TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:44 AM   #69
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,505
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1991

Dates: January 14-27


1st Round
Steffi Graf(Ger)[1] d. Jennifer Santrock(US) 6-3 6-0
Maya Kidowaki(Jpn) d. Kirrily Sharpe 1-6 6-1 6-4
Nicole Provis d. Elna Reinach(RSA) 6-2 6-0
Kimiko Date(Jpn) d. Nathalie Herreman(Frn) 6-2 6-1
Karina Habsudova(Svk) d. Cristina Tessi(Arg) 6-2 7-6()
Anne Smith(US) d. Eva Sviglerova(CZ) 6-3 6-4
Liz Smylie d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Laura Gildemeister(Per)[15] d. Pilar Vasquez(Per) 6-1 6-1

Jana Novotna(CZ)[10] d. Anne Minter 7-6() 6-2
Karine Quentrec(Frn) d. Ann Grossman(US) 7-6() 2-6 7-5
Shaun Stafford(US) d. Manon Bollegraf(Neth) 6-4 6-4
Gretchen Magers(US) d. Emanuela Zardo(Swt) 6-4 6-2
Alexia Dechaume(Frn) d. Kristin Godridge 6-3 7-5
Veronika Martinek(Ger) d. Akiko Kijimuta(Jpn) 6-3 6-1
Nana Miyagi(Jpn) d. Angelica Gavaldon(Mex) 7-5 1-6 8-6
Zina Garrison(US)[8] d. W-Rennae Stubbs 6-2 6-0

Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[4] d. Linda Harvey-Wild(US) 6-3 6-1
Maria Ekstrand(Swd) d. Jana Pospisilova(CZ) 6-1 7-5
Andrea Strnadova(CZ) d. Sandra Wasserman(Bel) 7-6() 6-4
Jo Durie(GB) d. Tracey Morton 6-1 3-6 7-5
Stacey Schefflin(US) d. L-Miriam Oremans(Neth) 7-5 6-4
Tamaka Takagi(Jpn) d. Patty Fendick(US) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Rachel McQuillan d. Elena Bryoukhovets(Ukr) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Barbara Paulus(Ost)[12] d. Petra Thoren(Fin) 6-3 6-3

Amy Frazier(US)[13] d. Kate McDonald 6-3 6-4
Andrea Leand(US) d. Ingelise Driehuis(Neth) 7-6() 1-6 8-6
Carrie Cunningham(US) d. W-Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-1
Catarina Lindqvist(Swd) d. Cammy MacGregor(US) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Lori McNeil(USA) d. Kathy Rinaldi(US) 5-7 7-6() 6-1
Larisa Savchenko(Lat) d. Danielle Jones 6-2 6-2
Monique Javer(GB) d. Audra Keller(US) 6-2 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(SP)[6] d. Natalia Medvedeva(Ukr) 6-0 6-2

Katerina Maleeva(Bul)[5] d. Brenda Schultz(Neth) 6-1 6-3
Stacey Martin(US) d. W-Catherine Barclay 6-1 6-1
Donna Faber(US) d. Erika De Lone(US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst(Ger) d. Ann Henricksson(US) 4-6 7-6() 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva(Bul) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-4 5-7 6-4
Claudine Toleafoa(NZ) d. Stephanie Rottier(Neth) 7-5 6-0
Tami Whitlinger(US) d. Raffaella Reggi(Ity) 6-7() 6-2 6-2
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer(SA)[14] d. Gigi Fernandez(US) 6-3 6-2

Sabine Appelmans(Bel)[16] d. Mercedes Paz(Arg) 6-0 6-1
Patricia Tarabini(Arg) d. Maria Strandlund(Swd) 6-4 6-0
Petra Kamstra(Neth) d. Robin White(US) 6-4 6-2
Julie Halard (Frn) d. Denisa Szabova(Svk) 6-2 6-3
Naoko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Elise Burgin(US) 6-4 6-3
Barbara Rittner(Ger) d. Sarah Loosemore(GB) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Francesca Romano(Ity) d. Maja Zivec-Skulj(Ger) 7-5 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[3] d. Sara Gomer(GB) 6-1 6-0

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere(Swt)[7] d. Jo-Anne Faull 6-2 6-0
Anke Huber(Ger) d. Julie Richardson(NZ) 6-4 6-1
Pam Shriver(US) d. Noelle Van Lottum(Frn) 6-3 6-1
Eva Pfaff(Ger) d. Louise Field 7-6() 3-6 6-3
Clare Wood(GB) d. Sandy Collins(US) 3-6 7-6() 6-0
Csilla Cserepy(Swt) d. Nathalie Guerree(Frn) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Porwik(Ger) d. Q-Marketa Kochta(Ger) 7-6() 6-3
Natasha Zvereva(Blr)[11] d. Q-Ginger Helgeson(US) 6-3 6-4

Helena Sukova(CZ)[9] d. Belinda Cordwell(NZ) 6-2 6-1
Isabel Cueto(Ger) d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter(Ost) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Catherine Tanvier(Frn) d. Renata Baranski(Pol) 6-4 6-1
Patricia Hy(Can) d. Beverly Bowes(US) 6-4 6-3
Karin Kschwendt(Ost) d. Petra Langrova(CZ) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Regina Rajchrtova(CZ) d. Louise Stacey 4-6 7-5 8-6
Cathy Caverzasio(Swt) d. Silke Meier(Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Monica Seles(US)[2] d. Sabine Hack(Ger) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round
Graf[1] d. Kidowaki 6-1 6-0
Provis d. Date 4-6 6-0 6-4
Habsudova d. A.Smith 7-6() 6-2
Smylie d. Gildemeister[15] 6-3 2-6 9-7

Novotna[10] d. Quentrec 6-2 6-2
Stafford d. Magers 5-7 6-2 6-2
Dechaume d. Martinek 6-2 6-3
Garrison Jackson[8] d. Miyagi 2-6 6-0 6-2

Sabatini[4] d. Ekstrand 6-1 6-1
Strnadova d. Durie 6-3 6-2
Schefflin d. Takagi 6-2 6-4
McQuillan d. Paulus[12] 6-4 6-7() 6-4

Amy Frazier (USA) [13] def. Andrea Leand (USA) 6-3 6-0
Carrie Cunningham (USA) def. Catarina Lindqvist (SWE) 6-1 6-0
Lori McNeil (USA) def. Larisa Neiland (LAT) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) [6] def. Monique Javer (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-2

K.Maleeva[5] d. Martin 6-2 6-0
Faber d. Probst 6-2 6-0
Mg.Maleeva d. Toleafoa 6-0 6-3
Nideffer[14] d. Ta.Whitlinger-Jones 6-4 6-1

Appelmans[16] d. Tarabini 7-5 6-1
Kamstra d. Halard-Decugis 6-3 6-4
N.Sawamatsu d. Rittner 6-3 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[3] d. F.Romano 6-1 6-2

Huber d. Maleeva-Fragniere[7] 6-4 6-4
Shriver d. Pfaff 6-3 7-6()
C.Wood d. Cserepy 3-6 6-3 6-0
Zvereva[11] d. Porwik 7-6() 6-4

Sukova[9] d. Cueto 6-2 7-5
Tanvier d. Hy-Boulais 6-7() 7-5 6-1
Kschwendt d. Rajchrtova 6-1 6-1
Seles[2] d. Caverzasio 6-1 6-0

3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Provis 6-4 6-2
Habsudova d. Smylie 6-0 3-6 8-6
Novotna[10] d. Stafford 6-7() 6-1 8-6
Garrison Jackson[8] d. Dechaume 6-2 6-4

Sabatini[4] d. Strnadova 6-1 6-1
McQuillan d. Schefflin 6-4 6-0
Frazier[13] d. Cunningham 3-6 6-2 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario[6] d. McNeil 6-4 3-6 6-0

K.Maleeva[5] d. Faber 6-3 6-2
Mg.Maleeva d. Nideffer[14] 6-2 6-3
Appelmans[16] d. Kamstra 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[3] d. N.Sawamatsu 6-1 6-1

Huber d. Shriver 6-3 7-5
Zvereva[11] d. C.Wood 6-1 6-3
Tanvier d. Sukova[9] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Seles[2] d. Kschwendt 6-3 6-1

4th Round
Graf[1] d. Habsudova 6-0 6-1
Novotna[10] d. Garrison Jackson[8] 7-6() 6-4
Sabatini[4] d. McQuillan 6-3 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario[6] d. Frazier[13] 6-3 6-2

K.Maleeva[5] d. Mg.Maleeva 6-3 6-2
MJ.Fernandez[3] d. Appelmans[16] 6-3 6-3
Huber d. Zvereva[11] 6-3 6-4
Seles[2] d. Tanvier 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Novotna[10] d. Graf[1] 5-7 6-4 8-6
Sanchez-Vicario[6] d. Sabatini[4] 6-1 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[3] d. K.Maleeva[5] 6-3 6-2
Seles[2] d. Huber 6-3 6-1

Semis
Novotna[10] d. Sanchez-Vicario[6] 6-2 6-4
Seles[2] d. MJ.Fernandez[3] 6-3 0-6 9-7*

Final
Seles[2] d. Novotna[10] 5-7 6-3 6-1


1st Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Langrova/Pospisilova 6-3 6-2
Garrison/Shriver d. McQuillan/Tanvier 6-2 3-6 6-3
Kidowaki/Scott d. Dechaume/Herreman 6-4 6-3
Faull/Jaggard[14] d. Harvey-Wild/Tarabini 6-3 6-2

Appelmans/Reggi d. K.Maleeva/Mg.Maleeva 6-4 6-2
A.DeVries/Driehuis d. Hy/Toleafoa 7-5 7-6(3)
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. Guse/Hodder 6-0 5-7 6-2
Paz/Sabatini[8] d. McDonald/Pleming 6-1 6-1

Savchenko/Zvereva[3] d. Pfaff/Stubbs 6-3 6-3
A.Strnadova/Sviglerova d. S.Meier/Szabova 6-3 7-5
Godridge/Sharpe d. Frazier/Grossman 6-4 6-3
Hack/Nishiya d. Provis/E.Reinach[9] 2-6 6-2 8-6

vanLottum/C.Wood d. Brioukhovets/Medvedeva[12] 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-2
Caverzasio/Wasserman d. L.Keller/Mawdsley 6-3 7-6(3)
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Basuki/Wibowo 7-6(2) 7-5
Magers/R.White[6] d. Limmer/Woolcock 6-0 6-3

Bollegraf/L.Gregory[7] d. Huber/Rittner 6-0 6-0
A.Minter/Morton d. Hakami/Vasquez 7-6(11) 7-6(3)
Borneo/Salmon d. D.Jones/C.Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-4
Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer[11] d. Bowes/Stafford 7-5 6-2

Maleeva-Fragniere/McNeil d. Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[13] 6-4 6-4
Stacey/Taylor d. Leand/Loosemore 6-2 6-4
Cordwell/Richardson d. Porwik/Probst 6-0 6-3
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. Barclay/Pratt 6-1 6-2

K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Maniokova/Milvidskaia 6-2 6-2
Faber/Thoren d. N.Dahlman/Ekstrand 6-3 0-6 7-5
Collins/Ta.Whitlinger d. Antonoplis/Javer 6-4 6-1
Henricksson/Cam.MacGregor d. Durie/L.Field[15] 7-6(3) 6-3

Seles/A.Smith[10] d. Gildemeister/Lindqvist 6-1 6-1
Radford/Smoller d. Amiach/Strandlund 7-5 6-2
Baranski/L.Seemann d. Kschwendt/Rajchrtova 6-4 7-6(5)
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[2] d. May/Miyagi 6-1 6-1

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Garrison/Shriver 6-3 3-6 6-1
Faull/Jaggard[14] d. Kidowaki/Scott 3-6 6-3 6-3
Appelmans/Reggi d. A.DeVries/Driehuis 6-3 6-3
Paz/Sabatini[8] d. Lindstrom/Ludloff 7-5 6-1

Savchenko/Zvereva[3] d. A.Strnadova/Sviglerova 6-2 4-6 6-2
Godridge/Sharpe d. Hack/Nishiya 6-3 4-6 7-5
Caverzasio/Wasserman d. vanLottum/C.Wood 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Magers/R.White[6] 6-3 6-3

Bollegraf/L.Gregory[7] d. A.Minter/Morton 6-2 6-4
Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer[11] d. Borneo/Salmon 6-1 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere/McNeil d. Stacey/Taylor w/o
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. Cordwell/Richardson 6-0 6-0

K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Faber/Thoren 6-2 6-1
Henricksson/Cam.MacGregor d. Collins/Ta.Whitlinger 6-3 7-6(3)
Seles/A.Smith[10] d. Radford/Smoller 6-2 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[2] d. Baranski/L.Seemann 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------------------
3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Faull/Jaggard[14] 6-4 6-2
Appelmans/Reggi d. Paz/Sabatini[8] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva[3] d. Godridge/Sharpe 6-1 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Caverzasio/Wasserman 6-0 2-6 6-3

Bollegraf/L.Gregory[7] d. Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer[11] 5-7 6-4 11-9
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/McNeil 6-2 6-2
K.Jordan/Smylie[5] d. Henricksson/Cam.MacGregor 6-2 6-3
Seles/A.Smith[10] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[2] 7-5 3-6 6-2
---------------------------------
Quarters
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Appelmans/Reggi 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Savchenko/Zvereva[3] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. Bollegraf/L.Gregory[7] 6-4 6-4
Seles/A.Smith[10] d. K.Jordan/Smylie[5] 4-6 6-0 10-8

Semis
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi 6-0 3-6 8-6
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. Seles/A.Smith[10] 6-1 3-6 6-2

Final
Fendick/M.Fernandez[4] d. G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] 7-6(4) 6-1



1991


Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round

Zvereva(URS)/Pugh(USA) [1] d. Burgin(USA)/Warder(AUS) 7-5 7-6(5)
Graf(GER)/Woodforde(AUS) [WC] d. Sukova/Suk(TCH) 7-6(5) 6-3
Shriver/Kratzmann(AUS)[WC] d. Savchenko(URS)/Pimek(BEL) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Provis/Woodbridge(AUS) [8] d. Cordwell(NZL)/DeVries(USA) 6-3 6-4
Fendick/Galbraith(USA) [4] d. Magers/Kinnear(USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Paz/Miniussi(ARG) d. Smith/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-3 6-2
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Fairbank/Niedeffer(SAF)/R. Smith(BAB) 6-7(5) 7-5 8-6
Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [6] d. Tarabini/Frana(ARG) 6-3 6-2

MacGregor/Van’t Hof(USA) d. Reinach(SAF)/Broad(GB) [5] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Jordan/Shelton(USA) d. McNeil(USA)/Odior(NGR) 6-4 7-5
Collins/Witsken(USA) d. Richardson(NZL)/MacPherson(AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3
R. White/Davis(USA) [3] d. Reggi(ITA)/Castle(GB) 6-2 6-4
Jaggard/Dyke(AUS) d. Medvedeva(URS)/Jones(USA) [7] 6-4 4-6 6-4
McQuillan/Evernden(NZL) d. Pfaff(NED)/Salumaa(USA) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Smylie/Fiztgerald(AUS) d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) 6-3 7-5
Gregory/Kruger(SAF) d. Garrison/Leach(USA) [2] 7-5 6-2


2nd Round
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Graf/Woodforde [WC] 6-3 6-2
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Provis/Woodbridge [8] 6-4 6-4
Paz/Miniussi d. Fendick/Galbraith [4] 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
Durie/Bates d. Hetherington/Michibata [6] 6-4 7-5

MacGregor/Van’t Hof d. Jordan/Shelton 7-5 6-2
R. White/Davis [3] d. Collins/Witsken 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
McQuillan/Evernden d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-4 3-6 6-1
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. Gregory/Kruger 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinal
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Zvereva/Pugh [1] 7-6(3) 6-4
Durie/Bates d. Paz/Miniussi 6-3 7-6(4)
R. White/Davis [3] d. MacGregor/Van’t 6-4 6-4
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. McQuillan/Evernden 6-4 6-2

Semifinal
Durie/Bates d. Shriver/Kratzmann 7-5 6-4
R. White/Davis [3] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald 6-4 5-7 8-6

Final
Durie/Bates d. R. White/Davis [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Results taken from the ITF database from www.itftennis.com.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 03:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote