TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:46 AM   #71
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1993

Dates: Janaury 18-21


1st Round
Monica Seles[1] d. Gloria Pizzichini 6-1 6-2
Maria Strandlund d. Emanuela Zardo 4-6 7-5 6-3
Ann Grossman d. Laura Golarsa 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick d. Jessica Emmons 6-1 6-3
Nanne Dahlman d. Rika Hiraki 6-2 7-6(3)
Shaun Stafford d. Larisa Neiland 6-4 6-1
Wiltrud Probst d. Jane Taylor 6-0 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat[13] d. Leila Meskhi 5-7 6-4 6-4

Zina Garrison[16] d. Amanda Coetzer 6-4 4-6 6-3
Donna Faber d. Caroline Kuhlman 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Karin Kschwendt d. Nadine Ercegovic 3-6 6-1 6-4
Julie Halard d. Maya Kidowaki 6-0 6-0
Miriam Oremans d. Amy Frazier 6-4 6-1
Elna Reinach d. Kerry-Anne Guse 2-6 6-2 6-2
Monique Javer d. Carrie Cunningham 6-3 6-1
Conchita Martinez[6] d. Stephanie Rottier 2-6 6-4 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini[3] d. Chanda Rubin 6-1 7-5
Nathalie Baudone d. Fang Li 6-3 1-6 6-3
Kimberly Po d. Joanette Kruger 7-5 7-5
Patricia Hy d. Sabine Appelmans 6-3 6-4
Isabelle Demongeot d. Federica Bonsignori 6-1 7-5
Mana Endo d. Judith Wiesner 3-6 6-4 6-4
Nicole Provis d. Annamaria Foldenyi 6-2 6-3
Lori McNeil[12] d. Michelle Jaggard 6-2 6-3

Mary Pierce[10] d. Jenny Byrne 6-2 6-2
Kimiko Date d. Elena Brioukhovets 6-3 6-2
Lindsay Davenport d. Alexandra Fusai 7-5 6-1
Monique Kiene d. Maja Zivec-Skulj 6-1 4-6 7-5
Nicole Arendt d. Patricia Tarabini 6-0 6-1
Gigi Fernandez d. Ros Fairbank-Nideffer 6-2 6-3
Robin White d. Kristin Godridge 6-2 6-2
Jana Novotna[8] d. Sandrine Testud 6-2 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez[5] d. Beverly Bowes 6-3 6-1
Shi-Ting Wang d. Patti O'Reilly 6-1 6-2
Petra Thoren d. Yone Kamio 6-3 7-6(3)
Naoko Sawamatsu d. Eugenia Maniokova 7-5 7-5
Silke Meier d. Nana Miyagi 6-1 6-2
Ginger Helgeson d. Camille Benjamin 6-3 6-1
Sandra Wasserman d. Rene Simpson 7-5 7-5
Manuela Maleeva[9] d. Angelica Gavaldon 3-6 6-4 6-2

Anke Huber[11] d. Nicole Pratt 6-3 6-1
Veronika Martinek d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-4 6-2
Andrea Temesvari d. Manon Bollegraf 6-1 4-6 6-3
Ines Gorrochategui d. Rennae Stubbs 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Radka Zrubakova d. Tami Whitlinger 6-4 6-3
Stephanie Rehe d. Christelle Fauche 6-2 6-3
Laura Gildemeister d. Sandra Dopfer 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Noelle Van Lottum 6-2 6-3

Jennifer Capriati[7] d. Linda Harvey-Wild 6-0 6-1
Florencia Labat d. Andrea Strnadova 6-3 6-1
Sabine Hack d. Katarzyna Nowak 6-4 2-6 7-5
Natasha Zvereva d. Yayuk Basuki 6-3 6-3
Barbara Rittner d. Alexia Dechaume 7-5 6-3
Karina Habsudova d. Louise Field 6-2 6-2
Dominique Van Roost d. Bettina Fulco 6-2 6-0
Katerina Maleeva[14] d. Rachel McQuillan 4-6 7-5 6-2

Magdalena Maleeva[15] d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman 6-2 6-0
Petra Langrova d. Noelia Perez 6-0 6-1
Meike Babel d. Elizabeth Smylie 6-2 6-3
Tessa Price d. Kyoko Nagatsuka 6-3 7-5
Debbie Graham d. Pam Shriver 6-4 1-6 6-3
Claudia Porwik d. Flora Perfetti 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Santrock d. Joanne Limmer 6-2 6-4
Steffi Graf[2] d. Nathalie Herreman 6-0 6-1
------------------------
2nd Round
Seles[1] d. Strandlund 6-2 6-0
Fendick d. Grossman 6-1 7-6(6)
N.Dahlman d. Stafford 6-1 6-2
Tauziat[13] d. Probst 6-2 4-6 6-2

Garrison[16] d. Faber 4-6 6-4 6-2
Halard d. Kschwendt 6-4 1-6 6-4
Oremans d. E.Reinach 6-1 6-1
Martinez[6] d. Javer 7-5 6-1

Sabatini[3] d. Baudone 6-0 6-1
Po d. Hy 6-4 6-2
Demongeot d. Endo 2-6 6-2 6-2
Provis d. McNeil[12] 3-6 6-1 6-1

Pierce[10] d. Date 6-1 6-1
Davenport d. Kiene 7-5 6-4
G.Fernandez d. Arendt 6-4 7-6(7)
R.White d. Novotna[8] 4-6 7-5 6-2

M.Fernandez[5] d. Wang 7-6(1) 6-4
N.Sawamatsu d. Thoren 6-1 7-5
Helgeson d. Meier 6-3 6-3
Mn.Maleeva[9] d. Wasserman 6-4 6-1

Huber[11] d. Martinek 6-2 6-4
Gorrochategui d. Temesvari 6-1 7-5
Zrubakova d. Rehe 5-7 6-3 8-6
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Gildemeister 6-0 6-1

Capriati[7] d. Labat 6-7(8) 7-5 6-2
Zvereva d. Hack 7-5 6-7(3) 6-3
Rittner d. Habsudova 6-2 7-6(5)
K.Maleeva[14] d. Van Roost 6-1 6-4

Mg.Maleeva[15] d. Langrova 6-1 6-4
Babel d. Price 7-5 1-6 6-3
Porwik d. Graham 6-3 7-5
Graf[2] d. Santrock 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------
3rd Round
Seles[1] d. Fendick 6-1 6-0
Tauziat[13] d. N.Dahlman 6-2 6-1
Halard d. Garrison[16] 6-4 7-5
Martinez[6] d. Oremans 6-3 4-6 6-4

Sabatini[3] d. Po 6-1 6-3
Provis d. Demongeot 6-1 6-2
Pierce[10] d. Davenport 6-3 6-0
G.Fernandez d. R.White 7-6(6) 3-6 7-5

M.Fernandez[5] d. Sawamatsu 2-6 6-3 6-1
Mn.Maleeva[9] d. Helgeson 6-2 3-6 6-4
Huber[11] d. Gorrochategui 6-2 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Zrubakova 6-1 6-3

Capriati[7] d. Zvereva 7-5 7-5
K.Maleeva[14] d. Rittner 6-1 6-1
Mg.Maleeva[15] d. Babel 6-3 6-2
Graf[2] d. Porwik 6-1 ret
-------------------------
4th Round
Seles[1] d. Tauziat[13] 6-2 6-0
Halard d. Martinez[6] 6-4 6-3
Sabatini[3] d. Provis 7-5 6-3
Pierce[10] d. G.Fernandez 6-0 6-0

M.Fernandez[5] d. Mn.Maleeva[9] 7-5 2-6 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Huber[11] 7-5 6-2
Capriati[7] d. K.Maleeva[14] 6-7(2) 6-3 6-1
Graf[2] d. Mg.Maleeva[15] 6-3 6-3
--------------------------------
Quarters
Seles[1] d. Halard 6-2 6-7(5) 6-0
Sabatini[3] d. Pierce[10] 4-6 7-6(12) 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. M.Fernandez[5] 7-5 6-4
Graf[2] d. Capriati[7] 7-5 6-2

Semis
Seles[1] d. Sabatini[3] 6-1 6-2
Graf[2] d. Sanchez-Vicario[4] 7-5 6-4

Final
Seles[1] d. Graf[2] 4-6 6-3 6-2

1st Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Glitz/Santrock 6-2 6-3
Pleming/Testud d. Grossman/Temesvari 6-3 4-6 6-1
Frazier/Hiraki d. Wiesner/Zrubakova 6-4 6-4
Nideffer/Richardson[13] d. Barclay/Stacey 7-5 6-2

Gorrochategui/Harvey-Wild d. Provis/E.Reinach[9] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Kiene/Oremans d. Fuchs/Strandlund 6-3 6-4
MacGregor/Stafford d. Byrne/Faull 6-3 6-3
McNeil/Stubbs[5] d. Muns-Jagerman/Probst 6-4 6-4

M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[4] d. Mroz/Teodorowicz 6-2 6-4
W-Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere d. Kuhlman/Noevelo 6-3 6-2
McCarthy/Po d. Hirose/N.Kijimuta 6-2 7-5
Basuki/Miyagi d. Collins/Pierce[12] 7-6(2) 6-2

Labat/Tarabini[15] d. Halard/Huber 3-6 6-2 6-4
Hy/Rehe d. Godridge/P.O'Reilly 6-3 6-3
Hodder/Woolcock d. Arendt/Babel 7-6(5) 6-4
Fendick/Strnadova[8] d. Meskhi/Rittner 6-1 7-5

Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] d. Iida/Radford 6-3 6-3
Morton/C.Wood d. Lohmann/Martinek 6-2 6-1
Date/Jaggard-Lai d. Benjamin/Thoren 7-5 6-1
McQuillan/Porwik[11] d. Gildemeister/Habsudova 6-3 6-2

K.Maleeva/Tauziat[16] d. W-Avotins/Jones 3-6 6-2 6-1
W-Limmer/McDonald d. Baudone/Fulco-Villella 6-3 6-2
Bowes/Whittington d. Kschwendt/Langrova 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Driehuis/Van Lottum 6-4 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf[7] d. Golarsa/Herreman 6-1 6-2
Pratt/Sharpe d. Kidowaki/Sawamtasu 6-3 7-6(5)
Fusai/Tschan d. W-Guse/Price 6-4 6-1
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Graham/R.White 7-5 6-0

Dopfer/Zivec-Skulj d. Appelmans/Demongeot[14] 6-7(?) 6-4 6-3
Davenport/Rubin d. Simpson-Alter/Whitlinger 7-5 6-1
Emmons/Helgeson d. Miyauchi/Sugiyama 6-3 7-6(4)
Neiland/Novotna[2] d. Coetzer/Field 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Pleming/Testud 6-7(4) 7-5 6-2
Nideffer/Richardson[13] d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-3 6-2
Gorrochateui/Harvey-Wild d. Kiene/Oremans 6-0 3-6 6-1
McNeil/Stubbs[5] d. MacGregor/Stafford 6-3 6-4

M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[4] d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 6-4 6-2
Basuki/Miyagi d. McCarthy/Po 6-3 5-7 8-6
Labat/Tarabini[15] d. Hy/Rehe w/o
Fendick/Strnadova[8] d. Hodder/Woolcock 6-2 6-3

Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] d. Morton/C.Wood 7-6(5) 6-2
Date/Jaggard-Lai d. McQuillan/Porwik[11] w/o
K.Maleeva/Tauziat[16] d. Limmer/McDonald 6-4 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Bowes/Whittington 6-2 6-3

Adams/Bollegraf[7] d. Pratt/Sharpe 6-4 6-4
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Fusai/Tschan 6-4 6-1
Davenport/Rubin d. Dopfer/Zivec Skulj 6-3 6-1
Neiland/Novotna[2] d. Emmons/Helgeson 3-6 7-5 6-2

3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Nideffer/Richardson[13] 6-4 6-0
McNeil/Stubbs[5] d. Gorrochategui/Harvey-Wild 6-3 7-6(6)
M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[4] d. Basuki/Miyagi 6-2 6-2
Fendick/Strnadova[8] d. Labat/Tarabini[15] 6-4 6-4

Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] d. Date/Jaggard-Lai 6-3 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. K.Maleeva/Tauziat[16] 6-3 3-0 ret
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Adams/Bollegraf[7] 6-3 6-2
Neiland/Novotna[2] d. Davenport/Rubin 4-6 6-4 9-7

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. McNeil/Stubbs[5] 6-3 6-1
Fendick/Strnadova[8] d. M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson[4] 6-2 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] d. Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario[3] 4-6 6-1 6-0
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Neiland/Novotna[2] 6-3 6-3

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Fendick/Strnadova[8] 6-2 7-5
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] 6-4 1-6 6-3

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Shriver/Smylie[10] 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 03:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote