TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:45 AM   #70
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,843
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1992

Janurary 13-26, at Flinders park, Melbourne

1st Round
Monica Seles(US)[1] d. Akiko Kijimuta(Jpn) 6-2 6-0
Kimiko Date(Jpn) d. Mercedes Paz(Arg) 6-2 6-4
Yayuk Basuki(Ina) d. Patricia Tarabini(Arg) 6-3 7-5
Louise Field d. Sara Gomer(GB) 6-3 6-2
Marketa Kochta(Ger) d. Heather Ludloff(US) 6-3 6-4
Maya Kidowaki(Jpn) d. Anne Minter 6-2 6-4
Q-Nicole Arendt(US) d. Patty O'Reilly(US) 6-3 6-4
Leila Meskhi(Geo)[13] d. Q-Angelica Gavaldon(Mex) 6-2 6-2

Anke Huber(Ger)[12] d. Maja Zivec-Skulj(Ger) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Michelle Jaggard d. Manon Bollegraf(Ned) 2-6 6-4 9-7
Ros Nideffer(US) def. Chanda Rubin(US) 6-4 6-1
Jessica Emmons(US) d. Denisa Szabova(SVK) 6-4 6-2
Q-Fang Li(Chn) d. Rika Hiraki(Jpn) 6-2 6-4
Rennae Stubbs d. Radka Bobkova(Cz) 6-0 6-1
Rene Alter(Can) d. Barbara Paulus(Ost) 6-4 6-0
Jana Novotna(Cz)[6] d. Radka Zrubakova(SVK) 7-6(6) 6-3

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(Sp)[4] d. Nicole Provis 6-2 6-1
Sandrine Testud(Frn) d. Lori McNeil(US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Andrea Strnadova(Cz) def. Isabelle Demongeot(Frn) 6-3 6-4
Laura Gildemeister(Peru) d. Marianne Werdel(US) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-1
Kimberly Po(US) d. Samantha Smith(GB) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Joanne Limmer d. Emanuela Zardo(Swt) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie(GB) d. Florencia Labat(Arg) 7-5 6-1
Larisa Neiland(Lat) d. Sabine Appelmans(Bel)[16] 7-5 6-2

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(Swt)[9] d. Ginger Helgeson(US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Karina Habsudova(Svk) d. Gigi Fernandez(US) 6-4 6-4
Tami Whitlinger(US) d. Jo-Anne Faull 6-1 5-7 6-4
Catarina Lindqvist(Swd) d. Mary Lou Daniels(US) 7-6(2) 6-3
Robin White(US) d. Nathalie Herreman(Frn) 6-0 6-1
Q-Nanne Dahlman(FIN) d. Donna Faber(US) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Stephanie Rehe(US) d. Eva Sviglerova(Cz) 6-2 6-4
Conchita Martinez(SP)[8] d. Shaun Stafford(US) 6-3 6-1

Jennifer Capriati(US)[5] d. Natalia Medvedeva(Ukr) 6-2 6-0
Noelle Van Lottum(Frn) d. Yone Kamio(Jpn) 6-4 6-2
Katrina Adams(US) d. Isabel Cueto(Ger) 4-1 ret
Ines Gorrochategui(Arg) d. Marion Maruska(Ost) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Pam Shriver(US) d. Louise Stacey 6-0 6-1
Natasha Zvereva(Blr) d. Petra Thoren(Fin) 6-4 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger) d. Claudia Porwik(Ger) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Zina Garrison(US)[11] d. Silke Frankl(Ger) 6-2 6-2

Katerina Maleeva(Bul)[10] d. Debbie Graham(US) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q-Nathalie Housset(Frn) d. Petra Kamstra(Ned) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kirrily Sharpe d. Silke Meier(Ger) 6-2 7-5
Anna Foldenyi(Hun) d. Meike Babel(Ger) 6-2 6-4
Jenny Byrne d. Barbara Mulej(Slo) 6-1 6-0
Petra Ritter(Ost) d. L-Maureen Drake(Can) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Patricia Hy(Can) d. Magdalena Maleeva(Bul) 6-4 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[3] d. Julie Halard(Frn) 6-2 6-0

Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[7] d. Monique Javer(GB) 6-1 6-0
Barbara Rittner(Ger) d. Brenda Schultz(Ned) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rachel McQuillan d. Susan Sloane(US) 6-4 6-4
Linda Wild(US) d. Helen Kelesi(Can) 6-1 6-4
Patty Fendick(US) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau(Frn) 6-1 6-3
Halle Cioffi(US) d. Clare Wood(GB) 6-4 6-2
Alexia Dechaume(Frn) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella(Arg) 6-4 6-1
Judith Wiesner(Ost)[14] d. Cristina Tessi (Arg) 6-4 6-3

Helena Sukova(Cz)[15] d. Veronika Martinek(Ger) 6-3 6-2
Nicole Muns-Jagerman(Ned) d. Kristin Godridge 6-4 7-6(3)
Dominique Monami(Bel) d. Eugenia Maniokova(Rus) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Nicole Pratt d. Nana Miyagi(Jpn) 6-3 6-3
Regina Rajchrtova(Cz) d. Mana Endo(Jpn) 7-6(8) 2-6 7-5
Sabine Hack(Ger) d. Catherine Tanvier(Frn) 6-4 7-5
Amy Frazier(US) d. Carrie Cunningham(US) 6-3 7-5
L-Ann Devries(NED) d. Katja Oeljeklaus(Ger) 6-1 7-5

2nd Round
Seles[1] d. Date 6-2 7-5
Basuki d. Field 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
Kochta d. Kidowaki 6-3 6-1
Meskhi[13] d. Arendt 6-3 6-1

Huber[12] d. Jaggard 6-0 6-1
Fairbank-Nideffer d. Emmons 6-4 6-2
Li d. Stubbs 7-5 6-2
Novotna[6] d. Alter 6-3 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Testud 6-1 6-1
Stranadova d. Gildemeister 4-6 6-4 9-7
Po d. Limmer 3-6 6-4 7-5
Neiland d. Durie 6-4 4-6 6-1

Maleeva-Fragniere[9] d. Habsudova 6-3 6-3
Whitlinger d. Lindqvist 6-3 7-6(3)
R.White d. N.Dahlman 6-2 6-4
Martinez[8] d. Rehe 6-1 6-2

Capriati[5] d. Van Lottum 6-3 6-4
K.Adams d. Gorrochategui 6-1 7-5
Shriver d. Zvereva 6-4 7-6(3)
Garrison[11] d. Kohde-Kilsch 6-2 6-3

K.Maleeva[10] d. Housset 6-1 6-1
Sharpe d. Foldenyi 6-2 6-3
Byrne d. Ritter 6-4 6-2
Sabatini[3] d. Hy 6-1 6-1

M.J.Fernandez[7] d. Rittner 6-4 6-4
McQuillan d. Harvey-Wild 6-2 4-6 6-0
Fendick d. Cioffi 5-6 6-2 6-3
Dechaume d. Wiesner[14] 6-2 7-6 (5)

Sukova[15] d. Muns-Jagerman 7-5 6-3
Monami d. Pratt 6-4 7-6(5)
Hack d. Rajchrtova 7-5 3-6 6-2
Frazier d. Devries 6-4 7-6(1)

3rd Round
Seles[1] d. Basuki 6-1 6-1
Meskhi[13] d. Kochta 6-1 7-6(4)
Huber[12] d. Fairbank-Nideffer 6-0 7-5
Novotna[6] d. Li 6-3 6-1

Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Strnadova 1-6 6-0 6-3
Neiland d. Po 6-2 2-6 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Whitlinger 6-2 6-1
Martinez[8] d. R.White 7-5 6-0

Capriati[5] d. K.Adams 6-0 6-0
Garrison[11] d. Shriver 6-4 6-2
K.Maleeva[10] d. Sharpe 6-0 6-4
Sabatini[3] d. Byrne 6-0 6-1

M.J.Fernandez[7] d. McQuillan 6-1 2-6 6-1
Fendick d. Dechaume 5-7 7-5 6-4
Monami d. Sukova[15] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Frazier d. Hack 6-1 3-6 6-2

4th Round
Seles[1] d. Meskhi[13] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Huber[12] d. Novotna[6] 5-7 7-6(5) 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Neiland 6-1 7-6(6)
Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Martinez[8] 6-4 2-6 6-2

Capriati[5] d. Garrison[11] 6-4 6-4
Sabatini[3] d. K.Maleeva[10] 6-1 7-5
M.J.Fernandez[7] d. Fendick 6-1 6-4
Frazier d. Monami 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Seles [1] d. Huber[12] 7-5 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. Maleeva-Fragniere[9] w/o
Sabatini[3] d. Capriati[5] 6-4 7-6(1)
M.J.Fernandez[7] d. Frazier 6-4 7-6(6)

Semis
Seles[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario[4] 6-2 6-2
M.J.Fernandez [7] d. Sabatini[3] 6-1 6-4

Final
Seles[1] d. M.J.Fernandez[7] 6-2 6-3
---------------------------------------
Alter=married name of Simpson; 1st name pronounced "ree-nee" (short for Norene)

Graf's last minute withdrawal leaves a huge gap in the draw.


Janurary 13-26, at Flinders park, Melbourne

1st Round
Novtona/Savchenko[1] d. Halard/Huber 7-6(0) 3-6 7-5
Helgeson/Whitlinger d. Kijimuta/Nishiya 6-3 6-3
Morton/Wood d. Fuschs/Miyagi 6-3 6-3
Fairbank/Gregory[13] d. Cunningham/Gildemeister 5-7 6-3 6-2

Meskhi/Paz[9] d. K.Maleeva/Medvedeva 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
Testud/Van Lottum d. Hodder/Schneider 6-4 7-5
Basuki/Durie d. W-Barclay/Taylor 6-0 6-1
MJ.Fernandez/Garrison[5] d. Graham/Po 6-4 6-4

Fendick/G.Fernandez[3] d. W-Limmer/Woolcock 6-3 7-5
Babel/Rittner d. Henricksson/Ludloff 6-4 6-2
Harvey-Wild/Pfaff d. Gorrochategui/Herreman 5-7 7-5 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner[11] d. Frazier/Hiraki 5-7 6-2 6-1

Rehe/Schultz[16] d. Novelo/Radford 6-4 3-6 6-1
W-Byrne/Stacey d. Dechaume/Labat 7-5 6-3
Hirose/Kamio d. Kidowaki/Lindqvist 1-6 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Provis[7] d. Tarabini/Temesvari 6-1 6-1

Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] d. Rajchtova/Zrubakova 6-4 6-1
Date/Jaggard d. Driehuis/Pleming 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-1
Arendt/Kelesi d. Field/Minter 4-6 6-1 6-3
McQuillan/Porwik[15] d. Faber/Thoren 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3

Daniels/White[12] d. Gooden/Kuhlman 6-4 7-6(5)
Benjamin/Scott d. Maruska/Ritter 6-4 2-6 6-4
Fulco/Muns-Jagerman d. Berger/Smith 6-3 6-3
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. Faull/Richardson 6-2 4-6 6-1

Adams/Bollegraf[8] d. Sviglerova/Szabova 7-6(4) 3-6 6-2
Borneo/Guse d. O'Reilly/O'Reilly 6-2 6-4
Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere d. Glitz-Somerville 3-6 6-2 6-2
Strnadova/Tanvier[14] d. Dahlman/Frankl 6-2 6-1

Appelmans/Demongeot[10] d. Hack/Meier 6-0 6-2
Godridge/Pratt d. Alter/Hy 3-6 6-1 6-1
Stafford/Werdel d. Bobkova/Habsudova 6-3 6-1
Shriver/Zvereva[2] d. Devries/Maniokova 6-2 6-2

2nd Round
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Helgeson/Whitlinger 6-2 6-3
Morton/Wood d. Fairbank/Gregory[13] 6-3 6-3
Meskhi/Paz[9] d. Testud/Van Lottum 6-4 7-6(4)
MJ.Fernandez/Garrison[5] d. Basuki/Durie 6-2 7-6(6)

Fendick/G.Fernandez[3] d. Babel/Rittner 6-3 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner[11] d. Harvey-Wild/Pfaff 5-7 6-2 6-1
Rehe/Schultz[16] d. Byrne/Stacey 6-4 6-2
McNeil/Provis[7] d. Hirose/Kamio 6-2 6-4

Date/Jaggard d. Hetherington/Rinaldi[6] 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/Porwik[15] d. Arendt/Kelesi 6-2 6-4
Daniels/White[12] d. Benjamin/Scott 6-4 6-2
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. Fulco/Muns-Jagerman 6-1 6-1

Adams/Bollegraf[8] d. Borneo/Guse 6-2 6-2
Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere d. Strnadova/Tanvier[14] 7-5 7-5
Appelmans/Demongeot[10] d. Godridge/Pratt 7-5 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva[2] d. Devries/Maniokova 6-2 6-2

3rd Round
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Morton/Wood 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernanndez/Garrison[5] d. Meskhi/Paz[9] 6-2 7-6(5)
Fendick/G.Fernandez[3] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner[11] 7-6(3) 6-4
Rehe/Schultz[16] d. McNeil/Provis[7] 6-2 6-4

Date/Jaggard d. McQuillan/Porwik[15] 6-4 6-7(5) 7-5
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. Daniels/White[12] 6-4 6-4
Adams/Bollegraf[8] d. Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 4-5 ret.
Shriver/Zvereva[2] d. Appelmans/Demongeot[10] 5-7 6-0 6-0

Quarters
MJ.Fernandez/Garrison[5] d. Novotna/Savchenko[1] 2-6 6-2 8-6
Rehe/Schultz[16] d. Fendick/G.Fernandez 7-6(3) 6-0
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. Date/Jaggard 6-2 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva[2] d. Adams/Bollegraf[8] 7-5 7-5

Semis
MJ.Fernandez/Garrison[5] d. Rehe/Schultz[16] 6-2 6-1
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. Shriver/Zvereva[2] 6-3 6-3

Final
Sanchez/Sukova[4] d. MJ.Fernandez/Garrison[5] 6-4 7-6(3)


1992

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards

1st Round
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Alter/Connell(CAN) 6-0 6-2
Schultz(NL)/Suk(CZE) d. Fendick/De Vries(USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Rehe(USA)/Ivanisevic(CRO) d. Gregory/Aldrich(SAF) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [7] d. Applemans(BEL)/Bergh(SWE) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Helgeson/Galbraith(USA) d. Paz(ARG)/Lavalle(MEX) [6] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. A. Minter/Youl(AUS) [WC] 6-2 7-5
Fairbank-Nideffer(SAF)/Kinnear(USA) d. Stafford/Leach(USA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Zvereva(USSR)/Pugh(USA) [4] d. Stubbs(AUS)/Visser(SAF) 5-7 6-4 9-7

Provis/Woodforde(AUS) [3] d. McNeil/Annacone(USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
K. Adams/Van Emburgh(USA) d. Wood(GB)/Warder(AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Shriver(USA)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Gildemeister(PER)/Frana(ARG) 7-6(1) 6-2
Savchenko-Neiland(USSR)/Salumaa(USA) [8] d. Daniels(USA)/Norval(SAF) 6-4 6-2
R. White/Davis(USA) [5] d. Tanvier(FRA)/Vacek(CZE) 6-4 6-3
Cunningham/L. Jensen(USA) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Beckman(USA) 7-5 6-2
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Goodridge/Morgan(AUS) [WC] 7-6(4) 6-3
Faull(AUS)/Broad(GB) d. Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [2] 6-4 5-7 6-4

2nd Round
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Schultz/Suk 6-1 4-6 6-4
Rehe/Ivanisevic d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [7] 3-6 6-3 8-6
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Helgeson/Galbraith 6-2 4-6 6-3
Zvereva/Pugh [4] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Kinnear 7-6(3) 7-5

Provis/Woodforde [3] d. K. Adams/Van Emburgh 6-3 6-3
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Savchenko-Neiland/Salumaa [8] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
R. White/Davis [5] d. Cunningham/Jensen 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
Durie/Bates d. Faull/Broad 7-6(2) 6-4

Quarterfinal

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Rehe/Ivanisevic 6-2 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Zvereva/Pugh [4] 6-7(1) 6-2 6-2
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Shriver/Kratzmann 6-4 7-6(0)
R. White/Davis [5] d. Durie/Bates 6-3 7-6(2)

Semifinal
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-3 7-6(4)
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. R. White/Davis [5] 6-2 6-1

Final
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] 6-3 4-6 11-9

Last edited by Rollo : May 16th, 2011 at 09:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote