TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old May 10th, 2002, 04:40 PM   #38
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1924

Dates: June 23 to July 5.

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Marie Hazel d. Ruth Watson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Eleanor Rose d. Gladys Hutchings (Ber) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Hill 8-6 6-0
Hilda Wallis d. Edith Sigourney (US) 3-6 6-2 8-6
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-4 6-4
Christine Tyrell d. Joy Coote 6-2 6-3
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6 6-4 retired
Doris Craddock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-3

Helen Wills (US) d. Lilian Scharman (US) 6-1 6-0
Peggy Dransfield d. Louise Bull 4-6 6-1 6-4
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Naomi Feilden 6-3 6-1
Jessie Colegate d. Ellinor Weston 6-4 6-3
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Cecily Walters default
Evelyn Colyer d. Elizabeth Macready (Fra) 8-6 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Norah Middleton 6-0 6-0

Marion Jessup (US) d. M. Hasler (India) 6-1 6-2
Joan Barrett d. L.C. Pitman 6-1 6-3
Phoebe Holcroft d. M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-3
Margaret Haughton (Ire) d. Joan Austin 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kitty McKane d. Blanche Colston 6-4 4-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-3
Honor Woolrych d. Mrs M. Monk (Swt) 6-1 6-4
Mildred Coles d. Molly Welsh 6-3 6-2

Edith Clarke d. Eleanor Sears (US) 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-0 6-0
Hazel Wightman (US) d. Winifred McNair 6-2 7-5
Hildegarde Saunders-Taylor d. I. Haselden (Can) 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-4 6-0
Joan Reid-Thomas d. K.M. Marriott 9-7 6-4
Mabel Parton d. Kea Bouman (Neth) 6-1 2-6 8-6
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Bouverle 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Rose d. Hazel 6-1 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Wallis 6-0 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Tyrrell 6-1 6-4
Craddock d. Lidderdale 6-1 6-3
Wills d. Dransfield 6-0 6-2
Edgington d. McIlquham 6-8 6-3 7-5
Colegate d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-0
Colyer d. Beamish 6-3 6-4

Jessup d. Barrett 6-0 6-2
Holcroft d. Haughton 6-1 9-7
Mckane d. Mallory 6-1 6-0
Woolrych d. Coles 12-10 2-6 6-3
Lenglen d. Clarke 6-0 6-0
Wightman d. Saunders-Taylor 6-0 6-2
Covell d. Reid-Thomas 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-4 8-6

Third Round

Shepherd-Barron d. Rose 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 6-1
Wills d. Edgington 6-2 6-2
Colegate d. Colyer 6-3 6-3

Jessup d. Holcroft 6-1 6-3
McKane d. Woolrych 4-6 6-0 6-0
Lenglen d. Wightman 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Covell 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Satterwaithe d. Shepherd-Barron 6-4 10-8
Wills d. Colegate 6-1 6-0
McKane d. Jessup 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-8 6-4

Semifinals

Wills d. Satterwaithe 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Lenglen default

Final

Kitty McKane d. Helen Wills 4-6 6-4 6-4

----------------------------

Doubles (Draw=38)


First Round

Phoebe Holcroft/Naomi Jackson Feidlen-bye
Mildred Coles/Joan Ridley-bye
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham-bye
M. Hasler (Ind)/J. O'Neill
Irene Maltby/Eleanor Rose-bye
Hildegarde Saunders Taylor/Eleonora Sears (US)-bye
Dorothy Chambers/Dorothy Shepherd Barron-bye

Lilian Scharman (US)/Edith Sigourney (US)-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Elizabeth Macready (Fra)-bye
Kathleen Lidderdale/Mary McIlquham-bye
Phyllis Covell/Kitty McKane-bye
Mrs Bruce May/Mrs van Praagh d. Joan Barrett/Joyce Brown 3-6 6-2 6-2
Winifred Beamish/Marie Hazel d. Helen Eddis/Mrs Gregson default
Ada Hollick/Cecily Marriott d. E. Bousfield/C.I. Kalber 1-6 6-1 6-4
Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth d. K.M. Mariott/O.M. Walker 6-3 2-6 6-2

Mrs. I.F. Elliott/Hilda Wallis (Ire) d. Phylis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-4 1-6 6-4
Peggy Bouverie/Dorothy Hill d. Margaret Haughton (Ire)/Maude Jackson (Ire) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Joy Coote/Katherine Parbury d. Ariadne Rodocanachi/M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-8 6-4
Winifred McNair/Ruth Watson d. Mary Burgess-Smith/Evelyn Reckitt 6-2 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite-bye
Norah Middleton/Molly Welsh-bye
Jessie Colegate/Christine Tyrrell-bye
Eleanor Goss (US)/Marion Jessup (US)-bye

Joan Reid Thomas/Ellinor Weston-bye
B.L. Bisgood/A.K. Guyer-bye
Enid Clarke/Enid Head-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Violet Pinckney/Hilary Stebbing-bye
Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer-bye
Doris Craddock/Mabel Parton-bye
Hazel Wightman (US)/Helen Wills (US)-bye

Second Round

Coles/Ridley d. Holcroft/Feidlen 6-4 6-1
Lumley-Ellis/Tuckey d. Beckingham/Beckingham 6-3 8-6
Maltby/Rose d. Hasler/O'Neill 3-6 6-0 6-4
Chambers/Shepherd Barron d. Saunders Taylor/Sears 6-1 6-0
Bouman/Macready d. Scharman/Sigourney 6-3 6-1
Covell/McKane d. Lidderdale/McIlquham 6-4 6-2
Beamish/Hazel d. Bruce May/van Praagh 6-0 6-2
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Hollick/C. Marriott 6-3 6-1

Bouverie/Hill d. Elliot/Wallis 4-6 6-4 6-2
McNair/Watson d. Coote/Parbury 4-6 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Satterthwaite d. Middleton/Welsh 6-0 6-3
Goss/Jessup d. Colegate/Tyrrell 6-4 6-3
Thomas/Weston d. Bisgood/Guyer 6-1 7-5
Lenglen/Ryan d. Clarke/Head 6-0 6-3
Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer d. Pinckney/Stebbing 6-1 6-2
Wightman/Wills d. Craddock/Parton 6-4 6-0

Third Round

Lumley-Ellis/Tuckey d. Coles/Ridley 6-2 6-4
Shepherd Baron/Chambers d. Maltby/Rose 6-2 6-4
Covell/McKane d. Bouman/Macready 6-3 6-3
Beamish/Hazel d. Dransfield/Hogarth 6-3 6-1

Bouverie/Hill d. McNair/Watson 6-3 9-7
Goss/Jessup d. Harvey/Satterthwaite 6-3 9-7
Lenglen/Ryan d. Reid Thomas/Weston 6-3 6-1
Wightman/Wills d. Austin/Colyer 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Shepherd Baron/Chambers d. Lumley Ellis/Tuckey 6-3 8-6
Covell/McKane d. Beamish/Hazel 7-5 6-1
Goss/Jessup d. Bouverie/Hill 6-2 2-6 9-7
Wightman/Wills d. Lenglen/Ryan default

Semifinals

Covell/McKane d. Shepherd-Barron/Chambers 6-4 3-6 6-4
Wightman/Wills d. Goss/Jessup 8-6 6-4

Final

Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Phyllis Covell/Kitty McKane 6-4 6-4

----------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Joan Reid-Thomas/Ernest Charlton d. Beatrice Brown/Saeed-Mohammed Hadi (Ind) 6-3 6-2
Norah Middleton/JF Park (NZ) d. Irene Peacock (NZ)/John Peacock (NZ) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Lilian Scharman (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d. Phoebe Holcroft/Vincent Burr 10-8 6-3
Naomi Jackson Feilden/Jean Washer (Bel) d. Molly Welsh/LF Davin default
Doreen Busby/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Edith Clarke/St John Evers 4-6 6-2 6-1
Agnes Tuckey/Brian Helmore d. Annis Cobb/George C Golding 6-1 4-6 8-6
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/Gerald Sherwell (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Marie Hazel/EG Bisseker d. Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 9-7 7-5

Eleanor Goss (US)/Watty Washburn (US) d. Ariadne Rodocanachi/Athar-Ali Fyzee (Ind) 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Covell/Max Woosnam d. Joy M Coote/George Stoddart 7-5 6-0
Joan Ridley/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Mrs IFL Elliot/IFW Elliott 6-3 6-1
Eleanor Rose/William Radcliffe d. Eleanora Sears(US)/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Christine Tyrell/Roland Poland d. Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Katherine Parbury/HS Milford 6-2 6-0
Joan Barrett/Julian Lezard (SA) d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt/Charles Kingsley default
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. OM Walker/George Fletcher 6-0 6-1

Maude Jackson (Ire)/Shirley Dillon (Ire) d. Enid Head/Jose Maria Alonso (Sp) 6-3 7-5
Claire Beckingham/Alexander Drew d. E Kelsey/Bill Swinden 7-5 6-1
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Helen Bourne/James Bayley (Aus) 6-4 9-7
Hazel Wightman/Dick Williams (US) d. Ellinor Weston/Charles Roupell 6-0 6-3
Kitty McKane/John Gilbert d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Teddy Higgs 6-3 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Joan Austin/Pat Spence (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Molla Mallory (US)/Jack Condon (SA) d. Hilary Stebbing/Gerard Leembruggen (Neth) 6-3 6-0
Edith Sigourney (US)/Carl Fischer d. Hazel Hogarth/Sir George Thomas 6-3 6-2

Ermyntrude Harvey/Ernest T Lamb d. Irene Malby/Eric Portlock default
Jessie Colegate/Ambrose Dudley d. Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Paul Feret (Fr) 6-4 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d. Honor Woolrych/Frank Fisher (NZ) 7-5 6-4
Evelyn Colyer/John Wheatley d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Donald Greig 9-7 3-6 6-3
Mrs Bruce May/Aubrey Willard (Aus) d. Winifred McNair/Arthur Berger 6-4 3-6 6-2
Doris Craddock/Noel Turnbull d. I Haselden (Can)/Charlie Leslie (Can) 6-1 6-0
Ruth Watson/BL Cameron d. Hilda Wallis/AH McCormick 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marion Jessup (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d. Peggy Dransfield/Georges Watson (Bel) 6-4 6-3

Second Round

Middleton/Park d. Reid-Thomas/Charlton 6-3 8-6
Scharman/Hunter d. Feilden/Washer 8-6 5-7 8-6
Bushy/Crole-Rees d. Tuckey/Helmore 7-5 6-3
Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Hazel/Bisseker 6-3 6-3
Covell/Woosnam d. Goss/Washburn 4-6 6-4 6-1
Rose/Radcliffe d. Ridley/Jacob 6-4 6-3
Tyrell/Poland d. Beamsih/Eames 4-6 6-3 6-3
Lenglen/Borotra d. Barrett/Lezard 6-0 6-1

Jackson/Dillon d. Beckingham/Drew 8-6 6-4
Wightman/Williams d. Satterthwaite/Hillyard 8-6 7-5
McKane/Gilbert d. Ryan/Lycett ????
Mallory/Condon d. Sigourney/C Fischer 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Lamb d. Colegate/Dudley 6-3 3-6 6-3
Colter/Wheatley d. Bouman/Timmer 6-2 9-7
Craddock/Turnbull d. Bruce May/Willard 6-3 6-0
V Richards/ Jessup d. BL Cameron/ R Watson 6-3 6-1

Third Round

Scharman/Hunter d. Middleton/JF Park 6-4 2-6 6-1
Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Bushy/Crole-Rees 8-6 6-4
Covell/Woosnam d. Rose/Radcliffe 6-3 6-8 6-4
Lenglen/Borotra d. Tyrell/Poland 6-2 6-3

Wightman/Williams d. Jackson/Dillon 6-4 6-3
McKane/Gilbert d. Mallory/Condon 6-3 6-2
Harvey/Lamb d. Colyer/Wheatley 3-6 6-2 6-2
Craddock/Turnbull d. Jessup/Richards 6-3 4-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Scharman/Hunter 9-7 7-5
Covell/Woosnam d. Lenglen/Borotra default
McKane/Gilbert d. Wightman/Williams 5-7 6-2 6-2
Harvey/Lamb d. Craddock/Turnbull 3-6 6-3 7-5

Semifinals

Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Covell/Woosnam 6-4 4-6 6-4
McKane/Gilbert d. Harvey/Lamb 6-2 6-4

Final

Kitty McKane/John Gilbert d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Leslie Godfree 6-3 3-6 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

With the Olympic Games following soon after in Paris this Wimbledon attracted many foreign contestants. This was the first time 4 overseas women made the quarters.

Lenglen had pulled out of the French Nationals, spiking rumors she might skip Wimbledon. The organizers worry she might not come, for her matches bring in so many fans that only centre court or Court One will do for La Diva.

Lenglen glides through until the second set of her QF with doubles partner Liz Ryan. Elizabeth holds on, smashing her way out of difficulty at 5-5 and closing out the set at 8-6. "The crowd erupted." It is Lenglen's first set dropped since 1921. Ryan stays on the attack in the third, driving games to 3-4 before Lenglen wins it on what many considered a bad call. Many cheers follow the two as they leave the court.

Two days later she officially withdrew on doctor's advice-missing the chance to play Helen Wills for the first time. She also withdrew from the Olympic Games in Paris and does not enter another event for all of 1924.

Kitty Mckane takes advantage by winning a thrilling 3 set final over Wills. Helen barely fails to annex a Wimbledon crown on her first attempt. In her autobio 15-30 she says this was the first and last match she ever cried over losing.

In doubles Wightman and Wills prove impossible to beat. The final was contested under very windy conditions. Hazel lobbed to perfection despite the risks, and her tactics left Wills with many balls that the young American swated for outright winners. Covell served several double faults, one to lose the first set.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Macready=married name of Elizabeth d'Ayen.

Missing Names

B.L. Bisgood (doubles)
Mrs. I.F. Elliott
E. Bousfield
Mrs Gregson
A.K. Guyer (doubles)
I. Haselden (Can)
M. Hasler (Ind)
C.I. Kalber
K.M. Mariott
Mrs Bruce May
Mrs Monk (Swt)
J. O'Neill
L.C. Pitman
M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-8 6-4
Mrs van Praagh
O.M. Walker

Male players

St John Evers=CES Evers
Higgs, Teddy= (E)dward Higgs
Peacock, John=John Campbell Peacock of New Zealand. His wife is Margaret (nee Simpson) Peacock.
Swindon, Bill=WM Swindon

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 2nd, 2014 at 09:43 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote