TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 10:23 AM   #65
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,073
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1987

Dates:
Venue: Kooyong, Mebourne
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=96)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)[1]-bye
Jamie Golder (US)-bye
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Elizabeth Minter 0-6 6-4 6-4
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-4 6-4
Rebecca Byrant d. Louise Allen (US) 6-1 6-3
Beverly Bowes (US)-bye
Janine Thompson d. Amanda Dingwall 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
Rosalyn Fairbank(SA)[16]-bye

Wendy Turnbull [11]-bye
Jenny Byrne d. Lisa O'Neill 6-4 2-6 6-2
Jennifer Mundel (SA)-bye
Cammy MacGregor(US) d. Carina Karlsson (Swd) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger)-bye
Susan Rimes (US) d. Caryn Copeland (US) 6-2 6-2
Heather Ludloff (US) d. Emiko Okagawa (Jpn) 7-5 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)[7]-bye

Pam Shriver (US) [3]-bye
Alicia Moulton (US) d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Elna Reinach (SA)-bye
Louise Field d. Barbara Gerken (US) 7-6 (7-2) 1-6 6-4
Judith Polzl (Ast) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) 6-2 6-4
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US)-bye
Jo Durie (GB) [14]-bye

Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [10]-bye
Ann De Vries (Bel) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jpn) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Maria-Christine Calleja (Fra) d. Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)-bye
Csilla Bartos-Cserepy (Swt) d. Eva Krapl (Swt) 6-3 6-4
Alison Scott-bye
Yukie Koizumi (Jpn) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [6]-bye

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[5]-bye
Nicole Provis-bye
Tina Mochizuki (US) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-1 6-3
Christina Singer (Ger) d. Michaela Pazderova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Marianne Van der Torre (US) 7-5 5-7 10-8
Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Akiko Kijimuta (Jpn)-bye
Terry Phelps (US) [13]-bye

Robin White (US)[9]-bye
Belinda Cordwell (NZ) [Q] d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
Patricia Hy (HK) d. Anne Minter 6-4 6-4
Elizabeth Smylie-bye
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)-bye
Betsy Nagelsen(US) d Lea Antonoplis(US) 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-1
Hu Na (US) d. Michelle Jaggard [WC] 7-6 2-6 6-0
Helena Sukova (Cz)[4]-bye

Lori McNeil (US)[8]-bye
Elise Burgin (US)-bye
Marianne Werdel (US) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-4 6-2
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Sally McCann 6-4 6-3
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 3-0 retired
Sara Gomer d. Andrea Bentzer (Ger) 4-6 6-2 8-6
Gretchen Rush (US)-bye
Dianne Balestrat [15]-bye

Carling Bassett (Can)[12]-bye
Julie Salmon (GB)-bye
Andrea Holikova (CZ) d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Michelle Bowrey 6-1 6-4
Anne Smith (US) d. Virginie Paquet (Frn) 7-5 6-3
Kathrin Keil (US)-bye
Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Michelle Turk 6-1 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)[2]-bye

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Golder 6-0 6-2
Benjamin d. Kelesi 4-6 6-4 6-4
Bowes d. Bryant 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 6-3
Thompson d. Fairbank [16] 3-6 6-4 8-6
Turnbull [11] d. Byrne 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mundel d. MacGregor 7-5 4-6 6-0
Pfaff d. Rimes 7-5 6-3
Garrison [7] d. Ludloff 6-1 6-1

Shriver [3] d. Moulton 6-2 4-6 11-9
Reinach d. Field 6-1 6-2
Polzl d. Henricksson 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Durie [14] d. Nelson-Dunbar 7-5 6-1
Lindqvist [10] d. Devries 7-5 6-1
Calleja d. Bollegraf 4-6 6-4 6-3
Bartos-Cserepy d. Scott 6-3 6-0
Maleeva [6] d. Koizumi 6-4 6-1

Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Provis 6-2 6-2
Mochizuki d. Singer 6-3 6-3
Hanika d. Inoue 6-4 6-4
Kijimuta d. Phelps [13] 6-3 4-6 6-0
R White d. Cordwell 6-1 6-4
Smylie d. Hy 6-2 6-3
Jolissaint d. Nagelsen 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sukova [4] d. Na 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

McNeil[ 8] d. Burgin 6-3 6-4
Werdel d. G Fernandez 6-2 6-3
Hobbs d. Gomer 6-2 6-3
Balestrat [15] d. Magers 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bassett [12] d. Salmon 6-1 6-1
Holikova d. Probst 5-7 6-4 8-6
A Smith d. Keil 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova [2] d. Richardson 4-6 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Benjamin 6-2 6-1
Thompson d. Bowes 6-3 7-5
Turnbull[ 11] d. Mundel 4-6 6-1 6-2
Garrison [7] d. Pfaff 6-2 3-6 7-5
Shriver [3] d. Reinach 6-2 6-4
Durie [14] d. Polzl 6-1 6-4
Lindqvist [10] d. Calleja 4-6 6-1 6-3
Maleeva [6] d. Bartos-Cserepy 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 7-5

Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Mochizuki 6-2 6-2
Hanika d. Kijimuta 6-3 6-3
Smylie d. R White [9] 6-1 6-2
Sukova [4] d. Jolissaint 6-1 6-2
McNeil [8] d. Werdel 6-2 7-5
Hobbs d. Balestrat [15] 6-4 6-2
Bassett [12] d. Holikova 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Mandlikova [2] d. A Smith 6-3 6-2

4th Round

Navratilova [1] d. Thompsom 6-4 6-1
Garrison [7] d. Turnbull [11] 6-1 6-3
Shriver [3] d. Durie [14] 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist [10] d. Maleeva [6] 6-3 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch [6] d. Hanika 6-3 6-1
Smylie d. Sukova [4] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Mcneil [8] d. Hobbs 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Mandlikova [2] d. Bassett [12] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Garrison [7] 6-0 6-3
Lindqvist [10] d. Shriver [3] 6-3 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Smylie 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-2
Mandlikova [2] d. McNeil [8] 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Lindqvist [10] 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova [2] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 6-1 0-6 6-3

Final
Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 7-5 7-6 (7-1)
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Terry Holladay (US)/Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Gretchen Rush (SA) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Louise Field d. Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-1
Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) [8] d. Cammy MacGregor (US) /Cynthia MacGregor (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Elizabeth Smylie [4] 6-3 6-2
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Csilla Bartos-Cserepy (Sp)/Sara Gomer (GB) 6-1 6-2
Chirstiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Hu Na (US)/Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 3-6 6-3 14-12
Patricia Hy (HK)/Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Elise Burgin (US)/Ros Fairbank (SA) [5] 6-3 6-3

Zina Garrison (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [7] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson d. Rebecca Byrant/Amanda Dingwall 6-4 5-7 6-2
Barbara Gerken (US)/Terry Phelps (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Wendy Turnbull [3] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 6-3
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Robin White (US) [6] d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-1 6-7 (6-8)8-6
Sandy Collins (US)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) d. Dianne Balestrat/Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Leslie Allen (US)/Elna Reinach (SA) d. Andrea Holikova (Cz)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [2] d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Carina Karlsson (Swd) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mundel/Rush 6-1 7-5
Durie/Hobbs [8] d. Cordwell/Field 7-6 (11-9) 7-5
Lindqvist/Pfaff d. Porwik/Schropp 6-2 6-2
Hy/Inoue d. Jolissant/Ludloff 7-5 6-3

Garrison/McNeil [7] d. Byrne/Thompson 6-2 6-1
Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] d. Gerken/Phelps 6-3 6-1
Collins/Walsh-Pete d. G Fernandez/R White [6] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Allen/Reinach 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Durie/Hobbs [8] 6-4 7-5
Hy/Inoue d. Lindqvist/Pfaff 7-5 6-4
Garrison/McNeil [7] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Collins/Walsh-Pete 7-5 6-0

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Hy/Inoue 6-1 6-0
Garrsion/McNeil [7] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-4)

Final
Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Zina Garrison/Lori McNeil[7] 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Elizabeth Smylie/John Fitzgerald [1] d. Marianne Van De Torre (Neth)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) 6-4 6-7 6-3
Michelle Jaggard/Shane Barr [WC] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Tony Mmoh (Nig) 6-3 6-4
Anne Hobbs (GB)/Andrew Castle (GB) d. Amanda Dingwall/Russell Barlow 6-7 7-6 6-1
Carling Bassett (Can)/Gary Donnelly (US) [8] d. Elise Burgin (US)/David Graham 7-5 6-2
Wendy Turnbull/Kim Warwick [3] d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US)/Brad Drewett 6-2 7-5
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Dominik Utzinger (Swt) d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Michael Robertson (SA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Janine Thompson/Desmond Tyson d. Paula Smith (US)/Laurie Warder 7-6 6-4
Jenny Byrne/Mark Kratzmann [6] d. Robin White (US)/Kelly Jones (US) 7-6 6-4

Ros Fairbank (SA)/Mark Edmondson [5] d. Sandy Collins (US)/Kelly Evernden (NZ) 7-6 6-1
Dianne Balestrat/Peter Doohan d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Bob Green (US) 7-5 6-3
Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Rick Rudeen (US) d. Julie Richardson (NZ)/Bruce Derlin (NZ) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [4] d. Nicole Provis/Peter McNamara 7-5 2-6 6-4
Lisa O’Neill/Simon Youll [WC] d. Gigi Fernandez (US)/Leonardo Levalle (Mex) [7] 7-6 6-4
Lori McNeil (US)/Tim Pawsat (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Michael Fancutt (US) 6-3 7-6
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Russell Simpson (NZ) d. Gretchen Rush (US)/Chris Kennedy (US) 7-5 6-7 10-8
Martina Navratilova (US)/Paul Annacone (US) [2] d. Cynthia MacGregor (US)/John Letts (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Jaggard/Barr [WC] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [1] 6-3 7-6
Hobbs/Castle d. Bassett/Donnelly [8] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Turnbull/Warwick [3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Thompson/Tyson d. Byrne/Kratzmann [6] 6-4 4-6 6-4

Balestrat/Doohan d. Fairbank/Edmondson [5] 6-4 7-6
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Bakkum/Rudeen 5-7 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Pawsat d. O’Neill/Youll [WC] 6-2 6-2
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. Cordwell/Simpson 6-2 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hobbs/Castle d. Jaggard/Barr [WC] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Thompson/Tyson 7-6 7-6
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Balestrat/Doohan 3-6 7-5 10-8
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. McNeil/Pawsat 7-6 7-6

Semifinals

Hobbs/Castle d. Jolissaint/Utzinger 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Navratilova/Annacone [2] 3-6 7-5 10-8

Final
Zina Garrison/Sherwood Stewart [4] d. Anne Hobbs/Andrew Castle 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Okagawa listed as Sakaguchi in Tennis Corner. In 1987 she was Okagawa.
Polzl=future Judith Wiesner of Austria.
Dingwall=married name of Tobin.

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

With construction work on Melbourne’s new National Tennis Centre well under way, Australian Open 1987 marked the end of an era with the tournament staged at Kooyong, and on grass, for the last time. The new, January, timeslot failed to lure Steffi Graf and Chris Evert Down Under so it was left to Martina Navratilova to fly the flag for the world’s top three in the women’s draw. Her 7-5 7-6(2) final defeat, at the hands of No.2 seed Hana Mandlikova, signified the end of a 58-match winning streak that dated back to the 1986 French Open.

Mixed Doubles returned to the Australian Open after 18-year-absence. Americans Zina Garrison and Sherwood Stewart defeating British pair Anne Hobbs and Andrew Castle, 3-6 7-6 (5)6-3.

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website.
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1987_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1987_LD_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/...1987_MX_1.html

Thanks to Declan for scores.
World Of Tennis

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 19th, 2011 at 04:05 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote