TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old May 21st, 2002, 03:33 PM   #39
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,355
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1925

Draw=64

First Round
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Gladys Seel 6-1 6-2
B.C. Brown[Q] d. Margaretha Canters (Neth) 3-6 6-1 6-0
Kathleen Bridge d. W.J. Melody (NZ) 6-3 6-0
Kitty McKane d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-1

Millicent Pitt (SA) d. L. Dixon default
Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-0
Agnes Tuckey d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 7-5
Mabel Mavrogordato d. Claire Beckingham[Q] 7-5 2-6 6-2

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Aurea Edgington default
Elsie Goldsack[Q] d. Blanche Colston default
Louise Bull d. Naomi Feilden 2-6 6-1 6-0

Yolande Gough(India) d. Anne Townsend (US) 6-3 7-5
Enid Head d. M.B. Reckitt 6-2 6-2
Mary Cambridge[Q] d. Gwen Utz (Aus) default
Winifred Beamish d. Irene Maltby[Q] 6-0 6-2

Joan Fry d. Norah Middleton 6-3 6-2
Peggy Saunders d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-0
C. Tyrell d. Eileen Bennett[Q] 7-5 6-8 7-5
W.G. Lowe(SA) d. Joan Reid-Thomas 8-6 13-11

J.L. Colegate d. Mrs Bruce May 6-2 6-4
Evelyn Colyer d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-4
Daphne Akhurst(Aus) d. H.B. Weston 6-3 7-5
Doris Craddock d. M. P. Tomlinson (Ire) 6-2 2-6 6-2

Marguerite Billout(Frn) d. Joan Lycett 4-6 6-3 11-9
Violet Pinckney d. V.B. Southam[Q] 9-7 6-2
Floris St. George(Aus) d. Sybil Johnson[Q] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Edith Clarke 6-4 6-3

Mary McIlquham d. R. Watson 6-4 5-7 7-5
Eleanor Rose d. Mabel Clayton 6-3 5-7 6-3
Anna Harper(US) d. Phoebe Watson 6-2 8-6
Kea Bouman(Neth) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 4-6 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Satterwaithe d. B. Brown[Q] 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Bridge 6-0 6-1
Boyd d. Pitt 6-2 6-2
Tuckey d. Mavrogordato 6-2 retired

Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0
Goldsack[Q] d. Bull 6-2 6-3
E. Head d. Gough 6-2 6-0
Beamish d. Cambridge [Q] 6-0 6-0

J. Fry d. Saunders 6-1 6-4
Lowe d. Tyrell 7-5 8-6
Colyer d. Colegate 2-6 10-8 6-2
Akhurst d. Craddock 7-5 5-7 6-4

Billout d. Pinckney 6-4 6-2
Hazel d. St. George 4-6 7-5 6-3
McIlquham d. Rose 6-4 6-2
Harper d. Bouman 6-3 6-1
----------------------------------------------------------
Third Round
McKane d. Satterwaithe 6-3 6-1
Boyd d. Tuckey 3-6 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Goldsack[Q] 6-1 6-0
Beamish d. E. Head 6-4 6-4

J. Fry d. Lowe 7-5 6-1
Akhurst d. Colyer 4-6 6-4 6-4
Billout d. Hazel 6-3 3-6 6-2
McIlquaham d. Harper 6-4 1-6 13-11
----------------------------------------------------------
Quarters
McKane d. Boyd 6-1 6-1
Lenglen d. Beamish 6-0 6-0
Fry d. Akhurst 2-6 6-4 6-3
Billout d. McIlquaham 6-3 6-3

Semis
Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-0
J.Fry d. Billout 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Lenglen d. J. Fry 6-2 6-0
------------------------------------------------
First year of qualifying.


(64 pairs)

First Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. WHM Aitken/ M Coles 97 60
C Bryan/ Canters d. FH Jarvis/ SC Lumley Ellis 63 75
HK Lester/ J Fry d. DL Greig/ Keith Buchanan 61 60
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. SM Hadi/ Heathcote 64 62
CH Kingsley/ E Bennett d. IH Wheatcroft/ C Hardie 75 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CE van Braun/ Mrs Stebbing 46 75 62
H Cochet/ Billout d. V Burr/ Co Tuckey 63 61
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. EM Jonklaas/ AV Bridge 108 86
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. MV Summerson/ R Watson 62 61
SM Jacob/ CK Pitt d. WJ Melody/ Mrs Melody 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. GRO Crole Rees/ EH Harvey 64 63
RW Heath/ E Boyd d. LA Godfree/ RC Clayton 61 75
GR Ashton/ EF Rose d. CF Roupell/ HB Weston 75 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. CF Scroope/ Tomlinson 63 64
LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders d. FT Stowe/ BC Brown 46 64 63
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. HF Hunt/ E Beckingham 46 64 63

CG Eames/ Beamish d. N Sharpe/ D Akhurst 62 61
ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke d. GTC Watt/ Mrs John Hill 63 63
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CJ Tindell Green/ JS Youle 64 64
CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham d. ANW Dudley/ C Beckingham 36 62 62
JG Hogan/ I Maltby d. FS Burnett/ CMB Marriott 63 108
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. N Cruz/ WG LOwe 63 63
CH Watson/ GR Sterry d. FMB Fisher/ Mrs Craddock 61 75
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. HC Eltringham/ J Feilden 75 97
JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel d. CE St. J Evers/ Mrs Mavrogordato 60 86
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. HIP Aitken/ ME Dix 61 57 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RDN Pryce Jones/ EM Head 62 61
H Timmer/ K Bouman d. EM Nigel Jones/ BG Morrison 61 63
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. RC Knight/ RC Middleton 61 64
WA Fotheringham/ D Busby d. WT Tucker/ L Bull 86 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. HS Utz/ Mrs Utz 63 60
JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley d. EM Andreae/ Mrs Gough 75 26 75

Second Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. C Bryan/ Canters 62 75
GR Sherwell/ Colegate d. HK Lester/ J Fry 75 16 62
ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper d. CH Kingsley/ E Bennett 62 75
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. H Cochet/ Billout 26 1210 64
PDB Spence/ EL Colyer d. SM Jacob/ CK Pitt 64 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. RW Heath/ E Boyd 62 62
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. GR Ashton/ EF Rose 63 60
WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May d. LRC Mitchell/ P Saunders 36 64 108

CG Eames/ Beamish d. ENW Oliver/ ER Clarke 61 61
GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe d. CG McIlquham/ Mrs McIlquham 62 57 60
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. JG Hogan/ I Maltby 63 97
WA Ingram/ P Bouverie d. CH Watson/ GR Sterry 810 63 61
RD Poland/ C Tyrrell d. JM Hillyard/ Mrs Hazel 62 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. H Timmer/ K Bouman 63 60
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. WA Fotheringham/ D Busby 60 64
R Dash/ M Watson d. JJ Lezard/ JC Ridley 64 64


Third Round
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. GR Sherwell/ Colegate 86 64
J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite d. ET Lamb/ Mrs Harper 62 62
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. PDB Spence/ EL Colyer 64 75
A Berger/ J Reid Thomas d. WM Swinden/ Mrs Bruce May 63 36 60

CG Eames/ Beamish d. GS Fletcher/ PM Radcliffe 62 36 62
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. WA Ingram/ P Bouverie 810 63 61
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. RD Poland/ C Tyrrell 61 61
JB Gilbert/ K McKane d. R Dash/ M Watson 62 60


Quarter Finals
JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers d. J Washer/ Mrs Satterthwaite 36 62 64
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. A Berger/ J Reid Thomas 64 63
R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett d. CG Eames/ Beamish 06 62 86
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. JB Gilbert/ K McKane 61 62


Semi Finals
Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan d. JP Wheatley/ Lambert Chambers 97 64
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. R Lycett/ Mrs Lycett 64 57 63

Final
J Borotra/ S Lenglen d. Hl de Morpurgo/ Ryan 63 63

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:21 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote