Week of June 7-13
Circa June 9-12,
Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)
FI: Won by Gertrud Hagelin
-----
June 7-12,
Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-1 6-1
1R: P M Stevenson d. Mrs Assheton Bennett 6-3 6-2
1R: E Winston d. Mrs P G Hurst 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Mrs L Dermer d. M Stevenson 6-4 8-6
1R: Margaret McKane d. Miss Tankard 6-1 6-1
1R: G F Longbourne d. M E Swanson 6-4 6-3
1R: Winifred Beamish d. D J Heaward 6-0 6-0
1R: E Cheshire d. Mrs Houlder 8-6 6-2
1R: Mrs M Davis d. M W Anson 6-0 6-2
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. J P Anderson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs E H Berthoud d. Mrs F W Orr 7-5 6-2
1R: Dora Geen d. H V Smith 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs L H Wimble d. Miss McMaster 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Olive Manser d. Maude Dillon 6-2 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs A Martens 6-1 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs James 6-0 6-0
2R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty (SA) d. Mrs J W Anderson 6-4 6-3
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Evelyn Colyer 6-1 7-5
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. P M Stevenson 6-1 6-0
2R: M Inglis d. E Winston 6-1 7-9 6-1
2R: Mrs L Dermer d. Olive Manser ?
2R: Margaret McKane d. G F Longbourne 6-1 6-2
2R: Winifred Beamish d. E Cheshire 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs M Davis d. Mrs P A Floud 7-5 6-2
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs E H Berthoud (IND) 2-6 12-10 6-3
2R: Dora Geen d. Mrs L H Wimble 6-3 6-4
2R: K A H Todd d. N Durlacher 6-3 6-3
2R: Miss Dunsterville d. M E Booth w/o
2R: Mrs C Hurst d. Mrs H Gwyer 6-4 6-0
2R; Winifred McNair d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-0
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-4
3R: Dorothy Kemmis Betty d. Madeline O’Neill 1-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Inglis 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs L Dermer d. Margaret McKane 1-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs M Davis 6-2 6-0
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. Dora Geen 2-6 9-7 8-6
3R: K A H Todd d. Miss Dunsterville 6-3 6-2
3R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs C Hurst 6-1 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Kemmis Betty 6-1 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs L Dermer 6-2 6-0
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Peggy Dransfield 6-1 6-0
QF: Winifred McNair d. K A H Todd 6-2 6-0
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 5-7 6-1
SF: Winifred McNair d. Winifred Beamish 4-6 6-3 6-4
FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Winifred McNair divided the prizes with the score at 7-9 3-2
DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane divided the prizes.
MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
----
June 7-12,
Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)
FI: D.S. Holmes and M.B. Holmes divided the prizes
This was the first edition of the Formby tournament.
-----
June 7-12,
Women's New York State Championships, New York, US (Clay?)
Venue: New York TC
1R
Mrs S J Strauss d C Feeter 6-1 6-2
Julie Stenz d Virginia Clinedinst 6-1 6-0
Mrs E V Lynch d Mrs A Lowenthal 6-2 6-0
Mrs Helen Bernard Wolff d Mrs Ingo Hartmann 8-6 6-0
Mrs Frederic Damrau d Mrs S V Brubans 6-3 8-6
Margaret Grove d H Simpson 6-1 6-0
Margaret Westervelt d Theodora Sohst 6-1 6-0
Rene Christy d Mrs F Jarvis 6-3 6-4
G Hill d Gertrude Hopper 6-3 6-0
Mrs G B Hirsch d Mrs Rosenthal 6-4 6-4
2R
Marie Wagner d Elsie Pritchard 6-0 6-1
Mrs Rawson Wood d Strauss 6-0 6-3
Lynch d Stenz 6-1 6-3
Mrs Royal Victor d Mrs V McLean 7-5 6-2
Mrs B F Briggs d Mrs Paul Martin default
Grace Graham d Mrs D Sutton 6-3 6-0
Grove d Damrau 7-5 6-1
M Marks d Christy 6-3 6-4
Mrs N Dain d Mrs Eustace Seligman 8-6 6-4
Gertrude Hill d F B Crane 4-6 8-6 4-2 retired
Hirsch d Mrs C Manheimer 6-0 6-1
Louise Raymond d Mrs J C Brush 6-2 6-1
Jessie Gott d C C Parsons 6-2 3-6 6-1
3R
Wagner d Bessie Holden default
Lynch d Wood 6-3 9-7
Briggs d Victor 6-3 6-2
Wolff d Graham 6-2 6-3
Grove d Westervelt 6-2 6-1
Marks d Dain 6-4 8-6
Hirsch d Hill 6-0 6-2
Raymond d Gott 6-0 6-1
QF
Wagner d Lynch 6-2 8-6
Briggs d Wolff 6-2 6-3
Grove d Marks 6-3 6-3
Raymond d Hirsch 6-3 6-2
SF
Wagner d Briggs 6-1 6-1
Grove d Raymond 6-3 2-6 6-4
FI: Margaret Grove vs Marie Wagner not played*
DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs L. Morris 6-3 4-6 14-12
NYT: "The completion of the singles, in which Miss Wagner meets Miss Grove for the title, was indefinitely postponed after a series of misunderstandings and much argument on the part of the committee and the players."
Ultimately, the final was never played, and entire tournament was replayed the week of September 27. Results from that event are shown
elsewhere in the thread.
-----
June 7-12,
Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US (Grass)
Venue: Wilmington Country Club
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs. David Mills d. Mrs. Harvey 7-5 7-5
QF: Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 5-7 8-6 6-3
QF: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Ernest Wiener 6-2 6-3
SF: Zinderstein d. Mills 6-3 6-0
SF: Walsh d. Bancroft 7-5 3-6 6-4
FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Phyllis Walsh 6-3 6-1
CR: Marion Zinderstein d. Anne Townsend (holder) 6-1 7-5
* A Challenge Round was still in force in this tournament.
-----
June 5-13.
French Closed Championships (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France.
*Holder(from 1914) Marguerite Billout (formerly Broquedis) "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 6-0 6-1
1R: Germaine Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-1
1R: Marie Danet d. Suzanne Amblard default
1R: Jeanne Vaussard d. Suzanne Dévé 6-2 6-3
SF: Lenglen d. Golding 6-2 6-3
SF: Vaussard d. Danet 6-2 6-3
FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1
CR: Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Billout (holder) 6-1 7-5
Doubles (Draw=5)
*Holders Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard do not defend
1R: Elisabeth d'Ayen/Suzanne Lenglen d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-1 8-6
SF: d'Ayen/Lenglen d. Suzanne Amblard/Marguerite Billout default
SF: Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Suzanne Dévé/Daisy Spéranza 6-4 8-6
FI: Elisabeth d'Ayen/Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 6-1 6-1
Mixed Doubles (Draw=8, plus holders)
1R: Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Jeanne Vaussard/Jean Samazeuilh 6-1 6-4
1R: Marie Danet/Jacques Brugnon d. Marie Decugis/Maurice Germot default
1R: Germaine Golding/François Blanchy d. Mme Poupon/A. Poupon default
1R: Elisabeth d'Ayen/Pierre Hirsch d. Daisy Spéranza/Henri de Clouet 6-3 8-6
SF: Conquet/Dupont d. Danet/Brugnon 5-7 6-2 9-7
SF: d'Ayen/Hirsch d. Golding/Blanchy 6-4 4-6 6-0
FI: Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Elisabeth d'Ayen/Pierre Hirsch 6-3 2-6 10-8
CR: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis (holders) d. Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-0 6-3