Week of July 29-August 4
???? , Danish Outdoors Championships, ????, Denmark (Clay)
FI: Pia Balling d. ????
DF: Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. ????
MX: Lotte Sølbeck/Jan Leschly d. ????
-----
August 1-4, East German Closed Outdoor Championships, Leipzig, East Germany (Clay)
SF: Veronika Koch d. Bettina Borkert 6-1 6-3
SF: Eva Johannes d. Ellinore Liebeskind 6-0 6-0
FI: Veronika Koch d. Eva Johannes 6-2 6-1
DF: Eva Johannes/Frl Kissal d. Bettina Borkert/Veronika Koch 6-2 6-1
XD: Veronika Koch/Werner Rautenberg d. Eva Johannes/Horst Stahlberg 8-6 6-3
Twentieth edition.
-----
July 29-August Evian Les Bains Tournament, Evian Les Bains, France (Clay)
FI: Faye Moore (GB) d. Caro Sherriff (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-1
MX: Faye Moore (GB)/Pierre Barclay d. Carol Sheriff (Aus)/Krog 6-4 6-2
-----
ends August 1 Budapest Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
SF: Erzsbet Szell d. Eva Szabo 6-4 6-2
SF: Erzsbet Polgar d. Erzsbet Solyom 6-1 8-6
FI: Erzsbet Polgar d. Erzsbet Szell 6-2 1-6 6-1
DF: Klara Joszay/Eva Szabo d. Klara Bardoczy/Erzsbet Szell 6-0 6-1
-----
ends August 1 British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada
FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Candy Douglas 6-0 6-2
DF: Merceina Parker (US)/Doris Popple (US) d. Shari Barman (US)/Terry Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-0
-----
ends August 1 Hanko Tournament, Hanko, Finland (Clay)
QF: Tiiu Kivi (USSR) d. Leena Ahonen 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Katerina Bartholdson (Swe) d. L. Piila 6-4 6-4
QF: Tiiu Simson (USSR) d. Hilkka Hannula 5-7 6-1 6-3
QF: Birgitta Lindstrom d. A. Kree (USSR) 6-3 6-2
SF: Kivi d. Bartholdson 9-11 6-3 6-2
SF: Lindstrom d. Simson 6-1 6-4
FI: Birgitta Lindstrom d. Tiiu Kivi (USSR) 6-4 6-2
MX: Tiiu Kivi (USSR)/Tomas Leijus (USSR) d. Tiiu Simson (USSR)/Jaak Simson (USSR) 6-3 6-4
-----
July 29-August 4 Eastern Grass Courts, South Orange, New Jersey, United States (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club
Singles (Draw=45)
1R: Mary Ann Eisel [1]-bye
1R: Carol Gay-bye
1R: Pixie Lamm-bye
1R: Jade Schiffman-bye
1R: Patti Hogan-bye
1R: Marjorie Gengler-bye
1R: Kathryn Smith-bye
1R: Roylee Bailey-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) [3]-bye
1R: Gretchen Vosters d. Pat Stewart 6-4 6-3
1R: Louise Gonnerman d. Mary Ellen Seifert 6-0 6-1
1R: Emilie Burrer d. Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-4
1R: Val Ziegenfuss [5] d. Judy Dixon 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Cody d. Dena Garcia 6-2 6-0
1R: Stephanie Grant d. Ann More 10-8 6-4
1R: Linda Tuero d. Carol Hunter 6-0 6-3
1R: Tory Fretz d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-1 6-3
1R: Nadine Netter d. Ceci Martinez 6-3 10-12 6-3
1R: Tina Lyman d. Maricaye Christenson 6-2 6-1
1R: Maryna Godwin (SA) [6] d. Marilyn Aschner 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Tish Adams d. Charlotte Atwater 8-6 6-2
1R: Denise Carter d. Peggy Michel 2-6 12-10 6-2
1R: Betty Ann Grubb-bye
1R: Kristy Pigeon [4]-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay (Aus)-bye
1R: Peggy Moore-bye
1R: Vija Vuskains-bye
1R: Laura DuPont-bye
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA)-bye
1R: Pam Teeguarden-bye
1R: Becky Vest-bye
1R: Vicky Rogers [2]-bye
2R: Eisel [1] d. Gay 6-1 6-3
2R: Lamm d. Schiffman 6-1 6-3
2R: Hogan d. Gengler 6-2 6-4
2R: Bailey d. Smith default
2R: Krantzcke [3] d. Vosters 6-1 6-1
2R: Burrer d. Gonnerman 7-5 6-2
2R: Ziegenfuss [5] d. Cody 6-2 6-3
2R: Tuero d. Grant 6-1 6-3
2R: Fretz d. Netter 6-8 6-0 7-5
2R: Godwin [6] d. Lyman 2-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Carter d. Adams 6-3 6-1
2R: Pigeon [4] d. Grubb 6-4 6-4
2R: Gourlay d. Moore 6-3 6-1
2R: DuPont d. Vuskains 6-3 6-4
2R: Rossouw d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-2
2R: Rogers [2] d. Vest 6-3 6-3
3R: Eisel [1] d. Lamm 4-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Hogan d. Bailey 6-0 5-7 6-2
3R: Krantzcke 3] d. Burrer 6-3 6-2
3R: Tuero d. Ziegenfuss [5] 7-5 1-6 6-3
3R: Fretz d. Godwin [6] 6-2 6-4
3R: Pigeon [4] d. Carter 6-3 6-3
3R: Gourlay d. DuPont 6-2 8-6
3R: Rogers [2] d. Rossouw 6-1 6-4
QF: Eisel [1] d. Hogan 3-6 9-7 10-8
QF: Krantzcke [3] d. Tuero 9-7 6-4
QF: Pigeon [4] d. Fretz 6-4 1-6 7-5
QF: Gourlay d. Rogers [2] 6-4 6-3
SF: Eisel [1] d. Krantzcke [3] 8-6 7-5
SF: Pigeon [4] d. Gourlay 6-1 6-4
FI: Mary Ann Eisel [1] d. Kristy Pigeon [4] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Doubles (Draw=at least 17)
2R: Fretz/Rogers d. ????
