TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 10:51 AM   #73
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,351
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1995

Dates: January 16-29


1st Round
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(SP)[1] d. Fang Li(CHN) 6-2 6-0
Tami Whitlinger-Jones(US) d. Petra Begerow(GER) 6-2 6-4
Zina Garrison Jackson(US) d. Kerry-Anne Guse 3-6 6-2 6-3
Christina Singer(GER) d. Marketa Kochta(GER) 6-1 6-3
Meike Babel(GER) d. Mana Endo(JPN) 6-4 6-2
Chanda Rubin(USA) d. Kristine Kunce 6-1 6-2
Karina Habsudova(SVK) d. Natalia Baudone(ITA) 6-4 6-2
Natalia Medvedeva(UKR) d. Magdalena Maleeva(BUL)[9] 4-6 7-5 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[11] d. Els Callens(BEL) 7-5 6-4
Linda Wild(USA) d. Pam Shriver(USA) 6-3 6-0
Amanda Coetzer(RSA) d. Angeles Montolio(ESP) 6-2 6-2
Ruxandra Dragomir(ROM) d. Sandra Dopfer(AUT) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Naoko Sawamatsu(JPN) d. Ai Sugiyama(JPN) 6-3 6-3
Laurence Courtois(BEL) d. Katerina Kroupova(CZE) 7-6 6-2
Patty Fendick(USA) d. Ann Grossman(US) 6-1 6-2
Kimiko Date(JPN)[7] d. Elena Likhovtseva(RUS) 6-2 6-2

Jana Novotna(CZE)[3] d. Patricia Hy-Boulais(CAN) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Helena Sukova(CZE) d. Meredith McGrath(USA) 6-3 6-1
Lisa Raymond(USA) d. Q-Yuka Yoshida(JPN) 6-4 6-2
Kristin Godridge d. Nana Miyagi(JPN) 6-7 6-2 6-1
Angelica Gavaldon(MEX) d. L-Yvette Basting(NED) 6-2 6-0
Joannette Kruger(RSA) d. Mariaan De Swardt(RSA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Silke Meier(GER) d. W-Jane Taylor 7-6 2-6 6-2
Lori McNeil(USA)[15] d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret(FRA) 6-3 6-3

Audra Keller(USA) d. Sabine Hack(GER)[13] 7-5 1-6 6-0
Barbara Paulus(AUT) d. Emanuela Zardo(SUI) 7-6 6-0
Sabine Appelmans(BEL) d. Laura Golarsa(ITA) 6-2 6-4
Radka Bobkova(CZE) d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter(AUT) 7-5 6-3
Elena Makarova(RUS) def. Tatiana Ignatieva(BLR) 6-0 6-1
Radka Zrubakova(SVK) d. Nicole Arendt(USA) 6-4 6-1
Sung-Hee Park(KOR) d. Leila Meskhi(GEO) 0-6 7-6 6-2
Marianne Werdel Witmeyer(US) d. Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[5] 6-4 6-4

Natasha Zvereva(BLR)[8] d. Alexandra Fusai(FRA) 6-4 6-0
Silvia Farina Elia(ITA) d. Gigi Fernandez(USA) 7-5 6-2
Judith Wiesner(AUT) d. Q-Rika Hiraki(JPN) 6-1 6-7 6-0
Shaun Stafford(USA) d. W-Annie Miller(USA) 6-3 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka(JPN) d. Barbara Schett(AUT) 6-0 6-4
Martina Hingis(SUI) d. Jolene Watanabe(USA) 6-0 7-6(2)
Sandra Cacic(USA) d. Asa Svensson(SWE) 6-2 6-2
Amy Frazier(USA)[14] d. W-Annabel Ellwood 6-0 6-2

Anke Huber(GER)[10] d. Ludmila Richterova(CZE) 6-2 6-4
W-Siobhan Drake-Brockman d. Q-Naoko Kijimuta(JPN) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Yayuk Basuki(INA) d. Ginger Helgeson Nielsen(US) 3-6 6-1 6-4
W-Nicole Provis d. Katarina Studenikova(SVK) 6-0 6-1
Q-Dally Randriantefy(MAD) d. Florencia Labat(ARG) 6-3 7-6
Patricia Tarabini(ARG) d. Nicole Pratt 6-0 6-1
Elna Reinach(RSA) d. Rachel McQuillan 3-6 6-0 6-4
Mary Pierce(FRA)[4] d. Tina Krizan(SLO) 6-1 6-0

Lindsay Davenport(US)[6] d. Debbie Graham(US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst(GER) d. Elly Hakami(USA) 6-3 6-2
Sandrine Testud(FRA) d. Caroline Vis(NED) 6-4 6-0
Miriam Oremans(NED) d. Shi-Ting Wang(TPE) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Anna Smashnova(ISR) d. Elena Wagner(GER) 6-7 6-3 6-3
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor(FRA) d. Hiromi Nagano(JPN) 6-3 6-3
Bettina Fulco-Villella(ARG) d. Noelle Van Lottum(FRA) 6-1 6-3
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy(NED) [12] d. Karin Kschwendt(AUT) 6-3 6-2

Irina Spirlea(ROM) d. Julie Halard-Decugis(FRA)[16] 6-0 7-5
Eugenia Maniokova(RUS) d. L-Mercedes Paz(ARG) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Yone Kamio(JPN) d. Katerina Maleeva(BUL) 7-6 6-1
Beate Reinstadler(AUT) def. Petra Langrova(CZE) 6-1 7-6
Kristie Boogert(NED) def. Linda Ferrando (ITA) 6-0 4-6 6-0
Manon Bollegraf(NED) d. Stephanie Rottier(NED) 7-6 7-5
Veronika Martinek(GER) d. Larisa Neiland(LAT) 7-5 6-3
Conchita Martinez(ESP)[2] d. Barbara Rittner(GER) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round
Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-1 6-2
Garrison-Jackson d. Singer 6-2 6-1
Habsudova d. Medvedeva 6-3 6-1
Babel d. Rubin 6-4 4-6 9-7
MJ.Fernandez[11] d. Wild 7-6 7-5
Coetzer d. Dragomir 6-4 4-6 6-3
Sawamatsu d. Courtois 6-0 6-4
Date[7] d. Fendick 6-4 6-3

Novotna[3] d. Sukova 3-6 6-3 6-2
Raymond d. Godridge 6-3 4-6 6-4
Galvadon d. Kruger 6-3 6-1
McNeil[15] d. Meier 7-6 6-1
Paulus d. Keller 6-3 6-3
Applemans d. Bobkova 6-2 6-0
Makarova d. Zrubakova 6-0 6-2
Werdel Witmeyer d. S-H.Park 7-5 6-3

Zvereva[8] d. Farina 6-4 6-2
Wiesner d. Stafford 6-4 6-0
Nagatsuka d. Hingis 6-3 6-4
Frazier[14] d. Cacic 6-3 5-7 6-4
Huber[10] d. Drake-Brockman 6-1 6-0
Basuki d. Provis 7-5 6-4
Q-Randriantefy d. Tarabini 6-2 6-0
Pierce[4] d. Reinach 6-1 6-2

Davenport[6] d. Probst 6-2 6-2
Testud d. Oremans 6-4 7-6
Schultz-McCarthy[12] d. Fulco 6-1 6-4
Smashnova d. Pitkowski 7-5 7-5
Spirlea d. Maniolova 6-0 6-2
Kamio d. Reinstadler 4-6 6-4 6-3
Boogert d. Bollegraf 6-3 6-0
Martinez[2] d. Martinek 6-1 6-3

3rd Round
Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Garrison-Jackson 6-1 6-3
Habsudova d. Babel 2-6 6-1 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[11] d. Coetzer 6-3 5-7 6-2
Sawamatsu d. Date[7] 3-6 6-3 6-3

Novotna[3] d. Raymond 6-1 3-6 9-7
Galvadon d. McNeil[15] 2-6 6-3 8-6
Paulus d. Applemans 6-1 6-3
Werdel Witmeyer d. Makarova 6-0 6-2

Zvereva d. Wiesner 4-6 7-6 6-2
Nagatsuka d. Frazier[14] 6-3 6-3
Huber[10] d. Basuki 6-0 6-1
Pierce[4] d. Q-Randriantefy 6-3 6-3

Davenport[6] d. Testud 6-3 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy[12] d. Smashnova 6-2 6-2
Spirlea d. Kamio 2-6 6-3 6-3
Martinez[2] d. Boogert 6-3 2-6 6-3

4th Round
Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Habsudova 7-5 6-0
Sawamatsu d. MJ.Fernandez[11] 6-4 7-6
Galvadon d. Novotna[3] 7-5 6-0
Werdel Witmeyer d. Paulus 6-2 6-3

Zvereva d. Nagatsuka 3-6 6-3 6-1
Pierce[4] d.Huber[10] 6-2 6-4
Davenport[6] d. Schultz-McCarthy[12] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Martinez[2] d. Spirlea 6-2 6-7 6-2

Quarters
Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Sawamatsu 6-1 6-3
Werdel Witmeyer d. Galvadon 6-1 6-2
Pierce[4] d. Zvereva 6-1 6-4
Martinez[2] d. Davenport[6] 6-3 4-6 6-3

Semis
Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Werdel-Witmeyer 6-4 6-1
Pierce[4] d. Martinez[2] 6-3 6-1

Final
Pierce[4]d. Sanchez-Vicario[1] 6-3 6-2


1st Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Golarsa/Paz 6-2 6-4
Arendt/Singer d. Fulco-Villella/Simpson 6-3 6-3
E.Reinach/Spirlea d. Hetherington/Vis 4-6 6-4 6-2
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. K.Adams/Garrison-Jackson[11] 3-6 6-4 9-7

Maniokova/Meskhi[10] d. Kschwendt/Mg.Maleeva 6-1 7-5
Grande/J.Kruger d. Cristea/Koutstaal 6-4 6-2
Probst/Scott d. Appelmans/Oremans 4-6 7-5 6-2
Halard/Shriver[6] d. Reece/Werdel-Witmeyer 6-2 6-3

Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Faull/Richardson 6-2 7-5
Dechaume-Balleret/Labat d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
Babel/Hy-Boulais d. W-Limmer/Woolcock 6-3 6-2
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. K.Maleeva/Medvedeva[14] 6-4 6-2

Lugina/Wagner d. Helgeson-Nielsen/McQuillan[15] 6-2 1-6 10-8
Harvey-Wild/Rubin d. Pratt/van Lottum 6-1 6-4
deSwardt/Horn d. Re.Jensen/Nagano 6-3 6-4
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[7] d. Huber/Ra.Jensen 6-0 6-3

McGrath/Stubbs[5] d. W-Godridge/Sharpe 6-1 7-5
Kamio/Kijimuta d. Farina/Schwartz-Ritter 1-6 6-2 14-12
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. Lake/C.Wood 7-5 6-4
Sabatini/Schultz[9] d. Rittner/Schneider 7-6(2) 6-4

D.Graham/Stafford[12] d. Dragomir/Likhovtseva 6-4 6-4
Hack/Pleming d. Grossman/Steven 6-4 6-3
W-Drake-Brockman/Taylor d. Kroupova/Studenikova 7-6(3) 6-4
Bollegraf/Neiland[4] d. Carlsson/Iida 6-3 4-6 6-1

McNeil/Sukova[8] d. Bakkum/F.Li 6-2 6-3
Lindstrom/Strandlund d. Makarova/Muric 5-7 7-5 8-6
Endo/N.Sawamatsu d. W-Ellwood/Hingis 6-3 6-3
Quentrec-Eagle/Testud d. Basuki/Miyagi[13] 6-7(4) 6-1 6-2

Martinez/Tarabini[16] d. Bradtke/Radford 6-2 6-4
Courtois/Feber d. Bobkova/Langrova 6-3 3-6 6-2
Guse/Strnadova d. Barclay/Byrne 6-4 6-4
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Fusai/Monami 6-3 6-2

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Arendt/Singer 6-4 5-7 6-3
E.Reinach/Spirlea d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-1 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi[10] d. Grande/J.Kruger 6-2 7-6(2)
Probst/Scott d. Halard/Shriver[6] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-3 6-0
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Babel/Hy-Boulais 7-5 6-3
Harvey-Wild/Rubin d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 5-7 6-0
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[7] d. deSwardt/Horn 6-1 6-0

McGrath/Stubbs[5] d. Kamio/Kijimuta 4-6 6-2 6-0
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. Sabatini/Schultz[9] 7-5 6-4
D.Graham/Stafford[12] d. Hack/Pleming 6-0 7-6(3)
Bollegraf/Neiland[4] d. W-Drake-Brockman/Taylor 6-4 6-1

McNeil/Sukova[8] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 2-6 6-2 6-3
Endo/N.Sawamatsu d. Quentrec-Eagle/Testud 6-3 3-6 6-3
Martinez/Tarabini[16] d. Courtois/Feber 6-7(3) 7-5 6-1
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Guse/Strnadova 6-3 7-5

3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. E.Reinach/Spirlea 6-2 6-3
Maniokova/Meskhi[10] d. Probst/Scott 6-3 6-2
Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Habsudova/Zrubakova w/o
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[7] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-1 6-1

Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. McGrath/Stubbs[5] 6-1 3-0 ret.
Bollegraf/Neiland[4] d. D.Graham/Stafford[12] 6-2 6-2
McNeil/Sukova[8] d. Endo/N.Sawamatsu 6-2 6-4
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Martinez/Tarabini[16] 7-5 3-6 7-5

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Maniokova/Meskhi[10] 6-1 6-3
Davenport/Raymond[3] d. Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[7] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Bollegraf/Neiland[4] d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. McNeil/Sukova[8] 6-0 6-3

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Davenport/Raymond[3] 6-3 6-4
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Bollegraf/Neiland[4] 7-5 6-1

Final
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 04:39 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote