TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:55 AM   #74
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,595
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1996

January 15-28

1st Round
Monica Seles(US)[1] d. Q-Janet Lee(Tai) 6-3 6-0
Katarina Studenikova(Svk) d. Dominique Van Roost(Bel) 7-5 6-4
Q-Francesca Lubiani(Ity) d. Nicole Bradtke 6-2 4-6 6-4
Julie Halard-Decugis(Fra) d. W-Jane Taylor 6-1 6-1
Ai Sugiyama(Jpn) d. Radka Zrubakova(Svk) 0-6 7-5 6-1
Q-Alexia Dechaume-Balleret(Fra) d. Sarah Pitkowski(Fra) 6-4 7-6(3)
Linda Wild(US) d. Janette Husarova(Svk) 6-2 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu(Jpn)[15] d. Catalina Cristea(Rom) 4-6 6-2 6-1

Anna Smashnova(Isr) d. Natasha Zvereva(Blr)[12] 6-2 4-6 7-5
Tami Whitlinger-Jones(US) d. Naoko Kijimuta(Jpn) 6-3 6-0
Irina Spirlea(Rom) d. Sandrine Testud(Fra) 6-4 6-7(4) 8-6
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Natalia Baudone(Ity) 7-5 6-4
Q-Jolene Watanabe(US) d. Mariaan De Swardt(SA) 6-4 6-3
Alexandra Fusai(Fra) d. Pam Shriver(US) 6-4 6-4
Lori McNeil(US) d. W-Nicole Pratt 7-5 6-3
Iva Majoli(Cro)[7] d. Elena Makarova(Rus) 6-4 6-2

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(SP)[3] d. Beate Reinstadler(Ost) 6-2 6-2
Barbara Rittner(Ger) d. Ann Grossman(US) 6-3 6-2
Siobhan Drake-Brockman d. Kristin Godridge 6-4 4-6 6-3
Sandra Cacic(US) d. Els Callens(Bel) 6-3 6-4
Nicole Arendt(US) d. W-Kristine Kunce 6-3 6-1
Silvia Farina(Ity) d. Lea Ghirardi(Fra) 6-3 6-4
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo(SP) d. Veronika Martinek(Ger) 6-0 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[9] d. Virginia Ruano Pascual(SP) 6-4 6-3

Chanda Rubin(US)[13] d. Rachel McQuillan 4-6 6-3 6-2
Tina Krizan(Slo) d. Meredith McGrath(US) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Laurence Courtois(Bel) d. Miriam Oremans(Neth) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Joannette Kruger(SA) d. Annabel Ellwood 4-6 7-5 6-1
Karin Kschwendt(Ger) d. Petra Begerow(Ger) 6-0 6-2
Nana Miyagi(Jpn) d. Sandra Cecchini(Ity) 6-3 7-5
Karina Habsudova(Svk) d. Isabelle Demongeot(Fra) 6-3 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[6] d. Shaun Stafford(US) 6-0 6-1

Kimiko Date(Jpn)[5] d. Angelica Gavaldon(Mex) 6-2 6-0
Mana Endo(Jpn) d. W-Kerry-Anne Guse 7-6(6) 6-4
Martina Hingis (Swt) d. Jana Nejedly (Can) 6-1 6-1
Barbara Paulus(Ost) d. Larisa Neiland(Lat) 6-0 6-0
Nancy Feber(Bel) d. Q-Sonya Jeyaseelan(Can) 6-4 6-0
Kristie Boogert(Neth) d. Adriana Serra Zanetti(Ity) 6-3 6-2
Shi-Ting Wang(Tai) d. Andrea Temesvari(Hun) 7-6(5) 6-1
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(Ned)[11] d. Patricia Hy-Boulais(Can) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-3

Amanda Coetzer(SA)[16] d. Melanie Schnell(Ost) 6-2 6-2
Sabine Hack(Ger) d. Yayuk Basuki(Indo) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q-Laxmi Poruri(US) d. Lindsay Lee(US) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Q-Rika Hiraki(Jpn) d. Maria Jose Gaidano(Arg) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Rita Grande(Ity) d. Lisa Raymond(US) 6-4 6-3
Silke Meier(Ger) d. Min Tang(HKG) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva(Rus) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka(Jpn) 6-2 6-4
Mary Pierce(FRA)[4] d. Petra Schwarz(Ost) 6-3 6-1

Anke Huber(Ger)[8] d. Sandra Kleinova(CZ) 6-1 6-4
Asa Carlsson(Swd) d. W-Kirrily Sharpe 6-2 6-0
Dally Randriantefy(Mad) d. Maria Strandlund(Swd) 7-5 7-6(4)
Ludmila Richterova(CZ) d. W-Gail Biggs 6-3 6-3
Helena Sukova(CZ) d. Judith Wiesner(Ost) 6-4 6-0
Magdalena Grzybowska(Pol) d. W-Trudi Musgrave 4-6 6-3 6-2
Sung-Hee Park(Kor) d. Maria Vento(Ven) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
Barbara Schett(Ost) d. Amy Frazier(US)[14] 4-6 7-5 9-7

Lindsay Davenport(US)[10] d. Christina Singer(Ger) 6-1 6-2
Rennae Stubbs d. Gigi Fernandez(US) 6-3 6-4
Nanne Dahlman(Fin) d. Katarzyna Nowak(Pol) 6-3 6-0
Ruxandra Dragomir(Rom) d. Erika De Lone(US) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Yone Kamio(Jpn) d. Fang Li(Chn) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Jana Kandarr(Ger) d. Tatjana Jecmenica(Yug) 6-4 6-3
Florencia Labat(Arg) d. Jing-Qian Yi(Chn) 6-2 6-2
Conchita Martinez(SP)[2] d. Q-Clare Wood(GB) 6-4 6-1

2nd Round
Seles[1] d. Studenikova 6-1 6-1
Halard d. Lubiani 6-2 0-6 6-2
Sugiyama d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-2 6-2
Sawamatsu[15] d. Wild 6-4 6-3

Whitlinger-Jones d. Smashnova 5-7 6-4 6-2
Applemans d. Spirlea 6-3 6-3
Fusai d. Watanabe 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Majoli[7] d. McNeil 6-3 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Rittner 6-3 6-2
Cacic d. Drake-Brockman 6-2 7-5
Arendt d. Farina 3-6 6-3 8-6
MJ.Fernandez[9] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2 6-0

Rubin[13] d. Krizan 6-7(3) 6-2 6-3
Courtois d. Kruger 6-3 7-6(5)
Kschwendt d. Miyagi 2-6 6-2 6-1
Sabatini[6] d. Habsudova 6-4 6-3

Endo d. Date[5] 6-2 1-6 6-4
Hingis d. Paulus 6-1 6-4
Boogert d. Feber 6-2 1-6 6-3
Schultz-McCarthy[11] d. Wang 6-4 3-6 6-3

Coetzer[16] d. Hack 6-1 6-1
Hiraki d. Poruri 6-3 4-6 6-2
Grande d. Meier 6-4 7-6(5)
Likhovtseva d. Pierce[4] 6-4 6-4

Huber[8] d. Carlsson 6-1 6-2
Richterova d. Randriantefy 7-6(5) 4-6 7-5
Sukova d. Grzybowska 7-6(5) 4-6 8-6
Schett d. Park 6-4 6-3

Davenport[10] d. Stubbs 7-6(5) 6-3
Dahlman d. Dragomir 6-4 6-3
Kandarr d. Kamio 7-6(3) 6-3
Martinez[2] d. Labat 6-2 6-4

3rd Round
Seles[1] d. Halard 7-5 6-0
Sawamatsu[15] d. Sugiyama 6-4 6-0
Appelmans d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-3 6-2
Majoli[7] d. Fusai 6-2 6-1

Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Cacic 6-3 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[9] d. Arendt 6-1 6-1
Rubin[13] d. Courtois 6-0 6-2
Sabatini[6] d. Kschwendt 6-1 6-2

Hingis d. Endo 6-1 6-1
Schultz-McCarthy[11] d. Boogert 4-6 6-1 6-4
Coetzer[16] d. Hiraki 6-3 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Grande 6-3 6-1

Huber[8] d. Richterova 6-2 6-1
Schett d. Sukova 6-2 5-7 8-6
Davenport[10] d. Dahlman 6-4 7-5
Martinez[2] d. Kandarr 6-3 6-0

4th Round
Seles[1] d. Sawamatsu[15] 6-1 6-3
Majoli[7] d. Appelmans 6-2 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. MJ.Fernandez[9] 6-3 6-3
Rubin[13] d. Sabatini[6] 6-2 6-4

Hingis d. Schultz-McCarthy[11] 6-1 6-4
Coetzer[16] d. Likhovtseva 6-3 6-3
Huber[8] d. Schett 6-3 6-2
Martinez[2] d. Davenport[10] 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Seles[1] d. Majoli[7] 6-1 6-2
Rubin[13] d. Sanchez-Vicario[3] 6-4 2-6 16-14
Coetzer[16] d. Hingis 7-5 4-6 6-1
Huber[8] d. Martinez[2] 4-6 6-2 6-1

Semis
Seles[1] d. Rubin[13] 6-7(2) 6-1 7-5
Huber[8] d. Coetzer[16] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Final
Seles[1] d. Huber[8] 6-4 6-1


1st Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. K.Maleeva/Stafford 6-3 6-3
W-Ellwood/Pratt d. Ghirardi-Rubbi/Pitkowski 4-6 6-4 8-6
Dechaume-Balleret/Testud d. W-McShea/Musgrave 6-3 6-3
Coetzer/De Swardt[13] d. W-Shriver/Smylie 6-3 2-6 6-1
Kschwendt/Huber d. Farina/Golarsa[16] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Nemeckova/Szabova d. Grzybowska/Olsza 2-6 7-5 6-4
De Lone/Keller d. Godridge/Sharpe 7-5 7-6(4)
Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario[8] d. W-Drake-Brockman/Taylor 6-4 6-4

Arendt/Bollegraf[4] d. Paz/Simpson 6-2 6-3
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. Carlsson/Cristea 0-6 6-2 6-1
McQuillan/Porwik d. Demongeot/Pleming 6-2 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[9] d. Coutois/Feber 7-6(0) 6-4
Saeki/Yoshida d. Hingis/Majoli[12] 5-7 6-0 6-3
Basuki/Vis d. Dragomir/Kruger 6-2 6-3
Dahlman/Wood d. Grande/Temesvari 6-4 6-2
Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs[6] d. Hakami/Scott 3-6 6-0 6-1

Raymond/Sabatini[7] d. Groosman/Whitlinger-Jones 6-2 6-0
Applemans/Oremans d. Cacic/Papadaki 6-2 3-6 6-1
Schwartz/Studenikova d. Likhovtseva/Nagano 6-3 6-2
Boogert/Bradtke [14] d. Lake/Poruri 7-6(2) 7-5
Spirlea/Wild [15] d. Bobkova/Langrova 6-3 6-1
Guse/Hy-Boulais d. Probst/Singer 6-3 6-4
Lindstrom/Strandlund d. De Weille/Noorlander 6-4 6-3
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez[3] d. Muric/Van Roost 6-1 6-0

Miyagi/Reece d. McNeil/Sukova[5] 2-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Barclay/Byrne d. Krizan/Zrubakova 6-1 7-6(1)
Melicharova/Vildova d. Mroz/Watanabe 6-3 6-2
Makarova/Maniokova d. Hetherington/Radford[10] 6-3 6-0
Callens/Halard-Decugis[11] d. Hiraki/Park 6-2 6-3
Csurgo/Kijimuta d. Fusai/Habsudova 6-4 6-4
Frazier/Po d. Kamio/Labat 6-4 7-6(6)
McGrath/Neiland [2] d. Cecchini/Garrone 6-3 6-4

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. W-Ellwood/Pratt 2-6 6-1 6-1
Coetzer/De Swardt[13] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud 6-1 6-2
Kschwendt/Huber d. Nemeckova/Szabova 6-3 6-0
Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario[8] d. De Lone/Keller 6-2 6-3

Arendt/Bollegraf[4] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama w/o
Martinez/Tarabini[9] d. McQuillan/Porwik 6-3 7-6(3)
Basuki/Vis d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-4 6-2
Dahlman/Wood d. Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs[6] 7-6(4) 6-3

Raymond/Sabatini[7] d. Applemans/Oremans 6-1 6-1
Boogert/Bradtke[14] d. Schwartz/Studenikova 4-0 ret
Spirlea/Wild[15] d. Guse/Hy-Boulais 7-5 7-6(5)
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez[3] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 7-6(5) 6-3

Barclay/Byrne d. Miyagi/Reece 6-1 6-0
Makarova/Maniokova d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-4 6-4
Callens/Halard-Decugis[11] d. Csurgo/Kijimuta 7-5 6-2
McGrath/Neiland[2] d. Frazier/Po 6-4 6-3

3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Coetzer/De Swardt[13] 7-5 6-2
Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario[8] d. Kschwendt/Huber 6-0 7-5
Arendt/Bollegraf[4] d. Martinez/Tarabini[9] 6-2 2-3 ret.
Basuki/Vis d. Dahlman/Wood 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3

Raymond/Sabatini[7] d. Boogert/Bradtke[14] 6-0 7-5
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez[3] d. Spirlea/Wild[15] 7-5 6-0
Makarova/Maniokova d. Barclay/Byrne 6-4 6-2
McGrath/Neiland[2] d. Callens/Halard-Decugis[11] 6-2 6-4

Quarters
Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario[8] d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] 6-1 6-7(3) 6-4
Arendt/Bollegraf[4] d. Basuki/Vis 6-1 2-6 7-5
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez[3] d. Raymond/Sabatini[7] 6-3 4-6 6-2
McGrath/Neiland[2] d. Makarova/Maniokova 6-0 3-6 6-3

Semis
Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario[8] d. Arendt/Bollegraf[4] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez[3] d. McGrath/Neiland[2] 6-2 6-3

Final
Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario[8] d. Davenport/MJ.Fernandez[3] 7-5 2-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 27th, 2011 at 04:21 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote