M 2
******************************************
Mexican Championships / Open
Held on clay in Mexico City, from 2001 in Acapulco. In 2014 the surface switched to hardcourts.
(incomplete roll)
1909 May Sutton (US) d. Florence Sutton (US) 6-1 6-4
1913 Mary K. Browne (US) d. Louise Riddell Williams (US) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1922 Angeles Gonzales d. Ochoa 6-2 6-4 (closed Champs.?)
1923 Patricia Butlin Hitchins d. Carmen Villarruita 8-6 6-2
1924 Mary K. Browne (US)
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-8 6-3 6-2
1926 Penelope Anderson (US) d. Martha Bayard (US) 6-4 6-3
1927 not held
1928 (Maria?) Tapia d. Luz Rincon Gallardo 6-3 5-7 6-3
1929 Marion Williams (US) d. Marjorie Gladman (US) 7-5, 7-5
1936 Irene Garland (US) d. Judith de Segura 6-1 6-2
1946 Elvira Legaspi de Ampudia d. Carmen Christlieb 6-4 6-3 (closed Champs.?)
2001 Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 2–6 6–1 6–2
2002 Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 6–7 6–4 6–2
2003 Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 7-5 6-3
2004 Iveta Benesova (Cze) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 6-4
2005 Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 3–6 7–5 6–3
2006 Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6–1 4–6 6–2
2007 Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 6-4
2008 Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Alizé Cornet (Fra) 6–0 4–6 6–1
2009 Venus Williams (US) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-1 6-2
2010 Venus Williams (US) d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 2–6 6–2 6–3
2011 Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Esp) 6-3 7-6
2012 Sara Errani (Ita) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 5–7 7–6 6–0
2013 Sara Errani (Ita) d. Carla Suarez-Navarro (Esp) 6-0 6-4
2014 Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Christina McHale (US) 7-6 4-6 6-4
2015 Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) d. Caroline Garcia (Fra) 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miami Beach, The Good Neighbor Championships, Florida, USA (Clay)
(incomplete roll)
1949 Shirley Fry d. Dottie Head 3-6 6-1 6-4
1950 Marta Barnett Andrade d. Betty Hulbert James 6-3 6-1
1951 Althea Gibson d. Betty Rosenquest (Jam) 6-4 6-2
1952 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Pat Canning Todd 5-7 8-6 retired
1953 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-4 7-5
1954 Doris Hart d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-4 6-4
1955 Doris Hart d. Dottie Head Knode 6-4 6-1
1957 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Darlene Hard 6-3 7-5
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Janet Hopps 7-5 9-7
1959 Janet Hopps d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1960 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-0 6-1
1961 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-0 6-2
1962 Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Chistine Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4
1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Darlene Hard 6-0 7-5
1964 Nancy Richey d. Stephanie DeFina 6-4 6-2
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 8-6
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Miami - Key Biscayne, Florida, USA (Hard)
List of the various official titles of the Miami tournament:
until 1999 Lipton International Champs.
2000-2001 Ericsson Cup
2002-2006 Nasdaq.100 Open
2007-2014 Sony Ericsson Open
from 2015 Miami Open
1985 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-2 6-4
1986 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 6-4 6-2
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-1 6-2
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Chris Evert 6-4 6-4
1989 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Chris Evert 6–1, 4–6, 6–2
1990 Monica Seles (You) d. Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) 6-1 6-2
1991 Monica Seles (You) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 7-5
1992 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-1 6-4
1993 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1994 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 4–6, 6–1, 6–2
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Kimiko Date (Jap) 6-1 6-4
1996 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Chanda Rubin 6-1 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Monica Seles 6-2 6-1
1998 Venus Williams d. Anna Kournikova (Rus) 2–6, 6–4, 6–1
1999 Venus Williams d. Serena Williams 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
2000 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-2
2001 Venus Williams d. Jennifer Capriati 4–6, 6–1, 7–6
2002 Serena Williams d. Jennifer Capriati 7-5 7-6
2003 Serena Williams d. Jennifer Capriati 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
2004 Serena Williams d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-1 6-1
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3 7-5
2006 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-4 6-3
2007 Serena Williams d. Justine Henin (Bel) 0–6, 7–5, 6–3
2008 Serena Williams d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6–1, 5–7, 6–3
2009 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Serena Williams 6-3 6-1
2010 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Venus Williams 6-2 6-1
2011 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-1 6-4
2012 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 7-5 6-4
2013 Serena Williams d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 4-6 6-3 6-0
2014 Serena Williams d. Na Li (Chn) 7-5 6-1
2015 Serena Williams d. Carla Suarez Navarro (Esp) 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Michigan State Championships, USA
(incomplete roll)
1914 [Detroit] Miss Ashley d. Mrs Mudd 6-1 3-6 6-1
1915 [Detroit] Buda Stephens d. Elizabeth Metcalf 6-1 4-6 6-0
1916 [Detroit] Mrs Walter Ellis d. Mrs Elsie Thirlby 6-4 5-7 6-1
1917 [Detroit] Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Mrs Walter Ellis 6-1 2-6 6-2 Patriotic Tournament
1918 [Detroit] Buda Stephens d. Emily Stark 6-4 6-2
1919 [Saginaw?] Carrie Neely d. Mrs M. McNeill 6-2 6-2
1920 [Detroit] Bobbie Esch d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-0 6-2
1921 [Detroit] Mrs E.C. Johnson d. Mrs McGovern 5-7 6-2 6-2
1922 [Muskegon] Ruth Smith Riese d. Jane McGovern 6-1 6-4
1923 [Muskegon] Ruth Smith Riese d. Mrs J. Johnson 3-6 7-5 6-3
1924 [Saginaw] Emily Johnson d. Mrs Drowne 2-6 7-5 7-5
1925 [Saginaw] Mrs E.C. Johnson d. Helen Cansfield 3-6 7-5 7-5
1927 [Grand Rapids] Clara Zinke d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-4 6-4
1928 [Saginaw] Marjorie Gladman d. Clara Zinke 15-13 2-6 6-4
1929 [Holly Valley] Carolyn Swartz d. Catherine Wolf 2-6 6-4 6-3
1930 [Harbor Springs] Ruth Smith Riese d. Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-2
1931 [Harbor Springs] Catherine Wolf d. Eugenie Sampson 6-3 6-0
1932 [Grand Rapids] Dorothy Weisel Hack d. Catherine Wolf 6-3 7-5
1933 [Saginaw] Ruth Smith Riese d. Catherine Wolf 3-6 7-5 6-4
1935 [Saginaw] Muriel Adams d. Edna Smith 6-4 6-1
1936 [Saginaw] Edna Smith d. Geraldine Leitner 2-6 6-3 9-7
1938 [Saginaw] Geraldine Leitner d. Edna Smith 6-4 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)
(incomplete roll)
1895 N. Greene d. Mrs Blackett 7-5 5-3 retired *
1898 Hilda Lane d. M. Stonham 3-6 7-5 6-2 **
1899 Hilda Lane d. Alice Greene 6-4 7-5 **
1900 Hilda Lane d. Connie Wilson 9-7 6-3 **
1901 Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-3 **
1902 Edith Bromfield d. Mildred Coles 4-6 6-4 6-3 **
1903 Mildred Coles d. Miss Tootell 7-5 6-3 **
1904 Mildred Coles d. Mabel Squire 4-6 4-0 retired
1905 Miss Tootell d. Mildred Coles 1-6 6-1 6-4
1906 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Hilda Lane 6-3 6-0
1907 Agnes Morton d. Helen Harper 6-0 6-0
1908 Agnes Morton d. E.L. Bosworth 6-1 6-1
1909 Rosamund Salusbury d. Geraldine Ramsey 6-4 6-3
1910 Rosamund Salusbury d. Helen Harper 2-6 6-0 6-0
1911 Mildred Coles d. Orea Moustaka Beatty (Aus) 5-7 6-1 6-3
1912 Vera Spofforth d. Mrs A.A. Hall 7-5 6-4
1913 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Norah Lattey 6-0 6-0
1914 Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Orea Moustaka Beatty (Aus) walkover
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-8 7-5 6-4
1920 Mrs Rowand-Harker d. M. Towler 7-5 8-6 **
1921 Miss Belchamber d. M. Scott
1922 L. Toller d. M. Scott 6-3 8-6
1923 (Winifred MacClellan?) Keays d. L. Toller 6-1 6-2
1924 Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs Wilkin 6-3 6-1
1926 Mrs R. Landale d. Madie Pearson 6-1 6-2
1927 Cecily Hartley Marriott d. Mrs E.M. MacLeod 6-4 6-3
* This was the first edition of the Maidstone tournament, which would later become the Mid-Kent Championships, but as "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", July 9, 1914, writes about Mid-Kent Championships that: "The twentieth annual tournament began in lovely weather, and obtained a far larger entry than for some years past", is very probable that since the first edition the Maidstone tournament has the denomination Mid-Kent Championships.
** uncertain denomination
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mid-Sussex Championships, Hassocks, West Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Weald LTC
(incomplete roll)
1921 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Christina Douglass 2-6 6-2 7-5 *
1922 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Joyce Brown 8-6 3-6 6-3
1923 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Joyce Brown 6-4 6-3
1924 Joyce Brown d. Miss Davenport 6-4 6-1
1926 E.M. Norman d. J.M. Hill 6-2 6-0
1927 Phyllis Mudford d. D. Adamson 6-2 7-5
1928 Phyllis Mudford d. A.K. Guyer 6-1 6-2
1929 Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs P. Thomas 6-4 6-3
1930 Gladys Osborne d. Aimée Peppercorn Reckitt 6-0 6-8 6-3
1931 Gladys Osborne d. Mrs C. Norman 7-5 6-3
1932 Peggy Brazier d. Gladys Osborne 6-3 6-2
1933 Peggy Brazier d. Gladys Osborne 6-3 7-5
1934 Gladys Osborne d. Peggy Brazier 6-3 6-4
1935 N. Hill d. Gladys Osborne 6-4 6-3
1936 Gladys Osborne d. Mrs N. Clifford 10-8 1-6 6-4
1937 Phyllis Grover d. Mrs W. St Clair Morford 6-1 6-2
1938 Pamela Marriott d. Gladys Osborne 9-11 6-3 6-1
1939 Pamela Marriott Jagger d. Gladys Osborne Brigden 6-0 6-2
* uncertain denomination
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Middle Atlantic States Championships, USA
Comprising the States of Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia.
(incomplete roll)
1907 [Washington] Marie Wimer d. (Connie?) Evans 9-7 6-2
1909 [Washington] Miss Doolittle d. Miss Doyle 6-2 2-6 6-0
1910 [Washington] Marie Wimer d. Hildegarde Turle 6-4 6-4
1914 [Chevy Chase] Eva Baker d. Elizabeth Bryan 6-3 4-6 6-3
1915 [Chevy Chase] Elizabeth Bryan d. Miss A. Doyle 6-3 6-2 *
1916 [Chevy Chase] Eva Baker d. Gertrude Greely 6-1 2-6 6-3
1917 [Washington] Miss A.M. Doyle d. Miss M. ....es 6-2 3-6 6-2 ** Patriotic Tournament
1919 [Chevy Chase] Margaret Moes d. Lyle E. Hayes 10-8 7-5
1920 [Washington] Marywill Wakeford d. Louise Kelley 6-1 2-6 6-1
1924 [Chevy Chase] Penelope Anderson d. Marywill Wakeford 6-4 6-3
1939 [Baltimore] Barbara Strobhar d. Edith Clarke 6-4 7-5
1949 [Washington] Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Ann Campbell Gray 6-3 6-3
1950 [Washington] Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 1-6 6-4
1956 [Bethesda] Donna Floyd d. Belmar Gunderson 6-3 5-7 7-5
1959 [Washington] Donna Floyd d. Barbara Green Weigandt 3-6 6-4 6-2
1960 [Washington] Olga Mahaney d. Carol Southmayd 6-2 6-2
1963 [] Raymonde Veber Jones d. Nancy Corse Reed 6-3 6-2
1966 [Baltimore] Virginia Wade (GB) d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-4
* This result is taken from "Spalding's Annual for 1916" , (where Eva Baker is present in Mixed results only, not in Singles.)
But in a following recapitulation it writes that Eva Baker won. And the Annual for 1917 writes that in 1916 "Miss Eva Baker successfully defended her title in the challenge round of the women's singles".
So it would seem that in 1915 Eva Baker won, not Bryan.
** the page on "Spalding's Annual" is cut, so the RU surname is incomplete.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Middle States Championships, US (Grass)
Comprising the States of New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania.
Held in Hoboken (St.George Cricket Club) until 1889, in Rochester 1890, in Montrose (= Mountain Station = South Orange) Orange Lawn Tennis Club, from 1891 to 1916 '18 '19, in Staten Island '17, in Philadelphia from 1920 to '50, from '53 to '58 '60 '61 '63 '64 '66 '67 '68
An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.
(incomplete roll)
1892 Mabel Cahill (Irl) d. Augusta Schultz 6-1 6-1 (Cahill's third victory)
1893 Mabel Cahill (Irl) d. Helena Hellwig 6-2 6-1
1894 Juliette Atkinson d. Helen Hellwig 6-8 6-4 7-5 8-10 6-3 *
1896 Elisabeth Moore d. Juliette Atkinson 6-4 4-6 2-1 retired
1901 Juliette Atkinson d. Margaret Johnston 6-1 5-7 6-8 7-5 6-3
1902 Maud Banks d. Marion Jones 6-2 5-7 6-3 *
1903 Carrie Neely d. Marion Jones 6-4 2-6 6-2 *
1904 May Sutton d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-1
1905 Carrie Neely d. Alice Day 6-1 6-2 *
1906 Helen Homans d. Alice Day 6-0 6-2 *
1907 Carrie Neely d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3 *
1908 Carrie Neely d. Marie Wagner wo
1909 Louise Hammond d. Augusta Bradley Chapman 6-3 6-4 *
1910 Louise Hammond d. Carrie Neely 3-6 6-1 6-4
1911 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Louise Hammond Raymond 6-2 6-2
1912 Alice Day Beard d. Polly Sheldon 5-7 6-4 6-2 *
1913 Edith Rotch d. Alice Day Beard 7-5 6-1
1914 Louise Hammond Raymond d. Edith Rotch 6-2 6-3
1915 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Ina Kissel 6-1 6-3 *
1916 Ina Kissel d. Grace Moore LeRoy 4-6 6-2 6-1 *
1917 Patricia Butlin Hitchins d. Helen Gilleaudeau 5-7 6-4 6-1 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Adelaide Browning Green d. Natalie Browning 6-2 4-6 6-0
1919 Helene Pollak d. Florence Ballin 6-1 7-5 *
1920 Ida Wilson Huff d. Edith Kurtz Newhall 6-2 6-3
1921 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-3
1922 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-1 6-1
1923 Eleanor Goss d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory 7-5 4-6 6-3
1924 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Anne Townsend 6-1 6-0
1925 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-3 4-6 6-2
1926 Elizabeth Ryan d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 6-3 6-2
1927 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Kea Bouman (Net) 6-4 6-4
1928 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 6-3 11-9
1929 Virginia Hilleary d. Sarah Neilson Madeira 3-6 6-3 6-3
1930 Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-1 6-4
1931 Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1932 Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 6-1 6-2
1933 Joan Ridley (GB) d. Alice Francis 6-1 6-2
1934 Anne Page d. Eunice Dean 1-6 6-4 7-5
1935 Theodosia Smith d. Jean Burritt 3-6 6-4 10-8
1936 Helen Pedersen d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-1
1937 Alison Harrison d. Hope Knowles 1-6 6-3 6-4
1938 Helen Pedersen d. Millicent Hirsch 7-5 7-5
1939 Helen Bernhard d. Edna Smith 3-6 8-6 7-5
1940 Helen Bernhard d. Helen Jacobs 7-5 8-6
1941 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Helen Jacobs 6-3 6-2
1942 Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 6-4 10-8
1943 Norma Taubele Barber d. Louise Snow 1-6 6-2 8-6
1944 Dorothy Head d. Louise Snow 6-4 6-2
1945 Shirley Fry d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 7-5 6-2
1946 Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Barbara Strobhar Clement 6-0 6-0
1947 Hope Knowles Rawls d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-4 3-6 7-5
1948 Hope Knowles Rawls d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 7-5 4-6 10-8
1949 Dottie Head d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-4 2-6 6-4
1950 Hope Knowles Rawls d. Rhoda Joan Hopkins
1951 Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Gloria Evans Dillenbeck 7-5 6-4
1953 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Louise Brough 6-4 6-4
1954 Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Sylvia Knowles Simonin 6-2 7-5
1955 Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Belmar Gunderson 6-0 6-2
1956 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-2 3-6 6-1
1957 Mimi Arnold d. Janet Hopps 6-4 9-7
1958 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Gwen Thomas 6-2 6-4
1959 Nancy Richey d. Barbara Benigni 6-4 6-2
1960 Margaret Varner d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-0 3-6 6-3
1961 Margaret Varner d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-1 6-1
1962 Margaret Varner d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 10-8 6-3
1963 Janie Albert d. Carole Wright 6-2 6-4
1964 Justina Bricka d. Kathy Harter 7-5 4-6 6-0
1966 Donna Floyd Fales d. Mimi Arnold 6-0 6-3
1967 Lynne Abbes d. Patti Hogan 5-7 6-4 6-1
1968 Kristy Pigeon d. Ceci Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)
Inaugurated in 1884, the Chiswick Park meeting was for decades one of the most popular tournaments in the British lawn tennis calendar. The first Chiswick Park tournament began in late July and ended in late August. It was described as follows in "The Field Lawn Tennis Calendar" (1885): “The new Chiswick Park Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club grounds, although only opened a very short time ago, had been found to be in such fine order for playing that it was at once resolved to hold a tournament. The notice was, of course, very short, but, notwithstanding this, the committee must be congratulated on the entries that they received.
“The prize list for each competition was of very liberal proportions for a first tournament – first, second and third prizes being offered for Gentlemen’s Singles, Ladies Singles and the Local Championship, and first and second prizes for Gentlemen’s Doubles and Ladies’ and Gentlemen’s Doubles. In addition to these competitions, there were also prizes for the club championships, both ladies and gentlemen. [...] Nine entered for the Ladies’ Singles, Miss Blanche Bingley and Miss Bourchier being the best.
“The grounds round the lawn tennis courts – of which any number can be made – are most tastefully laid out, and a very well-arranged pavilion gives the competitors every comfort that could be wished for.
“Miss Blanche Bingley very easily won her matches, with the exception of the one against Miss Bourchier, who played extremely well against her.
“This tournament was brought to a close on Saturday last in most beautiful weather. The attendance was much larger than on any of the previous days, and the spectators were well rewarded for coming, as some fine play was seen in more than one of the matches. [...] The committee are decidedly to be congratulated on the success of their first effort, and the tournament will, without doubt, take a leading position amongst the metropolitan meetings.”
The second edition of the tournament, held in 1885, was as popular as the first, if not more so. The following extracts, taken from "The Field Lawn Tennis Calendar" (1886), provide more insight into this nascent tournament: "The enterprise of the directors of the Chiswick Park Company has placed at the disposal of the inhabitants of the Western and South-Western suburbs of London one of the most charming lawn tennis grounds to be met with in the kingdom.
"Originally the park ground, studded here and there with well-grown trees, the place now assumes as pleasant though a different appearance. The undulating turf has been carefully levelled and relaid, pavilions have been erected, flowerbeds formed, shrubs planted, etc., with the result that, both for cricket and lawn tennis, the Chiswick Park grounds offer advantages not to be met with in any other district within twenty miles of London.
"The arrangements were excellent throughout the meeting, both players and spectators expressing great pleasure thereat. The courts were in excellent trim. On Saturday the proceedings were enlivened by the strains of the local volunteer band, and, at the conclusion of the the play, the prizes were presented by Lady Curtis, who accompanied each presentation with some suitable compliments."
In 1887, challenge cups were presented for the men's and women's singles events at the Chiswick Park tournament. This meant that a Challenge Round was in force from 1888 until the early 1900's. It was also from this point onwards that the tournament became known as the Middlesex Championships.
The continued success of the tournament was somewhat endangered around the beginning of the 1890's, possibly because of its position in the calendar, but in 1893, it was moved up the calendar, from July to late May/early June, a position that increased its popularity and ensured its survival for nearly five decades.
The tournament was not held during World War One and was postponed again in 1939 following the outbreak of World War Two. Unfortunately, it was not held again after the end of the latter war. It appears that the management committee had attempted to reduce ticket prices to guarantee the tournament's continued existence, but a compulsory purchase order meant that there was no possibility of this once great tournament ever being held again.
--
An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that particular year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion. [HO] means that the event was handicap only.
1884 Blanche Bingley d. Miss Wing 6-3 6-3
1885 Edith Gurney d. Blanche Bingley, owes 15, 1-6 7-5 6-0 [HO]
1886 Miss Douglas d. May Jacks 6-4 6-0 [HO]
1887 D. Patterson d. Edith Gurney 6-0 4-6 7-5
1888 Blanche Hillyard d. D. Patterson 6-2 6-4
1889 Mary Steedman d. Bertha Steedman 6-4 7-5 *
1890 Mary Steedman d. May Jacks 6-2 6-2
1891 Maud Shackle d. Edith Austin 6-0 6-1 *
1892 Maud Shackle d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-0
1893 Maud Shackle d. Edith Austin 6-3 6-4
1894 Edith Austin d. A. Brown 6-3 6-3 *
1895 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-3 7-5
1896 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-2
1897 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 1-6 6-4 6-4
1898 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-3 3-6 7-5
1899 Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 7-5 6-4
1900 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin Greville 6-3 9-7
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Toupie Lowther 6-3 6-2
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-1 6-0
1903 Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 6-4 9-7
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 4-6 6-1 6-3
1905 Edith Austin Greville d. Mabel Squire 6-4 7-5
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-1 6-0
1907 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Maud Brown 6-3 6-1
1908 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Alice Greene 7-5 6-4
1909 Beryl Tulloch d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-3 4-6 7-5
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. M. Messom 6-2 6-2
1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-3 6-2
1912 Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-2 4-6 7-5
1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-3
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Aurea Farrington Edgington, walkover
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-2 4-6 6-4
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 7-5 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 6-4
1922 Irene Bowder Peacock (Ind) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 1-6 6-2
1923 Kathleen McKane d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-3 6-2
1924 Kathleen McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-4
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-4 6-0
1926 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) d. Gwyneth Sterry 6-3 1-6 6-1
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry 6-0 4-6 6-2
1928 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Madge Valantine List 6-1 6-3
1929 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-3 6-1
1930 Betty Nuthall d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 9-7 6-3
1931 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Peggy Saunders Michell 9-7 6-2
1932 Nancy Lyle d. Irene Bowder Peacock (Ind) 6-4 6-4
1933 Violet Chamberlain Owen d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-4 6-2
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4
1935 Susan Noel d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-1 8-6
1936 Mary Hardwick d. Nancy Lyle 4-6 7-5 7-5
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Alice Marble (US) 9-7 9-7
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 7-5 6-2
1939 Jean Saunders d. A. Cardinall 6-4 6-3
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 discontinued
-----
A contribution by Newmark401
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Midland Counties Championships SEE Edgbaston
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minehead, Somerset, England (Grass)
(incomplete roll)
1928 Eleanor Rose d. Joyce Brown 6-3 1-6 6-4
1929 Eleanor Rose d. Sybil Johnson 6-8 6-3 6-3
1930 Alexandra McOstrich d. Thelma Cazalet 11-9 6-1
1931 Daphne White d. Alexandra McOstrich 1-6 6-3 6-3
1933 Madeleine Pearson Moss d. Mrs Bligh 4-6 6-2 6-4
1934 Joan Ridley d. Dulcie Kitson 6-1 6-2
1935 Joan Ingram d. Mona Riddell 3-6 6-3 6-2
1936 Joan Marquis d. Mona Riddell 2-6 7-5 6-0
1937 Vere King d. D. Boyall 6-2 8-6
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minnesota State Championships
(incomplete roll)
1910 [St.Paul] Gwendolyn Rees d. Marguerite Davis 6-2 6-2
1913 [Duluth] Gwendolyn Rees d. Marguerite Davis 6-2 6-0
1914 [Faribault] Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 6-1 6-1
1915 [White Bear Lake] Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 2-6 6-2 6-2
1916 [Minneapolis] Marguerite Davis d. H. Cross 6-1 6-1
1917 [Duluth] Marguerite Davis d. Josephine Cotton (score?) Patriotic Tournament
1933 [St.Paul] Elizabeth Kesting d. Alice Fraser 6-2 6-0
1934 [St.Paul] Mrs A. Russell d. Elizabeth Kesting 4-6 6-2 6-2
1935 [St.Paul] Betty Butler d. Ruth McCabe 6-0 6-3
1936 [St.Paul] Elizabeth Deike d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-1
1937 [St.Paul] Elizabeth Deike d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-3 6-4
1938 [St.Paul] Catherine Wolf d. Barbara Bradley 6-3 5-7 6-0
1939 [St.Paul] Muriel Magnusson d. Dorothy Busch 6-1 5-7 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Montana, Switzerland (Clay)
(incomplete roll)
1924 Miss Gillestie (GB) d. Mlle Maberly 6-2 6-3
1925 (Jul) Mme Sagredo d. Mlle Guerold
1926 (Aug) Miss Lowell (GB) d. Mlle Blydenstein (Net) 6-1 6-0
1926 (Sep) Mme Comte d. Mlle Dubelbeiss 5-6 6-3 6-5
1927 Mlle Duchene d. Mlle Renard (Rou) 6-5 6-2
1928 (Jul 29) Miss King (GB) d. Mrs Goodwin (GB) 6-5 4-6 7-5
1928 (Aug 7) Frau Ottenheiner (Ger) d. Mrs Hope (GB) 6-2 6-2
1928 (Aug 19) Mrs Haycraft d. Mme Plotnikoff (Rus) 6-2 6-3
1929 (Jul) Mrs Hope (US) d. Mme de Cocatrix 6-2 6-2
1929 (Aug) Lina Furrer d. Mme Olympe Dotta 6-2 6-1
1930 Mlle Lecomte d. Mlle Furrer 7-5 4-6 6-4
1931 (Jul) Mme de Weck d. Mlle Turettini 6-2 6-4
1931 (Aug) Miss King (GB) d. Mlle Furrer 6-2 4-6 7-5
1932 Mlle G. Simon d. Mlle J. Simon 5-2 ret.
1933 Mme Bonnard (Fra) d. Hélène de Werra
1933 (Aug 7) Mlle Rey d. Frl Hirsch (Ger) 7-5 2-6 6-4
1933 (Aug 27) Mme Bonnard (Fra) d. Colette Muret 6-2 6-1
1936 Jacqueline Horner (Fra) d. Etta Neumann (Aut) 6-1 6-0
1937 Gloria Ferrante di Ruffano (Ita) d. Frau Vollemer (Aut) 7-9 6-4 6-3
1938 Mme Walthard d. Mlle Trolliet 2-0 ret.
1942 (Aug 2) Mlle Carrupt d. Mlle Walthard 6-2 7-9 6-2
1942 (Aug 30) Colette Muret d. Baroness Doery 7-5 6-3
1947 Micheline Inglebert Lucot (Fra) vs (Mary?) Muller
1959 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-4 5-7 7-5
1962 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1963 Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) 6-2 6-4
1964 Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1965 Maria Bueno (Bra) and Madonna Schacht (Aus) divided the prizes.
1966 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-2 3-6 7-5
1967 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) 6-2 7-5
1968 Julie Heldman (US) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-2 6-3
1969 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1970 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 7-5 1-6 6-2
1971 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Alena Palmeova (Tch)
1972 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-1 6-0
1973 Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux (Fra) 6-3 6-3
1974 Alena Palmeova West (Tch) d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 7-6 6-4
1975 Linky Boshoff (RSA) d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 7-6 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monte Carlo Championships, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Hotel de Paris until 1905, La Condamine Club from 1906 to 1914 and in 1920, La Festa Club in 1919 and from 1921 to 1927, in 1928 La Festa Country Club, renamed the Monte Carlo Country Club in 1929.
1896 K. Booth (GB) or Mlle Guillon (Fra)
1898 M. Chalier d. Warden (GB)
1899 E.L. Bosworth (GB) d. Miss Holland 6-1 6-0 (Handicap)
1900
1901 Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-1
1902 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-3
1903 Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 6-1
1904 Mlle de Robiglio d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-2 6-2
1905 Dorothea Douglass (GB) d. Connie Wilson (GB) 6-4 6-1
1906 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 6-4 6-2
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1908 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Evelyn Dillon (GB) 6-3 6-4
1909 Alice Greene (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1910 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1911 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 6-2 6-4
1912 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default
1913 Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 8-6
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-1
1915-1918 not held
1919 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Doris Wolfson 6-0 6-0
1920 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-2
1921 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-1
1923 Kitty McKane (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 4-6 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-2
1925 divided between Elizabeth Ryan and Geraldine Ramsey Beamish. Final not played due to rain
1926 Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 6-3
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-4
1928 Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-3 7-5
1929 Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 7-5 5-7 6-4
1930 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-1
1931 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1932 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Sheila Hewitt (GB) 6-1 6-4
1933 Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-0 6-4
1934 Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) default
1935 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-2 6-4
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 8-6 retired
1938 Jadwiga Jadrzejowska (Pol) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-4 6-3
1939 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 7-5 6-8 6-3
1940-1945 not held
1946 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Yvonne Hoyaux Vincart (Bel) 6-3 6-2
1947 Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) 6-3 6-8 6-2
1948 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Manuela Bologna (Ita)
1949 Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1950 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith (GB) d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers (Fra) 7-5 6-3
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 6-3
1952 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Hella Kovac Strecker (Aut) 7-5 7-5
1953 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Totta Zehden (Frg) 7-5 10-12 6-4
1954 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1955 Pat Ward (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 6-2
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 6-4
1957 Annelies Ullstein Bellani (Ita) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 6-1
1958 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 6-3
1959 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 1-6 6-3
1960 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-2
1961 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-2
1962 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Flo de la Courtie (Fra) 6-3 6-2
1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 5-7 8-6 6-2
1964 Christine Truman (GB) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1965 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Helga Schultze (Frg) 7-5 6-3
1966 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita)
1967 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1968 Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch) d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1969 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-3
1970 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1971 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1972 Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 7-5 6-3
1973 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-4 6-2
1974 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Heide Schildknecht Orth (Frg) 6-5 retired
1975 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 3-6 7-5 6-2
1976 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-4 6-2
1977 Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-2 6-3
1978 Brigitte Simon (Fra) d. Gail Sherriff Lovera (Fra) 7-5 6-1
1979 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-3 6-1
1980 Brigitte Simon (Fra) d. Isabelle Villiger (Sui) 4-6 7-6 6-1
1981 Sylvia Hanika (Frg) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 2-6 6-3 5-6 retired *
1982 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Bonnie Gadusek (US)
* 1981 Mandlikova quits when she has to catch a plane for South America-to play in another exhibition! Hana exits as boos descend on her. She said she had to catch a fligh to Santiago, Chile, and the final had been delayed for an hour an a half by rain.
------
Other tournaments played in Monte Carlo, listed by denomination:
Monaco Championships
Venue: La Festa Club, in 1928-29 La Festa Country Club, renamed the Monte Carlo Country Club early in 1929.
1922 (Jan 2) Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 7-5 6-3
1923 (Jan 1) Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) walkover
1923 (Dec 30) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-4
1924 (Dec 21) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1
1925 (Dec 20) Phyllis Carr Sattherthwaite (GB) and Elizabeth d'Ayen Macready (Fra) divided the prizes
1926 (Dec 26) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB) 6-4 6-3
1927 (Dec 24) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) walkover
1928 not held
1929 (Jan 20) Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-3
1930 (Jan 12) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-4
-------
Monegasque Championships
Venue: La Condamine Club
1931 (Feb 23) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 3-6 6-4
1932 (Jan 17) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-3
1933 (Jan 15) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Edith Belliard (Fra) 6-4 7-5
1934 (Jan 14) Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (Fra) d. Lermitte 6-3 7-5
1935 (Jan 13) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Paulette Marjollet de Saint-Ferreol (Fra) 6-0 6-2
1936 (Jan 28) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Ida Hutchings 6-1 6-0
1937 (Jan 24) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-3
1938 (Jan 23) Jeanette Poncelet (Fra) d. Miss Hutchings 2-6 6-3 6-0
1939 (Jan 7) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Iris Hutchings 6-0 6-3
1943 (Sep 13) Mlle Rebuttati d. Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-3
1950 (Apr) Juliette Martin Borghini d. Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1952 (Jun) Juliette Martin Borghini d. Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) 6-2 6-4
1960 (Nov) Juliette Martin Borghini d. Monique Pasquier 6-0 3-6 6-3
--------
Monte Carlo Third Meeting aka Beausoleil Championships, or Easter Tournament, or Spring Tournament
Venue: La Festa Club, in 1928 La Festa Country Club, renamed the Monte Carlo Country Club in 1929.
1921 (Apr 24) Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0
1922 (Apr 25) Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-0
1923 (Apr 15) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 7-5
1924 (Apr 14) Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 5-7 6-3 6-1
1925 (Apr 12) Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-1 6-4
1926 (Apr 11) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) wo
1927 (Apr 17) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-2
1928 (Apr 15) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 7-5
1929 (Apr 7) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-4
1930 (Apr 27) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1931 (Apr 12) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-1 6-4
1932 (Apr 3) Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-2
1933 (Apr 23) Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 8-10 6-3
1934 (Apr 8) Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-1 6-1
1935 (Apr 28) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-4 6-1 Easter Tournament
1936 (Apr 19) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Edith Belliard (Fra) 6-4 6-1 Easter Tournament
1937 (Apr 4) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra) 8-6 6-1 Easter Tournament
1938 (Apr 24) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 6-0 Spring Tournament
1939 (Apr 16) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Iris Hutchings 6-0 6-0 Easter Tournament
1942 (Apr 5) Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Aimée Charpenel (Fra) 6-2 6-3 Easter Tournament
-------
Summer Tournament
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club
1930 (Sep 22) Paulette Marjollet (Fra) d. Jacqueline Vives (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1931 (Sep 13) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-1
1932 (Sep 11) Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1933 (Sep 10) Paulette Marjollet de Saint-Ferreol (Fra) d. Jacqueline Vives (Fra) 9-11 6-2 6-0
1934 (Sep 9) Edith Belliard d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-1
1935 (Sep 1) Edith Belliard (Fra) d. Jacqueline Vives (Fra) 6-4 6-1
1936 (Aug 30) Anne-Marie Simon d. Jacqueline Vives (Fra) 6-3 3-6 6-4
1937 (Aug 29) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives (Fra) 6-2 5-7 6-1
1938 (Aug 28) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-1 6-3
1939 (Aug 27) cancelled
1943 (Aug 29) Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) walkover
1944 (c.late Jun) Mlle Falconetti d. Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) 6-3 6-3
1955 (Aug 25) Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Angela Salvet (Fra) 7-5 7-5
Tournaments of various or incertain denomination:
1924 (Dec 25) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-2 7-5 Christmas meeting
1930 (Jan 19) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-0 MC Country Club Championships
1935 (Jan 6) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4 Tournoi de Noel
1936 (Jan 12) Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-0 Tournoi de Noel delayed
1938 (Jan 30) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-2 6-4
1939 (Jan 29) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1946 (Aug?) Effie Hemmant Peters (GB) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-2
1953 (Aug?) Joan Curry (GB) d. Simone Hollier Larousse (Fra) 6-1 6-0
1954 (Jan 1) Joan Curry (GB) d. Nicole Broccardo (Fra) 6-3 6-2
1954 (Mar 2) Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 8-6 6-0
1955 (Mar 3) Francoise Lemal (Fra) d. Annette Ford (GB) 6-4 8-6 Monte-Carlo Mid-Winter
1961 (Feb 12) Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. S. Georges 6-1 6-0
1962 (Feb 25) Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-3 7-5
1963 (Feb 24) Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Francoise Durr 6-1 8-6
1964 (Feb 9) Nicole Filipone (Fra) d. Jean Townsend 8-6 6-3 Winter Tournament
1965 (Feb 14) Vivienne Dennis (GB) d. G. Bush (GB) 6-1 6-2
1968 (Feb 20) Marilyn Aschner (US) d. Dany Giordan 6-0 6-3
1969 (Apr 6) Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch) 6-0 6-3
1970 (Mar 30) Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 9-7 6-3
1970 (Apr 5) Katalin Borka (Hun) d. Marijke Jansen Schaar (Net) 6-4 6-2
1973 (Mar 3) H. Gnemmi (Fra) d. M. McMordie (Irl) 6-2 9-7
1974 (Mar 31) Odile de Roubin (Fra) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 8-6 6-6 retired
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monterrey, Mexico (Hard)
2009 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Na Li (Chn) 6–4 6–3
2010 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 1–6 6–1 6–0
2011 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 2–6 6–2 6–3
2012 Timea Babos (Hun) d. Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) 6-4 6-4
2013 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-4
2014 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Jovana Jaksic (Srb) 6-2 6-1
2015 Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) d. Caroline Garcia (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-4
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Events below are listed by denomination and location:
French Switzerland Championships, aka Championnat de la Suisse romande
Venue: Montreux LTC, established in 1890 in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.
(incomplete roll)
1907 (Sep 21) Mrs Morton (GB) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) 7-5 6-4
1908 (Sep 28) Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Mildred Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 6-3
1909 (Sep 18) Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-4 6-2 *
1910 (Sep 24) Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Matthey (Fra) 6-3 6-2
1911 (Sep 24) Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. E. Rogers (GB) 6-1 6-4
1913 (Sep 20) Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-8 6-4 6-0 *
1920 (Sep 19) finals delayed due to rain
1921 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Germaine Bourgeois Pigueron (Fra) 6-0 5-7 6-1
1922 (Sep 19) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) *
1923 (Sep 23) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) walkover, *
1924 (Sep 21) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Giulia Perelli (Ita) 8-6 4-6 6-2 *
1925 (Sep 27) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1926 (Sep 20) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1927 (Sep 20) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-2 6-0
1928 (Sep 17) Lolette Payot d. Bella Dutton Pons (Esp) 6-1 6-3
1929 (Sep 15) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 7-5 2-6 6-2
1930 (Sep 22) Lolette Payot d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1931 probably not held, because in the usual mid-September date the Club housed the Swiss Int. Championships
1932 (Sep 19) Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 4-6 6-0 9-7
1933 (Sep 25) Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 6-8 6-1 6-2
1934 (Sep 10) Lolette Payot d. Hilde Weihe (Ger) 7-5 6-3
1935 (Sep 15) Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 0-6 9-7
1936 (Sep 13) Alexandra McOstrich (Irl) d. Giuliana Grioni (Ita) 7-5 6-2 *
1942 (Sep 13) Frl van Lennep d. Pierrette Dubois 6-2 3-6 6-4
1945 (Sep 10) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mme Enzen 6-3 6-3
1948 (Sep 5) Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Etta Neumann (Aut) 6-2 6-1
* uncertain denomination
----------
Lac Léman (aka Lake Geneva) Championships
Venue: Montreux LTC, established in 1890 in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.
(incomplete roll)
1899 (May) Miss White d. M. Bullock 6-2 8-6
1911 (Apr 17) Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Marie Danet (Fra) 6-3 6-1
1912 (Apr 14) Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Mrs Swaine (GB) 6-0 6-0
1913 (Apr 14) M. Martin d. Claire Bardot (Fra) 6-2 6-2
1914 (Apr 20) Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-4 6-2 *
1917 (May 6) Mme Donald d. Mlle Tecklenburg 6-1 6-0 *
1924 (Apr 26) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Marie Danet (Fra) 6-0 6-1
1926 (May 2) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-1 *
1927 (May 1) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Marie Conquet (Fra) 6-2 6-3 *
1928 (Apr 29) Cilly Aussem (Ger) vs Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) *
1929 (Apr 28) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 5-7 6-2 12-10
1930 (Apr 27) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default
1931 (May 10) Lolette Payot d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-4 *
1932 (Apr 24) Lolette Payot d. Doris Metaxa (Fra) 6-3 6-8 6-3
1933 (Apr 23) Lolette Payot d. Hélène Haran (Fra) 8-6 7-5
1934 (Apr 29) Lolette Payot d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-3 6-2 *
1935 (May 12) Lolette Payot d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 6-2 *
* uncertain denomination
---------
Montreux-Palace LTC
(incomplete roll)
1911 (Spring) Miss Chenery (Aus)
1911 (Oct 7) Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1912 (Sep 28) Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-0 6-0
1913 (Apr 19) Miss M.E. Martin (GB) d. A. Chenery (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1913 (Sep 27) Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-4
1914 (Apr 25) Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) default
1920 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) (Autumn Meeting)
1921 not held
1922 (c.Apr 30) Jeanne Vaussard (Fra) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 2-6 6-2 6-4 *
1922 (Sep 10) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Margaret Tripp (GB)
1926 (Apr 25)
1926 (Sep 26)
1927 (Sep 26) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1928 (Apr 22) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mlle Truman 6-4 6-4
1928 (Sep 23) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-1 6-0
1929 (Apr 21) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) walkover
1929 (Sep 22) Lolette Payot d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 9-7 3-6 6-4
1930 (May 4) Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) vs Elizabeth Ryan (US)
1930 (Sep 14) Edith Sander (Ger) d. Mlle Kramer 6-1 7-5
1931 (Apr 30) Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Edith Sander (Ger) 6-3 6-4
1931 (Sep 14) Lolette Payot d. Leila Row (Ind) 6-3 6-0
1932 (May 1)
1932 (Sep 26) Marie Luise Horn (Ger) vs Irma Kallmeyer (Ger)
1933 (Apr 27) Lolette Payot d. Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) 6-2 8-6
1933 (Sep 17) Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Edith Sander (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1934 (Apr 24) Lolette Payot d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 2-6 6-3
1935-36 probably not held
* uncertain location
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moroccan Championships, (Clay)
(incomplete roll)
1925 [Casablanca?] Mme Neville d. Mme Rebourseau 6-1 3-6 6-1
1933 [Rabat] Mlle Matia d. Mme Lannefranque 6-2 6-1
1939 [Rabat] Mme Follweider d. Mme Lannefranque 6-4 6-2
1954 [Casablanca] Maud Mottez Galtier (Fra) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Fra) 6-3 6-2 *
1956 [Casablanca] Jacqueline Morales d. Roy 6-1 6-1
1959 [Casablanca] Martha Popp (aka Peterdy) Wolf (Fra) d.Jacqueline Morales 5-7 6-2 6-3
1960 [Casablanca] Ann Haydon (GB) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra) 6-0 6-2
1961 [Casablanca] Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Helga Schultze (Frg) 6-2 6-3
1962 [Casablanca] Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 10-8 3-6 6-1
1963 [Casablanca] Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-3 6-2
1964 [Casablanca] Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1968 [Casablanca] Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Alice Luthy Tym (US) 6-1 6-4
1969 [Casablanca] Alice Luthy Tym (US) d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-3 6-1
1970 [Casablanca] Jacqueline Morales Lecaillon d. Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-0
1971 [Casablanca] Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 7-5
* uncertain denomination
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moscow Indoor Championships, Russia
In addition to the Moscow Outdoor Championships tournament first held in the summer of 1901, there was also a Moscow Indoor Championships tournament, held indoors in winter. The latter tournament was first held in 1937, when it consisted of just two events, a men's singles and a women's singles. A men's doubles event and a mixed doubles event were added in 1939, while a women's doubles event first took place in 1947, when the tournament resumed after World War Two (it had not been held from 1941 to 1946).
--
1937 O. Olsen (?)
1938 Nina Teplyakova
1939 Nina Teplyakova
1940 Nina Teplyakova
1941-46 not held due to World War Two
1947 Nadezhda Belonenko
1948 Nadezhda Belonenko
1949 Galina Kondratyeva
1950 Nina Leo
1951 Elisabeta Chuvyrina
1952 Klavdiya Borisova
1953 Antonina Kuzmina
1954 Antonina Kuzmina
1955 Vera Filippova
1956 Vera Filippova
1957 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya
1958 Vera Filippova
1959 Anna Dmitrieva
1960 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya
1961 not held
1962 Anna Dmitrieva
1963 Anna Dmitrieva
1964 [????]
1965-66 not held
1967 Olga Morozova
1968 Olga Morozova
1969 Olga Morozova d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-1 6-0
1970 Marina Chuvyrina
1971 Rausa Islanova
1972 Evgenia Biryukova (Aze)
1973 Olga Morozova
1974 Olga Morozova
1975 Olga Morozova d. Yelena Granaturova 6-0 1-6 6-4
1976 Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)
1977 Lydia Zinkevich
1978 Yelena Granaturova
1979 Natalia Chmyreva
1980 Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)
1981 Yulia Salnikova
1982 not held
1983 Lyudmila Makarova
1984 Yulia Salnikova
1985 Yulia Salnikova
1986 N. Avdeeva (Ukr)
1987 Evgenia Manyukova
1988 Evgenia Manyukova
1989 Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr)
1990 Elena Makarova
1991 Lyudmila Makarova Eshmanova
1992 Tatiana Panova
1993 N. Luarsabishvili (Geo)
1994 Yulia Lutrova
1995 Nadezhda Streltsova
1996 Anna Linikova
1997 Elena Makarova
1998 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya (Blr)
-----
A contribution by Newmark401
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moscow International Tournaments (1957-75)
The thaw which occurred in the mid-1950s in international relations between the Soviet Union and many other countries meant that Soviet players were free to travel to overseas tournaments, while overseas players could take part in a limited number of tournaments within the USSR, principally in Moscow. Advances in air travel in particular greatly facilitated such journeys.
The two main international tournaments in which overseas players took part within the Soviet in the years circa 1958-75 were both held in Moscow, one taking place early in the season, circa late February/early March, indoors, probably on a wooden or carpet court; the other tournament was held outdoors circa late July/early August, most likely on a clay court. (These two open tournaments should not be confused with two similar tournaments open only to Soviet players.)
The two Moscow tournaments open to both Soviet and overseas players had fluctuating fortunes, with participation by the latter often poor. These two tournaments lasted until circa the mid-1970s before being discontinued.
--
Spring, indoors
1957 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Gazdikova 6-3 6-1
1958 Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais (Fra) 9-7 6-0
1959 Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais (Fra) 7-5 6-2
1960 Irina Ryazanova d. Aline Nenot (Fra) 6-4 7-5
1961 Irina Ryazanova d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 6-8 6-4 6-0
1962 Anna Dmitrieva d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 6-2 7-5
1963 Anna Dmitrieva won a round-robin event
1964 Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko Titova 8-6 6-2
1965 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Tiiu Kivi (Est) 2-6 8-6 6-3
1966 Galina Baksheeva d. Maria Kull 6-0 6-8 7-5
1967 Anna Dmitrieva d. Galina Baksheeva 9-7 6-4
1968 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Galina Baksheeva 6-1 6-8 6-4
1969 Olga Morozova d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-2 6-2
1970 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Olga Morozova 7-5 2-6 6-3
1971 Olga Morozova d. Maria Kull 6-1 7-5
1972 Evgenia Biryukova d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-4 6-3
1973 Olga Morozova d. Galina Baksheeva 6-2 6-3
1974 Olga Morozova d. Marina Kroshina 6-3 6-1
1975
---
Summer, outdoors
1957 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Vera Puzejova (Tch) in 3 sets
1958
1959 Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko 6-3 6-1
1960 Anna Dmitrieva d. Jirina Elgrova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1961 Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) d. Anna Dmitrieva 5-7 6-1 6-2
1962 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-3 6-3
1963
1964 Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko Titova 6-2 6-2
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Galina Baksheeva 6-2 6-4
1966 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-1 6-3
1967
1968 Olga Morozova d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-1 6-3
1969 Julie Heldman (US) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1970 Olga Morozova d. Tiiu Kivi Parmas (Est) 6-4 6-4
1971 A. Yeremeyeva d. Maria Kull 6-0 6-3
1972 Olga Morozova d. Marina Kroshina 8-6 6-2
1973
1974
1975 Olga Morozova d. Marina Kroshina 2-6 7-6 6-0
-----
A contribution by Newmark401
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moscow, Kremlin Cup, Russia (Indoors)
until 1995 it was Moscow Open, from '96 Kremlin Cup
1989 Gretchen Rush Magers (US) d. Natasha Zvereva 6-3 6-4
1990 Leila Meskhi d. Elena Brioukhovets 6-4 6-4
1991-1993 not held
1994 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 7-5 6-1
1995 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Elena Makarova 6-4 6-2
1996 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1997 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-3 6-4
1998 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Monica Seles (US) 7-6 6-3
1999 Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) d. Barbara Schett (Aut) 2-6 6-4 6-1
2000 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Anna Kournikova 6-3 6-1
2001 Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Elena Dementieva 6-3 6-3
2002 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 5-7 6-3 7-6
2003 Anastasia Myskina d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-2 6-4
2004 Anastasia Myskina d. Elena Dementieva 7-5 6-0
2005 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4 6-3
2006 Anna Chakvetadze d. Nadia Petrova 6-4 6-4
2007 Elena Dementieva d. Serena Williams (US) 5-7 6-1 6-1
2008 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Vera Zvonareva 6-2 6-4
2009 Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-3 6-0
2010 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Maria Kirilenko 6-3 6-4
2011 Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 3-6 7-6 7-5
2012 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 4-6 7-5
2013 Simona Halep (Rom) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 7-6 6-2
2014 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-4 5-7 6-1
2015 Svetlana Kuznetsova d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6-2 6-1
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moscow Outdoor Championships, Russia
This tournament was held outdoors in summer. It first took place in 1901, when the main open events consisted of a men's singles and a men's doubles. The first open women's singles event was held in 1907. A mixed doubles event was inaugurated in 1918. There was no open women's doubles event until 1928.
1907 Nadezhda Martinova
1908 P. Tolkh (?)
1909 no women's singles event held
1910 Nadezhda Martinova
1911 Nadezhda Martinova
1912 Natalia Gautier
1913 Natalia Gautier
1914 Natalia Gautier
1915-17 not held due to World War One and Russian Revolution
1918 Sofia Maltseva
1919-21 not held
1922 Elena Alexandrovna
1923 Elena Alexandrovna
1924 Elena Alexandrovna
1925 Elena Alexandrovna
1926 Elena Alexandrovna
1927 Nina Teplyakova
1928 Elena Alexandrovna
1929 Nina Teplyakova
1930 Nina Teplyakova
1931 Nina Teplyakova
1932 T. Makhmud-Bek (?)
1933 Nina Teplyakova
1934 Nina Teplyakova
1935 O. Olsen (?)
1936 Nina Teplyakova
1937 O. Olsen (?)
1938 Nina Teplyakova
1939 Nadezhda Belonenko
1940 Nina Teplyakova
1941 not held
1942 Nina Teplyakova
1943 Tatiana Nalimova
1944 Nadezhda Belonenko
1945 Nadezhda Belonenko
1946 Nadezhda Belonenko
1947 [] Nifontova
1948 Nadezhda Belonenko
1949 Nadezhda Belonenko
1950 Nadezhda Belonenko
1951 Klavdiya Borisova
1952 Elisabeta Chuvyrina
1953 no women's singles event held
1954 Nadezhda Belonenko
1955 Nadezhda Belonenko
1956 Evgenia Larina Bantle [Bentley]
1957 Margarita Emelyanova
1958 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya
1959 Anna Dmitrieva
1960 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya
1961 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya
1962 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhneskaya
1963 Anna Dmitrieva
1964 Svetlana Blyumkina Aspisova
1965 Elena Potanina
1966 Elena Potanina
1967 Tatiana Chalko
1968 Tatiana Chalko
1969 Maria Kull
1970 N. Lileeva
1971 Olga Morozova
1972 not held
1973 Marina Chuvyrina d. Yevgenia Izopaitus 6-8 6-4 6-2
1974-76 not held
1977 Lyudmila Makarova
1978 Elena Patrulina
1979-81 not held
1982 Yulia Kashevarova
1983 Irina Fishkina
1984-86 not held
1987 Elena Eliseenko
1988 not held
1989 Elena Pogorelova
1990 [] Shmanova
1991 Aida Khalatyan (Blr)
1992 Natalia Bykova Egorova
1993 D. Shemyakina
1994 Anna Kotelnikova
1995-96 no women's events held
1997 G. Fattakhitinova
1998 Irina Tereshenko
-----
A contribution by Newmark401
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mountain View Open, California, US (Hard)
http://www.mvopen.com/History.shtml
1965 Sharon Russell
1966 June Gay
1967 Diana Gai
1968 Judy Leong
1969 Tina Lyman
1970 Ann Kiyomura
1971 Ann Kiyomura
1972 Kate Latham d. Marcy O'Keefe 1-6 6-1 6-1
1973 Kate Latham
1974 Sue Mehmedbasich
1975 Sue Mehmedbasich
1976 Peanut Louie
1977 Peanut Louie
1978 Linda Siegel
1979 Heather Ludloff
1980 Eliza Pande Warde
1981 Peggy Kincaid
1982 Stephanie Savides
1983 Anna Ivan
1984 Elly Hakami
1985 Kate Latham
1986 Kate Latham
1987 Kate Latham
1988 Kate Latham
1989 Kathy Jordan
1990 Lindsay Bartlett
1991 Julie DeArmond
1992 Lindsay Bartlett
1993 Kylie Johnson
1994 Carolyn Nichols
1995-98 not held
1999 Iwalani McCalla (Jam)
2000 Francesca La'o (Phi)
2001 Christine Schwartz
2002 Maria Cole
2003 Lejla Hodzic
2004 Romana Tedjakusuma (Ina)
2005 Yulia Rivelis
2006 Carolyn Nichols
2007 Rita Karnaukhova (Rus)
2008 Sophie Chang
2009 Giuliana Olmos (Mex)
2010 Romana Tedjakusuma (Ina)
2011 Romana Tedjakusuma (Ina)
2012 Giuliana Olmos (Mex) d. Katya Vasilyev 3-6 6-0 6-2
2013 Catherine Bellis d. Samantha Critser 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Munich SEE
Bavarian International Championships
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------