TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:43 AM   #68
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,603
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1990

Dates: January 15-28



1st Round
Steffi Graf(Ger)[1] d. Carrie Cunningham(US) 6-2 7-5
Q-Erika De Lone(US) d. Louise Stacey 6-4 7-5
Leila Meskhi(Geo) d. Laura Golarsa(Ity) 6-4 6-4
Cecelia Dahlman(Swd) d. Kimberly Kessaris(US) 7-6 6-1
Anke Huber(Ger) d. Maider Laval(Frn) 6-1 6-1
Elise Burgin(US) d. Shaun Stafford(US) 2-6 7-6 6-3
Jo Durie(GB) d. Pascale Paradis(Frn) 7-5 7-6
Raffaela Reggi(Italy)[13] d. Justine Hodder 6-1 6-0

Barbara Paulus(Ost)[16] d. Regina Rajchrtova(Cz) 6-3 6-1
Nana Miyagi(Jpn) d. Radka Zrubakova(Cz) 7-5 6-4
Liz Smylie d. Jill Hetherington(Can) 6-3 7-5
Beate Reinstadler(Ost) d. Ronnie Reis(US) 6-1 6-2
Patty Fendick(US) d. Akemi Nishiya(Jpn) 6-1 6-3
Audra Keller(US) d. Steffi Menning(Ger) 3-6 7-6 6-4
Andrea Temesvari(Hun) d. W-Rennae Stubbs 0-6 6-3 6-2
Jana Novotna(Cz)[5] d. Stacy Martin(US) 6-7 6-0 6-0

Helena Sukova(Cz)[4] d. Tracy Morton 6-4 6-3
Natalia Medvedeva(Ukr) d. Lisa Gregory(SA) 6-4 7-5
Q-Sara Loosemore(GB) d. Jo-Ann Faull 6-3 7-5
Elena Pampoulova(Bul) d. Kristin Godridge 4-6 6-4 6-2
Kimiko Date(Jpn) d. Pascale Etchemendy(Frn) 6-3 7-6
Brenda Schultz(Neth) d. Martina Pawlik(Ger) 6-4 6-3
Nicole Provis d. Eva-Maria Schurhoff(Ger) 7-5 7-6
Pam Shriver(US)[11] d. Eva Sviglerova(Cz) 6-3 6-4

Katerina Maleeva(Bul)[9] d. Lori McNeil(US) 6-2 6-1
Kate McDonald(US) d. Louise Allen(US) 6-4 6-4
Nicole Jagerman(Neth) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger) 6-4 7-6
Kumiko Okamoto(Jpn) d. Maureen Drake(Can) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Rachel McQuillan d. Federica Bonsignori(Ity) 6-1 6-2
Karrily Sharpe d. Louise Field 7-5 3-6 6-3
Silke Meir(Ger) d. Jill Smoller(US) 6-4 6-2
Helen Kelesi(Can)[8] d. Wiltrud Probst(Ger) 6-2 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez(US)[6] d. Michelle Jaggard 6-1 6-3
Kathy Rinaldi(US) d. Robin White(US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Julie Halard(Frn) d. Ann De Vries(Bel) 7-5 6-2
Ann Henricksson(US) d. Marianne Werdel(US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Donna Faber(US) d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-3 6-0
Andrea Leand(US) d. Dianne Balestrat 6-2 4-6 6-4
Carin Bakkum(Neth) d. Kristine Radford 6-3 6-2
Ros Fairbank(SA)[14] d. Camille Benjamin(US) 6-3 6-3

Catherine Tanvier(Frn) d. Larisa Savchenko(Lat)[12] 4-6 6-1 12-10
Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) d. Beverly Bowes(US) 6-3 7-6(5)
Sabine Appelmans(Bel) d. Sara Gomer(GB) 6-1 6-0
W-Nicole Pratt d. Heather Ludloff(US) 6-1 6-7 10-8
Isabelle Demongeot(Frn) d. Katrina Adams(US) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Maya Kidowaki(Jpn) d. Eva Krapl(Swt) 7-5 6-2
Petra Thoren(Fin) d. Tina Schuer-Larsen(Den) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Zina Garrison(US)[3] d. Akiko Kijimuta(Jpn) 6-1 6-2

Hana Mandlikova[7] d. Anne Minter 4-6 6-2 6-3
Cammy MacGregor(US) d. Q-Claire Wood(GB) 6-4 6-2
Q-Angelica Galvadon(Mex) d. Laxmi Poruri(US) 6-3 6-3
L-Alexia Dechaume(Frn) d. Karin Kscwendt(Ost) 6-4 7-5
Tami Whitlinger(US) d. Catherine Suire(Frn) 6-1 6-2
Terry Phelps(US) d. Janine Thompson 6-4 6-3
Jana Pospisilova(Cz) d. Emanuela Zardo(Swt) 6-4 6-1
Gigi Fernandez(US)[15] d. Karin Quentrec(Frn) 6-3 6-4

Natasha Zvereva(Blr)[10] d. Natalie Herreman(Frn) 6-7(3) 7-5 7-5
Sandra Wasserman(Bel) d. Petra Langrova(Cz) 7-6(5) 0-6 6-3
Dinky Van Rensburg(SA) d. Petra Schwartz(Ost) 6-0 6-0
Halle Cioffi(US) d. Csilla Cserepy(Swt) 7-5 6-4
Claudia Porwik(Ger) d. Celine Cohen(Swt) 6-4 6-1
Judith Wiesner(Ost) d. Sabrina Goles(Yug) 7-5 6-2
Manon Bollegraf(Neth) d. Ann Grossman(US) 6-2 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini(Arg)[2] d. Amy Frazier(US) 7-5 6-1

2nd Round
Graf[1] d. De Lone 6-1 6-2
Meskhi d. Dahlman 2-6 6-1 6-3
Huber d. Burgin 6-2 6-0
Reggi[13] d. Durie 6-4 6-4

Paulus[16] d. Miyagi 7-6 4-6 6-0
Smylie d. Reinstadler 6-2 6-4
Fendick d. Keller 7-5 6-2
Novotna[5] d. Temesvari 6-1 6-1

Sukova[4] d. Medvedeva 6-2 6-0
Loosemore d. Pampoulova 6-3 6-3
Date d. Schultz 7-5 7-6(7)
Shriver[11] d. Provis 1-6 6-2 9-7

K.Maleeva[9] d. MacDonald 6-3 6-2
Muns d. Okamoto 6-1 6-2
McQuillan d. Sharpe 6-3 6-0
Kelesi[8] d. Meir 6-2 6-4

MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-4
Halard d. Henricksson 7-6(4) 6-2
Faber d. Leand 6-1 6-3
Fairbank[14] d. Bakkum 7-6(3) 6-4

Tanvier d. Inoue 6-4 6-4
Appelmans d. Pratt 6-2 6-3
Demongeot d. Kidowaki 6-4 6-1
Garrison[3] d. Thoren 6-2 6-0

Mandlikova[7] d. Macgregor 7-6(6) 6-3
Galvadon d. Dechaume 6-4 4-6 7-5
Whitlinger d. Phelps 7-5 6-3
G.Fernandez[15] d. Pospisilova 6-4 7-6(4)

Wasserman d. Zvereva[10] 7-5 6-1
Van Rensburg d. Cioffi 6-0 6-4
Porwik d. Wiesner 6-3 7-6(4)
Sabatini[2] d. Bollegraf 6-1 6-1

3rd Round
Graf[1] d. Meskhi 6-4 6-1
Reggi[13] d. Huber 7-5 4-6 6-4
Paulus[16] d. Smylie 6-4 6-3
Fendick d. Novotna[5] 1-6 7-6(5) 6-4

Sukova[4] d. Loosemore 6-3 4-6 6-3
Date d. Shriver[11] 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva[9] d. Muns 6-4 6-0
McQuillan d. Kelesi[8] 6-2 7-6(4)

MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Halard 6-0 3-6 6-0
Faber d. Fairbank[14] 6-3 6-4
Tanvier d. Appelmans 7-6 6-0
Garrison[3] d. Demongeot 5-7 6-3 6-4

Galvadon d. Mandlikova[7] 6-1 1-6 6-1
G.Fernandez[15] d. Whitlinger 7-6(6) 6-3
Van Rensburg d. Wasserman 6-4 6-2
Porwik d. Sabatini[2] 2-6 0-1 ret

4th Round
Graf[1] d. Reggi[13] 6-2 6-3
Fendick d. Paulus[16] 7-5 6-2
Sukova[4] d. Date 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva[9] d. McQuillan 3-6 6-4 6-1

MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Faber 6-4 6-2
Garrison[3] d. Tanvier 6-2 2-0 ret
Galvadon d. G.Fernandez[15] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Porwik d. Van Rensburg 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4

Quarters
Graf[1] d. Fendick 6-3 7-5
Sukova[4] d. K.Maleeva[9] 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Garrison[3] 1-6 6-2 8-6
Porwik d. Galvadon 6-4 6-3

Semis
Graf[1] d. Sukova[4] 6-3 3-6 6-4
MJ.Fernandez[6] d. Porwik 6-2 6-1

Final
Graf[1] d. MJ.Fernandez[6] 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------------
Pampoulova=maiden name of Elena Wagner
Radford-later married as Kunce



In draw order. Thanks to Tommystar for some results

1st Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Bakkum/van Rensburg 6-2 6-3
Balestrat/Benjamin d. Godridge/Sharpe 6-4 6-2
Alison Scott/Walsh d. Kazuko Ito/Mika Mizokuchi 6-4 6-2
A.Minter/Richardson d. Porwik/Reggi[16] 6-2 6-2

Ca.MacGregor/Cy.MacGregor d. Bollegraf/Durie[11] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Dechaume/Krapl d. Lone Vandborg/C.Wood 6-3 7-6(7)
Field/L.Gregory d. Henricksson/Scheuer-Larsen 7-5 6-4
K.Adams/McNeil[6] d. Bowes/Grossman 6-2 7-6(3)

G.Fernandez/R.White[4] d. Ekstrand/Simpkin 6-0 6-1
Cioffi/Frazier d. Ei Iida/Eva-Maria Schuerhoff 6-3 2-6 6-4
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. Faber/Werdel 7-6(3) 6-1
MacDonald/Radford d. Hetherington/Provis[9] 6-4 7-5

Medvedeva/Meshki[14] d. deVries/Wasserman 6-0 7-5
Halard/Leand d. Herreman/Suire 6-2 6-3
Grousbeck/Miyagi d. Keller/Zambrycki 6-3 6-3
J.Thompson/Turnbull[8] d. Cohen/O'Neil 6-0 6-2.

Graf/Sabatini[7] d. Golarsa/Wiesner 6-2 6-4
Goles/K.Maleeva d. Garrison/Rinaldi 7-6(4) 6-2
Paulus/Zrubakova d. Okagawa/Sato 6-4 6-4
Schultz/Temesvari[13] d. Pratt/Woolcock 6-3 6-2

K.Jordan/Smylie[12] d. Date/Kidowaki 6-3 6-1
Kschwendt/Toleafoa d. S.Meier/Pampoulova 7-6(7) 7-6(1)
M.Bowrey/Hodder d. Reis/Stafford 0-6 6-3 7-5
Faull/McQuillan d. Mandlikova/Shriver[3] 6-2 6-7(2) 6-4

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Jagerman/Vis 6-2 6-4
Pfaff/Stubbs d. Popisilova/Rajchrtova 7-5 6-1
Lo.Allen/Jaggard d. C.Dahlman/Probst 6-1 6-3
Demongeot/Tanvier[15] d. Frankl/Ruth Seeman 6-0 6-2

Burgin/Fairbank[10] d. Stacey/J.Taylor 6-1 6-3
Pawlik/Sprung d. Tamaka Takagi/Thoren 6-2 3-6 6-1
Collins/Smoller d. D.Jones/Sharon McNamara 7-5 7-6(5)
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Langrova/Sviglerova 6-2 6-3

2nd Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Balestrat/Benjamin 6-4 6-1
A.Minter/Richardson d. A.Scott/Walsh 3-6 7-6(8) 6-2
MacGregor/MacGregor d. Dechaume/Krapl 6-4 6-4
K.Adams/McNeil[6] d. Field/Lise Gregory 6-4 6-3

G.Fernandez/R.White[4] d. Cioffi/Frazier 6-0 6-2
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. MacDonald/Radford 6-1 3-6 6-4
Medvedeva/Meshkhi[14] d. Halard/Leand 6-1 6-3
Thompson/Turnbull[8] d. Grousbeck/Miyagi 6-2 6-3

Goles/K.Maleeva d. Graf/Sabatini[7] w/o
Schultz/Temesvari[13] d. Paulus/Zrubakova 7-6(3) 6-4
K.Jordan/Smylie[12] d. Kschwendt/Toleafoa 6-1 6-0
Faull/Mcquillan d. M.Bowrey/Hodder 5-7 7-5 6-2

Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[5] d. Pfaff/Stubbs 6-3 6-3
Demongeot/Tanvier[15] d. Lo.Allen/Jaggard 6-4 6-3
Burgin/Fairbank[10] d. Pawlick/Sprung 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Collins/Smoller 6-1 6-3

3rd Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. A.Minter/Richardson 6-3 6-4
Macgregor/Macgregor d. K.Adams/McNeil[6] 0-6 6-4 6-2
G.Fernandez/R.White[4] d. Lindstrom/Ludloff 6-2 6-1
Medvedeva/Meshki[14] d. Thompson/Turnbull[8] 4-6 6-3 7-5

Schultz/Temesvari[13] d. Goles/K.Maleeva 7-5 6-3
Faull/Mcquillan d. K.Jordan/Smylie[12] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[5] d. Demongeot/Tanvier[15] 2-6 7-5 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Burgin/Fairbank[10] 6-2 7-6(3)

Quarters
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 7-5 6-2
G.Fernandez/R.White[4] d. Medvedeva/Meshki[14] 6-3 6-1
Schultz/Temesvari d. Faull/McQuillan 6-4 6-2
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[5] d. Savchenko/Zvereva[2] 5-7 7-6 6-2

Semis
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. G.Fernandez/R.White[4] 6-1 4-6 8-6
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[5] d. Schultz/Temesvari 6-3 6-3

Final
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Fendick/MJ.Fernandez[5] 7-6 7-6


1990

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. McDonald/ Borwick [WC] 6-2 6-2
K. Adams/Smith d. D. Van Rensburg/N. Brown 6-3 3-6 6-1
R.White/Cannon d. Smoller/Van Emburgh 6-4 2-6 6-4
Thompson/Kratzmann [7] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Broad 1-6 6-4 6-3
M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton d. Turnbull/Cahill [4] 6-1 6-4
Durie/Warder d. Rajchrtova/Suk 6-3 6-2
Faull/Woodbridge [WC] d. Lindstrom/Odizor 6-4 6-2
G. Fernandez/Lozano d. Fendick/Davis[6] 7-6(1) 6-4

Hetherington/Doohan [8] d. Stafford/C. Van Rensburg 6-3 6-7(7) 6-4
Provis/Bates d. Allen/Nelson 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
Benjamin/Witsken d. Reis/Warner 6-2 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Temesvári/Zivojinovic 7-6(3) 7-6(1)
Porwick/Stich d. McNeil/Pawsatt [5] 6-1 6-2
Reggi/Castle d. Phelps/L. Jensen 6-2 6-4
Paulus/Antonisch d. Burgin/Layendecker 6-3 6-4
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Ludloff/Beckman 6-7(7) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. K. Adams/Smith 6-2 6-2
R.White/Cannon d. Thompson/Kratzmann [7] 6-1 7-6(4)
Durie/Warder d. M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton 6-3 7-6(2)
G. Fernandez/Lozano d. Faull/Woodbridge [WC] 7-6(5) 6-3

Provis/Bates d. Hetherington/Doohan [8] 6-4 7-6(4)
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Benjamin/Witsken walkover
Reggi/Castle d. Porwick/Stich walkover
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Paulus/Antonisch walkover

Quarterfinal:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. R.White/Cannon 7-5 4-6 6-2
Durie/Warder d. G. Fernandez/Lozano 6-4 6-2
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Provis/Bates 6-2 6-2
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Reggi/Castle 6-4 6-4

Semifinal:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Durie/Warder 3-6 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] 6-1 6-3

Final:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Garrison/Leach [2] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Draw and results details taken from yearbook "World Of Tennis 1991"
Special thanks to Declan for the scores.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2012 at 03:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote