July
July 5-10, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Marjorie Gladman (USA) 6-2, 6-0
--
DF: Mrs Bourque/L. Fraser d. D. Saeger/T. Tatlow 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
--
XDF: C. Aikman/D. Seager d. G. Dixon/H. Tatlow 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
-----
July 5-10, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England
FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Fry 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
--
DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (NTH) d. Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry 6-4, 6-4
--
XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Bunny Austin/Betty Nuthall 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
-----
July 5-10, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England
FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4, 6-2
--
DF: Geraldine Beamish/Elsie Goldsack d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
--
XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Geraldine Beamish d. Enrique Obarrio (ARG)/Joan Ridley 6-2, 6-4
-----
July 7-11, Glen Head, Long Island, New York, USA
FI: Doris Corbiere d. Edna Hauselt-Roeser 7-5, 8-10, 7-5
-----
July 12-17, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland
FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price 6-4, 6-0
--
DF: F. Pearson/Hilda Wallis d. Janet Jackson/Mrs Tomlinson 6-1, 6-4
--
XDF: Cyril G. Eames (GBR)/A. Byrne d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Orea Beatty (AUS) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----
July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales
FI: Gladys Seel d. Mrs R. Fletcher 6-0, 6-4
--
DF: Mrs R. Fletcher/Gladys Seel d. Mrs O. Bevir/Mrs J. Humfrey 6-3, 6-4
--
XDF: Hector C. Fisher (SUI)/Mrs O. Bevir d. Gordon Tuckett/Gladys Seel 7-5, 6-3
-----
July 12-17, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England
FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Claire Beckingham 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
--
DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. K. Aitchison/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3, 10-12, 10-8
--
XDF: G. Sherwell/D. Alexander d. R. Watson/Ruth Watson 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
-----
July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England
FI: Joan Ridley d. Mrs J. Colegate 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--
DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs J. Colegate/Kathleen Godfree 7-5, 6-4
--
XDF: Leslie Godfree/Kathleen Godfree d. Donald M. Greig/Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3, 6-2
-----
July 13-17, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
FI: Geraldine Beamish d. B. Brown 6-3, 6-4
--
DF: Geraldine Beamish/Betty Dix d. K. Marriott/Mrs V. Taylor 6-2, 6-3
--
XDF: William Collins/Betty Dix d. R. Wackett/Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
-----
July 13-18, Rhode Island Championships, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
FI: Martha Bayard d. Mrs W. Endicott 6-1, 6-1
--
DF: Martha Bayard/Mrs F. Godfrey d. Doris Corbiere/Mrs W. Endicott 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
--
XDF: Bradshaw Harrison/Doris Corbiere d. Lewis N. White/Mrs F. Godfrey 6-4, 6-1
-----
July 17-24, Longwood Invitational, Brookline, Massachussetts, USA
FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Martha Bayard 6-0, 3-6, 6-3
--
DF: Eleanor Goss/Elizabeth Ryan d. Penelope Anderson/Martha Bayard 9-7, 8-6
-----
July 26-31, Scottish Championships, Murrayfield, Edinburgh, Scotland
FI: M. Thom d. M. Ferguson 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--
DF: M. Ferguson/Mrs R. Welsh d. Mrs Herriot/Mrs A. Hudleston 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
--
XDF: G.M. Elliott/Mrs R. Welsh d. H.G. Mackintosh/Mrs Herriot 6-2 8-6
-----
July 26-August 1, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)
FI: Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Pauline Alison 6-1, 6-1
--
DF: Kea Bouman (NTH)/Anne de Borman d. Pauline Alison/Marie Storms 6-2, 6-3
--
XDF: Jean Washer/Kea Bouman (NTH) d. Jose-Maria Tarruella (ESP)/Mlle Sioard 6-1, 6-2
-----
July 26-August 1, Essex Women's Championships, Manchester, Massachussetts, USA
FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Eleanor Goss 6-0, 6-3
-----
July 29-August 1, Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, New York, USA
SF: Helen Wills d. Edna Hauslet-Roeser 6-3, 9-7
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Molla Mallory 6-4, 6-4
--
FI: Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-3, 6-2
--
DF: Mary K. Browne/Molla Mallory d. Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser 6-3, 6-0
-----