TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Australian Open

Thread: Australian Open
View Single Post

Old Mar 19th, 2002, 06:19 AM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,847
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1928

Dates: (Saturday) January 21 to (Monday) January 30.
Site: Rushcutter's Bay, Sydney
Surface: Grass
---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=19)

1st Round

Kath Le Messurier d. Edith Freudenstein 6-0 6-0
Sylvia Harper [4] d. Floris Conway 6-4 6-1
Iris Luckie d. Grace Paterson 10-8 9-11 6-3

Second Round

Daphne Akhurst [2] d. Nell Lloyd 6-1 6-2
Dorothy Weston d. Gwen Waterhouse 6-3 6-4
Meryl O'Hara-Wood d. Coral Buttsworth 6-1 6-2
Le Messurier d. Harper [4] 1-6 6-3 6-3

Esna Boyd [1] d. Marjorie Cox 7-5 6-2
Mall Molesworth d. Luckie ???? (Default??)
Louie Bickerton [3] d. Birdy Bond 6-3 6-2
Pattie Meaney d. Dorothy Dingle 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Akhurst [2] d. Weston 6-1 6-2
O'Hara-Wood d. Le Mesurier 1-6 6-4 6-2
Boyd [1] d. Molesworth 7-5 6-2
Bickerton [3] d. Meaney 4-6 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Akhurst [2] d. O'Hara-Wood 6-2 7-5
Boyd [1] d. Bickerton [3] 6-2 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst [2] d. Esna Boyd [1] 7-5 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst-Esna Boyd [1]-bye
Coral Buttsworth/Mall Molesworth d. Nellie Lloyd/Lorna Utz 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Dingle/Gwen Waterhouse d. Mrs E Dyer/Daisy Waddington 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Cox/Sylvia Harper [3] d. Birdy Bond/Iris Luckie 6-0 8-6

Louie Bickerton/Meryl O'Hara-Wood [2] d Millie Membrey/Grace Paterson default
Mrs Bolton*/Edith Freudenstein d. Mrs F Harper/Miss K Hayes default
Floris Conway/Pattie Meaney d. Eileen Rischbieth*/Flora Rowe 6-0 6-0
Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [4]-bye

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Boyd [1] d. Buttsworth/Molesworth 6-1 6-2
Cox/Harper [3] d. Dingle/Waterhouse 6-1 6-2
Bickerton/O'Hara-Wood [2] d. Bolton/Freudenstein 6-2 6-0
Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. Conway/Meaney 8-6 8-6

Semifinals

Akhurst/Boyd [1] d. Cox/Harper [3] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. Bickerton/O'Hara-Wood [2] 6-4 0-6 6-2

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Esna Boyd [1] d. Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [4] 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)

First Round

Birdie Bond/VE Page d Grace Paterson/JM Bailey 6-2 6-4
Sylvia Harper/Toto Brugnon (Frn) [3] d Floris Conway/Rupert Conway 4-6 7-5 6-2

Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes [1] d Louie Bickerton/Willard 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Bickerton/Jack Willard d Dorothy Dingle/L Thurlow 11-13 7-5 6-3

Second Round

Daphne Akhurst/Jean Borotra (Frn) [2] d K Hayes/ CJ Ward 6-2 6-0
Dot Weston/WF Medcalfe d Lorna Utz/Dr Darby 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kath Le Messurier/Norman Peach d Marjorie Cox/Gar Moon 1-6 6-3 6-4
Harper/Brugnon [3] d Bond/Page 6-2 6-4

Louie Bickerton/Christian Boussus (Frn) [4] d Dot Weston/Norman Peach 6-3 8-6
Mrs F Harper/EM Dunn d Flora Rowe/RF Ford 6-1 6-0
Pattie Meaney/Frank Kalms d Mall Molesworth/Ronald Cummings 6-2 6-4
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Gweyth Waterhouse/GR Williams 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Borotra [2] d Weston/Medcalfe 6-1 6-1
Harper/Brugnon [3] d Le Messurier/Peach 6-4 6-4
Bickerton/Boussus [4] d F Harper/Dunn 6-3 6-2
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Kalms/Meaney 7-5 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Akhurst/Borotra [2] d Harper/Brugnon [3] 6-0 3-6 6-3
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Bickerton/Boussus [4] 6-1 8-6

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Jean Borotra (Frn) [2] d Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes [1] default
---------------------------------------------


Draw Notes:

Mrs Bolton also listed as Mrs Boulton
Birdie Bond=Mrs E Bond
Floris Conway = Floris St-George (Mrs Roland Conway)
Some papers list Mrs Rischbieth nee Eileen Beresford ) as Rischbith.
Mrs O Waddington=nee Millie Mitchell.

Molesworth, Messurier, Weston and Bond were nominated by their states but apparently not seeded. There were 8 men's seeds in contrast to four women's seeds.
---------------------------------------------

Summary:

The women had the courts to themselves until late in the first week because of the arrival of the French Davis Cup team. Thus when the women's singles fial was held on the 27th the men were still early in their event.

Akhurst's return to the Australian titles emphasized the gap between her and the other Australian women players. With Boyd being superior to the other women she easily made the finals again, however lost the final to Akhurst 5-7 2-6. It was actually a keen contest until 2-all in the second, when the strain began to tell and Boyd's game fell away dramatically. The local paper reported that Akhurst "repeatedly returned serve across court for an outright winner". Akhurst completed her second triple crown, taking the doubles with Boyd and the mixed with Jean Borotra, who also won three titles that year.

A controversy occurred in the semis when O'Hara-Wood was footfaulted several times. Many felt it was unfair to enforce this rule (apparently not called previously) at such an important stage in the event.

Most notes courtesy of Louloubelle

Thanks to Austinrunner for confirming the identity of Mrs. Harper.

---------------------------------------------

Source: The Sydney Herald and the official Australian Open website.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 10th, 2012 at 04:03 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote