PYW Toronto
Second Round:
Justine Henin BEL [1] vs Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Shuai Peng CHN vs Katarina Srebotnik SLO [14]
Patty Schnyder SUI [10] vs Flavia Pennetta ITA [Q]
Stephanie Dubois CAN [WC] vs Nadia Petrova RUS [6]
Ana Ivanović SRB [4] vs Severine Bremond FRA
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Alona Bondarenko UKR [15]
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU [Q] vs Nathalie Dechy FRA
Maria Kirilenko RUS vs Marion Bartoli FRA [7]
Elena Dementieva RUS [8] vs Tamira Paszek AUT
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] vsTatiana Golovin FRA [12]
Lucie Safarova CZE [16] vs Mara Santangelo ITA
Roberta Vinci ITA vs Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [5] vs Virginie Razzano FRA
Iveta Benesova CZE [LL] vs Michaëlla Krajicek NED
Sybille Bammer AUT [13] vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [WC]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] vs Jelena Janković SRB [2]
Welcome to Toronto, Canada! After last year players competed in Montreal, 2007 edition of Rogers Cup comes back to English-speaking part of the country. For many players it's the last stop on the way to New York. Just like usual the field of this Tier I event is splendid - including last year's runner-up Ana Ivanović and the likes of Janković, Dementieva and Golovin. Will one of the favourites take the title or will we have a surprise winner? Only your votes will determine it. VOTE as the main draw gets started!
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][U][SIZE=4][B]Ranking Points:[/B][/SIZE][/U][/COLOR][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][U][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][B]Tier I (64, $1.340.000):[/B][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/U]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]W -[/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua] 430[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]F -[/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua] 300[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]SF -[/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua] 195[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]QF -[/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua] 110[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R16 - [/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua]60[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R32 -[/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua] 35[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]R64 -[/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua] 1[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Qualifier -[/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua] 15*[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q3 -[/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua] 10[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000][FONT=Book Antiqua][B]Q1 -[/B][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua] 1[/FONT][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=#000000]* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT]
Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=red][U][SIZE=4]Previous Finals:[/SIZE][/U][/COLOR][/FONT][/B]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2005:[/B][/COLOR] Mary Pierce FRA beat Anastasia Myskina RUS[B] | 6-1 6-3[/B][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][COLOR=navy]2006:[/COLOR][/B] Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Ana Ivanović SRB [B]| 6-2 7-6[/B][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][COLOR=darkgreen][U]The Favourites:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B]
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130548.jpg[/IMG][/SIZE][/FONT][/B]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][I][COLOR=green]First Section: Alicia Molik AUS [Q][/COLOR][/I][/B][/SIZE][/FONT]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=green][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160391.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR][/SIZE]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=green][B]Second Section:[/B] Flavia Pennetta ITA [Q][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311710.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=green][B]Third Section: Ana Ivanović SRB [3][/B][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
[COLOR=green][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310577.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][I][B]Fourth Section[/B][B]: Maria Kirilenko RUS[/B] [/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[COLOR=green][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40289.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=green][B]Fifth Section: Elena Dementieva RUS [8][/B] [/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
[COLOR=green][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310553.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][I][B]Sixth Section: Lucie Safarova CZE [16][/B] [/I][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310623.jpg[/IMG][/B][/SIZE][/FONT]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=green][B]Seventh Section: Anna Chakvetadze RUS [5][/B][/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
[B][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][COLOR=green][IMG]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/100153.jpg[/IMG][/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT][/B]
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][I][COLOR=green][B]Eighth Section: Jelena Janković SRB [2][/B] [/COLOR][/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Justine Henin BEL [1] vs Alicia Molik AUS [Q]
Shuai Peng CHN vs Katarina Srebotnik SLO [14]
Patty Schnyder SUI [10] vs Flavia Pennetta ITA [Q]
Stephanie Dubois CAN [WC] vs Nadia Petrova RUS [6]
Ana Ivanović SRB [4] vs Severine Bremond FRA
Gisela Dulko ARG vs Alona Bondarenko UKR [15]
Ioana-Raluca Olaru ROU [Q] vs Nathalie Dechy FRA
Maria Kirilenko RUS vs Marion Bartoli FRA [7]
Elena Dementieva RUS [8] vs Tamira Paszek AUT
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] vsTatiana Golovin FRA [12]
Lucie Safarova CZE [16] vs Mara Santangelo ITA
Roberta Vinci ITA vs Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [3]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [5] vs Virginie Razzano FRA
Iveta Benesova CZE [LL] vs Michaëlla Krajicek NED
Sybille Bammer AUT [13] vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [WC]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] vs Jelena Janković SRB [2]