TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:48 AM   #72
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,157
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1994

Dates: Janaury 17-30


1st Round
Steffi Graf(GER)[1] d. Kimberly Po-Messerli(US) 6-1 2-0 ret
Nicole Bradtke d. Clare Wood(GBR) 7-5 6-4
Pam Shriver(USA) d. Laurence Courtois(BEL) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Barbara Rittner(GER) d. Federica Bonsignori(ITA) 6-0 6-0
Sandrine Testud(FRA) d. Marzia Grossi(ITA) 6-1 6-3
Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Miriam Oremans(NED) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mana Endo(JPN) d. Dominique Van Roost(BEL) 6-4 6-3
Helena Sukova(CZE)[13] d. Jenny Byrne 6-7(5) 7-6(7) 6-2

Lindsay Davenport(US)[16] d. Patricia Hy-Boulais(CAN) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Wiltrud Probst(GER) d. Petra Langrova(CZE) 7-6(6) 5-7 6-4
Q-Elena Makarova(RUS) d. Sandra Wasserman(BEL) 6-4 6-3
Rene Simpson(CAN) d. W-Nicole Pratt 6-3 6-0
Nadine Ercegovic(CRO) d. Julie White(GBR) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Caroline Kuhlman(USA) d. Karin Kschwendt(AUT) 6-4 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui(ARG) d. Kristin Godridge 6-4 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez(USA)[6] d. Elly Hakami(USA) 6-4 6-3

Conchita Martinez(SP)[3] d. Natasha Zvereva(BLR) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Patty Fendick(USA) d. Q-Tina Krizan(SLO) 6-4 6-4
Amy Frazier(USA) d. Liz Smylie 6-1 2-6 6-2
Radka Bobkova(CZE) d. Christina Papadaki(GRE) 6-1 6-3
Kristine Kunce d. Janette Husarova(SVK) 3-6 7-6(3) 7-5
Marketa Kochta(GER) d. Joannette Kruger(RSA) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Chanda Rubin(USA) d. Katerina Maleeva(BUL) 6-4 6-3
Amanda Coetzer(RSA)[12] d. Petra Begerow(GER) 6-1 6-3

Kimiko Date(JPN)[10] d. Kathy Rinaldi Stunkel(USA) 6-1 6-1
Meredith McGrath(USA) d. Larisa Neiland(LAT) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Debbie Graham(USA) d. W-Rennae Stubbs 3-6 7-5 6-0
Rachel McQuillan d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter (AUT) 6-1 6-3
Kristie Boogert(NED) d. Q-Manon Bollegraf(NED) 6-3 6-3
Ginger Helgeson Nielsen(US) d. Veronika Martinek(GER) 6-3 6-2
Julie Halard-Decugis(FRA) d. W-Kerry-Anne Guse 6-0 6-3
Anke Huber (GER) [7] def. Leila Meskhi (GEO) 6-1 6-3

Jana Novotna(CZE)[5] d. Fang Li(CHN) 6-1 6-3
Helen Kelesi(CAN) d. Silvia Farina Elia(ITA) 6-1 6-1
Christina Singer(GER) d. Irina Spirlea(ROM) 6-2 6-4
W-Jane Taylor d. Caroline Vis(NED) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-4
Gigi Fernandez(USA) d. Q-Naoko Kijimuta(JPN) 6-1 6-4
Yone Kamio(JPN) d. W-Lisa McShea 6-1 6-3
Emanuela Zardo(SUI) d. Katarina Studenikova(SVK) 6-4 7-5
Yayuk Basuki(INA) d. Nathalie Tauziat(FRA)[15] 6-4 7-6(7)

Mary Pierce(FRA)[9] d. Natalia Baudone-Furlan(ITA) 6-2 6-1
Linda Wild(USA) d. Sandra Dopfer(AUT) 6-3 6-2
Florencia Labat(ARG) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual(ESP) 6-3 6-1
Sabine Appelmans(BEL) d. Noelle Van Lottum(FRA) 5-7 6-2 3-0 ret
Tami Whitlinger-Jones(US) d. Maria Jose Gaidano(ARG) 6-3 6-2
Linda Ferrando(ITA) d. Jolene Watanabe(USA) 6-4 6-3
Natalia Medvedeva(UKR) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman(NED) 7-5 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini(ARG)[4] d. Stephanie Rottier(NED) 7-6(3) 6-3

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(SUI)[8] d. Laura Golarsa(ITA) 6-0 6-3
Catalina Cristea(ROM) d. Joanne Limmer 7-6(4) 6-3
Patricia Tarabini(ARG) d. Angelica Gavaldon(MEX) 6-4 7-6(6)
Romana Tedjakusuma(INA) d. Karine Quentrec(FRA) 6-0 6-4
L-Nanne Dahlman(FIN) d. Radka Zrubakova(SVK) 6-2 6-7(3) 7-5
Beate Reinstadler(AUT) d. Shaun Stafford(USA) 6-2 6-4
Tracy Austin(USA) d. Elna Reinach(RSA) 6-1 7-5
Sabine Hack(GER) d. Zina Garrison Jackson(USA)[11] 7-5 6-3

Magdalena Maleeva(BUL)[14] d. Sandra Cacic(USA) 6-3 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu(JPN) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-4 6-1
Q-Anna Smashnova(ISR) d. Ruxandra Dragomir(ROM) 6-2 6-0
Elena Likhovtseva(RUS) d. Rossana De Los Rios(PAR) 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Ignatieva(BLR) d. Magdalena Feistel(POL) 6-1 6-2
Ann Wunderlich(USA) d. Nicole Arendt(USA) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
Shi-Ting Wang(TPE) d. Audra Keller(USA) 6-4 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(SP)[2] d. Karina Habsudova(CZE) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round
Graf[1] d. Bradtke 6-1 6-4
Rittner d. Shriver 6-4 3-6 6-2
Testud d. Raymond 7-5 3-6 6-3
Sukova[13] d. Endo 6-4 5-7 7-5

Davenport[16] d. Probst 6-1 7-5
Makarova d. Simpson 6-3 7-6(4)
Kuhlman d. Ercegovic 7-5 4-6 6-1
MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Gorrochategui 6-3 2-6 9-7

Martinez[3] d. Fendick 6-7(4) 6-1 6-4
Frazier d. Bobkova 6-2 6-1
Kunce d. Kochta 7-5 6-2
Rubin d. Coetzer[12] 6-1 2-6 6-3

Date[10] d. McGrath 6-4 6-2
McQuillan d. Graham 6-2 3-6 6-4
Helgeson Nielsen d. Boogert 6-2 6-0
Huber[7] d. Halard-Decugis 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3

Novotna[5] d. Kelesi 6-3 6-1
J.Taylor d. Singer 7-5 4-6 7-5
G.Fernandez d. Kamio 6-3 6-2
Zardo d. Basuki 6-2 7-6(5)

Pierce[9] d. Wild 6-7(4) 7-5 6-3
Appelmans d. Labat 6-2 6-3
Ferrando d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-4 6-1
Sabatini[4] d. Medvedeva 6-1 3-6 7-5

Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Cristea 5-7 6-4 6-4
Tedjakusuma d. Tarabini 6-2 7-6(2)
Reinstadler d. N.Dahlman 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hack d. Austin 6-1 5-7 6-2

Mg.Maleeva[14] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-4
Likhovtseva d. Smashnova 2-6 6-2 6-1
Wunderlich d. Ignatieva 6-1 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Wang 6-2 6-4

3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Rittner 6-2 6-4
Testud d. Sukova[13] 6-4 6-3
Davenport[16] d. Makarova 6-1 6-2
MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Kuhlman 6-4 6-1

Martinez[3] d. Frazier 6-3 6-0
Rubin d. Kunce 6-3 7-6(1)
Date[10] d. McQuillan 6-3 7-5
Helgeson Nielsen d. Huber[7] 3-6 7-6(10) 6-4

Novotna[5] d. J.Taylor 6-4 6-2
Zardo d. G.Fernandez 7-6(2) 6-4
Pierce[9] d. Appelmans 6-3 6-2
Sabatini[4] d. Ferrando 6-2 6-1

Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Tedjakusuma 6-0 6-1
Hack d. Reinstadler 6-3 3-6 7-5
Mg.Maleeva[14] d. Likhovtseva 6-4 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Wunderlich 6-2 6-3

4th Round
Graf[1] d. Testud 6-1 6-2
Davenport[16] d. M.Fernandez[6] 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2
Martinez[3] d. Rubin 7-6(4) 6-3
Date[10] d. Helgeson Nielsen 7-5 6-1

Novotna[5] d. Zardo 6-2 7-5
Sabatini[4] d. Pierce[9] 6-3 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Hack 7-5 6-7(2) 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Mg.Maleeva[14] 4-6 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Graf[1] d. Davenport[16] 6-3 6-2
Date[10] d. Martinez[3] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Sabatini[4] d. Novotna[5] 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Maleeva-Fragniere[8] 7-6(3) 6-4

Semis
Graf[1] d. Date[10] 6-3 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Sabatini[4] 6-1 6-2

Final
Graf[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario[2] 6-0 6-2
-------------------------
Junior singles final
Musgrave[11] d. Schett[1] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Junior doubles final
Morariu/Varmuzova[1] d. Basting/Alexandra Scheider(Ger) 7-5 2-6 7-5


1st Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Martinek/Mronz 6-2 6-4
Lake/C.Wood d. A.deLone/E.deLone 6-1 3-6 7-5
Carlsson/Cristea d. Likhovtseva/Makarova 7-5 3-6 6-3
Maniokova/Meskhi[13] d. Kschwendt/Labat 4-6 6-3 6-1

Bollegraf/Graham[10] d. K.Maleeva/Rittner 7-6(5) 6-3
W-Graf/Tarabini d. Gaidano/Testud 6-3 7-5
Faull/R.White d. Courtois/Feber 6-7(5)6-1 6-3
Martinez/Neiland[5] d. Hakami/Reece 6-2 6-2

Shriver/Smylie[3] d. F.Li/Monami 6-3 6-1
McDonald/Pratt d. Habsudova/Husarova 6-7(3)6-3 6-4
Harvey-Wild/Rubin d. Dopfer/Krizan 6-2 6-1
Golarsa/Medvedeva[12] d. C.Dahlman/Sharpe 6-4 6-4

Hetherington/Stafford[16] d. Byrne/McQuillan 7-6(6) 6-1
Barclay/Guse d. Hy/Paz 6-4 2-6 6-0
Arendt/Radford d. Jaggard-Lai/Simpson-Alter 6-0 6-3
K.Adams/Rinaldi-Stunkel[8] d. Basuki/Miyagi 7-5 6-3

Fendick/McGrath[7] d. Bobkova/Langrova 6-1 6-4
A.Kijimuta/N.Kijimuta d. W-Godridge/Limmer 6-3 6-1
Appelmans/Zrubakova d. W-Avontins/McShea 6-1 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui[9] d. Helgeson/Shannon McCarthy 7-5 7-6(3)

Grossman/Richardson[14] d. P.Ritter/vanLottum 6-2 6-3
Emmons/T.Price d. Field/Henricksson 6-0 6-4
Kuhlman/Pleming d. W-Mawdsley/Morton 1-6 6-4 6-4
Maleeva-Fragniere/Sukova[4] d. D.Jones/Kidowaki 6-3 6-3

M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[6] d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman 6-4 6-2
Farina/Ferrando d. Hodder/Woolcock 3-6 6-4 8-6
Provis/Tauziat d. Drake/Keller 0-6 6-3 6-3
Davenport/Raymond[15] d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-1 6-3

E.Reinach/Strnadova[11] d. Probst/Singer 7-5 6-3
Dragomir/Spirlea d. Benjamin/Po 6-4 7-6(0)
Kamio/Nagatsuka d. Halard/Huber 7-6(4) 6-3
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Papadaki/Zardo 6-2 6-1

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Lake/C.Wood 6-1 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi[13] d. Carlsson/Cristea 6-2 6-0
Bollegraf/Graham[10] d. Graf/Tarabini 7-6(6) 6-2
Martinez/Neiland[5] d. Faull/R.White 6-2 6-1

Shriver/Smylie[3] d. McDonald/Pratt 7-5 6-3
Golarsa/Medvedeva[12] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-4 7-5
Hetherington/Stafford[16] d. Barclay/Guse 6-0 4-6 6-4
Arendt/Radford d. K.Adams/Rinaldi-Stunkel[8] 6-2 6-3

Fendick/McGrath[7] d. A.Kijimuta/N.Kijimuta 6-2 6-4
Coetzer/Gorrochategui[9] d. Appelmans/Zrubakova 2-6 6-2 6-2
Grossman/Richardson[14] d. Emmons/T.Price 6-4 6-2
Maleeva-Fragniere/Sukova[4] d. Kuhlman/Pleming 3-6 7-6(2) 6-3

M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[6] d. Farina/Ferrando 6-3 6-7(2) 6-4
Davenport/Raymond[15] d. Provis/Tauziat 6-2 6-1
E.Reinach/Strnadova[11] d. Dragomir/Spirlea 6-1 6-0
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Kamio/Nagatsuka 6-2 6-3

3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Maniokova/Meskhi[13] 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Graham[10] d. Martinez/Neiland[5] 6-3 6-4
Shriver/Smylie[3] d. Golarsa/Medvedeva[12] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Hetherington/Stafford[16] d. Arendt/Radford 6-2 6-3

Fendick/McGrath[7] d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui[9] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Grossman/Richardson[14] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/Sukova[4] 6-1 6-4
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[6] d. Davenport/Raymond[15] 6-2 6-3
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. E.Reinach/Strnadova[11] 6-0 5-7 6-2

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Bollegraf/Graham[10] 6-1 6-3
Shriver/Smylie[3] d. Hetherington/Stafford[16] 6-3 6-2
Fendick/McGrath[7] d. Grossman/Richardson[14] 6-2 6-0
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[6] 6-4 6-4

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Shriver/Smylie[3] 6-3 6-3
Fendick/McGrath[7] d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] 6-3 7-5

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Fendick/McGrath[7] 6-3 4-6 6-4
--------------------------------
Junior singles final
Musgrave[11] d. Schett[1] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Junior doubles final
Morariu/Varmuzova[1] d. Basting/Alexandra Scheider(Ger) 7-5 2-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 03:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote