TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old Jul 18th, 2002, 07:15 PM   #43
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1929

Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round

Helen Wills (US)[1]-bye
GE Tomblin-bye
Toni Schomburg (Ger)-bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy)-bye
Cecily Marriott-bye
Gwen Sterry-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)- bye
Joan Strawson-bye

Bobbie Heine (SA) [6]-bye
GN Thompson [Q]-bye
Yvonne Kleinadel (Frn)-bye
Lavender Campbell (Ireland)-bye
Phyllis Covell-bye
Margaretha Canters (Neth)-bye
Jacqueline Gallay (France)-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye

Betty Nuthall [3] d. Vera Marshall [Q] 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Round d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 4-6 8-6
Edith Clarke d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Peggy Michell d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-2 7-5
Elsie Goldsack d. Helen Bourne [Q] 6-3 6-4
Else Dam (Den) d. Winifred Bower 6-4 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. JL Colegate 6-2 7-5
Elsa Haylock d. Blair White 5-7 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn)[7] d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Phyliis Whitley d. Gethyn Harry [Q] 4-6 6-4 10-8
Simone Barbier(Frn) d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 6-2 6-3
Billie Tapscott (SA) d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 6-3
Sybil Johnson [Q] d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-3 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Madge Slaney 7-5 4-6 6-2
Davina Gordon d. Margaret Mellows [Q] 6-2 1-6 10-8
Violet Chamberlain d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2

Lili de Alvarez(Sp)[2] d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-0 6-2
Diddie Serpieri(Ity) d. L Lenos (Gre) 6-0 6-3
Dorothy Hill d. Mary Heeley 6-1 6-8 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Anderson 6-1 6-1
Eleanor Rose d. HV Edwards 6-2 6-3
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Doreen Cole (SA) 6-0 10-8
Effie Hemmnant d. Margaret Stocks default
Phyllis Mudford d. F Pearson (Ire) 6-2 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Alida Neave (SA) 6-0 6-3
Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Violette Gallay (Frn) 6-0 12-10
Joan Lycett d. Evelyn Goldsworth [Q] 6-4 6-4
Vera Montgomery [Q] d. Jeanne Vaussaard (Frn) default

Joan Fry d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Jameson d. Lolette Payot (Swt) default
Phoebe Watson d. Evelyn Colyer 7-5 6-2

Eileen Bennett [4]-bye
Nanette le Besnarais (Frn)-bye
Marjorie Morrill (US)-bye
DE Munro [Q]-bye
Kathleen Robertson-bye
May Bundy (US)-bye
Naomi Trentham-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey-bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [8]-bye
Christine Tyrell-bye
Audrey de Smidt (SA)-bye
Molla Mallory (US)-bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel)-bye
Joan Ridley-bye
Nancy Lyle-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)-bye

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Tomblin 6-0 6-0
Schomburg d. Valerio walkover
Sterry d. Marriott 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sigart d. Strawson 6-2 6-8 9-7
Heine [6] d. Thompson [Q] 6-3 6-3
Kleinadel d. Campbell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Covell d. Canters walkover
Beamish d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-2

Nuthall [3] d. Round 6-1 6-1
Michell d. Clarke 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goldsack d. Dam 6-3 6-3
Haylock d. Hardie 6-2 8-6
Mathieu [7] d. Whitley 7-5 6-4
Tapscott d. Barbier 4-6 6-1 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Johnson [Q] 7-5 6-3
Chamberlain d. Gordon 6-1 2-6 6-3

Alvarez [2] d. Serpieri 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Hill 6-0 6-2
McIlquham d. Rose 6-1 6-2
Mudford d. Hemmnant 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Rost 6-3 6-0
Lycett d. Montgomery [Q] walkover
Fry d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-4
Watson d. Jameson 6-4 7-5

Bennett [4] d. Besnerais 6-1 6-1
Morrill d. Munro [Q] 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Robertson walkover
Harvey d. Trentham 6-4 6-3
Aussem [8] d. Tyrell 6-0 6-2
Mallory d. Smidt 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ridley d. Sigart 6-0 6-1
Bouman d. Lyle 8-6 6-1

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Schomburg walkover
Sigart d. Sterry 8-6 6-4
Heine [6] d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Covell d. Beamish 6-4 4-6 6-3
Michell d. Nuthall [3] 6-3 6-3
Goldsack d. Haylock 6-3 6-0
Tapscott d. Mathieu [7] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Chamberlain d. Satterwaithe 6-3 9-7

Alvarez [2] d. Ryan 6-4 8-6
McIlquham d. Mudford 3-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Lycett 6-2 6-2
J. Fry d. Watson 6-1 6-4
Bennett [4] d. Morrill 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Harvey 6-2 4-6 6-4
Aussem [8] d. Mallory 6-4 6-1
Ridley d. Bouman 6-4 6-3


Fourth Round

Wills [1] d. Sigart 6-2 6-3
Heine [6] d. Covell 6-2 7-5
Goldsack d. Michell 4-6 7-5 6-0
Tapscott d. Chamberlain 6-3 5-7 6-4

McIlquham d. Alvarez [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. J. Fry 6-1 6-4
Bundy d. Bennett [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Ridley d. Aussem [8] 8-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Heine [6] 6-2 6-4
Goldsack d. Tapscott 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. McIlquham 6-1 6-0
Ridley d. Bundy 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-2

Final
Helen Wills [1] d. Helene Jacobs [5] 6-1 6-2

--------------------------------------------------

Doubles


--------------------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (64 pairs)

First Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. D Prenn/ C Aussem 61 75
WT Tilden/ Mallory d. B von Kehrling/ J Sandison 62 62
CG Eames/ EL Colyer d. CJ Robbins/ RD Tapscott 68 61 63
R de Buzelet/ Barbier d. F Matejka/ P Dransfield 36 61 62
GR Sherwell/ RE Haylock d. Y Ohta/ Crouch 64 60
JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey d. GGN Cooper/ GR Sterry 57 63 61
IG Collins/ J Fry d. N Mishu/ L Valerio wo
NH Latchford/ Broadbridge d. HK Lester/ Shepherd Barron 64 64
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. R Miki/ PE Mumford 64 63
JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite d. K Wetzel/ Friedleben 64 75
L Raymond/ A de Smidt d. JS Olliff/ N trentham 61 60
HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri d. WH Powell/ MV Chamberlain 75 64
HF David/ DE Round d. EC Peters/ CH Jameson 26 63 62
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. G Grandguillot/ le Besnarais wo
E Ulrich/ E Dam d. A Lacroix/ Y Sigart 63 61
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. A Gentien/ V Gallay 60 62

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. A Brown/ C Tyrrell 61 60
GP Hughes/ Mrs John Hill d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 86 61
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. ET Hollins/ B Drew 61 61
H Moldenhauer/ Rost d. F Frenz/ M Canters wo
R Malcolm/ D Cole d. Count E Salm/ ME Dix 75 62
J Hennessey/ M Morrill d. ED Andrews/ BC Covell 26 86 63
J Brugnon/ Mathieu d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 97 75
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. H Timmer/ R Couquerque 64 63
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. L de Borman/ H Bourne 61 61
GM Lott/ E Cross d. JDF Fisher/ HS Uber 64 68 64
SW Harris/ JC Ridley d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks wo
P Landry/ J Gallay d. E Du Plaix/ H Evelyn Jones 64 63
H Kleinschroth/ I Schomburgh d. A Zerlandi/ I Lenos 1210 86
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. N Sharpe/ Mrs Neave 75 64
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. A del Bono/ MA Thomas 63 63
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. C Boussus/ J Sigart 46 108 61


Second Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. WT Tilden/ Mallory 75 63
CG Eames/ EL Colyer d. R de Buzelet/ Barbier 63 63
JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey d. GR Sherwell/ RE Haylock 61 46 62
IG Collins/ J Fry d. NH Latchford/ Broadbridge 62 26 60
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 61 64
HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri d. L Raymond/ A de Smidt 63 46 64
HF David/ DE Round d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 36 75
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. E Ulrich/ E Dam 26 62 62

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. GP Hughes/ Mrs John Hill 63 62
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. H Moldenhauer/ Rost 62 60
R Malcolm/ D Cole d. J Hennessey/ M Morrill 60 57 61
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. J Brugnon/ Mathieu 63 62
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. GM Lott/ E Cross 63 62
P Landry/ J Gallay d. SW Harris/ JC Ridley 64 61
LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell d. H Kleinschroth/ I Schomburgh 62 63
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 63 61


Third Round
H Cochet/ E Bennett d. CG Eames/ EL Colyer 64 86
IG Collins/ J Fry d. JDP Wheatley/ EH Harvey 64 46 63
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. HL de Morpurgo/ Serpieri 64 61
W Allison/ H Jacobs d. HF David/ DE Round 97 64

FT Hunter/ H Wills d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 61 64
DM Greig/ CG McIlquham d. R Malcolm/ D Cole 57 63 61
J Borotra/ K Bouman d. P Landry/ J Gallay 62 63
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. LRC Mitchell/ Mrs LRC Mitchell 62 86


Quarter Finals
IG Collins/ J Fry d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 26 64 86
JC Gregory/ E Ryan d. W Allison/ H Jacobs 60 97
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. DM Greig/ CG McIlquham 61 61
NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine d. J Borotra/ K Bouman 108 26 75


Semi Finals
IG Collins/ J Fry d. JC Gregory/ E Ryan 62 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. NG Farquaharson/ EL Heine 68 62 63


Final
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. IG Collins/ J Fry 61 64

---------------------------------

Draw Notes:
Bundy=1907 winner May Sutton!
Josanne Sigart is listed twice, an obvious error! She had a sister-the probable other player here.
As it was copied from an Official Book we'll have to check it out.

---------------------------------

Only 2 of 8 seeds are British. As seeds around her fall Helen Wills is as predictable as ever, giving up only 16 games in 6 matches. South African Bobbie Heine got the most games (6) in their quarterfinal.

One woman who garnered much interest was May Bundy. She was Wimbledon champ in 1905 and 1907 as May Sutton and amazingly makes the quarters at the age of over forty, 22 years after her last appearance, upsetting #4 seed Eileen Bennett. This is probably the longest gap between quality finishes in a major.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 28th, 2012 at 02:52 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote