smith d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 64 62

P Becroft/ E Becroft d. F Soehol/ C Monnot 97 64
PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. DLM Black/ F Lemal 62 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. GL Forbes/ JR Forbes wo
PA Willey/ PA Thompson d. J Peten/ A Coessens wo
R Laver/ N Hall Hopman d. MF Mohtadi/ BN Knapp 63 61
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. J Borotra/ S le Besnarais 64 63
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. AL van Meegeren/ DL Wedderburn 63 60
MP Hann/ CG Moeller d. I Pimental/ WHL Gordon 97 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J van Dalsum/ CJ van der Storm 62 62
DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid d. MG Davies/ D Spiers 36 62 64
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. G Mezzi/ C Mercelis 60 63
RM Perry/ JR Edmondson d. I Dorfman/ GP Butler 62 62
R Mark/ E Schmith d. A Segal/ W Brewer wo
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. DA Fontana/ S Reynolds wo
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 57 64 61
B Gulley/ SE Waters d. P Moys/ JM Boundy 75 26 61
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. A Huber/ ECS Pratt 86 64
J Parma/ V Puzejova d. IJ Warwick/ SM Armstrong 75 63
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. RGM Guiney/ MO Bouchet 62 62
N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad d. BC Bowman/ JM Middleton 36 75 64
WS Farrer/ E van Tonder d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 64 63
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. DW Candy/ G Davidson wo
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. AD Marshall/ VA Roberts 46 62 63
S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell d. R Becker/ M Craig Smith 16 75 62

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. P Becroft/ E Becroft 75 36 64
RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson d. PA Willey/ PA Thompson wo
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Laver/ N Hall Hopman 75 61
R Holmberg/ DP Knode d. MP Hann/ CG Moeller 97 16 61
S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen d. S Khoury/ PC Bramley 26 63 75
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. RT White/ PC Drew 62 63
KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre d. AE Dehnert/ JA Roos 86 64
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. J Fleitz/ Mrs J Fleitz 62 75
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. W Talbert/ A Buxton wo
JE Barrett/ I Buding d. H Redl/ E Broz 62 61
IC Vermaak/ JF Hale d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 63 60
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. AR Mills/ RF Woodgate 64 62
JA Pickard/ EM Watson d. JD Hackett/ MH O'Sullivan 75 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. U Schmidt/ B Gullbrandsson Sanden 64 64
R Krishnan/ AH Thomas d. B MacKay/ J Clarke wo
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. GR Smith/ HM Macfarlene 63 75


Third Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. DW Butler/ RJR Bulleid 63 61
GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. RM Perry/ JR Edmondson 62 119
OH Garrido/ L Snow d. R Mark/ E Schmith 63 62
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. B Gulley/ SE Waters 61 63
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. J Parma/ V Puzejova 97 86
S Giammalva/ E Buding d. N Kumar/ Mrs LA Hoad 62 86
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. WS Farrer/ E van Tonder 86 62
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. S Davidson/ MH O'Donnell 79 75 63

PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing d. RBR Wilson/ Mrs RBR Wilson 1412 46 62
MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. R Holmberg/ DP Knode 64 63
JC Molinari/ B de Chambure d. S Hoiberg/ L Gram Andersen 64 61
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. KJ Meyer/ MM Eyre 62 62
WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer d. JE Barrett/ I Buding 62 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. IC Vermaak/ JF Hale 57 64 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. JA Pickard/ EM Watson 62 86
L Ayala/ TD Long (2) d. R Krishnan/ AH Thomas 60 61


Fourth Round
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 36 63 64
J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny d. OH Garrido/ L Snow 62 62
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. S Giammalva/ E Buding 64 86
NA Fraser/ PE Ward d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 26 61 63

MJ Anderson/ F Muller d. PVV Sherwood/ CG Hoahing 75 60
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. JC Molinari/ B de Chambure wo
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 62 64
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. L Ayala/ TD Long (2) 63 86


Quarter Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny wo
RN Howe/ D Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ PE Ward 64 86
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. MJ Anderson/ F Muller 16 61 62
TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 62 62


Semi Finals
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. RN Howe/ D Hard (4) 63 75
G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) d. TT Fancutt/ DG Seeney 64 64


Final
V Seixas/ S Fry (1) d. G Mulloy/ A Gibson (3) 26 62 75


************************************************** *********************

1957


(80 pairs)

First Round
PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate d. A Gimeno/ MJ de Riba 97 46 75
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. WA Knight/ AS Haydon 63 16 86
C Spychala/ G Walter d. R Haillet/ Mrs R Haillet 810 64 64
A Jansco/ J Rook d. J Borotra/ MO Bouchet 63 75
JE Barrett/ PE Ward d. HF Walton/ WAL Michell 61 63
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. J Drobny/ Mrs J Drobny 86 62
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. RM Powell/ EB Lawrenson 64 64
N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros d. P Darmon/ G Bucaille 36 75 61

GL Paish/ JA Shilcock d. W Skonecki/ K Newcombe 60 61
S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. WW Woodcock/ S Kormoczy 61 64
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. P Chatrier/ AH Thomas **
M Froesch/ H Kaufmann d. DR Collins/ FJ Tomlin 60 63
J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong d. R Bedard/ Mrs R Bedard 97 97
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. P Moys/ M Craig Smith 46 63 75
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. R Mark/ Mrs LA Hoad 16 86 63
J Bartroli/ P Barril d. OH Garrido/ I Vogler 63 36 63


48 byes

Second Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. S Nikolic/ M Cranadak Milonja 63 62
HE Truman/ CC Truman d. JP Bergerat/ F de la Courtie 63 61
RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain d. S Hoiberg/ E van Nielsen 63 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. GL Forbes/ Mrs GL Forbes 64 46 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. CW Hannam/ G Evans 63 64
A Huber/ E Broz d. CFO Lister/ Mrs CFO Lister 86 62
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. P Blondel/ A Enzen 62 63
EA Crump/ NR Allport d. AE Dehnert/ CJ van der Storm 75 60
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. MG Davies/ I Buding 62 63
CT Parker/ GE Woodgate d. W Alwarez/ GF Findlay 64 64
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. RK Nyyssonen/ MM Eyre 63 75
JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson d. J Arkinstall/ R Schuurman 63 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. PG Nicholls/ RF Woodgate 63 64
C Spychala/ G Walter d. A Jansco/ J Rook 26 64 64
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. JE Barrett/ PE Ward 75 64
HW Stewart/ E Vollmer d. N Pietrangeli/ K Fageros 64 75

S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer d. GL Paish/ JA Shilcock 1012 63 86
P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. M Froesch/ H Kaufmann 63 60
C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim d. J van Dalsum/ LRE Thong 64 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. J Bartroli/ P Barril 62 79 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. BF Hutchins/ RA Chamberlain 64 68 62
A Licis/ MC Cheadle d. GL Talbot/ BI Shenton 46 63 62
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. E Martinez/ M Weiss 62 63
J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) d. MJ Anderson/ S Reynolds 46 63 64
N Kumar/ E Buding d. JM Ward/ AC Brighton 63 64
BJ Katz/ VS White d. J Ulrich/ RC Panton 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. P Theodoracopoulos/ Y Ramirez 60 62
RN Howe/ K Hawton d. A Segal/ GP Butler 64 46 63
NC Gibson/ JE Lintern d. KBG Collar/ ZJ Lusty 46 61 61
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. TT Fancutt/ Mrs TT Fancutt 62 63
LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison d. IJ Warwick/ Mrs IJ Warwick 61 75
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. ER Bulmer/ VA Roberts 62 62


Third Round
V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) d. HE Truman/ CC Truman 64 64
L Ayala/ TD Long d. RK Stilwell/ JM Chamberlain 60 64
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. A Huber/ E Broz 46 61 63
RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong d. EA Crump/ NR Allport 46 86 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. CT Parker/ GE Woodgate 60 63
G Mulloy/ DP Knode d. JE Robson/ Mrs JE Robson 61 86
M Llamas/ C Mercelis d. C Spychala/ G Walter 57 63 97
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. HW Stewart/ E Vollmer 911 63 86

P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier d. S Davidson/ SJ Bloomer 75 57 63
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. C Fernandes/ MH de Amorim 64 75
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. A Licis/ MC Cheadle 75 63
I Pimental/ S le Besnerais d. J Javorsky/ V Puzejova (3) 64 75
N Kumar/ E Buding d. BJ Katz/ VS White 36 63 62
R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt d. RN Howe/ K Hawton 64 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. NC Gibson/ JE Lintern 64 1012 61
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. LA Gerrard/ RM Morrison 62 64


Fourth Round
L Ayala/ TD Long d. V Seixas/ AL Brough (1) 97 16 63
AR Mills/ RH Bentley d. RD Bennett/ SM Armstrong 75 75
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. G Mulloy/ DP Knode 62 61
S Schwartz/ M Arnold d. M Llamas/ C Mercelis 75 97

R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. P Remy/ Mrs P Chatrier 62 36 63
K Kamo/ W Brewer d. I Pimental/ S le Besnerais 64 63
N Kumar/ E Buding d. R Krishnan/ ECS Pratt 62 57 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 61 64


Quarter Finals
L Ayala/ TD Long d. AR Mills/ RH Bentley 61 62
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. S Schwartz/ M Arnold 63 60
R Emerson/ M Hellyer d. K Kamo/ W Brewer 61 63
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. N Kumar/ E Buding 108 97


Semi Finals
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. L Ayala/ TD Long 36 63 62
NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) d. R Emerson/ M Hellyer 64 64


Final
MG Rose/ DR Hard (4) d. NA Fraser/ A Gibson (2) 64 75


** The draw put husband against wife across the net when the Chatrier's meet in the first round.
Surely this is the only time this happened at Wimbledon. Good to see the wife won.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20th, 2007, 09:32 AM   #22
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Wimbledon 1958-1960

1958


Semi Finals
RN Howe/ L Coghlan d. F Contreras/ RM Reyes 64 64
K Nielsen/ A Gibson d. WA Knight/ SJ Bloomer 75 63


Final
RN Howe/ L Coghlan d. K Nielsen/ A Gibson 63 1311


************************************************** *********************

Wimbledon 1959 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds
From AndyT on the http://mixed.doubles.tripod.com website

1st Round

W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] bye
J. van de Weg & Miss F. Marinkelle bye
C. Applethwaite & Mrs R. Armstrong bye
I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird bye


J. Bartroli & Mrs M.T. Weiss bye
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook bye
M. Branovic & Mrs D.W. Gotla bye
R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill bye

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala bye
P. Willey & Miss G.P. Butler bye
N.B. Nette & Miss Elizabeth Court bye
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova bye

A. Bey & Miss P. Edwards bye
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister bye
G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke bye
P.J. Lal & Miss R.F. Woodgate bye

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard (3) bye
J. Ulrich & Miss C.G. Hoahing bye
M. Fox & Miss P. Barril bye
W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson bye

D.W. Candy & Miss L. Pericoli bye
A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern bye
F.S. Field & Mrs M.C. Cheadle bye
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps bye

W. F. Jacques & Miss S. M. Armstrong d. C. Spychala & Mrs B. M. Walter 7-5 6-2
A. Ali & Miss C. M. Leather d. S. Likachev & Miss A. Dmitrieva 11-9 6-2
N. Pietrangeli & Mrs C. Brasher d. L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. Morrison 6-4 6-4
H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh d. O. H. Garrido & Mrs G. E. Marshall 6-1 7-5

C. A. Fernandes & Miss M. B. Hellyer d. J. Borotra & Mrs P. Chatrier 6-3 7-5
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. J. Crooks & Mrs B. Byrne 6-2 6-3
J. H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk d. R. Becker & Miss A. S. Haydon 6-4 7-5
I. Leschly & Miss U. Rise d. L. Legenstein & Miss J. Rees-Lewis 6-1 9-7

W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart d. H. C. Hopman & Mrs H. C. Hopman 6-1 3-6 6-4
S. Holberg & Mrs L. Gram Andersen d. J. Tort & Miss A. Heegewaldt 9-7 8-6
P. Darmon & Miss R. M. Reyes d. J. A. Pickard & Miss E. F. Muller 6-3 6-3
R. Hewitt & Miss K. Fageros d. G. Mulloy & Miss R. Schuurman 3-6 6-3 6-3

R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding d. P. van Eysden & Miss M. Moritz 6-0 6-2
J. Hammill & Miss J. Cross d. G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford 6-2 2-6 6-2
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. G.L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock 6-2 3-6 11-9
J. E. Mandarino & Miss B. N. Knapp d. F. Gorman & Miss R. H. Bentley 3-6 6-3 6-1

J. Drobny & Mrs J. Drobny bye
R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton bye
M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans bye
R.W. Barnes & Miss M.M. Carter bye

I. Buding & Miss I. Buding bye
J. W. Frost & Miss L. Vail bye
G. Sanders & Mrs J. W. Cawthorn bye
R. N. Howe & Miss S. M. Moore [4] bye

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds bye
W. Maris & Mrs B. I. Shenton bye
S. Nikolic & Miss J. Gencic bye
K. Fletcher & Miss J. D. Johnson bye

B. E. Woolf & Miss P. M. Nettleton bye
P. Moys & Miss M. R. O'Donnell bye
A. Jancso & Mrs S. J. Reitano bye
J. I. Tattersall & Miss D. M. Catt bye

P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta bye
D. Achondo & Miss D. McCamley bye
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz bye
M.A. Otway & Miss C. Mercelis bye

G. L. Forbes & Miss P. E. Ward bye
E. Martinez & Miss A. Gurl bye
S. Khoury & Miss P. C. Bramley bye
N. A. Fraser & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] bye

Second Round
W. A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. J. van de Weg & Miss F. Marinkelle 6-1 6-4
I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird d. C. Applethwaite & Mrs R. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-1
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook d. J. Bartroli & Mrs M.T. Weiss 6-3 6-2
R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill d. M. Branovic & Mrs D. W. Gotla 6-4 6-4

P. Willey & Miss G. P. Butler d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala 6-4 3-6 6-2
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. N.B. Nette & Miss Elizabeth Court 6-3 6-2
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister d. A. Bey & Miss P. Edwards 6-2 6-1
G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke d. P.J. Lal & Miss R.F. Woodgate 4-6 13-11 7-5

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. J. Ulrich & Miss C.G. Hoahing 6-1 6-3
W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson d. M. Fox & Miss P. Barril 6-1 6-1
A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern d. D.W. Candy & Miss L. Pericoli 4-6 6-4 11-9
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps d. F.S. Field & Mrs M.C. Cheadle 6-4 6-3

W.F. Jacques & Miss S.M. Armstrong d. A. Ali & Miss C.M. Leather 6-1 11-9
N. Pietrangeli & Mrs C. Brasher d. H.F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh 10-8 8-6
H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman d. C.A. Fernandes & Miss M.B. Hellyer 6-2 10-8
J.H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk d. I. Leschly & Miss U. Rise 6-4 6-3

W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart d. S. Holberg & Mrs L. Gram Andersen 5-7 6-4 6-3
P. Darmon & Miss R.M. Reyes d. R. Hewitt & Miss K. Fageros 6-4 7-5
R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding d. J. Hammill & Miss J. Cross 6-4 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. J.E. Mandarino & Miss B.N. Knapp 6-2 6-2

R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton d. J. Drobny & Mrs J. Drobny walkover
M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans d. R.W. Barnes & Miss M.M. Carter 6-4 6-2
J.W. Frost & Miss L. Vail d. I. Buding & Miss I. Buding walkover
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. G. Sanders & Mrs J.W. Cawthorn 6-0 6-2

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds d. W. Maris & Mrs B.I. Shenton 6-0 8-6
K. Fletcher & Miss J.D. Johnson d. S. Nikolic & Miss J. Gencic 6-3 7-5
B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton d. P. Moys & Miss M.R. O'Donnell 6-4 6-2
A. Jancso & Mrs S.J. Reitano d. J.I. Tattersall & Miss D.M. Catt 12-10 6-4

P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta d. D. Achondo & Miss D. McCamley 6-1 8-6
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz d. M.A. Otway & Miss C. Mercelis 3-6 6-4 6-4
G.L. Forbes & Miss P.E. Ward d. E. Martinez & Miss A. Gurl 6-2 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. S. Khoury & Miss P.C. Bramley 6-4 6-3

Third Round
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] bt I. Gulyas & Miss P.A. Hird 6-2 6-3
A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook d. R. Weedon & Miss M. Hammill 6-4 3-6 6-3
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. P. Willey & Miss G.P. Butler 6-1 6-0
A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister d. G.D. Oakley & Miss H.S. Clarke 6-4 12-10

R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. W.W. Woodcock & Miss B. Gunderson 6-0 6-2
I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps d. A.E.G. Bailey & Miss J.E. Lintern 3-6 6-2 6-1
W.F. Jacques & Miss S.M. Armstrong d. N. Pietrangeli & Mrs C. Brasher 6-2 3-6 7-5
H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman d. J.H. Maloney & Mrs D. Silk 7-5 8-10 7-5

W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart d. P. Darmon & Miss R.M. Reyes 7-5 4-6 6-3
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. R. Krishnan & Miss E. Buding 6-3 6-1
R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton d. M. Mulligan & Miss G. Evans 13-11 6-0
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. J.W. Frost & Miss L. Vail 7-5 6-4

R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds d. K. Fletcher & Miss J.D. Johnson 12-10 7-5
B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton d. A. Jancso & Mrs S.J. Reitano 6-3 3-6 6-4
J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz d. P. Blondel & Miss S. Pachta 6-4 6-2
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. G.L. Forbes & Miss P.E. Ward 6-1 6-2

Fourth Round
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. A.R. Mills & Miss J. Rook 6-3 6-4
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. A. Segal & Mrs C.F.O. Lister 6-3 7-5
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. I.C. Vermaak & Miss J.C. Hopps 7-5 6-2
H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman d. W.F. Jacques & Miss S.M. Armstrong 6-1 6-4

R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. W. Alvarez & Miss P.A. Stewart 6-1 6-3
R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] d. R. Taylor & Miss J.A. Fulton 6-1 6-3
R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds d. B.E. Woolf & Miss P.M. Nettleton 4-6 11-9 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. J.G. Fleitz & Mrs J.G. Fleitz 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal
W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez [1] d. J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova 6-4 9-7
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. H.E. Truman & Miss C.C. Truman 6-3 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. Arth d. R.N. Howe & Miss S.M. Moore [4] 6-3 7-5
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. R. Emerson & Miss S. Reynolds 6-3 6-3

Semifinal
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] d. W.A. Knight & Miss Y. Ramirez (1) 6-2 5-7 6-2
N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] d. R. Mark & Miss J. Arth 6-3 6-2

Final
R. Laver & Miss D.R. Hard [3] bt N.A. Fraser & Miss M.E. Bueno [2] 6-4 6-3


************************************************** *********************


WIMBLEDON 1960 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 seeds (48 byes in the 1st Round)
From AndyT on the http://mixed.doubles.tripod.com website


1st Round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] bye
L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. M. Morrison bye
K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen bye
J. Leschly & Mrs M. Peterdy bye

M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton (formerly Mary Bevis) bye
G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford bye
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman bye
H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh bye

A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli bye
J. A. Pickard & Miss S. M. Armstrong bye
R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode bye
L. P. Coni & Miss H. S. Clarke bye

P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier (formerly Susan Partridge) bye
S. Stockenberg & Mrs S. Rosin bye
J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan bye
J. J. Pearce & Mrs A. Nenot bye

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] bye
A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis bye
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps bye
M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton bye

J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth bye
P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing bye
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock bye
R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler bye

T. Lejus & Miss I. Ryazanova d. G. Koenig & Miss H. J. M. Durose 7-5 7-5
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. J. Borotra & Miss F. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. B. E. Woolf & Miss M. L. Hunt 6-3 6-3
M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox d. J. Bartroli & Miss C. Hernandez-Coronado 6-2 7-5

C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb d. J. R. MacDonald & Miss J. M. Tee 6-2 6-3
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. F. Hainka & Miss E. Herdy 4-6 6-2 6-4
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. N. Kumar & Miss S. Pachta 3-6 8-6 6-4
A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal d. H. Grimm & Mrs H. E. Kaufmann walkover

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. B. Wheeler & Miss D. Thomas 6-2 6-4
J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson d. Ingo Buding & Miss Edda Buding 6-2 6-4
A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez d. A. R. Mandelstam & Miss M. L. Hammill 6-3 6-4
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. M. Cox & Miss F. E. Walton 9-7 6-4

R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson d. J. Ulrich & Mrs J. Ulrich 2-6 6-4 9-7
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. W. Davis & Mrs P. C. Bramley 6-2 6-0
D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White d. C. W. Hannam & Miss D. M. Catt 6-4 6-2
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. A. R. Mills & Mrs A. R. Mills walkover

R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore bye
K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar bye
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova bye
G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales bye

W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart bye
E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella bye
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] bye
C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer bye

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino bye
T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer bye
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley bye
J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby bye

F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) bye
J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius bye
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings bye
F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien bye

F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle bye
D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell bye
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts bye
R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young bye

W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher (formerly Shirely Bloomer) bye
I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds bye
B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock bye
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] bye

2nd Round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. L. A. Gerrard & Miss R. M. Morrison 6-1 6-1
K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen d. J. Leschly & Mrs M. Peterdy walkover
M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton d. G. L. Ward & Mrs J. L. Deloford 6-2 6-2
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. H. F. Walton & Miss N. Marsh 6-2 6-2

A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. J. A. Pickard & Miss S. M. Armstrong 9-7 6-3
R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode d. L. P. Coni & Miss H. S. Clarke 6-1 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. S. Stockenberg & Mrs S. Rosin 6-4 6-3
J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan d. J. J. Pearce & Mrs A. Nenot walkover

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] d. A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 14-12
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton 6-2 6-3
J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth d. P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing walkover
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler 6-0 6-1

H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. Lejus & I. Ryazanova 7-5 7-5
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox 4-6 6-2 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb 6-2 5-7 6-0
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal 2-6 7-5 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson 7-5 6-1
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez 10-8 3-6 6-1
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson 8-6 6-3
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White 6-2 6-3

R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore d. K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar 6-0 6-0
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales 2-6 9-7 7-5
W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart d. E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella 2-6 6-2 6-0
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer 6-3 3-6 6-4

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino d. T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer 7-5 7-5
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby 6-4 2-6 6-1
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) d. J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius 6-4 6-2
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings d. F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien 11-9 7-5

F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle d. D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell 8-6 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young 6-3 6-4
W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher d. I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds walkover
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock 6-2 6-2

3rd round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen 6-2 6-3
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton 6-1 6-4
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode 6-1 4-6 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan 6-1 6-2

R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] 6-2 9-7
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth 6-4 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman 6-3 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird 6-1 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva 6-3 2-6 6-4
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell 6-3 9-7
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore 5-7 10-8 6-3
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart 6-1 6-3

G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino 6-3 4-6 6-2
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich d. D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings 6-3 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle 6-1 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher 64 64

4th round
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman score unknown
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier 6-1 6-0
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock 10-8 6-1
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler 6-2 6-3

R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala walkover
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] 6-2 2-6 6-4
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich 9-11 6-1 6-4
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli 6-4 7-5
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate 6-4 9-7
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze 2-6 6-4 9-7
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley 9-7 6-2

Semifinal
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps 4-6 6-1 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final
R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] 13-11 3-6 8-6
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20th, 2007, 09:35 AM   #23
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Wimbledon mixed 1961-1967

************************************************** *********************
1961


Semi Finals
FS Stolle/ LR Turner d. J Javorsky/ V Sukova 75 63
RN Howe/ E Buding d. E Morea/ M Smith 63 62


Final
FS Stolle/ LR Turner d. RN Howe/ E Buding 119 62


************************************************** *********************


1962


Semi Finals
NA Fraser/ W du Pont d. FS Stolle/ LR Turner 46 63 64
RD Ralston/ AS Haydon d. RN Howe/ ME Bueno 63 810 64


Final
NA Fraser/ W du Pont d. RD Ralston/ AS Haydon 26 63 1311


************************************************** *********************

1963


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. RD Ralston/ PF Jones 61 75
RAJ Hewitt/ DR Hard d. FS Stolle/ LR Turner 57 62 62


Final
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. RAJ Hewitt/ DR Hard 119 64


************************************************** *********************

1964

(From Rothmans lawn tennis almanack 1965)

(80 pairs)

First Round
RW Dixon/ C Lyon d. JB Hillebrand/ Mrs JE Hillebrand 36 86 86
JH McManus/ JM Alvarez d. WA Knight/ J Knight wo
MF Mulligan/ M Schacht d. HS Matheson/ CA Rosser 64 61
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. GL Paish/ RF Woodgate 62 62
RR Maud/ GS Swan d. O Bengtson/ K Bartholdson 46 62 62
R Taylor/ PF Jones d. RJ Carmichael/ R Lesh 63 62
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. NJ Perry/ VA Berner 64 64
C Richey/ N Richey d. JM Gisbert/ ME Habicht 97 46 63

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. EA Zuleta/ HM Slattery 62 64
GD Oakley/ PA Hird d. I Pimental/ LL Crosby 63 64
A Lazzarino/ L Pericoli d. C Iles/ HW Allen 97 36 63
JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado d. GL Ward/ BI Shenton 86 61
J Borotra/ I de Lansalut d. RD Ambrose/ SME Porter 1311 75
LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern d. KE Diepraam/ P Watermeyer 97 75
T Okker/ T Groenman d. A Bey/ JG Morris 61 61
JL Moore/ FME Toyne d. J Leschly/ S Pachta wo


48 byes

Second Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. RK Nyyssonen/ G Rosin 61 60
K Wooldridge/ GM Williams d. M Cox/ AJ Stroud 62 366 3
CS Brebnor/ A Mortimer d. P van Eysden/ J Ridderhof Seven 61 63
WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart d. EN Newman/ V Palmer wo
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. R Kalogeropoulos/ C Prosen 63 26 64
LA Gerrard/ JP Lehane d. M Holecek/ V Kodesova 63 60
M Price/ PA Spencer d. EL Scott/ C Yates Bell 64 63
TP Brown/ A Segal d. HE Truman/ CC Truman wo
RN Howe/ N Baylon (4) d. R McKenzie/ J Rees Lewis 97 36 75
A Bresson/ F Durr d. D Contet/ J Lieffrig 64 62
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. MA Otway/ DE Starkie 75 62
CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell d. JR McDonald/ N Truman 61 61
JH McManus/ JM Alvarez d. RW Dixon/ C Lyon 119 61
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. MF Mulligan/ M Schacht 86 75
R Taylor/ PF Jones d. RR Maud/ GS Swan 46 75 75
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. C Richey/ N Richey 63 61

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. GD Oakley/ PA Hird 64 61
JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado d. A Lazzarino/ L Pericoli 62 63
LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern d. J Borotra/ I de Lansalut 63 60
T Okker/ T Groenman d. JL Moore/ FME Toyne 64 61
WW Bowrey/ PR McClenaughan d. AR Ashe/ CE Hanks 97 36 97
E Drossart/ C Mercelis d. JL Arilla/ M Boulle 62 63
N Kumar/ VA Roberts d. DJM Arthurs/ GM Houlihan 62 61
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. HW Stewart/ D Rand 61 61
LJ Silvester/ JW Cawthorn d. AK Carpenter/ MBH McAnally 75 64
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. DL Dell/ BJ Moffitt 86 64
TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden d. JC Barclay/ C Spinoza 46 63 62
S Likhachev/ A Dmitrieva d. PW Curtis/ SV Wade 61 64
RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl d. J Javorsky/ V Sukova wo
PJ Cramer/ JAG Lloyd d. W Alvarez/ F Gordigiani 36 63 64
M Leclercq/ M Salfati d. P Darmon/ Mrs P Darmon 63 62
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. EA Neely/ HG Fales 61 64


Third Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. K Wooldridge/ GM Williams 62 63
WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart d. CS Brebnor/ A Mortimer 1210 61
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. LA Gerrard/ JP Lehane 810 108 62
TP Brown/ A Segal d. M Price/ PA Spencer 63 63
A Bresson/ F Durr d. RN Howe/ N Baylon (4) wo
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. CE Graebner/ CA Caldwell 75 75
BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted d. JH McManus/ JM Alvarez 60 64
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. R Taylor/ PF Jones 63 36 61

DD Phillips/ M Fourie d. JE Mandarino/ CH Coronado 64 57 61
T Okker/ T Groenman d. LS Crookenden/ RA Ebbern 36 63 86
E Drossart/ C Mercelis d. WW Bowrey/ PR McClenaughan 46 119 63
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. N Kumar/ VA Roberts 61 62
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. LJ Silvester/ JW Cawthorn 64 61
TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden d. S Likhachev/ A Dmitrieva wo
RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl d. PJ Cramer/ JAG Lloyd 61 36 62
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. M Leclercq/ M Salfati 63 64


Fourth Round
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. WP Bungert/ JAM Tegart 46 63 64
JG Keller/ DM Catt d. TP Brown/ A Segal 36 60 62
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. A Bresson/ F Durr 61 64
A Segal/ P Haygarth d. BR Tobin/ HN Plaisted 62 46 61

T Okker/ T Groenman d. DD Phillips/ M Fourie 75 36 62
RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) d. E Drossart/ C Mercelis 46 63 60
JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman d. TJ Ryan/ PM Walkden 61 63
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. RA Weedon/ AM van Zyl 75 63


Quarter Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. JG Keller/ DM Catt 64 86
FA Froehling/ J Bricka d. A Segal/ P Haygarth 64 64
T Okker/ T Groenman d. RAJ Hewitt/ ME Bueno (3) 62 64
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. JR Susman/ Mrs JR Susman 64 57 60


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) d. FA Froehling/ J Bricka 75 63
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. T Okker/ T Groenman 26 62 63


Final
FS Stolle/ LR Turner (2) d. KN Fletcher/ M Smith (1) 64 64


************************************************** *********************

1965


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. RD Ralston/ ME Bueno 75 64
AD Roche/ JAM Tegart d. FS Stolle/ LR Turner 61 75


Final
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. AD Roche/ JAM Tegart 1210 63


************************************************** *********************

1966


Semi Finals
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. FS Stolle/ F Durr 61 75
RD Ralston/ LW King d. FD McMillan/ AM van Zyl 64 64


Final
KN Fletcher/ M Smith d. RD Ralston/ LW King 46 63 63


************************************************** *********************

1967


Semi Finals
OK Davidson/ LW King d. FD McMillan/ AM van Zyl 63 36 61
KN Fletcher/ ME Bueno d. RO Ruffels/ KM Krantzcke 63 61


Final
OK Davidson/ LW King d. KN Fletcher/ ME Bueno 75 62
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20th, 2007, 09:38 AM   #24
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Re: Mixed results

Thats all I have for Wimbledon mixed results before 1968. The open era results are on the http://mixed.doubles.tripod.com website already. Will start typing out the US Championships mixed results that I have soon.
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20th, 2007, 07:15 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Mixed results

Thanks Andrew-I will try and add all of Wimbledon in soon.

I added some new info-1921 results from 2R forward-though missing a score and name or two.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2007, 12:41 AM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Mixed results

Added in the missing score from the 1960 Laver/Hard 4R match.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2007, 06:45 AM   #27
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
US Mixed doubles 1913-1925

************************************************** ************************
1913


First Round
R Evans/ Miss White bye
H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey bye
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas bye
A Thayer/ Miss Carey bye
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. FR Kirkland/ Miss Coates wo
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. J Rowland/ Miss Helen Alexander 86 61
WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams d. F Newhold/ Mrs H Krumbhaar 63 64

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. CB Jennings/ Miss Hollis 63 75
Disston/ Mrs Grant bye
J Thayer/ Miss Clark bye
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Cheston/ Miss Cheston 61 62
WS Thompson/ HA Sands bye
F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar bye


Second Round
R Evans/ Miss White d. H Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 06 1210 63
CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. G Hifstetter/ Miss Douglas 60 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. A Thayer/ Miss Carey 62 60
HA Sands/ Mrs Paul d. WM Tilden/ Mrs RH Williams 63 68 60

JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright d. Disston/ Mrs Grant 62 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. J Thayer/ Miss Clark 60 63
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. H Houston/ Miss Thompson 64 63
WS Thompson/ HA Sands d. F Dixon/ E Krumbhaar 61 79 64


Quarter Finals
R Evans/ Miss White d. CB Fraley/ Miss Dorothy Disston 79 61 64
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. HA Sands/ Mrs Paul 46 60 62
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. JR Carpenter/ Mrs CR Wainwright 63 86
A Kennedy/ Miss Baker d. WS Thompson/ HA Sands 64 36 64


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. R Evans/ Miss White 62 26 64
CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green d. A Kennedy/ Miss Baker 60 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. CS Rodgers/ Miss Dorothy Green 75 75



************************************************** ****************************

1914


First Round
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne bye
WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor bye
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston bye
Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore d. ED Toland Jr/ Miss Henry 75 64
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. Wallace F Johnson/ Miss Isabel Pendleton 63 26 64
FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan d. HM Tilden/ Miss Edna Wildey 46 86 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. JS Disston Jr/ Miss Molla Thayer 75 86
LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson d. AM Watts/ Miss Adelaide Collins 60 46 86

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. Edmund Thayer/ Miss Eliza Fox 64 75
CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Frederick Kirkland/ Miss Mary Coates 63 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. CB Jennings/ Miss Alberta Weber 86 63
JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White d. LR Landreth/ S Myers 62 64
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers bye
WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan bye
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams bye
Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris bye


Second Round
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. WM Humphrey/ Miss Taylor 61 60
AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston d. Dr EB Dewhurst/ Miss Elisabeth Moore 61 68 75
JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey d. FE Newbold/ Mrs Willard Sullivan 61 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. LC Lewis/ Miss Sarah Nielson 62 63

AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CB Fraley/ Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 64 61
CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe d. JR Carpenter Jr/ Miss Susanne White 62 46 63
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. WM Schwartz/ Mrs Jordan 62 61
Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams d. Count Otto Salm/ Miss Norris 61 97


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. AD Thayer/ Miss Dorothy Disston 64 63
F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard d. JT Thayer/ Miss Eleanor Carey 75 64
AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith d. CS Rogers/ Miss Anne W Sheafe 36 63 62
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. Richard Philler/ Mrs RH Williams 61 68 62


Semi Finals
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. F Paul/ Mrs CN Beard 64 63
JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers d. AE Kennedy/ Mrs HH Smith 61 46 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mary Browne d. JR Rowland/ Miss M Myers 61 64



************************************************** ****************************

1915


Final
HC Johnson/ Mrs GW Wightman d. IC Wright/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 60 61


************************************************** ****************************

1916


Final
WE Davis/ Evelyn Sears d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 64 75


************************************************** ****************************

1917


Final
IC Wright/ M Bjurstedt Mallory d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 1012 61 63


************************************************** ****************************

1918


Final
IC Wright/ Mrs GW Wightman d. FB Alexander/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 62 64


************************************************** ****************************

1919


Final
V Richards/ M Zinderstein Jessup d. WT Tilden/ FA Ballin 26 119 62


************************************************** ****************************

1920


Final
WF Johnson/ Mrs GW Wightman d. C Biddle/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 64 63


************************************************** ****************************

1921


Final
WM Johnston/ MK Browne d. WT Tilden/ M Bjurstedt Mallory 36 64 63


************************************************** ****************************

1922

First Round
WT Tilden/ M Bjurstedt Mallory d. W Johnson/ Mrs Sobst 60 60
? rest of first round

Second Round
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. P Neer/ Gardner 64 1012 62
C Lockhorn/ Gilleaudeau d. A Reggio/ Mungard 64 62
Johnston/ Sears bye
Seabury/ Trumbull bye
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey bye
J Wheelwright/ Thatcher d. WL Pate/ Green 63 36 63
WE Davis/ Sigourney d. E Hooker/ Neyhart 63 63
H Guild/ M Bayard d. A Chapin Jr/ Mungen 62 63

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. Plimpton/ Newton 61 60
Wesbrook/ Ballin d. J Nicholl/ Anderson 62 64
S Hardy/ Hooker d. J Alonso/ Carbiere 63 61
SH Voshell/ Briggs d. N Niles/ Marchesa Tennant 64 60
Count DeGomar/ Henry d. J Fenno Jr/ Fenno 46 64 63
J Borotra/ Bundy bye
Beals/ Williard bye
WE Alonso/ Walsh d. Howard Cordes/ Mrs Cordes 62 62


Third Round
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. C Lockhorn/ Gilleaudeau 61 63
Johnston/ Sears d. Seabury/ Trumbull 63 63
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey d. J Wheelwright/ Thatcher 62 64
WE Davis/ Sigourney d. H Guild/ M Bayard 61 64

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. Wesbrook/ Ballin 75 63
SH Voshell/ Briggs d. S Hardy/ Hooker 79 63 63
J Borotra/ Bundy d. Count DeGomar/ Henry 64 62
WE Alonso/ Walsh d. Beals/ Williard 61 75


Quarter Finals
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. Johnston/ Sears 64 64
Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey d. WE Davis/ Sigourney 61 57 63
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. SH Voshell/ Briggs 61 63
J Borotra/ Bundy d. WE Alonso/ Walsh 62 108


Semi Finals
H Kinsey/ H Wills d. Wallace Johnson/ Godfrey wo
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. J Borotra/ Bundy 64 64


Final
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. H Kinsey/ H Wills 64 63


************************************************** *****************************

1923


Final
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. JB Hawkes/ K McKane 63 26 108


************************************************** *****************************

1924


Final
V Richards/ H Wills d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 68 75 60


************************************************** ****************************

1925

First Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory bye
Chapin/ Mrs Hubbard bye
Guild/ Miss Bayard d. Johnston/ Miss Sears 63 63
Lacoste/ Miss Fry d. Daley Jr/ Mrs Morris 62 75
Gardner/ Mrs Corbiere d. Lott/ Miss Jacobs 63 108
Pearson/ Mrs Jessup d. Thayer/ Mrs Godfrey 63 108
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Wheelwright/ Miss Bright 62 61
White/ Miss Gardner bye


Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Butler/ Mrs Butler61 62
Johnson/ Miss Mumford d. Flaquer/ Mrs Trumbull 64 36 63
Mercur/ Miss Sigourney d. J Alonso/ Mrs Bundy 62 57 75
Brugnon/ Miss Colyer d. Decugis/ Miss Palfrey 62 63
Williams/ Miss Hosmer d. Stadel/ Miss Weymouth 62 97
Alonso/ Mrs Chambers bye
Van Allen/ Miss Wickes bye
Borotra/ E Ryan bye


Second Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. Chapin/ Mrs Hubbard 63 63
Guild/ Miss Bayard d. Lacoste/ Miss Fry 86 75
Pearson/ Mrs Jessup d. Gardner/ Mrs Corbiere 75 62
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. White/ Miss Gardner 61 62

Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Johnson/ Miss Mumford 64 63
Brugnon/ Miss Colyer d. Mercur/ Miss Sigourney 64 26 62
Alonso/ Mrs Chambers d. Williams/ Miss Hosmer 62 64
Borotra/ E Ryan d. Van Allen/ Miss Wickes 63 62


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. Guild/ Miss Bayard 63 75
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Pearson/ Mrs Jessup 86 97
Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Brugnon/ Miss Colyer 61 810 64
Borotra/ E Ryan d. Alonso/ Mrs Chambers 86 97


Semi Finals
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. WT Tilden/ M Mallory 61 61
Richards/ Miss Harvey d. Borotra/ E Ryan 64 63


Final
Hawkes/ Miss McKane d. Richards/ Miss Harvey 62 64



************************************************** ****************************
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2007, 06:47 AM   #28
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
Us Mixed doubles 1926-1932

1926

Second Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. F Mercur/ Gorberie 64 57 75
J Brugnon/ Bayard d. A Gravem/ Carey 61 466 3
P Neer/ Sigourney d. L Dailey/ B Cole 62 62
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. WM Johnston/ Sears 63 63

AH Chapin/ Mrs Chapin d. H Langlie/ S Palfrey 63 64
H Cochet/ Anderson d. G Stadel Jnr/ M Palfrey 61 62
G Standel Snr/ Mrs Niles bye
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. S Luce/ P Palfrey 61 75


Quarter Finals
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. J Brugnon/ Bayard 911 63 64
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. P Neer/ Sigourney 60 61
H Cochet/ Anderson d. AH Chapin/ Mrs Chapin 26 64 64
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. G Standel Snr/ Mrs Niles 60 60


Semi Finals
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. WT Tilden/ M Mallory 36 64 62
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. H Cochet/ Anderson 36 62 61


Final
J Borotra/ E Ryan d. R Lacoste/ Wightman 64 75


************************************************** *****************************

1927

Second Round
AD White/ Davies d. FT Hunter/ H Wills wo
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. HL Johnson/ S Palfrey 64 46 86
LN White/ M Blake d. EB Benedict/ E Bright 64 61
J Brugnon/ K Bouman d. WW Ingraham/ L Palfrey 61 62

WT Tilden/ Mallory d. B Bell/ Endicott 61 60
J Borotra/ Chapin d. GP Gardner/ BE Cole 62 64
JH Doeg/ M Morrill d. FX Shields/ P Palfrey 75 1917
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. JA Barr/ CL Zinke 62 86


Quarter Finals
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. AD White/ Davies wo
J Brugnon/ K Bouman d. LN White/ M Blake 62 62
J Borotra/ Chapin d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 75 86
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. JH Doeg/ M Morrill 62 62


Semi Finals
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. J Brugnon/ K Bouman 63 36 64
R Lacoste/ Wightman d. J Borotra/ Chapin 61 64


Final
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. R Lacoste/ Wightman 26 60 62


************************************************** *****************************

1928


Quarter Finals
J Crawford/ Mallory d. JF Hennessey/ H Jacobs bye
EF Moon/ E Cross d. AH Chapin/ Mrs Chapin 46 108 63
J Borotra/ M Morrill d. GP Lott/ P Anderson wo
JB Hawkes/ H Wills d. JC Gregory/ Mrs Harper 61 60


Semi Finals
EF Moon/ E Cross d. J Crawford/ Mallory 26 63 63
JB Hawkes/ H Wills d. J Borotra/ M Morrill 63 61


Final
JB Hawkes/ H Wills d. EF Moon/ E Cross 61 63


Notes:
Played at the same time as the mens and womens doubles and Lott and Hennessey retired to conserve their energy for the mens doubles.


************************************************** *****************************

1929

Third Round
WT Tilden/ M Mallory d. HM Culley/ E Holton 62 63
NG Farquharson/ DC Shepherd Barron d. F Mercur/ H Marlowe 86 63
HR Guild/ Mrs HR Guild d. JG Hall/ P Anderson 63 64
HW Austin/ BC Covell d. FG Baggs/ M Sachs 61 63

W Allison/ H Jacobs d. G O'Connell/ CL Zinke 46 63 75
JS Olliff/ P Watson d. FC Baggs/ Mrs Lewis 62 61
WF Coen Jr/ S Palfrey d. B Bell/ M Morrill 46 86 62
GM Lott Jr/ B Nuthall d. ER Avory/ L Palfrey 61 63


Quarter Finals
NG Farquharson/ DC Shepherd Barron d. WT Tilden/ M Mallory 86 62
HW Austin/ BC Covell d. HR Guild/ Mrs HR Guild 61 75
JS Olliff/ P Watson d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 86 57 119
GM Lott Jr/ B Nuthall d. WF Coen Jr/ S Palfrey 60 62


Semi Finals
HW Austin/ BC Covell d. NG Farquharson/ DC Shepherd Barron 62 62
GM Lott Jr/ B Nuthall d. JS Olliff/ P Watson 63 57 61


Final
GM Lott/ B Nuthall d. HW Austin/ BC Covell 63 63



************************************************** *****************************

1930

Quarter Finals
W Allison/ E Cross d. J Tidball/ D Workman 63 62 **
F Murcur/ Corbiere d. J van Ryn/ M Gladman 62 26 64
GM Lott/ B Nuthall d. E Vines/ H Marlowe 64 61
FX Shields/ M Morrill d. K Glenhill/ J Cruickshank 63 68 61


Semi Finals
W Allison/ E Cross d. F Murcur/ Corbiere 63 64
FX Shields/ M Morrill d. GM Lott/ B Nuthall 62 64


Final
W Allison/ E Cross d. FX Shields/ M Morrill 64 64


Notes:
Tidball and Workman took Allison and Cross, the champions to 13-13 in the third set before the match was cancelled due to bad light. The next day the match was replayed and Allison and Cross won easily.


************************************************** *****************************


1931


Quarter Finals
GM Lott/ Miss Nuthall d. Mangin/ Miss Rice unknwown score
GP Hughes/ Mrs Shepherd Barron d. CS Sutter/ S Palfrey 63 75
W Allison/ Mrs Harper d. J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn 61 57 64
K Glenhill/ Mrs Pittman d. SB Wood/ Mrs Whittingstall 61 63


Semi Finals
GM Lott/ Miss Nuthall d. GP Hughes/ Mrs Shepherd Barron 46 61 64
W Allison/ Mrs Harper d. K Glenhill/ Mrs Pittman 63 64

Final
GM Lott/ B Nuthall d. W Allison/ Mrs Harper 63 63



************************************************** *****************************


1932


Quarter Finals
HE Vines/ Miss Jacobs d. FX Shields/ Mrs Wallach wo
GM Lott/ Mrs Painter d. M Bernard/ Miss Chase 64 36 62
H Cochet/ Miss Rice d. T Satoh/ Miss Ellis 63 46 63
FJ Perry/ Miss S Palfrey d. J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn 61 75


Semi Finals
HE Vines/ Miss Jacobs d. GM Lott/ Mrs Painter 97 36 64
FJ Perry/ Miss S Palfrey d. H Cochet/ Miss Rice 61 61


Final
FJ Perry/ Miss S Palfrey d. HE Vines/ Miss Jacobs 63 75


** From Lowes Lawn Tennis Almanack
The final "was staged directly after the mens doubles had finished, and provided a remarkable contest. Miss S Palfrey held the centre of the stage; she gave a great all-round display, and was mainly instrumental in preventing Vines annexing his second championships of the afternoon. Miss Palfrey delighted the gallery by returning some of Vines cannon-balls with interest. Perry volleyed and smashed in lighting fashion, and Miss Jacobs was her accurate self"
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2007, 06:48 AM   #29
AndrewTas
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 470
AndrewTas has disabled reputation
US Mixed doubles 1933-1939

1933

Quarter Finals
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. Jansen/ Miss P Palfrey 62 62
FJ Perry/ Miss D Round d. Parker/ Miss Babcock 64 64
GM Lott/ S Palfrey d. Avory/ Mrs Michell 97 62
Crawford/ Miss Scriven d. Stoefen/ Miss Sharp 64 46 62


Semi Finals
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. FJ Perry/ Miss D Round 62 64
GM Lott/ S Palfrey d. Crawford/ Miss Scriven 108 63


Final
HE Vines/ E Ryan d. GM Lott/ S Palfrey 119 61



************************************************** *****************************

1934

First Round
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan bye
S Brubans/ Mrs S Brubans bye
W Hines/ Mrs D Andrus d. D McClaren/ Ann Parry 64 75
FHD Wilde/ K Stammers d. Sidney Wood/ Mrs Sidney Wood bye
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. Bart Pfingst/ Mrs B Pfingst 62 63
WT Tilden 3rd/ Miss Charlotte Darling d. WJ Cloither Jr/ Mrs Alfred Hunter 63 60
J Tidball/ Miss Theodosla Smith d. LA Baker/ Mrs CH Thayer 62 57 55 retired
R Menzel/ MA Thomas d. Dr Carl Fischer/ Catherine Kendig 62 62

GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. William Nassau/ Olga Kallos 60 62
FX Shields/ Mrs Maud Barber Wallach d. A Bruneau/ Esther Daly 61 64
J van Ryn/ J Cruickshank d. M le Favre/ Laura Pittenger 60 61
VG Kirby/ F James d. A Hendrix/ Mrs Harrison Smith 63 62
WL Allison/ Mrs M van Ryn d. R deMott/ Cecile Bowes 60 60
William J Cloither/ Mrs WJ Cloither bye
Rowland Evans/ JW Sargent bye
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall bye


Second Round
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. S Brubans/ Mrs S Brubans 62 60
FHD Wilde/ K Stammers d. W Hines/ Mrs D Andrus 64 75
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. WT Tilden 3rd/ Miss Charlotte Darling 60 62
R Menzel/ MA Thomas d. J Tidball/ Miss Theodosla Smith 36 61 75

GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. FX Shields/ Mrs Maud Barber Wallach 61 62
VG Kirby/ F James d. J van Ryn/ J Cruickshank 36 64 63
WL Allison/ Mrs M van Ryn d. William J Cloither/ Mrs WJ Cloither 62 64
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall d. Rowland Evans/ JW Sargent 62 63


Quarter Finals
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. FHD Wilde/ K Stammers 86 46 1412
FA Parker/ C Babcock d. R Menzel/ MA Thomas 46 60 64
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. VG Kirby/ F James 63 36 64
FJ Perry/ B Nuthall d. WL Allison/ Mrs van Ryn 64 75


Semi Finals
LR Stoefen/ E Ryan d. FA Parker/ C Babcock 119 63
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. FJ Perry/ B Nuthall 46 86 75**


Final
GM Lott Jr/ H Jacobs d. LR Stoefen/ E Ryan 46 1311 62


** Perry/ Nuthall led 64 53 with Perry to serve. The unexpected loss of the game upset Perry's concentration and Lott and Jacobs then gained the upper hand. It was played in falling darkness.


************************************************** *****************************

1935

Quarter Finals
J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn d. JD Budge/ F James 86 16 64
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. GS Mangin/ J Sharp 63 63
CG Mako/ MR King d. WL Allison/ H Jacobs 36 64 60
R Menzel/ KE Stammers d. W Hines/ CA Babcock 63 36 75


Semi Finals
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. J van Ryn/ Mrs van Ryn 36 63 63
R Menzel/ KE Stammers d. CG Mako/ MR King 86 64


Final
E Maier/ S Palfrey Fabyan d. R Menzel/ KE Stammers 63 36 64



************************************************** *****************************

1936


First Round
D Robinson/ Margaret Anderson d. William J Cloither Jr/ Alice Burrage 86 62
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. A Hendrix/ Evangeline McLennan 62 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. P Pellizza/ Eleanor Dawson 62 61

All others had byes


Second Round
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. G Glidden/ Dorrance Chase 75 63
L Tiers/ Gussie Raegener d. A Jarvis/ Nrs CB Mabley 46 61 62
J Gow/ Mrs EK Nash d. DD Niles/ Louise Blackman 64 61
J Brugnon/ Dawn Owen d. H Perkins/ Louise Hedlund 61 75
CG Mako/ A Marble d. H Thompson/ JG Beech 62 62
G Hall/ Jane Stanton d. RB Thurber/ Elizabeth Blackman61 61 61
J Palfrey/ Joanna Palfrey d. TE Jansen Jr/ Mrs HR Guild 63 63
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. D Robinson/ Margaret Anderson 61 61

JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. J Hunt/ Dorothy Bundy 62 61
W Sabin/ Virginia Rice Johnson d. H Culley/ M Osborne 63 61
A Bruneau/ Patsy Hiller d. L Tower/ Isobel Lawrence 64 63
B Destremau/ GW Wheeler d. N Drake/ Ottillie Gaertner 61 63
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. J Stork/ Charlotte Darling 63 63
R Riggs/ Theodosia Smith d. W RObertson/ Pat Owen 63 36 63
H Surface/ Helen Pedersen d. S Rodman/ Eleanor Ciccone 75 64
Y Petra/ C Babcock d. D Leavens/ Eunice Dean 64 63


Third Round
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. L Tiers/ Gussie Raegener 61 64
J Brugnon/ Dawn Owen d. J Gow/ Mrs EK Nash 68 64 63
CG Mako/ A Marble d. G Hall/ Jane Stanton 64 46 61
GS Mangin/ K Stammers d. J Palfrey/ Joanna Palfrey 63 64

JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ Virginia Rice Johnson 63 60
B Destremau/ GW Wheeler d. A Bruneau/ Patsy Hiller 61 61
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. R Riggs/ Theodosia Smith 62 62
Y Petra/ C Babcock d. H Surface/ Helen Pedersen 60 61


Quarter Finals
WL Allison/ H Jacobs d. J Brugnon/ D Owen 63 62
CG Mako/ A Marble d. GS Mangin/ K Stammers 79 75 64
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. B Destremau/ GW Wheeler 60 64
J McDiarmid/ Mrs M Gladman van Ryn d. Y Petra/ C Babcock 64 63


Semi Finals
CG Mako/ A Marble d. WL Allison/ H Jacobs wo
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. J McDiarmid/ Mrs van Ryn 63 62


Final
CG Mako/ A Marble d. JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan 63 62



************************************************** *****************************


1937


Quarter Finals
J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus d. G Mako/ A Marble 60 63
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. CE Hare/ RM Hardwick 63 61
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. RL Riggs/ DM Bundy 61 36 62
W Sabin/ H Jacobs d. G von Cramm/ M Horn 75 75


Semi Finals
Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin d. J Yamagishi/ Mrs Andrus 62 63
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. W Sabin/ H Jacobs 62 64


Final
JD Budge/ Palfrey Fabyan d. Y Petra/ Mme Henrotin 62 810 60



************************************************** *****************************

1938

First Round
Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Jacques Brugnon/ Patricia Canning 7-5 6-1
Bill Robertson/ Dorothy Wightman d. Watson Washburn/ Mary Whittemore 6-1 6-4
H York III/ Polly Morrill d. Mr & Mrs S.V Brubans 6-1 6-1
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. Verne Hughes/ Barbara Winslow 6-1 6-2
Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Joseph Hunt/ Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-1 11-9
Lewis Wetherell/ Virginia Rice Johnson d. Eric Filby/ Dorothy Bundy 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mort Ballagh/ Margaret Osborne d. Charles Hare/ Margot Lumb 10-8 6-2
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Owen Anderson/ Patricia Henry 6-4 6-3

Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Robert Mouvet/ Marjorie Morrill Painter 6-2 6-2
Welby Van Horn/ Marilyn McRae d. Franjo Kukuljevic/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-4 6-4
Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden d. William Clothier/ Mrs. Prizer 6-2 6-2
Len Schwartz/ Dorothy Stevenson d. GP Hughes/ Katherine Stammers 8-6 6-2
Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman d. Hugh. Thompson/ Cissy Madden 6-2 7-5
Jack Kramer/ Joan Bigler d. J. G. Palfrey/ Mrs. A.D. Hill 6-4 7-5
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Franjo Puncec/ Dorothy Andrus 6-2 6-3
Ronald Shayes/ Janes Stanton d. Yvon Petra/ Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-8 6-3


Second Round
Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Bill Robertson/ Dorothy Wightman 61 62
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. H York III/ Polly Morrill 60 61
Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Lewis Wetherell/ Virginia Rice Johnson 64 97
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Mort Ballagh/ Margaret Osborne 57 64 108

Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Welby Van Horn/ Marilyn McRae 62 810 62
Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden d. Len Schwartz/ Dorothy Stevenson 16 64 86
Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman d. Jack Kramer/ Joan Bigler 63 62
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Ronald Shayes/ Janes Stanton 61 60


Quarter Finals
Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne d. Bobby Riggs/ Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 97 62
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Wilmer Allison/ Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn 62 26 86
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Frank Kovacs/ Virginia Wolfenden 64 63
Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman d. Sidney Wood/ Dorothy Workman 63 75


Semi Finals
John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne d. Adrian Quist/ Nancy Wynne 7-5 6-4
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. Harry Hopman/ Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-3


Final
Don Budge/ Alice Marble d. John Bromwich/ Themla Coyne 6-1 6-2


************************************************** *****************************


1939


First Round
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Giles/ Cummings 62 61
Dowson/ Carter d. Mr & Mrs Major 62 62
J Hunt/ Workman d. York/ Morrill 62 63
Hare/ Hardwick d. G Hunt/ Knowles 62 108
Sabin/ Jacobs d. Toley/ Mme Henrotin 75 26 1311
Mulloy/ Scott d. Roberts/ Mrs Painter 64 86
Doeg/ Bundy d. Surface/ Wolfenden 46 86 64
Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu d. Froehling/ S Madden 64 63

Hopman/ Marble d. Kramer/ Arnold 63 62
F Guernsey/ Brown d. Grant/ Canning 36 75 75
Robertson/ Xydis d. Lewis/ Baba Madden 16 60 75
Crawford/ Nuthall d. Hudlow/ Johnston 60 63
Riggs/ Stammers d. Bickel/ Mrs Johnson 64 63
Bobbitt/ McRae d. Destremau/ Mrs Andrus 57 108 64
Van Horn/ Bradley d. Schroeder/ Mrs Gross 26 63 62
Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley d. Cloither/ Cloither 60 61


Second Round
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Dowson/ Carter 61 61
J Hunt/ Workman d. Hare/ Hardwick 63 64
Mulloy/ Scott d. Sabin/ Jacobs 62 57 64
Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu d. Doeg/ Bundy 64 63

Hopman/ Marble d. F Guernsey/ Brown 61 64
Crawford/ Nuthall d. Robertson/ Xydis 60 60
Riggs/ Stammers d. Bobbitt/ McRae 64 36 63
Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley d. Van Horn/ Bradley 75 75


Quarter Finals
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. J Hunt/ Workman 64 62
Mulloy/ Scott d. Bromwich/ Mme Mathieu 06 64 62
Hopman/ Marble d. Crawford/ Nuthall 57 61 64
Riggs/ Stammers d. Hecht/ Mrs Hammersley 75 75


Semi Finals
Cooke/ Mrs Palfrey Fabyan d. Mulloy/ Scott 61 97
Hopman/ Marble d. Riggs/ Stammers 60 64


Final
H Hopman/ A Marble d. ET Cooke/ Mrs S Palfrey Fabyan 97 61


**
American Seeds
1. Hopman/ Marble
2. Cooke/ Palfrey Fabyan
3. Sabin/ Jacobs
4. Riggs/ Stammers


Foreign Seeds
1. Bromwich/ Mathieu
2. Hecht/ Hammersley
3. Hare/ Hardwick
4. Crawford/ Nuthall
AndrewTas is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23rd, 2007, 04:22 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Mixed results

Started on the US section (posted a couple of early complete draws-i have more).
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios