TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:16 PM   #44
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1930

Draw of 96.
------------------------------------------
First Round

Helen Wills-Moody (US) [1]-bye
Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)-bye
Edith Clarke-bye
Evelyn Goldsworth-bye
Mrs. Bruce May-bye
Lucy Johnstone [Q]-bye
Manon Hargreaves [Q]-bye
Margaretha Canters (Neth)-bye

Phyllis Mudford [7]-bye
CFTurner-bye
Enid Broadbridge [Q]-bye
GN Thompson-bye
Grace Vaughton [Q]-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye
Betty Uber-bye
Elsie Stockel (Denmark)-bye

Mianne Palfrey (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [4] default
Betty Dix d. EH Smith 6-0 6-3
Esna Robertson (Aus) d. Christine Tyrell 6-3 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. Gethyn Harry 4-6 6-1 6-4
Anne Peitz (Ger) d. H Ryland [Q] 6-2 6-3
Elsie Pittman d. Jeanette Morfrey 6-3 3-6 6-2
Joan Ridley d. Margaret Stocks 1-6 6-1 7-5
Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-4

Simone Mathieu (Frn) [5] d. JR Brumwell [Q] 6-2 6-2
Eileen Whittingstall d. Violet Owen 6-1 7-5
Evelyn Dearman d. Doris Eastley [Q] 6-1 8-6
Joan Fry d. Ruth Watson 1-6 6-2 6-4
Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Charpenel (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-3 4-6 6-2
Mary Heeley d. Yvonne Law [Q] 6-1 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. JL Colegate 6-0 6-3

Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson [2] default
Nancy Lyle d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Jameson d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 3-6 6-3
Effie Hemmnant d. Else Dam (Den) 6-2 6-1
Naomi Trentham d. Joan Strawson 6-4 6-4
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) 6-8 6-0 7-5
HV Edwards d. Sylvia Mayne 6-2 4-6 6-4
Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Vera Marshall 6-2 6-0

Elizabeth Ryan (US) [8] d. HM Brooke 6-2 6-3
Vera Montgomery d. Helen Burr 6-4 6-2
Josanne Sigart (Bel) d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Davina Gordon d. D Cox 6-3 6-3
Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Diddie Vlasto (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Anita Elton d. Marjorie Stork [Q] 6-3 6-2
Kathleen le Messurier (Aus) d. Peggy Scriven 10-8 6-1
Mary Greef (US) d. Trudi Wolf (Aut) 6-1 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US) [3]-bye
Margaret Mellows-bye
Madge Slaney-bye
Jenny Sandison (Ind)-bye
Simone Barbier (Frn)-bye
Madge List-bye
Dorothy Anderson-bye
Sybil Johnson-bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [6]-bye
Winifred Bower-bye
Violette Gallay (Frn)-bye
Kathleen Bridge-bye
Freda James [Q]-bye
Joan Lycety-bye
Dorothy Round-bye
Jacqueline Gallay (Frn)-bye

Second Round

Wills-Moody [1] d. Krahwinkel 6-2 6-1
Goldsworth d. Clarke 6-4 6-2
Johnstone [Q] d. May 6-3 3-6 7-5
Canters d. Hargreaves [Q] 6-2 6-4
Mudford [7] d. Turner 6-1 6-1
Broadbridge [Q] d. Thompson 8-6 4-6 6-2
Vaughton [Q] d. Beamish 2-6 6-0 6-4
Uber d. Stockel 6-2 5-7 7-5

Dix d. M Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
Robertson d. Hardie 6-2 6-4
Pittman d. Peitz 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ridley d. S Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Whittingstall 6-4 6-3
J. Fry d. Dearman 6-4 6-8 6-4
G. Sterry d. Feltham 2-6 6-1 6-3
Satterwaithe d. Heeley 6-3 6-0

Nuthall d. Lyle 6-3 6-4
Jameson d. Hemmant 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Trentham 9-11 6-1 6-3
McIlquham d. Edwards 6-2 6-1
Ryan[8] d. Montgomery 6-2 6-4
Sigart d. Gordon 6-1 6-2
Payot d. Elton 6-2 8-10 6-3
Greef d. Le Messurier 6-2 2-6 7-5

Jacobs [3] d. Mellows 6-3 6-1
Slaney d. Sandison 6-0 2-6 6-1
List d. Barbier 6-2 6-4
Johnson d. Anderson 6-2 6-3
Aussem [6] d. Bower 6-3 6-0
Bridge d. V. Gallay 6-1 6-1
James[Q] d. Lycett 6-3 6-3
Round d. J Gallay 6-1 6-4

Third Round

Wills-Moody [1] d. Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
Canters d. Johnstone [Q] 6-4 6-2
Mudford [7] d. Broadbridge [Q] 6-2 6-2
Uber d. Vaughton [Q] 6-3 6-2
Robertson d. Dix 3-6 6-2 6-1
Ridley d. Pittman 7-5 5-7 7-5
Mathieu [5] d. J. Fry 6-2 6-1
Satterwaithe d. G. Sterry 2-6 7-5 6-3

Nuthall d. Jameson 6-4 6-3
McIlquham d. Harvey 2-6 8-6 4-2 ret.
Ryan [8] d. Sigart 6-3 6-4
Payot d. Greef 6-4 6-3
Jacobs [3] d. Slaney 6-3 6-0
List d. Johnson 6-1 6-2
Aussem [6] d. Bridge 6-3 6-2
James d. Round 4-6 6-3 6-4

Fourth Round

Wills-Moody [1] d. Canters 6-0 6-1
Mudford [7] d. Uber 6-0 6-0
Ridley d. Robertson 6-4 6-1
Mathieu [5] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5

Nuthall d. McIlquham 6-2 6-3
Ryan[8] d. Payot 6-0 3-6 8-6
Jacobs [3] d. List 6-0 6-1
Aussem [6] d. James 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Wills-Moody [1] d. Mudford [7] 6-1 6-2
Mathieu [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-1
Ryan [8] d. Nuthall 6-2 2-6 6-0
Aussem [6] d. Jacobs [3] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Wills-Moody [1] d. Mathieu [5] 6-3 6-2
Ryan [8] d. Aussem [6] 6-3 0-6 4-4 retired.

Final
Helen Wills-Moody [1] d. Elizabeth Ryan [8] 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Doubles



----------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (67 pairs)

First Round

EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson d. J Pennycuick/ L Johnstone 61 86
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. HS Lewis Barclay/ K le Messurier 64 63
WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. FJ Perry/ M Heeley 61 64


Second Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. OGN Turnbull/ JE Hill 63 63
Y Ohta/ ME Dix d. JS Olliff/ Holcroft Watson wo
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. WAR Collins/ GR Sterry 62 63
J Grandguillot/ S Barbier d. EM Buzzard/ NM Lyle 57 62 75
T Abe/ CO Tuckey d. CE Malfroy/ HV Edwards 57 63 63
P Landry/ J Gallay d. CG Eames/ EH Harvey wo
W Allison/ E Cross d. GR Sherwell/ VH Montgomery 36 64 62
GH Perkins/ WT Tucker d. ANW Dudley/ E Stockel 64 62

H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. NH Latchford/ WD List 26 64 61
H Timmer/ M Canters d. T Harada/ Mathieu 64 61
IG Collins/ J Fry d. B de Kehrling/ T Wolf 61 75
HGN Lee/ LG Owen d. F Kuhlmann/ A Peitz 64 62
AJ Willard/ L Payot d. B Bell/ M Greef 36 62 63
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. WAH Duff/ FM Strawson 62 57 61
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. PF Glover/ J Sandison 97 46 64
JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett d. EF Moon/ E Boyd Robertson 79 64 62

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. J van der Heide/ MR Couquerque 64 64
ED Andrews/ AE BEamish d. N Sharpe/ E Hemmant 26 64 63
EO Mather/ RE Haylock d. H Satoh/ M Slaney 16 97 63
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. H Chiesa/ EA Dearman wo
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. R Rodel/ V Gallay 62 63
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. LA Godfree/ Mrs LA Godfree 36 63 64
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. HS Burrows/ DE Anderson 64 46 86
GP Hughes/ DE Round d. HB Purcell/ AV Bridge 63 61

JH Frowen/ ER Clarke d. J Borotra/ L de Alvarez wo
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. LJ Hill/ MK Phayre 64 64
WH Powell/ N Trentham d. L de Borman/ Charpenel 61 75
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. A Lacroix/ S Noel 61 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. N Mishu/ JL Colegate 1513 63
V Landau/ SK Johnson d. JH Doeg/ M Palfrey wo
PDB Spence/ B Nuthall d. GM Lott/ H Jacobs 16 75 62
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. JM Hillyard/ E Dam 119 62


Third Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. Y Ohta/ ME Dix 63 64
GS Mangin/ S Palfrey d. J Grandguillot/ S Barbier 63 63
P Landry/ J Gallay d. T Abe/ CO Tuckey 75 64
W Allison/ E Cross d. GH Perkins/ WT Tucker 97 75
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. H Timmer/ M Canters 60 60
IG Collins/ J Fry d. HGN Lee/ LG Owen 60 63
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. AJ Willard/ L Payot 63 68 60
R Miki/ MA Thomas d. JDP Wheatley/ R Lycett 64 63

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. ED Andrews/ AE BEamish wo
J Brugnon/ Henrotin d. EO Mather/ RE Haylock 86 63
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 62 36 64
JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks d. GP Hughes/ DE Round 75 26 62
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JH Frowen/ ER Clarke 97 36 62
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. WH Powell/ N Trentham 64 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. V Landau/ SK Johnson 63 61
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. PDB Spence/ B Nuthall 64 64


Fourth Round

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. GS Mangin/ S Palfrey 62 64
W Allison/ E Cross d. P Landry/ J Gallay 64 63
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. IG Collins/ J Fry 62 62
HO Hopman/ J Sigart d. R Miki/ MA Thomas 64 64

WT Tilden/ C Aussem d. J Brugnon/ Henrotin 64 97
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 63 63
EC Peters/ JB Pittman d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 64 63
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 61 62


Quarterfinals

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. W Allison/ E Cross 62 36 63
H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall d. HO Hopman/ J Sigart 75 97
GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford d. WT Tilden/ C Aussem wo
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. EC Peters/ JB Pittman 61 64


Semifinals

J Crawford/ E Ryan d. H Cochet/ Fearnley Whittingstall 63 79 64
D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel d. GRO Crole Rees/ PE Mumford 46 63 63


Final
J Crawford/ E Ryan d. D Prenn/ H Krahwinkel 61 63

----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Violet Owen=nee Violet Chamberlain, married 28 January 1930
Esna Robertson of Australia = married name of Boyd
Whittingstall=Bennett

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 28th, 2012 at 03:57 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote