TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old Jun 20th, 2002, 11:59 PM   #41
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1927

Dates: June 20-July 5
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=80)


First Round

Kitty Godfree [2]-bye
Naomi Trentham [Q- bye
Billie Tapscott (SA)-bye
Genevieve Cousin (Frn)-bye
Evelyn Colyer-bye
Phyllis Satterthwaithe-bye
Marguerite Bordes (Frn)-bye
Joan Ridley-bye

Elizabeth Ryan [5] (US)-bye
Eileen Connell [Q]-bye
Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ)-bye
Enid Broadbridge-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey-bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)-bye
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)-bye
Dorothy Alexander-bye

Lili de Alvarez [4] (Sp)-bye
M.B. Reckitt-bye
Peggy Dransfield-bye
Violette Gallay (Frn)-bye
E. Norman-bye
Mabel Mavrogordato-bye
J.L. Colegate-bye
Madge Valantine-bye

Bobbie Heine [7](SA) d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 3-6 6-4
Effie Hemmant[Q] d. Winifred Bower[Q] 5-7 6-2 6-0
R.R.Jackson d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-1
Phoebe Watson d. Paula von Reznicek(Ger) default
Violet Chamberlain d. G.J. Gilder 6-3 6-2
Elizabeth Macready(Frn) d. Madge Slaney 7-9 6-3 6-1
C.Tyrell d. Mrs. Bruce May 2-6 6-3 6-1
Kathleen Bridge d. Sybil Johnson[Q] 6-2 0-6 6-3

Helen Wills [1](US) d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-2
Cristobel Hardie d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-2
Eileen Bennett d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Davina Gordon d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-2
Elsie Goldsack d. R. Watson 6-3 6-0
Joan Lycett d. Mary McIlquaham 1-6 6-0 6-4
Winifred Beamish d. D.E. Munro 6-1 6-1

Irene Peacock [8](SA)-bye
Beatrice Feltham [Q]-bye
Edith Clarke-bye
Mary Davies [Q]-bye
Irene Maltby-bye
Elsa Haylock-bye
Aurea Edgington-bye
Claire Beckingham-bye

Kea Bouman [3](Neth)-bye
Doreen Busby [Q]-bye
Dorothy Shaw-bye
Phyllis Covell-bye
Joan Fry-bye
Simone Mathieu (Frn)-bye
Marie Hazel-bye
M.L. Morison [Q] bye

Molla Mallory [6] (US)-bye
Betty Boas-bye
Cilly Aussem (Ger)-bye
Betty Nuthall-bye
Dorothy Hill -bye
H.L. Eddis [Q- bye
M.E. Dix-bye
Peggy Saunders-bye

Second Round

Godfree [2] d. Trentham [Q] 6-2 6-2
Tapscott d. Cousin 7-5 6-4
Colyer d. Satterwaithe 6-8 6-2 7-5
Ridley d. Bordes 6-0 7-5
Ryan [5] d. Connell [Q] 6-2 6-4
Broadbridge d. MacFarlane 6-3 6-4
Harvey d. Friedleben 6-4 8-6
Contostavlos d. Alexander 6-1 6-1

Alvarez [4] d. Reckitt 6-2 6-3
Dransfield d. Gallay 6-4 6-1
Mavrogordato d. Norman 6-4 6-4
Valantine d. Colegate 6-4 6-3
Heine [7] d. Hemmant [Q] 6-3 6-2
P. Watson d. Jackson 6-0 6-2
Chamberlain d. Macready 6-3 6-2
Tyrell d. Bridge 6-2 6-1

Wills [1] d. Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-2
Bennett d. Hardie 6-4 3-6 6-2
Goldsack d. Gordon 6-3 6-4
Lycett d. Beamish 6-4 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Feltham [Q] 6-0 6-1
Clarke d. Davies [Q] 6-3 6-2
Maltby d. Haylock 6-1 2-6 6-3
Edgington d. Beckingham 7-5 3-6 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Busby [Q] 6-0 6-3
Covell d. Shaw 6-3 6-3
J.Fry d. Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Morison [Q] d. Hazel 6-4 6-4
Mallory [6] d. Boas 6-3 6-2
Nuthall d. Aussem 6-3 6-2
Hill d. Eddis [Q] 6-1 6-2
Saunders d. Dix 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Godfree [2] d. Tapscott 6-2 10-8
Colyer d. Ridley 6-4 6-3
Ryan [5] d. Broadbridge 6-2 6-3
Harvey d. Contostavlos 6-4 6-4

Alvarez [4] d. Dransfield 6-0 6-4
Mavrogordato d. Valantine 9-11 6-4 6-4
P. Watson d. Heine [7] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Chamberlain d. Tyrell 6-2 1-6 6-4

Wills [1] d. Bennett 7-5 6-3
Goldsack d. Lycett 6-8 8-6 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Clarke 6-3 6-1
Maltby d. Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4

Bouman [3] d. Covell 7-5 6-3
J.Fry d. Morison [Q] 6-2 6-2
Nuthall d. Mallory [6] 2-6 6-2 6-0
Hill d. Saunders 6-2 6-4

Fourth Round


Godfree [1] d. Colyer 6-2 6-2
Ryan [5] d. Harvey 7-5 6-1
Alvarez [4] d. Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
P. Watson d. Chamberlain 6-1 7-5

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-1 6-3
Peacock [8] d. Maltby 6-3 6-2
J.Fry d. Bouman [3] 2-6 6-4 9-7
Nuthall d. Hill 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals


Ryan [5] d. Godfree [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Alvarez [4] d. P.Watson 6-3 3-6 8-6
Wills [1] d. Peacock [8] 6-3 6-1
J.Fry d. Nuthall 1-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Alvarez [4] d. Ryan [5] 2-6 6-0 6-4
Wills [1] d. J.Fry 6-3 6-1

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Lili de Alvarez [4] 6-2 6-4


Doubles (Draw=48 pairs)

First Round

Sybil Johnson/Eleanor Rose d. Genevieve Cousin (Fr)/Evelyn Dearman 8-6 6-3
Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Cristobel Hardie/Dorothy Shaw 6-2 4-6 6-3
Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Joyce Brown/Violette Gallay (Fr) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Chambers/Billie Tapsoctt (SA) d. Beatrice Brown/Doreen Busby 6-2 6-3
Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby d. Margaret Stocks/Vera Youle 6-3 2-6 6-3
Elizabeth Ryan(US)/Helen Wills (US) [2] d N Welch/Phylils Whitly 6-3 6-2
Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry d. Kathleen Bridge/Marie Hazel 6-1 7-5
Mary Burgess Smith/C.I. Kalber d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) w.o.
Peggy Dransfield/H. Hogarth d. Evelyn Phayre/Marion Katherine Phayre 6-4 6-1
Dorothy Alexander/Mabel Mavrogordato d. F. Ballin/M.F. Ellis (SA) 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) [1] d. J.L. Colegate/Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-3
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mary Davies/Davina Gordon 6-4 6-3
Winifred Beamish/Enid Clarke d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-1 7-5
Mrs. D.M. Evans/Mrs. R.R.W. Jackson (Irl) d. Kate Anningson/G J Gilder 6-3 8-6
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquahm (Neth) [4] d. Eileen Bennett/Dorothy Hill 6-4 6-2
Johnson/Rose d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ridley 6-2 6-3
Bordes/Mathieu d. Chamberlain/Tuckey 7-5 6-4
Broadbridge/Maltby d. Chambers/Tapscott 0-6 6-4 6-1

Ryan/Wills [2] d Covell/Sterry 6-2 6-3
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Burgess-Smith/Kalber 6-0 1-6 7-5
Alexander/Mavrogordato d. Mrs. Bruce May/madge Valantine 8-6 5-7 6-3
Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Watson d. Catherine P Brocklesby/J.H. King 6-2 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall [3] d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt/Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 6-0
Evelyn Colyer/Joan Lycett d. Aurea Edginton/Dorothy Holman w.o.
Claire Beckingham/Elizabeth Macready (Fr) d. Betty Dix/R. Watson 3-6 6-1 10-8
Joan Fry/Peggy Saunders d. Cilly Ausem (Ger)/Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 6-1

Third Round

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Bouman/Satterthwaite 6-0 6-1
Beamish/Clarke d. Evans/Jackson 6-0 7-5
Harvey/McIlquham [4] d. Johnson/Rose 6-3 10-8
Bordes/Mathieu d. Broadbridge/Maltby 1-6 6-1 8-6

Ryan/Wills [2] d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-1
Goldsack/Watson d. Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-3 6-3
Godfree/Nuthall [3] d. Collyer/Lycett 6-3 6-3
Fry/Saunders d Beckingham/Macready 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Beamish/Clarke 6-1 6-0
Harvey/McIlquham [4] d. Bordes/Mathieu 6-3 6-2
Ryan/Wills [2] d. Goldsack/Watson 6-2 6-2
Godfree/Nuthall [3] d Fry/Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Heine/Peacock [1] d. Harvey/McIlquham [4] 5-7 6-2 6-1
Ryan/Wills [2] d. Godfree/Nuthall [3] 6-2 6-2

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Helen Wills (US) [2] d. Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) [1] 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64 pairs)

First Round

Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Kathleen Bridge/Cornelis Bryan 6-4 6-4
JL Colegate/Douglas Hodges d. H. Hogarth/Nicholai Mishu (Rom) 6-1 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/J. Colin Gregory d Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Cousin (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) d Helen Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes (Can) 6-0 4-6 6-4
Irene Peacock (SA)/Jack Condon (SA) d Joyce Brown/Frank MB Fischer (NZ) default
Madge Slaney/Eric Peters d Marie Hazel/JG Hogan 3-6 6-4 6-4
Billie Tapscott (SA)/Norman Farquarson (SA) d Betty Dix/Billy Collins 1-6 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/Toto Brugnon (Fr) d Kea Bouman (Neth)/Hans Timmer (Neth) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Molla Mallory (US)/Bill Tilden (US) d Joan Fry/Ian Collins 6-2 8-6
Eileen Bennett/Baron Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d RRW Jackson (Irl)/A St. James Mahony (Irl) 6-3 8-6
Madge Valantine/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Mary/McIlquham (Neth)/Clinton McIlquham 6-4 6-4
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Christian Boussus (Fr) d Mary Davies/Norman Latchford 6-2 6-2
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Oskar Kreuzer (Ger) d Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones 12-10 4-6 6-2
Evelyn Phayre/Henry Standring d Violette Gallay (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-0 6-2
Phoebe Watson/Donald Greig d Dorothy Shaw/Ernst Gottlieb (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Violet Chamberlain/Sydney Jacob d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 2-6 6-2 6-3

Marguerite Bordes (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 4-6 6-3 6-1
Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin d Paula von Reznicek (Ger)/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) default
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Enid Clarke/JE Pogson Smith 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Hill/Charles Kingsley d Eleanor F Rose/William Radcliffe 6-8 6-2 6-3
Mrs D.M. Evans/D.M. Evans d EG Newton/Eric R Hollins 12-10 6-4
Joan Ridley/Pat Hughes d Margaret Stocks/Anthony Stocks 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d Phyllis Covell/Teddy Higgs 6-4 6-4
Nancy Radcliffe Pratt/Watty Washburn (US) d. Ruth Watson/Maurice V Summerson 2-6 6-1 7-5

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Dorothy Haydon/Gordon Crole Rees 8-6 6-3
Dorothy Alexander/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Keats Lester 11-9 3-6 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur Berger d Christine Tyrell/Ronald Poland 6-3 6-3
Elsa Haylock/Harvey Mackintosh d Gwen Sterry/Brian Gilbert default
Elsie Goldsack/WB Scott d Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers 6-3 3-6 6-3
Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders/Lewis R C Mitchell d Claire Beckingham/AE Browne default
Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman d Mrs Bruce May/Bill Swinden 6-2 6-2

Second Round

Godfree/Godfree d Colegate/Hodge 2-6 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gregory d Cousin/Landry 6-4 8-6
Peacock/Condon d Slaney/Peters default
Colyer/Brugnon d Tapscott/Farquharson 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Kehrling d Mallory/Tilden 3-6 6-1 6-4
Valantine/Sherwell d Mathieu/Boussus 6-3 6-4
Phayre/Standring d. Friedleben/Kreuzer 6-4 6-3
Watson/Greig d Chamberlian/Jacob default

Nuthall/Austin d Bordes./Borotra 6-4 9-7
Hill/Kingsley d Beamish/Eames 6-1 7-9 7-5
Ridley/Hughes d Evans/Evans 7-5 5-7 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Radcliffe Platt/Washburn 6-4 6-1
Ryan/Hunter d Alexander/Mavrogordato 6-1 6-2
Lambert Chambers/Berger d Haylock/Mackintosh 6-2 6-4
Lycett/Lycett d. Goldsack/Scott 6-1 6-2
Saunders/Mitchell d. Dearman/Dearman 6-4 6-3

Third Round

Godfree/Godfree d. Harvey/Gregory 6-4 6-4
Peacock/Condon d Colyer/Brugnon 6-4 3-6 6-3
Benett/Kehrling d. Valantine/Sherwell 6-3 6-4
Watson/Greig d Phayre/Standring 6-1 6-1

Hill/Kingsley d. Nuthall/Austin 6-4 4-6 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Ridley/Hughes 6-2 2-6 6-2
Ryan/Hunter d Lambert Chambers/Berger 6-1 8-6
Lycett/Lycett d. Saunders/Mitchell 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Godfree/Godfree d. Peacock/Condon 6-1 6-4
Watson/Greig d Bennett/Kehrling 7-5 6-4
Heine/Raymond d Hill/Kingsley 6-4 7-5
Ryan/Hunter d Lycett/Lycett 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Godfree/Godfree d. Watson/Greig 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Hunter d. Heine/Raymond 6-3 6-4

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 8-6 6-0

------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Bordes=Brouquedis(also Billout)

------------------------------------------------------

Summary
:

A record entry of 80 for ladies singles, and the first time seeding is used. German players are allowed to enter for the first time since World War One (still called the Great War in 1927); pretty young 17 year old Cilly aussem is amoung those entered. Another young phenom is Bobbie Heine, also 17. Heine is upset by hard hitting Phoebe Watson in the 4th round.

Betting favorite Helen Wills loses a set to Gwen Sterry (daughter of 5-time champ Charlotte) in round one. At the time it was not noteworthy until one considers that Wills didn't lose another set for 6 years!

Heine and Peacock had beaten Ryan/Wills a few weeks back-hence their#1 seeding. Wills cannonball serves and returns combined with Ryan's volleys to overwhelm the South Africans. The only two games in set two for the South Africans came on Bobbie Heine's serve.

In the Mixed final the Godfree's had a set point in the opener. After losing that the fight went out of them and Ryan and Hunter ran away with the match. The last day of the Championships was a busy one for Miss Ryan, as she had to play the semis of the mixed before her two finals.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 13th, 2013 at 06:26 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote