Week of July 9- 15
July 9-14, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club
Singles (Draw=26)
1R: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Margaret O’Donnell (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Heather Flinn-bye
1R: Sheila Armstrong (GBR) d. Joan Morton 6-1 6-1
1R: June Fitzpatrick d. Gene Hogan 6-2 6-1
1R: M. Wood-Power (GBR) d. P. O’Sullivan 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Betty Lombard-bye
1R: Angela Clarke d. June Counihan 6-1 6-2
1R: Thea Hale (SA) d. S. Hannan 6-0 6-0
1R: Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Mrs M. Hackett 6-0 6-1
1R: Eleanor O’Neill-bye
1R: Mary Fitzgibbon-bye
1R: Heather Boyd-bye
1R: T. Delaney d. M. Shea (US) 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary O’Sullivan d. Heather Bretland 6-8 6-2 6-4
1R: Georgia Horsley d. Heather Irwin 6-1 6-3
1R: Dottie Knode (US)-bye
2R: Bloomer d. Flinn 6-4 6-1
2R: Armstrong d. Fitzpatrick 6-2 6-2
2R: Lombard d. Wood-Power 6-1 6-4
2R: Hale d. Clarke 7-5 6-1
2R: Seeney d. O’Neill 6-4 6-3
2R: Fitzgibbon d. Boyd 6-0 6-1
2R: M. O’Sullivan d. Delaney 6-3 6-3
2R: Knode d. Horsley 6-0 6-0
QF: Bloomer d. Armstrong 6-3 6-4
QF: Hale d. Lombard 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Seeney d. Fitzgibbon 4-6 7-5-8-6
QF: Knode d. O’Sullivan 6-3 6-0
SF: Bloomer d. Hale 6-1 6-3
SF: Knode d. Seeney 6-4 6-0
FI: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dottie Knode (US) 8-6 6-2
Doubles (Draw=17)
PR: Mary Fitzgibbon/Betty Lombard d. M. Hassett/Joan Plews 6-0 6-0
1R: Thea Hale (SA)/Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. L. McGuire/R. McGuire 6-2 6-0
1R: Heather Bretland/Heather Flinn d. ????
1R: June Fitzpatrick/M. Wood-Power d. Mrs M. Hackett/Mrs F. Satchwell default
1R: Fitzgibbon/Lombard d. C.A. Egan/Miss McDonnell 6-1 7-5
1R: Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Margaret O’Donnell (GB) d. Mary O’Sullivan/P. O’Sullivan 6-1 6-0
1R: Angela Clarke/M. Shea (US) d. A. Dowley/J. Mullan 6-2 6-0
1R: Georgia Horsley/Joan Morton d. B. Molloy/Anne Peppard 6-2 7-5
1R: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Dottie Knode (US) d. T. Delaney/D. Milano 6-0 6-1
QF: Hale/Seeney d. Bretland/Flinn 6-1 6-0
QF: Fitzgibbon/Lombard d. Fitzpatrick/Wood-Power 6-0 6-0
QF: Armstrong/O’Donnell d. Clarke/Shea 6-2 6-1
QF: Bloomer/Knode d. Horsley/Morton 6-1 6-0
SF: Hale/Seeney d. Fitzgibbon/Lombard 6-3 8-6
SF: Bloomer/Knode d. Armstrong/O’Donnell 6-1 6-3
FI: Thea Hale (SA)/Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Dottie Knode (US) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)
1R: Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Vivian Gotto d. R. McGuire/Matt Murphy 6-1 11-9
1R: Mary O’Sullivan/Cyril Kemp d. Margaret O’Donnell (GB)/Ivor Boden 8-6 6-0
2R: Thea Hale (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Armstrong/Gotto 6-1 6-4
2R: M. Shea (US)/Gil Shea (US) d. L. McGuire/D. Pratt 6-1 6-3
2R: Betty Lombard/Joe Hackett d. Gene Hogan/R.R. Beaton 6-1 6-4
2R: Mary Fitzgibbon/Jim Fitzgibbon d. J. Morris/Harry Cummins 6-1 6-3
2R: Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Budge Patty (US) d. M. Forbes/Julian Drury-Byrne 6-0 6-0
2R: M. O’Sullivan/Kemp d. Angela Clarke/Raymond Egan 6-3 9-7
2R: Dottie Knode (US)/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. M. Wood-Power/Harry Barniville 6-0 6-3
2R: Daphne Seeney (Aus)/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Georgia Horsely/M. Sweetnam 6-1 6-2
QF: Hale/Vermaak d. M. Shea/G. Shea 6-4 6-3
QF: Patty/Bloomer d. M. Fitzgibbon/J. Fitzgibbon 6-0 6-1
QF: Knode/Forbes d. Lombard/Hackett 6-2 6-2
QF: Seeney/Stewart d. M. O’Sullivan/Kemp 6-3 6-8 6-1
SF: Hale/Vermaak d. Bloomer/Patty 6-3 9-7
SF: Seeney/Stewart d. Knode/Forbes 6-2 8-6
FI: Thea Hale (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus)/Hugh Stewart (US) 13-11 retired (slippery court)
The distribution of (singles) byes suggests we may be missing results (possibly defaults).
-----
July 9-14, New York State Championships, Pelham, US
1R
Margareta Bonstrom d Nancy Derenna 6-0 6-0
Margaret Disco d Marion Roller 6-2 6-0
Suzanne Geller d Helen Reynolds 9-7 7-5
Jeanne FitzGerald d Jean Katzenberg w/o
2R
Carmen Lampe d Jean Larkin 6-0 6-0
Susan Bralower d ??
Mrs Adrian Rodriguez d Lena Greene 6-3 6-0
Eleanor Blair d Vivian Van de Water 6-1 6-0
Lillian Dowd d Mrs Ruth Duhan 6-0 6-3
Carolyn Nelson d Patricia Stewart w/o
Bonstrom d FitzGerald 6-0 6-1
Gerda Appleby d Ruth Lantner 6-0 6-1
Joan Silbersher d ??
Betty Coumbe d Jacqueline Adank 6-0 6-1
Caroline Liguori d Mrs Raymond Bush 6-0 6-4
Margaret Stark d Elaine Bacheller 6-2 6-1
Jean Corvino d Disco 6-2 6-8 6-3
Dorothy Thompson d Geller 8-6 1-6 6-4
Millicent Miller d Lillian O'Donnell 6-3 6-3
Joan Liebmann d Pat Joseph 6-0 6-2
3R
Lampe d Susan Bralower 6-0 6-0
Blair d Rodriguez 6-4 1-6 6-3
Dowd d Nelson 6-2 6-2
Bonstrom (Swd) d. Appleby 8-6 6-3
Silbersher d. Coumbe 3-6 6-3 6-3
Liguori d. Stark 6-3 6-2
Corvino d Thompson 6-3 6-0
Miller d Liebmann 6-0 6-2
QF Carmen Lampe d. Eleanor Blair 6-1 6-0
QF Bonstrom d. Lillian Dowd 6-2 6-2
QF Silbersher d. Liguori w.o.
QF Jean Corvino d. Millicent Miller 6-1 6-1
SF Bonstrom d. Lampe 7-5 6-4
SF Corvino d. Silbersher 6-4 6-1
FI Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Jean Corvino 7-5 6-1
Doubles
SF Carmen Lampe/Betty Coumbe d. Charlotte Lee/Mrs. William Deemer 6-4 6-2
SF Margaret Disco/Carolyn Liguori d. Bonstrom/Linnet Owen 6-4 6-1
FI Lampe/Coumbe d. Disco/Liquori 6-1 6-1
-----
July 15, Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US
1R Elizabeth Lester d. Alejandrina Pineda (Mex) 6-2 6-0
1R Pay Naud d. Owen McHaney 6-2 6-1
1R Pat Stewart d. Carole Wright 6-0 6-2
1R Julie Copeland d. Connie Bowen Cozens 7-5 6-1
1R Janet Hopps d. Marilyn Stock 6-1 6-2
1R Joan Johnson d. Bonnie MacKay 6-1 6-2
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Jeri Shephard 6-1 6-3
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Beverly Tolan 6-3 6-3
1R Ann Bagge (Den) d. Billie Stewart
2R Karol Fageros d. Lester 6-2 6-0
2R Naud d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-2 6-2
2R Barbara Green d. Stewart 6-2 6-1
2R Pat Shaffer d. Copeland 6-2 6-2
2R Hopps d. Johnson 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R Ramirez d. Betty Epstein 6-3 6-3
2R Mitchell d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
2R Nancy O'Connell d. Bagge 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Fageros d. Naud 6-3 11-9
QF Green d. Shaffer 6-4 6-3
QF Ramirez d. Hopps 6-3 6-2
QF Mitchell d. O'Connell 6-1 6-2
SF Green d. Fageros 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Mitchell d. Ramirez 6-2 6-4
FI Mitchell d. Green 6-8 6-2 6-2
Doubles
1R Mitchell/Naud d. Pineda/Stock 6-1 6-3
1R Shaffer/Tolan d. Epstein/macKay 1-6 6-4 7-5
1R Bagge/McHaney d. Wright/O'Connell 6-2 6-4
1R Copeland/Turber d. Stewart/Stewart 6-0 6-0
QF Hopps/Fageros d. Lester/Cozens 6-2 6-3
QF Mitchell/Naud d. Shaffer/Tolan 6-4 0-6 7-5
QF Hernandez/Ramirez d. Bagge/McHaney 6-2 6-0
QF Johnson/Shephard d. Copeland/Turber 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF Mitchell/Naud d. Hopps/Fageros 4-6 6-2 10-8
SF Johnson/Shephard d. Hernandez/Ramirez 6-2 7-5
FI Mitchell/Naud d. Johnson/Shephard 6-2 6-4
-----
July 15, Eastern States Clay Courts, Philadelphia, PA, US
SF Mrs. Harry Hoffman d. Nancy Cross 6-3 6-1
SF Betty Smith d. Jane Feise 6-3 0-6 6-3
FI Smith d. Hoffman 7-5 8-6
DF Hoffman/Pearl Barandon d. Feise/Helen Hamilton 6-1 6-2
-----
July 15, Oregon State, Portland, US
FI Jean Laird d. Linda Vail 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----
ends July 15, La Jolla, La Jolla, Calif, US
QF Cheney [1] d. Janet Robbins 6-2 6-2
SF Mary Ann Eilenberger McCabe d. Marilyn Joseph 6-3 6-4
SF Dodo Cheney d. Connie Wilford 6-2 6-3
FI Cheney d. McCabe 6-3 6-2
Doubles
SF McCabe/Helen Bernhard Kall d. Wilford/Hernandez 6-1 6-2
SF Robbins/Olerich d. Morris/Gay w.o.
FI McCabe/Kall d. Robbins/Olerich 6-1 6-3
Mixed Doubles
FI McCabe/Carl Eltzholtz d. Estelle Kristenson/Vic Braden 7-5 6-1
Junior FI: Sally Moore d Karen Hantze 7-5 4-6 6-1
Hantze, age 13, was the youngest junior girls singles finalist here since Maureen Connolly in 1947.
-----
July 15, Palo Alto City Championships, Palo Alto, Calif., US
FI Audrey Arnold d. Helen Hampton 6-3 6-0
DF Hampton/Norma Benhoff d. Anita Harris/Reolia Countee 5-7 6-3 6-0
-----
July 15, Oyster Harbors, Osterville, Mass, US
FI Virginia Connollyd. Mary Richards 6-0 6-0
DF Richards/Dorothy Hills d. 6-2 5-7 6-1Jean Eckhardt/Florence Blanchard
July 11-14, Nottingham, GB [Grass]
QF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. E. Tudor 7-5 6-3
QF Sheila Waddington (SA) d. Hazel Moorley 8-6 4-6 6-4
QF Estelle Van Tonder (SA) d. Jennifer Edmondson 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF Marian Craig Smith d. B. Shardlow 6-2 5-7-6-1
SF Reynolds d. Waddington 6-2 6-2
SF Van Tonder d. Craig Smith 7-5 6-3
FI Reynolds d. Van Tonder 6-2 8-6
Doubles
FI Reynolds/Van Tonder d. Craig Smith/Edmondson 6-2 4-6 6-4
-----
July 9-14 East Of England Championships, Felixstowe [Grass]
SF Christine Truman d. M. Robinson 6-2 6-3
SF Elaine Becroft (NZ) d. P. Della Porta 6-0 6-1
FI Becroft d. Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4
DF Truman/Becroft vs M. Evans/Robinson Divided
MX Truman/Ivor J. Warwick vs. Becroft/Peter Becroft (NZ) Divided
-----
July 9-14, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)
FI: Elaine Watson d. Barbara Knapp 6-1, 6-2
-----
July 9-14 Durham County, Sunderland [Grass]
QF Ann Haydon d. Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-4 7-5
QF Bernice Carr (SA) d. Jane Godfrey 6-4 6-3
QF Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. Billie Woodgate 7-5 8-10 6-2
QF Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) d. Rosemary Bulleid 7-5 6-3
SF Haydon d. Carr 6-3 6-3
SF Newcombe d. Gram Andersen 4-6 6-1 7-5
FI Haydon d. Newcombe 6-1 6-1
Doubles
FI Carr/Hammill vs. Bulleid/Woodgate Divided
-----
July 8-15, International Hard Court Championships, Baastad, Sweden
1R?: Alva Björk d. Lilleba Klofsten 6-2 6-4
QF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Ulla Hultkrantz 6-2 6-2
QF?: Alva Björk d. Mily Vagn-Nielsen 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF?: Solveig Gustafsson d. Gudrun Rosin 6-2 6-2
QF?: Sanden d. Astri Winther (NOR) 6-2 6-1
SF Buxton d. Bjoerk 6-2 6-4
SF: Sanden d. Gustafsson 3-6 6-1 6-4
FI Buxton d. Bibbi Gulbrandsson Sanden 3-6 6-3 6-4
DF: Angela Buxton/Mily Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. Sanden/Gudrun Rosin 6-1 6-2
XD: Bibbi Sanden /Rosewall d. Angela Buxton /Fraser 6-2 3-6 6-1
-----
July 9-14, Midland Counties, Edgbaston, GB [Grass]
2R Angela Mortimer d. G Hurdman 6-0 6-0
2R Gill Worrall d. Hill 6-3 6-3
2R Mrs AR Greatrex d. S Bennett 6-1 6-0
2R Valerie Pitt d. Mrs Parker 6-2 6-4
2R Jenny Middleton d. Townsend 6-2 6-4
2R Mrs. JH Hillman d. Harvey 6-2 6-2
2R Mrs R. Cooper d. Aitken 6-4-4-6 6-2
2R Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) d. S Morris 6-2-7-5
QF Mortimer d. Worrall 6-1 6-0
QF Pitt d. Greatrex 6-0 6-0
QF Middleton d. Hillman 6-1 6-2
QF Hoad d. Cooper 6-4 6-1
SF Mortimer d. Pitt 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF Hoad d. Middleton 6-4 9-11 7-5
FI Mortimer d. Hoad 6-2 4-6 6-0
Doubles
SF Valerie Pitt/Gill Worrall d. Hoad/Mortimer 6-4 6-4?
SF Sheila Colebrooke/Middleton d. Edith Lawrenson/Morris ?-? 10-8
FI Pitt/Worrall d. Colebrooke/Middleton 6-4 8-10 8-6
Mixed Doubles
FI Mortimer/Colin Hannam divided with Middleton/Freddi Huber (Ast)
-----
July 9-14, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)
FI: Phyllis Edwards* d. Joyce Fulton 6-3 6-4
* A Phyllis Edwards played at Wimbledon in 1956.
DF: Phyllis Edwards/Joyce Fulton d. Mrs R. Brown/Evelyn Moeller 0-6 8-8, retired
XDF: Michael P. Hann/Phyllis Edwards d. Harry Marriner/Mrs R. Brown 6-1 6-2
-----
July 8-15 Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)
1R: Shirley Fry (US) d Alfriede Eick 6-0 6-0*
1R: Ingrid Metzner (Brz) d Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 6-3 6-3
QF: Fry d Marie Luise Jenuuel 6-2 6-2
QF: Thelma Long (Aus) d Barbel Ahlert 6-2 7-5
QF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Fay Muller (Aus) 6-3 9-7
QF: Heather Brewer (Ber) d Metzner 1-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Fry d Long 6-4 6-2
SF: Brewer d Mercelis 3-6 7-5 10-8
FI: Shirley Fry (US) d Heather Brewer (Ber) 6-1 13-11
Given the dates for the event (provided by Andrew Tas) it is possible that the NYT match results for Fry and Metzner were 2R results with Fry getting a bye in round 1. The Eick match was Fry's first match in the event, having flown in the day before from London.
-----
July 11-15, Wengen, Switzerland
SF?: Halff d. Pusterla 6-3 7-5
FI Elsa Riboli Gaviraghi d. Arlette Halff 6-1 6-1
-----
ends July 15 Aix-en-Provence Tournament. Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)
SF: Louise Snow (US) d. Procter-Bonnet 6-1 6-1
SF: Joan Curry (GB) d. Salusse 6-2 9-7
FI: Joan Curry (GB) d Louse Snow (US) 6-3 6-3
XD: Francoise? Cor/Bob Howe (Aus)d. Procter-Bonnet/Irv Dorfman (US) 6-4 8-6
-----
July 16, Limoges, France
FI Jacqueline Berson d. Marcilhacy 6-2 6-4
-----
July 17, Montgomery County, Norristown, PA, USA
FI Barbara Neely d. Nancy Cross 7-5 6-1
-----
Summer, Ortisei, Italy (Clay)
FI: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-0 6-2
-----
Summer, Knokke-Le Zoute, Belgium (Clay)
SF Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Louise Snow (US) 6-4 6-3
SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Chiara Ramorino (It) 6-4 6-3
FI: Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-3
MX: Lazzarino/Gerald Oakley (GB) d. Mercelis/Jackie Brichant (Bel) 6-1 6-3
-----
Circa mid-July, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)
FI: Joan Curry (GB) d. N. Matton 6-2 6-1
-----
July 1-14, All Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Liguanea Club
FI: Joan Murphy d. Mrs C.S. Johnstone 6-2 6-3
DF: Rosalie Fox/Kay Henriques d. Hope Furness/Mrs P. Schofield 6-3 9-7
MX: Joan Murphy/Ron Cooper d. Kay Henriques/Peter Phillips 6-4 3-6 6-3
-----
July 1-14, Closed Championships of Tanganyika, Dar-es-Salaam, Tanganyika (Clay)
FI: Mrs M.H. Barnard d. Mrs L. Attenborough 6-1 6-0
DF: Mrs L. Attenborough/Mrs M.H. Barnard d. M. Davis/R. Urquhart 6-2 6-2
MX: Mrs L. Attenborough/J.D. Patel d. Mrs M.H. Barnard/R. Toplis 6-3 6-3