TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old Jul 8th, 2002, 06:42 PM   #42
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1928

Draw of 80
----------------------------------
First Round
Helen Wills [1] (US) bye
Elsie Goldsack bye
J Sperling (Den) bye
Violette Gallay (Frn) bye

H. V. Edwards bye
Ermyntrude Harvey bye
Phyllis Mudford [Q] bye
Elizabeth Macready (Frn) bye

Phoebe Watson [6] bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q] bye
Margaretha Canters (Neth) bye
Meryl O'Hara Wood (Aus) bye

Dorothy Shaw bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Madge Slaney bye
Ellen Hoffman (Ger) bye

Elizabeth Ryan [4] (US) bye
Kathleen Bridge bye
Betty Dix bye
Jacqueline Gallay (Frn) bye

Esna Boyd (Aus) bye
Gwen Sterry bye
Madge List bye
Evelyn Jones [Q] bye

Kea Bouman [5] (Neth) d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 7-5
Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Dorothy Anderson[Q] 6-1 6-4
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Effie Hemmnant 4-6 6-3 6-3
Helene Nicolopoulos (Gre) d. Marguerite Bordes(Frn) 6-4 6-4

Penelope Anderson (US) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-4 6-4
Mary Davies d. Princess Josefine von Lobkowitz(Cz) walkover
Naomi Trentham [Q] d. Dorothy Round[Q] 6-2 6-8 8-6
Phyllis Whitley d. Betty Nuthall walkover

Lili de Alvarez [2] (Sp) d. Joan Lycett 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Covell d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer d. Peggy Saunders 7-5 6-4
Joan Fry d. Dorothy Busby [Q] walkover

Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) d. C. Tyrell 6-8 6-3 6-0
Eleanor Rose d. Mary Cambridge 6-2 6-0
Louise Bickerton (Aus) d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Josanne Sigart (Bel) 11-9 6-4

Cilly Aussem [7] (Ger) bye
Violet Chamberlain bye
R. Watson bye
Phyllis Satterwaithe bye

Kate Anningson [Q] bye
Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Marshall [Q] bye
Joan Strawson bye

Eileen Bennett [3] bye
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron bye
Irmgard Rost (Ger) bye
Mary McIlquaham (Neth) bye

Agnes Tuckey bye
J. L. Colegate bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy) bye
Mrs. Bruce May bye

Helen Jacobs [8] (US) bye
Joan Ridley bye
Helen Bourne bye
Daphne Akhurst (Aus) bye

Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn) bye
Elsa Haylock bye
Edith Clarke bye
Beatrice Brown [Q]
--------------------------------------------
Second Round
Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-1
V. Gallay d. J. Sperling 6-4 0-6 6-3
Harvey d. Edwards 6-2 6-1
Mudford [Q] d. Macready 6-2 3-6 7-5

P.Watson [6] d. Feltham [Q] 6-2 6-2
O'Hara Wood d. Canters 6-1 6-2
Edgington d. Shaw 6-2 1-6 6-2
Hoffman d. Slaney 2-6 8-6 6-4

Ryan [4] d. Bridge 6-1 6-4
J. Gallay d. Dix 6-2 4-6 6-4
Boyd d. G. Sterry 6-3 10-8
E. Jones [Q] d. List 6-4 6-2

Bouman [5] d. Reznicek 6-3 6-2
Nicolopoulos d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-1
P. Anderson [Q] d. Davies 6-2 6-4
Trentham [Q] d. Whiley 6-2 4-6 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Covell 4-6 6-3 7-5
Colyer d. Fry 4-6 6-3 6-4
Rose d. Couquerque 6-4 6-2
Bickerton d. Gordon 6-1 6-4

Aussem [7] d. Chamberlain 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. R. Watson 4-6 7-5 6-3
Beamish d. Anningson [Q] 6-0 6-2
Strawson d. Marshall [Q] 6-2 6-3

Bennett [3] d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 9-7
Mcilquham d. Rost 6-2 6-4
Colegate d. Tuckey 6-2 6-1
Valerio d. May 6-3 6-0

Jacobs [8] d. Ridley 6-0 6-2
Akhurst d. Bourne 6-4 6-2
Haylock d. Clarke 6-4 4-6 6-4
Clarke d. Brown [Q] 6-0 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Wills [1] d. V. Gallay 6-0 6-0
Harvey d. Mudford 6-2 6-2
P.Watson [6] d. O'Hara Wood 6-0 6-1
Edgington d. Hoffman 7-9 6-1 8-6

Ryan [4] d. J. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Boyd d. E. Jones [Q] 6-0 6-1
Nicolopoulos d. Bouman [5] 12-10 8-6
Trentham [Q] d. P. Anderson 3-6 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [2] d. Colyer 6-4 6-4
Bickerton d. Rose 6-3 6-1
Aussem [7] d. Satterwaithe 6-4 7-5
Strawson d. Beamish 4-6 6-1 6-1

Bennett [3] d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3
Colegate d. Valerio 6-2 7-5
Akhurst d. Jacobs [8] 6-8 6-1 8-6
Haylock d. Clarke 10-8 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Wills [1] d. Harvey 6-2 6-3
P. Watson [6] d. Edgington 6-0 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Boyd 6-0 6-2
Nicolopoulos d. Trentham [Q] 5-7 6-2 6-1

Alvarez [2] d. Bickerton 9-7 6-4
Aussem [7] d. Strawson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Bennett [3] d. Colegate 6-3 6-2
Akhurst d. Haylock 6-4 8-10 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Wills [1] d. P.Watson [6] 6-3 6-0
Ryan [4] d. Nicolopoulos 6-1 4-6 6-2
Alvarez [2] d. Aussem [7] 7-5 6-2
Akhurst d. Bennett [3] 2-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Wills [1] d. Ryan [4] 6-1 6-1
Alvarez [2] d. Akhurst 6-3 6-0

Final
Wills [1] d. Alvarez [2] 6-2 6-3
------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Betty Dix=M.E. Dix
Nicolopoulos=married name of Contostavlos
----------------------------

A record 6 of 8 foreign quarterfinalists and the first semis without a British female.


(64 pairs)

First Round
PDB Spence/ E RYan d. JM Hillyard/ Satterthwaite 62 62
J Hennessey/ H Jacobs d. E du Plaix/ H Evelyn Jones 1210 62
DA Hodges/ Fry d. F Matejka/ M von Ellissen 64 61
W Robson/ M Canters d. HG Mackintosh/ RE Haylock 75 86
MV Summerson/ R Watson d. JH Frowen/ DA Shaw 46 63 97
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. HV Edwards/ Mrs Edwards 63 26 61
WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis d. HC Fisher/ BC Brown 97 26 62
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. F Hartz/ Rost 46 63 60
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. J Kozeluh/ M Slaney 61 62
JC Gregory/ EH Harvey d. GR Sherwell/ ER Clarke 75 36 64
CG Eames/ Beamish d. R Lacoste/ Y Bourgeois wo
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. H Kleinschroth/ RRW Jackson 61 61
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. A Petersen/ Sperling 60 64
HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio d. WE Lingelbach/ MV Chamberlain 61 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. JB Gilbert/ AD Stocks 26 64 62
GP Hughes/ EF Rose d. FW Rahe/ von Reznicek 64 62

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. J Brugnon/ GR Sterry 61 86
R Lycett/ Lycett d. A Gentien/ V Gallay wo
M Bally/ Nicolopoulo d. AMD Pitt/ Bouverie 57 62 62
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. BR Lawrence/ Shepherd Wellesley 61 63
B de Kehrling/ C Aussem d. EC Peters/ JL Colegate 26 61 75
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. F Frenz/ E Hoffman wo
JW Olmsted/ V Marshall d. E Borotra/ Mavrogordato 36 61 75
HW Austin/ B Nuthalll d. R Boyd/ C Tyrrell 36 64 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 62 64
GM Lott/ Mallory d. DM Greig/ EA Goldsack 62 64
E Higgs/ McIlquham d. CH Kingsley/ EL Colyer 911 63 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. AS Drew/ BE Drew 60 75
RC Wackett/ FM Strawson d. WF Coen/ P Anderson 46 64 61
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. HK Lister/ JC Ridley 60 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. JDP Wheatley/ AV Bridge 62 64
A Lacroix/ J Sigart d. R Danet/ J Gallay 63 63


Second Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Hennessey/ H Jacobs 63 63
W Robson/ M Canters d. DA Hodges/ Fry 36 63 62
EA Dearman/ EM Dearman d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 63 75
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. WH Powell/ SC Lumley Ellis 64 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JC Gregory/ EH Harvey 64 108
JB Hawkes/ Boyd d. CG Eames/ Beamish 62 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HL de Morpurgo/ L Valerio 60 75
HO Hopman/ L Bickerton d. GP Hughes/ EF Rose 36 64 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. R Lycett/ Lycett 97 63
C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell d. M Bally/ Nicolopoulo 86 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. B de Kehrling/ C Aussem 75 62
HW Austin/ B Nuthall d. JW Olmsted/ V Marshall 63 75
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. GM Lott/ Mallory 64 36 63
J Borotra/ Bordes d. E Higgs/ McIlquham 62 64
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. RC Wackett/ FM Strawson 61 64
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. A Lacroix/ J Sigart 60 36 86


Third Round
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. W Robson/ M Canters 63 64
LA Godfree/ BC Covell d. EA Dearman/ EM Dearman 61 62
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. JB Hawkes/ Boyd 63 46 63
CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron d. HO Hopman/ L Bickerton 62 63

H Cochet/ E Bennett d. C Campbell/ Mrs Campbell 62 64
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. HW Austin/ B Nuthall 119 97
GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson d. J Borotra/ Bordes 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 75 36 62


Quarter Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. LA Godfree/ BC Covell 64 63
FT Hunter/ H Wills d. CF Scroope/ Shepherd Barron 61 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. H Cochet/ E Bennett 810 64 63
EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood d. GRO Crole Rees/ M Watson 64 64


Semi Finals
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. FT Hunter/ H Wills 46 64 63
J Crawford/ D Akhurst d. EF Moon/ O'Hara Wood 63 75

Final
PDB Spence/ E Ryan d. J Crawford/ D Akhurst 75 64

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:23 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote