TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old Jun 7th, 2002, 09:33 PM   #40
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,354
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1926

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Claire Beckingham d. Mary McIlquham (Neth) 7-5 6-1
Elsa Haylock d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-3
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Mary Browne (US) 6-2 6-3
Evelyn Dewhurst (Sri Lanka) d. ME Dix [Q] 11-9 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. MW Haughton 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Holman[Q] d. E Norman 6-3 6-2
Phoebe Watson d. Ruth Watson 6-0 8-6
Betty Nuthall d. Mary Elliott (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Joan Fry d. M Marshall 6-1 6-0
Eileen Bennett d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Whitly 6-4 6-2
Molla Mallory (US) d. Anna McCune (US) 6-1 6-2
GJ Gilder d. HF Wright (Can) default
Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-1 7-5
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-0 6-1
Domini Crosfield d. Helen Wills (US) default

Evelyn Colyer d. Violet Chamberlain [Q] 7-5 6-2
Diddi Vlasto (Frn) d. Peggy Dransfield [Q] 6-1 6-2
Gwen Sterry d. Aimee Reckitt [Q] 6-1 6-3
RR Jackson (Ire) d. Joan Strawson 3-6 6-3 7-5
Marion Jessup (US) d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4
Helene Contostavlos (Gre) d. Eileen Morle [Q] 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-1
Ruth Stephens (Aus) d. Joan Ridley 5-7 7-5 6-2

C Tyrell d. Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) 6-4 6-4
Cristobel Hardie d. Anna Harper (US) 6-4 6-4
Eleanor Rose d. Enid Broadbridge [Q] 6-4 6-0
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-8 6-4 6-2
Edith Clarke d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. JL Colegate 6-0 6-4
Honor Woolrych d. Dorothy Rendall default
Kitty Godfree d. Lily von Ellisen 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Beckingham d. Haylock 6-4 6-2
Lenglen d. Dewhurst 6-2 6-2
Alvarez d. Holman [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Watson d. Nuthall 6-3 6-0
Fry d. Bennett 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mallory d. Edgington 6-2 6-1
Hill d. Gilder 3-6 6-1 6-2
Bouman d. Crosfield 6-0 6-0

Vlasto d. Colyer 6-4 7-5
G Sterry d. Jackson 6-4 6-2
Contostavlos d. Jessup 2-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish d. Stephens 6-0 6-3
Tyrell d. Hardie 4-6 6-2 6-4
Lumley-Ellis d. Rose 2-6 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Clarke 6-3 6-2
Godfree d. Woolrych 6-2 6-0

Third Round

Beckingham d. Lenglen default
Alvarez d. Watson 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Fry 4-6 6-4 7-5
Bouman d. Hill 6-3 6-2

Vlasto d. G. Sterry 3-6 6-3 6-3
Contostavlos d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Tyrell d. Lumley-Ellis 6-2 1-6 6-0
Godfree d. Ryan 1-6 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Alvarez d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 3-6 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Contostavlos 6-3 6-3
Godfree d. Tyrell 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Alvarez d. Mallory 6-2 6-2
Godfree d. Vlasto 6-4 6-0

Final
Kitty Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez 6-2 4-6 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=41)


First Round

Joyce Brown/Phoebe Watson-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers-bye
Dorothy Alexander/Isabella Mumford-bye
Elizabeth D'Ayen/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Mary Browne/Elizabeth Ryan-bye
Suzanne Lenglen/Diddi Vlasto-bye
Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby-bye
Mogg/J Stebbing-bye

Evelyn Dewhusrt/Gladys Seel-bye
Mabel Mavrogordato/Muriel Thomas-bye
JL Colegate/C Tyrell-bye
E Norman/Aimee Reckitt d Mary Cambridge/Doris Craddock 4-6 7-5 6-1
Geraldine Beamish/Edith Clarke d ME Haughton/Mrs RR Jackson 6-2 6-4
Violet Chamberlain/Aurea Edgington d Louise Bull/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-3 6-4
Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Joan Ridley d Madge Valantine/Honor Woolrych 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dorothy Holman/Elsie Pittman d Eileen Bennett/Charlotte Sterry 6-1 6-4*

Vera Marshall/Heather McFarlane d Herrriot/W Hudleston 6-1 6-3
Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d Betty Dix/Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-4
Marion Jessup/Molla Mallory d Mrs Bruce May/Van Praagh 6-3 6-3
Joan Fry/Marie Hazel-bye
Betty Nuthall/Jean Saunders-bye
Anna Harper/Lucy McCune-bye
Kea Bouman/Simone Mathieu-bye
Norma Feilden/Molly Welsh-bye

Phylis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt-bye
Kathleen Bevir/Ruth Watson-bye
Peggy Dransfield/H Hogarth-bye
Helene Contostavlos/Domini Crosfield-bye
Evelyn Colyer/Kitty Godfree-bye
Mary Elliott/Ruth Stephens-bye
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Eleanor Rose-bye
Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson-bye

Second Round

Chambers/Harvey d Brown/Holcroft 6-3 6-4
Ayen/Tuckey d Alexander/Mumford 6-3 6-3
Browne/Ryan d Lenglen/Vlasto 3-6 9-7 6-2
Broadbridge/Maltby d Mogg/Stebbing 13-11 6-0
Dewhurst/Seel d Mavrogordato/Thomas 6-3 5-7 6-1
Colegate/Tyrell d Norman/Reckitt 6-1 6-1
Beamish/Clarke d Chamberlain/Edgington 6-2 6-1
Kemmis-Betty/Ridley d Holman/Pittman 8-6 5-7 6-2

Fry/Hazel d Jesup/Mallory 6-3 6-2
McIlquaham/Shepherd-Barron d Marshall/McFarlane 6-3 6-0
Harper/McCune d Nuthall/Saunders 7-5 6-4
Fielden/Welsh d Bouman/Mathieu 6-3 7-5
Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d Bevir/Watson 6-3 6-1
Contostavlos/Crosfield d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-0 6-1
Colyer/Godfree d Eliott/Stephens 7-5 6-1
Lumley-Ellis/Rose d Bouverie/Strawson 6-1 8-6

Third Round

Chambers/Harvey d Ayen/Tuckey 6-4 6-2
Browne/Ryan d Broadbridge/Maltby 6-1 2-6 6-3
Colegate/Tyrell d Dewhurst/Seel 2-6 6-2 6-4
Beamish/Clarke d Kemmis-Betty/Ridley 6-2 6-2

Fry/Hazel d McIlquaham/Shepherd-Barron 6-3 3-6 6-3
Fielden/Welsh d Harper/McCune 7-5 6-3
Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt d Contostavlos/Crosfield 6-8 6-2 7-5
Colyer/Godfree d Lumley-Ellis/Rose 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals

Browne/Ryan d Chambers/Harvey 3-6 6-2 7-5
Beamish/Clarke d Colegate/Tyrell 8-6 6-3
Fielden/Welsh d Fry/Hazel 6-3 6-4
Colyer/Godfree d Radcliffe/Radcliffe-Platt 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Colyer/Godfree d Fielden/Welsh 6-2 6-2
Browne/Ryan d Beamish/Clarke 6-2 6-2

Final
Mary Browne/Elizabeth Ryan d Eveltn Colyer/Kitty Godfree 6-1 6-1

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Marie Hazel/Einer Ulrich (Den) d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Eliot Crawshay Williams 9-11 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/D Stralem 6-1 6-0
C Tyrell/Royden Dash d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sergei Rozianko (Rus) default
E Petchell/Chalres Aeschliman (Swt) d Lily von Ellisen/Jan Kozeluh (Cz) 6-4 2-6 8-6
Ruth Watson/Douglas Watson d Isabella Lee Mumford (US)/Ignacio de la Borbella (Mex) 6-0 6-4
Irene Maltby/RDN Pryce Jones d Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-3
Eleanor Rose/William Radcliffe d Cristobel Hardie/Irving Wheatcroft 6-4 6-1
Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Henry Mayes d Joan Ridley/Frank Jarvis 6-1 6-3

Mrs RRW Jackson/Ladislav Zemla (Cz) d Elsa Haylock/Basil Lawrence 9-7 9-7
Marion Jessup(US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d D Alexander/WB Scott 10-8 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d ER Clarke/ET Lamb 6-2 6-4
Dorothy Shepherd Barron/B Meyer (Ind) d Mabel Clayton/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d Elsie Goldsack/DJR Sumner 6-0 6-2
Diddie Vlasto (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d Mary Elliott (Aus)/Eric Jones (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Ermyntrude Harvey/Brian Gilbert d Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phoebe Watson/Maurice Summerson d Agnes Tuckey/V Burr 6-3 8-6

Peggy Saunders/Lewis Michell d Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 6-2
Gwen Sterry/Keats Lester d ME Dix/Colin Gregory 7-5 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bela von Kehlring (Hun) d Eileen Bennett/Charles Kingsley 6-3 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/PDB Spence d Joan Fry/Douglas Hodges 4-6 6-0 6-4
Mabel Mavrogordato/CE St John Evers d J Stebbing/Axel Petersen (Den) 4-6 6-0 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d Domini Crosfield/Pan Papadopoulos (Gre) default
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) d Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitkin 6-3 6-0
Mary Browne (US)/Howard Kinsley (US) d Enid Broadbridge/FT Stowe 6-1 6-1

Joan Strawson/Arthur Berger d Hudleston/GTC Watt 6-1 6-4
Honor Woolrych/JJ Lezard d E Morle/John Pennycuick 8-6 4-6 6-3
Cecily Marriott/Fassett Burnett d Claire Beckingham/Gerald Sherwell 7-9 7-5 6-4
Mrs Norah Middleton/RC Knight d Mrs Bruce May/WM Swindon 6-4 8-6
E Phayre/Henry Standring d Mrs Wilkin/M Whitmore 6-0 6-3
Madge Valantine/Pat Hughes d Mrs JL Colgate/Ambrose Dudley 2-6 6-4 6-4
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/JDP Wheatley d Mary McIlquaham (Neth)/Teddy Higgs 6-2 3-6 6-2
Molla Mallory (US)/Donald Greig d Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Second Round

Godree/Godfree d. Hazel/Ulrich 6-2 6-3
Petchell/Aeschliman d Tyrell/Dash 6-3 1-6 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Watson/Watson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Rose/Radcliffe d Controstavlos/Mayes 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Crole-Rees d Jackson/Zemla 6-2 8-6
Ryan/Richards d Shepherd Barron/Meyer 6-4 6-3
Vlasto/Cochet d Bouman/Timmer 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Gilbert d Watson/Summerson 6-4 6-0

Sterry/Lester d Saunders/Michell 6-1 6-3
Alvarez/Kehlring d Colyer/Spence 3-6 6-4 6-4
Beamish/Eames d Mavrogordato/St John Evers 11-9 7-5
Browne/Kinsey d Lenglen/Borotra default
Strawson/Berger d Woolrych/Lezard 2-6 7-5 6-2
Middleton/Knight d Marriott/Burnett 6-3 6-2
Valantine/Hughes d Phayre/Standring 6-3 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Wheatley d Mallory/Greig 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Godree/Godfree d. Petchell/Aeschliman 6-1 6-3
Maltby/Pryce Jones d Rose/Radcliffe 4-6 6-1 7-5
Ryan/Richards d Jessup/Crole-Rees 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Gilbert d Vlasto/Cochet 6-3 5-7 6-4

Alvarez/Kehlring d Sterry/Lester 6-2 6-2
Browne/Kinsey d Beamish/Eames 8-6 7-5
Strawson/Knight d Middleton/Knight 6-4 6-4
Valantine/Hughes d Lambert Chambers/Wheatley 6-4 1-6 8-6

Quarter Finals

Godree/Godfree d. Maltby/Pryce Jones 6-4 6-0
Ryan/Richards d. Harvey/Gilbert 8-6 6-3
Browne/Kinsey d Alvarez/Kehlring 6-8 6-4 6-2
Strawson/Berger d Valantine/Hughes 6-3 4-6 6-4

Semi Finals

Godree/ Mrs Godfree d. Ryan/Richards 7-5 6-4
Browne/Kimsey d Strawson/Berger 5-7 6-4 6-0

Final
KittyGodree/Leslie Godfree d. Mary Browne(US)/Howard Kinsey (US) 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Double check to see its not Gwen Sterry in doubles partnered with Bennett

Enid Broadbridge listed as HG Broadbridge
Evelyn Dewhurst listed as GJ Dewhurst
Dorothy Hill listed as Mrs JE Hill
RE Stephens = Ruth Stephens (Aus)

Brian Glibert listed as JB Glibert (presumably Brian was his middle name)
Tedy Higgs listed as E Higgs (for Edward)
Pat Hughes listed as GP Jughes
Alfred Ingram listed as WA Ingram (presumably Alfred was his middle name)
Douglas Watson listed as RD Watson (presumably Douglas was his middle name)
Eliot Crawshay Williams listed as EU Williams. There is also a David Williams in the draw.

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 13th, 2011 at 09:41 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote