TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old Apr 17th, 2002, 03:55 PM   #34
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1920

June 23 to July 3.
--------------------------------------
Draw of 51. 6 foreign plus Lenglen.
*Holder Suzanne Lenglen "sits out" until Challenge Round.
-----------------------------------
First Round
F.S. Warburg bye
Violet Pinckney bye
A.Currie bye
R. W. Harding bye

Winifred Beamish bye
Vera Youle bye
Aurea Edgington bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E.H. Berthoud(India) walkover

Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Kemmis Beatty 6-1 6-1
Ruth Winch d. I.E. Ward 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. Norah Middleton 6-2 retired
H.A. Davis d. A.A. Hall 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton d. C.E. Hunter 6-1 6-2
M.B. Holmes d. N.R. Durlacher 6-3 6-1
E. Tighe d. Ethel Larcombe walkover
E.F. Rose d. H. C. Hextall 6-4 4-6 6-4

Sylvia Lance (Aus) d. L.H. Wimple 1-6 6-2 6-1
Dorthy Shepherd d. Olive Winslow(SA) 11-9 6-3
Helen Liesk d. R.C. Cole walkover
Phyllis Howkins d. Olive Manser 6-2 6-1

Molla Mallory (US) d. Edith Johnson walkover
Dora Geen d. Doris Craddock 6-3 6-4
Margaret McKane d. N.E.Black 6-3 8-6
Peggy Dransfield d. Marie Decigis(France) 6-3 6-1

Gladys Lamplough d. Madeline O'Neil 5-7 6-3 6-3
Dorothea Chambers bye
C.M. Everard bye
Agnes Tuckey bye

Winifred McNair bye
D.K.Hole bye
Evelyn Colyer bye
Kitty McKane bye
----------------------------------
Second Round
Pinckney d. Warburg 6-1 6-2
Harding d. Currie 11-9 6-4
Beamish d. Youle 6-3 6-2
Ryan d. Edgington 6-1 6-2

Satterwaithe d. Winch 6-1 6-1
Holman d. Davis 6-0 6-1
Parton d. Holmes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Tighe d. Rose 6-4 0-6 7-5

Shepherd d. Lance 6-2 6-4
Leisk d. Howkins 8-6 1-6 6-2
Mallory d. Geen 6-3 7-5
Dransfield d. M. Mckane 6-2 6-2

Chambers d. Lamplough 6-0 6-1
Tuckey d. Everard walkover
McNair d. Hole 6-3 6-2
K. McKane d. Colyer 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----------------------------------
Third Round
Pinckney d. Harding 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Beamish 9-7 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Holman 6-2 6-3
Parton d. Tighe 6-3 6-2

Leisk d. Shepherd 6-3 6-4
Mallory d. Dransfield 5-7 6-0 6-1
Chambers d. Tuckey 7-5 6-2
McNair d. K. McKane 6-3 4-6 6-2
------------------------------------
Quarters
Ryan d. Pinckney walkover
Parton d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-4
Mallory d. Leisk 6-3 6-1
Chambers d. McNair 3-6 6-0 6-2

Semis
Ryan d. Parton 6-4 6-2
Chambers d. Mallory 6-0 6-3

All Comers Final
Chambers d. Ryan 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Suzanne Lenglen d. Chambers 6-3 6-0



First Round

Missing many results

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Sylvia Lance (Aus)/HR Barrett 6-3 6-0

???? d Gladys Lamplough/HG Stoker 2-6 6-4 6-2

Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d Miss MB Holmes/LF Davin 8-6 6-3
Miss H. Hogarth/Sir GA Thomas d Miss DS Holmes/G Stoddart 6-3 6-1
6 byes

Second Round

Miss LW Ward/HJ Gilbert d Miss O'Hara Wood/D. Hanbury 7-5 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish d Olive Manser/N. Field 6-4 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/AC Hunter d Aurea Edgington/ET Lamb 6-3 4-6 8-6
Mrs Armstrong/Ward d Mrs Parbury/Milford 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaite/Mr Hillyard d Winifred Mcnair/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Lenglen/Patterson (Aus) d Molla Mallory (US)/Garland 6-0 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Shimidzu (Jpn) d Agnes Tuckey/Fisher 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Howkins/Dudley d Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Blackbeard 7-5 8-6

Dorothy Holman/William Laurentz (Frn) d Helen Leisk/Lyle Leisk 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d P Dransfield/Leslie Godfree 6-1 6-2
Mrs Cole/Walker d Mme Paravinci/Storer 5-7 11-9 6-0
Kitty Mckane/Sherwell d Doris Craddock/Ingram 3-6 6-1 6-2
Parton/Mavrogordato d Hogarth/Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-4
EF Rose/AS Drew d Dorothy Shepherd/FH Jarvis 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Noreton (SA) d Mrs Kingdon/D. Kingdon 6-1 6-4
Mme Gobert(Frn)/AH Gobert (Frn) d Edith Johnson/N. Willford 6-4 3-6 7-5

Third Round

Beamish/Beamish d Ward/Gilbert 6-1 6-4
Armstrong/Ward d O'Neill/Hunter 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Satterwaite/Hillyard 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Shimidzu d Howkins/Dudley 6-3 6-4

Ryan/Lycett d Holman/Laurentz 6-3 6-2
K. Mckane/Sherwell d Cole/Walker 6-2 6-0
Parton/Mavrogordato d Rose/Drew 6-2 6-4
Larcombe/Norton d Gobert/Gobert 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Beamish/Beamish d Armstrong/Ward 4-6 6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Chambers/Shimidzu 6-2 7-5
Ryan/Lycett d K. McKane/Sherwell 6-4 6-3
Larcomber/Norotn d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen/Patterson d. Beamish/Beamish 6-1 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d. Larcombe/Norton 6-3 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Paterson (Aus) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 22nd, 2011 at 10:15 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote