TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old Apr 17th, 2002, 04:56 PM   #35
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1921

June 20 to July 2
----------------------------------
*holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.
--------------------------------------
First Round
Margaret McKane bye
Mabel Clayton bye
E. Kelsey bye
Peggy Ingram bye

Helen Leisk d. H.A.Davis walkover
Annie Cobb d. Mrs.Perrett 3-6 7-5 6-2
M.W.Haughton d. H.V. Parbury 3-6 6-4 6-3
Dorothy Shepherd d. Weeta Donaldson 3-6 6-4 6-3

W.L.Hollick d. M.Thom 7-5 6-2
E.F. Rose d. Anne de Borman(Bel) 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Gladys Lamplough 6-3 0-6 6-2
Doris Craddock d. A.A.Hall 6-2 6-1

Peggy Dransfield d. Cecily Marriott 4-6 6-2 6-1
Phyllis Howkins d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-0
E.E.Tanner d. N.B. Palmer 6-1 6-2
M.M. Fergus d. R. Foulger 6-3 6-1

Louise Bull d. R.R. Jackson 6-2 6-1
Winifred Mcnair d. Mabel Parton 6-1 6-0
Norah Middleton d. Edith Sigourney(US) 6-2 6-4
K.A.Todd d. Betty Crundall Punnett 6-3 6-2

Una Gracey d. E. Tighe 6-4 6-1
Enid Head d. Mrs. R. Hawker 4-6 7-5 6-4
Irene Peacock(SA)d. Mrs. O. Bruce 6-1 6-0
J. O'Neil d. Evelyn Colyer 5-7 6-0 6-2

Winifred Beamish d. M. Smailes 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Holman d. H. B. Weston 11-9 6-4
Kitty McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-4
Elizabeth Ryan(US)d. Kemmis Betty 6-3 6-1

Blanche Colston bye
Dora Geen bye
Edith Johnson bye
Molla Mallory (US) bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Clayton d. M. Mckane 6-1 2-6 6-3
Kelsey d. Ingram 7-5 7-5
Leisk d. Cobb 6-3 6-1
Shepherd d. Haughton 4-6 6-4 6-0

Rose d. Hollick 6-1 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 2-6 7-5
Howkins d. Dransfield 6-4 9-7
Fergus d. Tanner 5-7 7-5 6-4

McNair d. Bull 4-6 6-4 6-3
Middleton d. Todd 8-6 6-3
Gracey d. Head 6-4 4-6 7-5
Peacock d. J. O'Neil 6-1 6-2

Beamish d. Holman 6-1 7-5
Ryan d. K. McKane 6-4 6-2
Geen d. Colston 6-1 6-3
Mallory d. Johnson walkover
--------------------------------------
Third Round
Clayton d. Kelsey 6-1 6-0
Shepherd d. Leisk 7-5 4-6 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Rose 6-2 6-1
Howkins d. Fergus 6-0 6-4

McNair d. Middleton 7-5 6-2
Peacock d. Gracey 6-0 6-4
Ryan d. Beamish 7-5 6-4
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------
Quarters
Clayton d. Shepherd 6-3 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Howkins 6-1 6-8 6-1
Peacock d. McNair 7-5 2-6 6-4
Ryan d. Mallory 0-6 6-4 6-4

Semis
Satterwaithe d. Clayton 8-6 6-2
Ryan d. Peacock 8-6 6-4

All Comers Final
Ryan d. Satterwaithe 6-1 6-0

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-0


(64 pairs)

First Round

CP Dixon/Evelyn Colyer d SM Jacob/Mrs Annie Cobb 6-4 7-5
M Woosnam/ Phyllis Howkins d. PJ Oakley/Miss MS Scott 7-5 7-5
BillTilden/Molla Mallory d EG Bisseker/Mrs HA Davis default
TM Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton d LF Davin/Miss M Thom 7-5 7-5
PM Davson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. HS Milford/Mrs Parbury 6-4 7-5
WA Ingram/Peggy Ingram d JB Gilbert/Margaret McKane 7-5 2-6 6-4
C. Ramaswami/Madeline O'Neill d AA Fyzee/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-3
Arnold Jones/Edith Sigourney d CS Gordon Smith/Peggy Dransfield 6-2 7-9 7-4

Manuel Alonso/Winifred McNair d. HA Fyzee/Mrs Rowand Harker 6-3 6-2
HRC Martin/Ermyntrude Harvey d P de Borman/Anne de Borman 6-4 6-4
WL Hollick/Mrs Hollick d. MRL White/Mrs Anstey 6-3 6-1
R de Genus/Mrs Wimble d C van Lennup/Mrs van Lennup default
Jack Hillyard/Phyllis Satterwaite d. Leslie Godfree/Kitty Mckane 6-1 6-4
JDB Wheatley/Miss NB Palmer d CE von Braun/Mrs RRW Jackson 6-1 6-1
C Goodall/Miss MM Fergus d. Majoe ANW Dudley/Doris Craddock default
GDH Alston/Tiny Alston d WM Swindon/Miss E Kelsey 6-2 5-7 6-2

T. Bevan/Mrs Elliott d EU Williams/Mrs EP Hicks 2-6 11-9 6-2
AE Beamish/Ethel Larcombe d RS Barnes/Mrs Leisk 6-3 6-2
ET Lamb/Aurea Edgington d W Radcliffe/Miss EE Tanner 6-4 1-6 7-5
B Haughton/Miss WH Haughton d Gerald Millard/Blanche Colston 6-4 6-4
Scroope/Armstrong d. HIP Aitken/Miss KA Todd 2-6 6-2 6-1
Sir Thomas/Miss Hogarth d T Moss/Mrs Mitchell default
Dean/Mrs Gracey d GTC Watt/D Kemmis Betty 8-6 6-3
Roper Barrett/Mabel Clayton d Major GR Ashton/Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-3

Randolph Lycett/ Elizabeth Ryan d. AW Gore/Mrs HB Weston 6-3 6-1
Andre Gobert/Suzanne Lenglen d GR Sherwell/Geraldine Beamish 7-5 7-5
JC Masterman/Mrs Middleton d A Dimer Kool/Mrs Dimer Kool 6-1 6-3
Simpson/Miss L Bull d. CS Grace/Mrs HA Lane 6-1 6-1
F. M. B. Fischer/Irene Peacock d. R Dash/Miss E Rose 6-1 6-2
AD Prebble/Dora Geen d FGC Fison/Mrs Fison default
FH Jarvis/Dorothy Shepherd d. CA McConchie/Weeta Donaldson 6-2 6-2
HG Stoker/Miss R Foulger d CE Leo Lyle/Mrs FW Orr 6-4 6-4

Second Round

M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Dixon/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Tilden/Mallory d Mavrogordato/Mrs Parton 6-3 2-6 8-6
Davson/Chambers d. Ingram/P Ingram 6-3 6-4
Ramaswami/Mrs O'Neill d Jones/Sigourney 4-6 6-3 7-5
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. HR Martin/Harvey 6-0 6-3
Hollick/Mrs Hollick d. Genus/Mrs Wimble 6-3 6-1
Hillyard/P Satterwaite d. Wheatley/Palmer 6-3 6-3
Goodall/Fergus d. Alston/Aston 6-4 6-0

Beamish/Larcombe d. Bevan/Elliott 6-3 6-1
Haughton/Haughton d. Lamb/Edgington 6-4 6-8 6-3
Scroope/Armstrong d. Thomas/Miss Hogarth 6-2 5-7 6-2
Dean/Mrs Gracey d Barrett/Mrs Clayton 6-4 6-4
Lycett/Ryan d. Gobert/Lenglen default
Simpson/Miss L Bull d. Masterman/Middleton 8-6 8-6
Fischer/Peacock d. Prebble/Geen 6-2 6-4
Jarvis/Shepherd d. H Stoker/R Foulger 6-2 6-3

Third Round
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Tilden/Mallory 3-6 6-3 9-7
Davson/Chambers d. Ramaswami/Mrs O'Neill 6-3 6-1
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. Hollick/Mrs Hollick 7-5 6-3
Hillyard/P Satterwaite d. Fergus/Miss Goodall 6-2 6-2

AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe d. Haughton/Miss Haughton 8-6 5-7 6-4
Scroope/Armstrong d. Dean/Mrs Grace 11-9 6-2
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Simpson/Miss Bull 6-1 6-2
Fischer/Peacock d. Jarvis/Shepherd 6-3 6-1

QuarterFinals
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. Davson/Mrs Chambers 6-4 7-5
M Alonso/ RJ McNair d. Hillyard/P Satterwaite 6-3 6-2
AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe d. Scroope/Armstrong 6-4 6-2
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. Fischer/Peacock 6-2 7-5

Semi Finals
M Woosnam/ PL Howkins d. M Alonso/ RJ McNair 6-1 6-4
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. AE Beamish/ DR Larcombe 6-4 6-1


Final
R Lycett/ E Ryan d. M Woosnam/ PL Howkins 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 11:15 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote