TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 09:25 AM   #66
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,518
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1988

Dates: January 8 to 24
Venue: Flinders Park, Mebourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

Singles (Draw=132)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger)[1] d. Amy Jonsson (Nor) 6-3 6-1
Janine Thompson d. Clare Thompson 6-0 4-6 6-4
Monique Javer (GB) d. Pamela Jung (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Cammy MacGregor (US) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) 6-0 6-0
Robin White (US) d. Rachel McQuillan [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Lindsay Bartlett (US) d. Kim Steimetz (US) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 4-6 6-1 10-8
Catarina Lindqvist (Swd)[13] d. Jennifer Fuchs (US) 6-4 6-1

Lori McNeil (US)[9] d. Dee-Ann Hansel (US) 6-2 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Xanthe Adams 6-0 6-2
Paulette Moreno (HK) [LL] d. Marianne Van Der Torre(NED) 6-3 6-2
Jenny Byrne d. Sybille Niox-Chateau (Frn) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Michelle Bowrey 6-2 6-0
Jo Durie (GB) d. Julie Salmon (GB) 6-4 6-2
Hellas Ter Riet (Neth) d. Sarah Loosemore (GB) [Q] 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Hana Mandlikova [5] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-4 6-1

Pam Shriver (US) [4] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) d. Yukie Koizumi (Jpn) 6-2 6-0
Julie Halard (Frn) d. Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 6-1 6-1
Nicole Jagerman (Neth) d. Amanda Dingwall 6-2 7-5
Lisa O'Neill d. Olga Tsarbopoulou (Gre) 2-6 6-2 8-6
Anne Minter d. Karen Deed 6-3 6-1
Carol Christian (US) d. Jennifer Goodling (US) 6-3 6-0
Marie-Christine Damas (Frn) d. Katie Rickett (GB) 6-3 6-0

Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Jill Smoller (US) 7-6() 6-0
Galphin d. Paula Smith(US) 7-5 6-2
Emiko Okagawa (JPN) d. Maider Laval (FRA) 7-6() 6-0
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Maria-Christine Calleja (FRA) 6-0 7-6()
Melissa Brown(US) d. Pam Casale(US) 6-3 6-0
Michelle Jaggard d. Alison Scott 3-6 6-1 6-4
Joanne Faull d. Sue Mascarin(US) 6-2 7-6(4)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(GER)[8] d. Wiltrud Probst(GER) 3-6 6-2 6-0

Zina Garrison(US)[7] d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-0 6-0
Eva Krapl(SWT) d. Amy Frazier(US) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Claudia Porwik(GER) d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US) 6-4 6-2
Cynthia MacGregor(US) d. Patricia Hy(CAN) 7-6(1) 6-2
Akemi Nishiya(JPN) d. Pascale Paradis(FRA) 6-4 7-5
Etsuko Inoue(JPN) d. Jana Novotna(CZE) 7-6(4)6-4
Amy Schwartz(US) d. Sheri Norris 6-1 6-2
Barbara Potter(US)[10] d. Clare Wood(GB) 6-3 7-6(6)

Heather Ludloff(US) d. Liz Smylie[16] 6-1 6-3
Lea Antonoplis(US) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 6-4 7-6()
Celine Cohen(SWT) d. Jill Hetherington(CAN) 6-2 1-6 6-1
Catherine Suire(FRA) d. Ei Iida(JPN) 4-6 6-1 7-5
Sandra Wasserman(BEL) d. Stephanie Savides(US) 6-3 6-1
Patty Fendick(US) d. Penny Barg(US) 7-6(5)7-5
Beverly Bowes(US) d. Tina Mochizuki(US) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Chris Evert(US)[3] d. Gretchen Magers(US) 6-4 6-0

Helena Sukova(CZ)[6] d. Jamie Golder(US) 6-2 6-2
Louise Field d. Emmanuelle Derly(FRA) 7-6() 6-1
Ann De Vries(BEL) d. Teresa Catlin(GB) 2-6 6-0 6-1
Maria Lindstrom(SWE) d. Carin Bakkum(NED) 6-1 6-3
Sally McCann d. Brenda Schultz(NED) 6-3 6-2
Belinda Cordwell(NZ) d.Christiane Jolissaint(SWT) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-0
Nicole Provis d. Valda Lake(GB) 6-3 6-2
Wendy Wood(US) d. Dianne Balestrat[14] 6-2 4-6 8-6

Sylvia Hanika (Ger)[11] d. Sara Gomer (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Marianne Werdel (US) d. Katrina Adams (US) 6-4 6-1
Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jpn) 7-5 6-2
Leigh Anne Eldredge d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-4 6-2
Akiko Kijimuta (Jpn) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 7-6 (7-0) 6-1
Sandy Collins (US) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-3
Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) d. Kristine Kunce [WC] 7-6(9-7) 6-3
Martina Navratilova (US) [2] d. Elizabeth Minter 6-3 6-0

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. Thompson 6-0 6-1
Cammy MacGegor d. Javer 6-4 6-4
R.White d. Bartlett 6-1 6-3
Lindqvist [13] d. Henricksson 6-2 6-2
McNeil [9] d. Bollegraf 6-4 6-0
Byrne d. Moreno [LL] 6-2 6-7 (7-5) 6-4
Tanvier d. Durie 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova [5] d. Ter Riet 6-1 6-1

Shriver[4] d. Fairbank 7-5 6-0
Jagerman d. Halard 6-1 7-5
A Minter d. O'Neil 6-2 6-4
Christian d. Damas 6-2 6-4
Zrubakova d. Galphin 6-1 6-1
Okagawa d. Reynolds 6-4 6-4
Brown d. Jaggard 6-7 (7-1) 6-4 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Faull 6-2 6-4

Krapl d. Garrison [7] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Porwik d. Cynthia MacGregor 4-6 6-2 13-11
Inoue d. Nishiya 6-1 6-2
Potter [10] d. A Schwartz 6-3 6-1
Antopolis d. Ludloff 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Cohen d. Suire 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 11-9
Fendick d. Wasserman 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Evert [3] d. Bowes 6-0 6-1

Sukova [6] d. Field 6-4 6-3
Lindstrom d. De Vries 6-4 6-1
Cordwell d. McCann 6-2 6-2
Provis d. Wood 6-3 6-2
Hanika [11] d. Werdel 6-4 6-2
Eldredge d. Richardson 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Kijimuta d. Collins 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. E Minter 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Cammy MacGregor 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist [13] d. R White 6-1 6-4
McNeil [9] d. Byrne 6-4 6-2
Mandlikova [5] d. Tanvier 6-4 6-3
Shriver [4] d. Jagerman 6-3 6-3
A Minter d. Christian 6-1 6-4
Zrubakova d. Okagawa 6-0 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Brown 6-2 6-1

Porwik d. Krapl 6-2 7-5
Potter [10] d. Inoue 6-3 6-2
Cohen d. Antonoplis 4-6 6-1 9-7
Evert [3] d. Fendick 4-6 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Lindstrom 6-2 6-3
Cordwell d. Provis 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hanika [11] d. Eldredge 6-4 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Kijimuta 4-6 6-2 6-2

4th Round

Graf [1] d. Lindqvist [13] 6-0 7-5
Mandlikova [5] d. McNeil [9] 6-2 6-4
A Minter d. Shriver [4] 6-2 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Zrubakova 3-6 6-0 6-3

Porwik d. Potter [10] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Evert [3] d. Cohen 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Cordwell 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Hanika [11] 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Mandlikova [5] 6-2 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. A Minter 6-2 6-4
Evert [3] d. Porwik 6-3 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Sukova [6] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [6] 6-2 6-3
Evert [3] d. Navratilova [2] 6-1 7-5

Final
Steffi Graf [1] d. Chris Evert [3] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Julie Salmon (GB)/Masako Yanagi (Jpn)6-1 6-3
Patty Fendick (US)/Jill Hetherington (Can) d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Radomira Zrubakova (Cz) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-4
Celine Cohen (Swt)/Olga Tsarbopoulou (Gre) d. Ilana Berger (Isr)/Pam Casale (US) 6-1 6-7 (2-7) 6-0
Catherine Suire (Frn)/Catherine Tanvier (Fre) [11] d. Nicole Jagerman (Neth)/Jaime Kaplan (US) 6-1 6-0
Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson[9] d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-1 6-4
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Hellas Ter Riet (Neth) d. Cammy MacGregor (US)/Cynthia MacGregor (US) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Dianne Balestrat/Nicole Provis 3-6 7-5 6-4
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Jana Novotna (Cz) [6] d. Karen Deed/Clare Thompson 6-1 6-0

Steffi Graf (Ger)/Elizabeth Smylie [4] d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)/Louise Field 6-1 6-0
Anne De Vries (Bel)/Eva Krapl (Swt) d. Leigh-Anne Eldredge/Marainne Werdel (US) 6-4 6-1
Belynda Potter/Kristine Radford d. Jaime Golder (US)/Sherri Norris (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Patricia Hy (Can)/Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) [13] d. Jo-Anne Faull/Rachel McQuillan 3-6 6-4 6-4
Michelle Jaggard/Marcella Mesker (Neth) [14] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Lisa O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Akiko Kijimuta (Jpm)/Paulette Moreno (HK) d. Tina Mochizuki (US)/Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-3 6-2
Sara Gomer (GB)/Marriane Van der Torre (Neth) d. Carol Christian (US)/Amy Frazier (US) 6-3 6-4
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Sandy Collins (US) d. Ros Fairbank (SA)/Candy Reynolds (US) [8] 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-3

Zina Garrison (US)/Barbara Potter (US) [5] d. Julie Halard (Frn)/Pascal Paradis (Frn) 6-3 6-2
Helena Dahlstrom (Swd)/Amy Jonsson (Nor) d. Amanda Dingwall/Amy Schwartz 2-6 6-4 6-3
Robyn Lamb/Jill Smoller (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Anne Minter 6-4 1-6 6-4
Ann Henricksson (US)/Chritiane Jolissaint (Swt) [15] d. Michelle Bowrey/Sally McCann 6-4 6-2
Maria Lindstrom (Swd)/Alison Scott d. Jo Durie (GB)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) [12] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Kimiko Okamoto (Jpn)/Naoko Sato (Jpn) d. Xanthe Adams/Kim Staunton 6-3 6-1
Jennifer Goodling (US)/Wendy Wood (US) d. Jennifer Fuchs (US)/Jane Thomas (US) 6-3 6-2
Heidi Sprung (Ast)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Jan Blackstad (US)/Elizabeth Galphin (US) 6-3 6-2

Chris Evert (US)/Wendy Turnbull[7] d. Emmanuelle Derly (Frn)/Maider Laval (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Dee-Ann Hansel (US)/Paula Smith (US) d. Lindsay Bartlett (US)/Stephanie Savides (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Katrina Adams (US)/Penny Barg (US) d. Tracey Morton/Lisa Weerasekera 6-2 6-1
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Julie Richardson (NZ) [16] d. Kazuko Ito (Jpn)/Emiko Okagawa (Jpn) 6-0 6-1
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Robin White (US) [10] d. Heather Ludloff (US)/Elizabeth Minter 6-7 (7-4) 6-2 6-4
Ei Iida (Jpn)/Akemi Nishiya (Jpn) d. Valda Lake (GB)/Clare Wood (GB) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Kate McDonald/Erika Smith (US) d. Yukie Koizumi (Jpn)/Jackie Masters 6-4 7-5
Camille Benjamin (US)/Gretchen Majors (US) d. Amanda Grunfeld (GB)/Katie Rickett (GB) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Fendick/Hetherington 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Suire/Tanvier [11] d. Cohen/Tsarbopoulou 6-1 6-1
Byrne/J Thompson [9] d. Schultz/Ter Riet 6-2 6-2
Mandlikova/Novotna [6] d. Porwik/Probst 7-6 (12-10) 6-3
Graf/Smylie [4] d. De Vries/Krapl 6-1 6-4
Hy/Inoue [13] d. B Potter/Radford 6-4 6-0
Jaggard/Mesker [14] d. Kijimuta/Moreno 2-6 6-0 6-0
Bollegraf/Collins d. Gomer/Van der Torre 6-2 6-0

Garrison/Potter [5] d. Dahlstron/Jonsson 6-3 6-2
Henricksson/Jolissaint [15] d. Lamb/Smoller 6-4 6-3
Lindstrom/Scott d. Okamoto/Sato 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-2)
Goodling/W Wood d. Sprung/Wasserman 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. Hansel/P Smith 4-6 6-0 6-1
K Adams/Barg d. Cordwell/Richardson[16] 6-3 6-3
Lindqvist/R White [10] d. Iida/Nishiya 4-6 6-3 6-0
Benjamin/Magers d. McDonald/E Smith 6-1 5-7 10-8

3rd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Suire/Tanvier [12] 6-3 7-5
Mandlikova/Novotna[6] d. Byrne/J Thompson [9] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 7-5
Graf/Smylie [4] d. Hy/Inoue [13] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Bollegraf/Collins d. Jaggard/Mesker [14] 6-2 6-1

Garrison/Potter [5] d. Henricksson/Jolissaint [15] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Lindstrom/Scott d. Goodling/W.Wood 6-3 6-0
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. K.Adams/Barg 6-1 6-1
Benjamin/Magers d. Lindqvist/R White [10] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mandlikova/Novotna [6] 6-0 7-6 (7-3)
Graf/Smylie [4] d. Bollegraf/Collins 6-1 6-1
Garrison/Potter [5] d. Lindstrom/Scott 6-2 6-2
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. Benjamin/Magers 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Graf/Smylie [4] 6-4 6-4
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. Garrison/Potter [5] 6-4 6-7 (7-5) 6-3

Final
Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Chris Evert/Wendy Turnbull [7] 6-0 7-5

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Janine Thompson/David MacPherson d. Lori McNeil(US)/Guy Forget (Frn) [1] default
Ann Henricksson(US)/Michiel Schapers(Neth)d. Michelle Jaggard/Mark Woodforde 6-2 3-6 6-4
Dianne Balestrat/Carl Limberger d. Ros Fairbank(SA)/Brett Buffington(US) 6-4 7-5
Joanne Faull/Jason Stoltenberg [WC] d. Paula Smith (US)/Mike Bauer(US) [Alt] 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 13-11
Martina Navratilova (Cz)/Tim Gullickson(US) d. Wendy Turnbull/Peter Doohan [3] 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Rick Leach(US) d. Anne Minter/Mark Kratzmann 6-4 4-6 6-0
Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Tom Nijssen(Neth) d. Gretchen Magers (US)/Hank Pfister(US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Julie Richardson (NZ)/Kelly Evernden(NZ) d. Jenny Byrne/Kim Warwick [6] 6-2 7-5

Jana Novotna(Cz)/Jim Pugh(US) [5] d. Robin White (US)/Tim Pawsat(US) 7-5 1-0 retired
Catherine Tanvier (Frn)/Jerome Potier(Frn) d. Barbara Potter (US)/Rick Scott(US) 5-7 7-6(8-6) 8-6
Patty Barg (US)/Kelly Jones(US) d. Patricia Hy(HK)/Paul Chamberlin(US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Louise Field/Brad Drewett d. Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [4] 6-3 6-3
Nicole Provis/Darren Cahill d. Candy Reynolds (US)/Chip Hooper(US) [8] 7-5 6-3
Marianne Van Der Torre (Neth)/Marty Davis(US) d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/David Lewis (NZ) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Rachel McQuillan/Todd Woodbridge [WC] d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)/Peter Carter 6-2 7-6(7-2)
Elizabeth Smylie/john Fitzgerald(AUS) [2] d. Claudia Porwick(Ger)/Laurie Warder 4-6 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

J Thompson/MacPherson d. Henricksson/Schapers 5-7 6-3 6-4
Balestrat/Limberger d. Faull/Stoltenberg [WC] 6-7 (7-5) 6-3 6-2
Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Fendick/Leach 6-3 6-2
Bakkum/Nijssen d. Richardson/Evernden 6-4 2-6 6-3

Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Tanvier/Potier 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Field/Drewett d. Barg/Jones 6-3 6-7 (3-7) retired
Van Der Torre/Davis d. Provis/Cahill 7-5 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald d. McQuillan/Woodbridge [WC] 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

J Thompson/MacPherson d. Balestrat/Limberger 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Bakkum/Nijssen 6-4 6-4
Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Field/Drewett 6-3 6-7 (13-11) 9-7
Van Der Torre/Davis d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-4 7-6 (7-0)

Semifinals

Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. J Thompson/MacPherson 6-3 6-2
Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Van Der Torre/Davis 6-2 7-5


Final
Jana Novotna/Jim Pugh [6] d. Martina Navratilova/Tim Gullickson 5-7 6-2 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

#12 (Bettina Bunge)and #15 seeds (Wendy Turnbull) withdrew.

In doubles #2 seeds Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova withdrew, as did #3 McNeil/Nagelsen.

In mixed doubles #7 seeded team (?/?) withdrew, their spot were replaced by Alternates: Paula Smith/Patrick Bauer.

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Australian Open 1988 was staged at its new home - Flinders Park (now Melbourne Park). Named after 18th century explorer Matthew Flinders, the venue’s centrepiece, a $70,000, 14,820-seat stadium, was the first Grand Slam arena with a retractable roof. The complex also boasted green, Rebound Ace hard courts, air conditioned corporate boxes and a state-of-the-art function centre. No.14-seeded Aussie Dianne Fromholtz Ballestrat was first to play on the new centre court and was promptly beaten by qualifier and world No.304 Wendy Wood. The sliding roof was employed for the women’s final, a match losing finalist Chris Evert described as “the weirdest I ever played”. It is still the only women's slam final contested indoors.It was also to be the last Slam final she ever played. In taking the title 6-1 7-6(3), Steffi Graf secured the first leg of her ‘Golden’ Grand Slam, going on to win the French, Wimbledon and US Open titles and an Olympic gold medal in Seoul.

Steffi blitzed Evert 6-1 5-1 before Chris got the crowd going with a late comeback. This was Evert's last slam final.

The dominant Graf became the first champ not to drop a set since Chris O'Neil in 1978. Losing quarterfinalist and '87 winner Mandlikova remarked, "If she hits the ball any harder I don't know what we're going to do".

Very first mixed doubles entry for Jana Novotna and first ever Grand Slam title for her.

Record attendance of 245,000 was set.

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website.

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1988_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1988_LD_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1988_MX_1.html

ITF database

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 22nd, 2011 at 05:58 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote