$25.000 Rancho Santa Fe, CA (USA)
FRESH START WOMEN'S OPEN .
Tournament Website: http://www.usta.com/Pro-Tennis/Pro-Circuit/2013_womens_pro_circuit_tournaments__february/
Surface: Hard - Outdoor
Last Year Winners
2011 ($25k) : (4)Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) d. (3)Madison Brengle (USA) 36 64 61
2012 ($25k) : Julia Boserup (USA) d. (wc)Lauren Davis (USA) 60 63
2013 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw
Yuka Higuchi (JPN) d. (1)Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) 63 36 76(3)
Asia Muhammed (USA) d. (wc)Monica Robinson (USA) 61 64
Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) d. Ashley Murdock (USA) 64 62
(10)Lenka Wienerova (SVK) d. Nao Hibino (JPN) 63 62
Jamie Loeb (USA) d. (2)Mai Minokoshi (JPN) 64 63
Indy de Vroome (NED) d. Rosalia Alda (USA) 61 62
Brooke Austin (USA) d. Jan Abaza (USA) 26 76(1) 62
(11)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Macall Harkins (USA) 60 61
(3)Sally Peers (AUS) d. (wc)Alyssa Grace Smith (USA) 75 62
Sanaz Marand (USA) d. Tori Kinard (USA) 62 64
Miki Miyamura (JPN) d. (wc)Mary Closs (USA) 63 76(3)
(15)Allie Will (USA) d. Kristy Frilling (USA) 60 61
(4)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. Jelena Durisic (SLO) 61 62
Akari Inoue (JPN) d. (wc)Caroline Doyle (USA) 63 62
Di Zhao (CHN) d. Yuuki Tanaka (JPN) 61 63
(16)Rebecca Marino (CAN) d. (wc)Kimberly Yee (USA) 75 64
(5)Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Tereza Martincova (CZE) 60 64
Shiho Akita (JPN) d. Piia Suomalainen (FIN) 46 64 62
Elizabeth Anita Alexandria Profit (USA) d. Chihiro Takayama (JPN) 63 61
(9)Ashley Weinhold (USA) d. (wc)Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN) 63 62
Su Jeong Jang (KOR) d. (6)Aki Yamasoto (JPN) 76(7) 64
(wc)Jessica Failla (USA) d. Maxine Thomas (USA) 75 36 64
(wc)Jennifer Brady (USA) d. Denise Muresan (USA) 63 62
(13)Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) d. Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 26 64 75
(7)Margarita Lazareva (RUS) d. Angelina Gabueva (RUS) 64 63
Nicole Robinson (USA) d. Lindsey Hardenbergh (USA) 36 64 63
Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Emily J. Harman (USA) 60 61
(12)Melanie South (GBR) d. Sonja Molnar (CAN) 67(5) 61 62
(8)Ksenia Kirillova (RUS) d. Gabrielle Faith Andrews (USA) 46 62 63
Chalena Scholl (USA) d. Elisabeth Fournier (CAN) 64 61
Katerina Stewart (USA) d. (Alt)Alessondra Parra (USA) 61 63
(14)Mayo Hibi (JPN) d. Julia Moriarty (AUS) 62 62
Second Qualifying Round
Asia Muhammed (USA) d. Yuka Higuchi (JPN) 62 36 61
(10)Lenka Wienerova (SVK) d. Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) 75 62
Indy de Vroome (NED) d. Jamie Loeb (USA) 26 61 64
(11)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Brooke Austin (USA) 63 64
Sanaz Marand (USA) d. (3)Sally Peers (AUS) 63 62
(15)Allie Will (USA) d. Miki Miyamura (JPN) 61 64
(4)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. Akari Inoue (JPN) 62 61
Di Zhao (CHN) d. (16)Rebecca Marino (CAN) 76(6) 75
(5)Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Shiho Akita (JPN) 61 26 76(3)
(9)Ashley Weinhold (USA) d. Elizabeth Anita Alexandria Profit (USA) 60 61
Su Jeong Jang (KOR) d. (wc)Jessica Failla (USA) 76(4) 60
(wc)Jennifer Brady (USA) d. (13)Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 63 76(3)
(7)Margarita Lazareva (RUS) d. Nicole Robinson (USA) 64 63
Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. (12)Melanie South (GBR) 64 61
(8)Ksenia Kirillova (RUS) d. Chalena Scholl (USA) 46 62 63
(14)Mayo Hibi (JPN) d. Katerina Stewart (USA) 62 62
Qualifying Round
Asia Muhammed (USA) d. (10)Lenka Wienerova (SVK) 63 76(5)
(11)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Indy de Vroome (NED) 75 64
Sanaz Marand (USA) d. (15)Allie Will (USA) 62 62
(4)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. Di Zhao (CHN) 60 64
(5)Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (9)Ashley Weinhold (USA) 75 62
(wc)Jennifer Brady (USA) d. Su Jeong Jang (KOR) 64 63
Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. (7)Margarita Lazareva (RUS) 63 62
(14)Mayo Hibi (JPN) d. (8)Ksenia Kirillova (RUS) 75 63
Singles Main Draw
(1)Irena Pavlovic (FRA) d. Danka Kovinic (MNE) 67(1) 75 76(3)
Tara Moore (GBR) d. Lisa Whybourn (GBR) 61 61
Alize Lim (FRA) d. (Q)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 63 46 62
(6)Madison Brengle (USA) d. Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) 62 75
(4)Jill Craybas (USA) d. Chieh-Yu Hsu (USA) 46 75 75
(Q)Sanaz Marand (USA) d. (Q)Jennifer Brady (USA) 06 62 63
(wc)Christina Makarova (USA) d. Samantha Murray (GBR) 16 64 76(1)
Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. (8)Ana Vrljic (CRO) 63 60
(wc)Jennifer Elie (USA) d. (5)Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 63 76(5)
(Q)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (wc)Louisa Chirico (USA) 60 62
(Q)Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (wc)Elizabeth Lumpkin (USA) 61 60
(Q)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. (3)Julie Coin (FRA) 76(4) 76(5)
(7)Irina Khromacheva (RUS) d. (JE)Belinda Bencic (SUI) 76(2) 62
(SE)Sachie Ishizu (JPN) d. Petra Rampre (SLO) 61 67(3) 62
(Q)Mayo Hibi (JPN) d. (Q)Asia Muhammed (USA) 63 62
(2)Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) 61 76(1)
Second Round
Tara Moore (GBR) d. (1)Irena Pavlovic (FRA) 62 64
(6)Madison Brengle (USA) d. Alize Lim (FRA) 64 63
(Q)Sanaz Marand (USA) d. (4)Jill Craybas (USA) 61 46 62
Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. (wc)Christina Makarova (USA) 64 75
(Q)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (wc)Jennifer Elie (USA) 36 64 64
(Q)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. (Q)Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 63 62
(7)Irina Khromacheva (RUS) d. (SE)Sachie Ishizu (JPN) 60 60
(2)Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. (Q)Mayo Hibi (JPN) 63 64
Quarterfinal
(6)Madison Brengle (USA) d. Tara Moore (GBR) 63 60
Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. (Q)Sanaz Marand (USA) 46 60 60
(Q)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. (Q)Katerina Vankova (CZE) 61 61
(2)Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. (7)Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 60 62
Semifinal
(6)Madison Brengle (USA) d. Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 62 61
(2)Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. (Q)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) 64 63
Final
(6)Madison Brengle (USA) d. (2)Nicole Gibbs (USA) 61 64
Doubles Qualifying Draw
(1)Ejdesgaard/Lim (DEN/FRA) d. (wc)Hibi/Smith (JPN/USA) 63 61
Bhargava/Harkins (USA/USA) d. (2)Inoue/Ninomiya 57 75 10-8
Doubles Main Draw
(1)Craybas/Vrljic (USA/CRO) d. (wc)Manasse/Manasse (USA/USA) 63 67(3) 10-7
Moore/South (GBR/GBR) d. (Q)Ejdesgaard/Lim (DEN/FRA) 62 61
Muhammed/Will (USA/USA) d. (4)Khromacheva/Pavlovic (RUS/FRA) 75 46 10-2
Brengle/Kostova (USA/BUL) d. Alvarez-Teran/Gabueva (BOL/RUS) 61 63
(Q)Bhargava/Harkins (USA/USA) d. Marand/Weinhold (USA/USA) 63 57 12-10
(3)Elie/Peers (USA/AUS) d. Hsu/Kramperova (USA/CZE) 46 76(4) 10-6
(wc)Chirico/Lumpkin (USA/USA) v Murray/Wienerova (GBR/SVK) 26 76(6) 10-8
(2)Miyamura/Xu (JPN/CHN) d. Kudryavtseva/Lazareva (RUS/RUS) 63 76(6)
Quarterfinal
Moore/South (GBR/GBR) d. (1)Craybas/Vrljic (USA/CRO) 61 61
Muhammed/Will (USA/USA) d. Brengle/Kostova (USA/BUL) 62 60
(Q)Bhargava/Harkins (USA/USA) d. (3)Elie/Peers (USA/AUS) 61 36 10-7
(2)Miyamura/Xu (JPN/CHN) d. (wc)Chirico/Lumpkin (USA/USA) 63 75
Semifinal
Muhammed/Will (USA/USA) d. Moore/South (GBR/GBR) 63 63
(Q)Bhargava/Harkins (USA/USA) d. (2)Miyamura/Xu (JPN/CHN) 60 26 10-8
Final
Muhammed/Will (USA/USA) d. (Q)Bhargava/Harkins (USA/USA) 61 64
FRESH START WOMEN'S OPEN .
Tournament Website: http://www.usta.com/Pro-Tennis/Pro-Circuit/2013_womens_pro_circuit_tournaments__february/
Surface: Hard - Outdoor
Last Year Winners
2011 ($25k) : (4)Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) d. (3)Madison Brengle (USA) 36 64 61
2012 ($25k) : Julia Boserup (USA) d. (wc)Lauren Davis (USA) 60 63
2013 Draws
Singles Qualifying Draw
Yuka Higuchi (JPN) d. (1)Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) 63 36 76(3)
Asia Muhammed (USA) d. (wc)Monica Robinson (USA) 61 64
Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) d. Ashley Murdock (USA) 64 62
(10)Lenka Wienerova (SVK) d. Nao Hibino (JPN) 63 62
Jamie Loeb (USA) d. (2)Mai Minokoshi (JPN) 64 63
Indy de Vroome (NED) d. Rosalia Alda (USA) 61 62
Brooke Austin (USA) d. Jan Abaza (USA) 26 76(1) 62
(11)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Macall Harkins (USA) 60 61
(3)Sally Peers (AUS) d. (wc)Alyssa Grace Smith (USA) 75 62
Sanaz Marand (USA) d. Tori Kinard (USA) 62 64
Miki Miyamura (JPN) d. (wc)Mary Closs (USA) 63 76(3)
(15)Allie Will (USA) d. Kristy Frilling (USA) 60 61
(4)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. Jelena Durisic (SLO) 61 62
Akari Inoue (JPN) d. (wc)Caroline Doyle (USA) 63 62
Di Zhao (CHN) d. Yuuki Tanaka (JPN) 61 63
(16)Rebecca Marino (CAN) d. (wc)Kimberly Yee (USA) 75 64
(5)Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Tereza Martincova (CZE) 60 64
Shiho Akita (JPN) d. Piia Suomalainen (FIN) 46 64 62
Elizabeth Anita Alexandria Profit (USA) d. Chihiro Takayama (JPN) 63 61
(9)Ashley Weinhold (USA) d. (wc)Malou Ejdesgaard (DEN) 63 62
Su Jeong Jang (KOR) d. (6)Aki Yamasoto (JPN) 76(7) 64
(wc)Jessica Failla (USA) d. Maxine Thomas (USA) 75 36 64
(wc)Jennifer Brady (USA) d. Denise Muresan (USA) 63 62
(13)Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) d. Hiroko Kuwata (JPN) 26 64 75
(7)Margarita Lazareva (RUS) d. Angelina Gabueva (RUS) 64 63
Nicole Robinson (USA) d. Lindsey Hardenbergh (USA) 36 64 63
Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. Emily J. Harman (USA) 60 61
(12)Melanie South (GBR) d. Sonja Molnar (CAN) 67(5) 61 62
(8)Ksenia Kirillova (RUS) d. Gabrielle Faith Andrews (USA) 46 62 63
Chalena Scholl (USA) d. Elisabeth Fournier (CAN) 64 61
Katerina Stewart (USA) d. (Alt)Alessondra Parra (USA) 61 63
(14)Mayo Hibi (JPN) d. Julia Moriarty (AUS) 62 62
Second Qualifying Round
Asia Muhammed (USA) d. Yuka Higuchi (JPN) 62 36 61
(10)Lenka Wienerova (SVK) d. Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) 75 62
Indy de Vroome (NED) d. Jamie Loeb (USA) 26 61 64
(11)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Brooke Austin (USA) 63 64
Sanaz Marand (USA) d. (3)Sally Peers (AUS) 63 62
(15)Allie Will (USA) d. Miki Miyamura (JPN) 61 64
(4)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. Akari Inoue (JPN) 62 61
Di Zhao (CHN) d. (16)Rebecca Marino (CAN) 76(6) 75
(5)Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Shiho Akita (JPN) 61 26 76(3)
(9)Ashley Weinhold (USA) d. Elizabeth Anita Alexandria Profit (USA) 60 61
Su Jeong Jang (KOR) d. (wc)Jessica Failla (USA) 76(4) 60
(wc)Jennifer Brady (USA) d. (13)Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 63 76(3)
(7)Margarita Lazareva (RUS) d. Nicole Robinson (USA) 64 63
Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. (12)Melanie South (GBR) 64 61
(8)Ksenia Kirillova (RUS) d. Chalena Scholl (USA) 46 62 63
(14)Mayo Hibi (JPN) d. Katerina Stewart (USA) 62 62
Qualifying Round
Asia Muhammed (USA) d. (10)Lenka Wienerova (SVK) 63 76(5)
(11)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. Indy de Vroome (NED) 75 64
Sanaz Marand (USA) d. (15)Allie Will (USA) 62 62
(4)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. Di Zhao (CHN) 60 64
(5)Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (9)Ashley Weinhold (USA) 75 62
(wc)Jennifer Brady (USA) d. Su Jeong Jang (KOR) 64 63
Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) d. (7)Margarita Lazareva (RUS) 63 62
(14)Mayo Hibi (JPN) d. (8)Ksenia Kirillova (RUS) 75 63
Singles Main Draw
(1)Irena Pavlovic (FRA) d. Danka Kovinic (MNE) 67(1) 75 76(3)
Tara Moore (GBR) d. Lisa Whybourn (GBR) 61 61
Alize Lim (FRA) d. (Q)Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 63 46 62
(6)Madison Brengle (USA) d. Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) 62 75
(4)Jill Craybas (USA) d. Chieh-Yu Hsu (USA) 46 75 75
(Q)Sanaz Marand (USA) d. (Q)Jennifer Brady (USA) 06 62 63
(wc)Christina Makarova (USA) d. Samantha Murray (GBR) 16 64 76(1)
Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. (8)Ana Vrljic (CRO) 63 60
(wc)Jennifer Elie (USA) d. (5)Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 63 76(5)
(Q)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (wc)Louisa Chirico (USA) 60 62
(Q)Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (wc)Elizabeth Lumpkin (USA) 61 60
(Q)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. (3)Julie Coin (FRA) 76(4) 76(5)
(7)Irina Khromacheva (RUS) d. (JE)Belinda Bencic (SUI) 76(2) 62
(SE)Sachie Ishizu (JPN) d. Petra Rampre (SLO) 61 67(3) 62
(Q)Mayo Hibi (JPN) d. (Q)Asia Muhammed (USA) 63 62
(2)Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. Zuzana Zlochova (SVK) 61 76(1)
Second Round
Tara Moore (GBR) d. (1)Irena Pavlovic (FRA) 62 64
(6)Madison Brengle (USA) d. Alize Lim (FRA) 64 63
(Q)Sanaz Marand (USA) d. (4)Jill Craybas (USA) 61 46 62
Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. (wc)Christina Makarova (USA) 64 75
(Q)Katerina Vankova (CZE) d. (wc)Jennifer Elie (USA) 36 64 64
(Q)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. (Q)Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 63 62
(7)Irina Khromacheva (RUS) d. (SE)Sachie Ishizu (JPN) 60 60
(2)Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. (Q)Mayo Hibi (JPN) 63 64
Quarterfinal
(6)Madison Brengle (USA) d. Tara Moore (GBR) 63 60
Elitsa Kostova (BUL) d. (Q)Sanaz Marand (USA) 46 60 60
(Q)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) d. (Q)Katerina Vankova (CZE) 61 61
(2)Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. (7)Irina Khromacheva (RUS) 60 62
Semifinal
(6)Madison Brengle (USA) d. Elitsa Kostova (BUL) 62 61
(2)Nicole Gibbs (USA) d. (Q)Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) 64 63
Final
(6)Madison Brengle (USA) d. (2)Nicole Gibbs (USA) 61 64
Doubles Qualifying Draw
(1)Ejdesgaard/Lim (DEN/FRA) d. (wc)Hibi/Smith (JPN/USA) 63 61
Bhargava/Harkins (USA/USA) d. (2)Inoue/Ninomiya 57 75 10-8
Doubles Main Draw
(1)Craybas/Vrljic (USA/CRO) d. (wc)Manasse/Manasse (USA/USA) 63 67(3) 10-7
Moore/South (GBR/GBR) d. (Q)Ejdesgaard/Lim (DEN/FRA) 62 61
Muhammed/Will (USA/USA) d. (4)Khromacheva/Pavlovic (RUS/FRA) 75 46 10-2
Brengle/Kostova (USA/BUL) d. Alvarez-Teran/Gabueva (BOL/RUS) 61 63
(Q)Bhargava/Harkins (USA/USA) d. Marand/Weinhold (USA/USA) 63 57 12-10
(3)Elie/Peers (USA/AUS) d. Hsu/Kramperova (USA/CZE) 46 76(4) 10-6
(wc)Chirico/Lumpkin (USA/USA) v Murray/Wienerova (GBR/SVK) 26 76(6) 10-8
(2)Miyamura/Xu (JPN/CHN) d. Kudryavtseva/Lazareva (RUS/RUS) 63 76(6)
Quarterfinal
Moore/South (GBR/GBR) d. (1)Craybas/Vrljic (USA/CRO) 61 61
Muhammed/Will (USA/USA) d. Brengle/Kostova (USA/BUL) 62 60
(Q)Bhargava/Harkins (USA/USA) d. (3)Elie/Peers (USA/AUS) 61 36 10-7
(2)Miyamura/Xu (JPN/CHN) d. (wc)Chirico/Lumpkin (USA/USA) 63 75
Semifinal
Muhammed/Will (USA/USA) d. Moore/South (GBR/GBR) 63 63
(Q)Bhargava/Harkins (USA/USA) d. (2)Miyamura/Xu (JPN/CHN) 60 26 10-8
Final
Muhammed/Will (USA/USA) d. (Q)Bhargava/Harkins (USA/USA) 61 64