2R: Martinez/Pigeon d. Chistenson/Vest 6-2 7-5
2R: Hogan/Michel d. ????
2R: Gengler/Gonnerman d. Garcia/Hunter 6-2 6-2
2R: Eisel/Ziegenfuss d. ????
2R: Carter/Lyman d. Netter/Spinoza 6-3 7-5
2R: Grubb/Teeguarden d. Grant/Tuero default
2R: Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Bailey/Dixon 6-3 6-2
QF: Fretz/Rogers d. Martinez/Pigeon 6-4 6-3
QF: Hogan/Michel d. Gengler/Gonnerman 6-1 6-4
QF: Eisel/Ziegenfuss d. Carter/Lyman 6-3 6-3
QF: Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Grubb/Teeguarden 6-4 8-6
SF: Fretz/Rogers d. Hogan/Michel 6-3 6-4
SF: Eisel/Ziegenfuss d. Gourlay/Krantzcke default (Gourlay ill)
FI: Mary Ann Eisel/Val Ziegenfuss d. Tory Fretz/Vicky Rogers 8-6 8-6
Heat played a factor in the semis. Helen Gourlay had to be taken to the hospital for gastritis after her defeat. Eisel overcame a stubborn Karen Krantzcke. The last game lasted 20 points. Mary Ann won it with an ace and then a serve that Karen couldn't return.
----
ends August 4 Vigo Tournament, Vigo, Spain (Clay)
SF: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-0 6-1
SF: Michelle Rodriguez (Fra) d. Maria Teresa Coudrado 4-6 6-3 6-1
FI: Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Michelle Rodriguez (Fra) 6-1 6-1
DF: Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Charo Couder d. Maria Teresa Coudrado/Ana Maria Estalella 8-6 7-5
-----
July 31-August 5 Bavarian Open, Munich, Germany(Clay)
Singles (Draw=36 to 38)
1R: Renate Ketterle d. Hofer 6-4 7-5
1R: Margot Dohrer d. Eva Lundquist 6-3 8-6
1R: Astrid Suurbeck d. Marilyn Laspe 6-4 6-1
1R: Mabel Vrancovich* d. Bärbel Wüstl 6-3 6-3
1R: Ada Bakker d. Buchheim 6-1 6-1
1R: Loibl d. Ochs 6-2 6-2
2R: Virginia Wade [1] d. ????
2R: Carol Sherriff d Ketterle 6-1 7-5
2R: Schediwy d Giascafre 10-8 6-0
2R: Elena Subirats d Renate Breuer 10-8 6-3
2R: Helga Niessen d ???
2R: Edith Winkens d Dohrer 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Esme Emanuel d Suurbeck 6-1 7-5
2R: Faye Toyne Moore d Amelie Hacks 6-3 6-1
2R: Kerry Harris d Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-2 6-3
2R: Gail Sherriff d ???
2R: Almut Sturm d Lesley Hunt 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R: Edda Buding d Engelmann 6-2 6-1
2R: Pat Walkden d Loibl 6-0 6-2
2R: Ingrid Loeys d Jauss 8-6 6-1
2R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Beraud 6-1 6-0
2R: Julie Heldman [2] d Ada Bakker 6-0 6-4
3R: Wade [1] d. C. Sherriff 7-5 6-4
3R: Subirats d Schediwy 5-7 6-2 7-5
3R: Niessen d Winkens 6-2 6-0
3R: Moore d Emanuel 6-1 3-6 6-3
3R: G. Sherriff d Harris 6-2 6-3
3R: Sturm d Buding 6-4 6-3
3R: Walkden d Loeys 6-3 6-2
3R: Heldman [2] d Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-1
QF: Wade [1] d Subirats 6-1 6-3
QF: Niessen d Toyne Moore 6-0 8-6
QF: Sturm d G. Sherriff 2-6 4-4 retired
QF: Heldman [2] d. Walkden 6-3 6-3
SF: Niessen d Wade [1] 6-1 6-2
SF: Heldman [2] d Sturm 6-3 6-3
FI: Julie Heldman (US) [1] d. Helga Niessen 4-6 6-3 6-3
DF: Virginia Wade (GB)/Pat Walkden (SA) d. Ada Bakker (Neth)/Astrid Suurbeek (Neth) 12-10 6-4
Draw note: 2 of the 3 missing 2R results may have been byes as the women involved were probable seeds.
*Mabel Vrancovich won a 1R match but lacks a 2R result. Thus 1 of the missing 2R losers is Vrancovich.
-----
ends August 3 Western Canada Championships, Vancouver, Canada (Grass)
QF: Alice Tym (US) d. ????
QF: Shari Barman (US) d. Mary Sypert 6-2 6-2
QF: Hedy Jackson d. Terry Thomas 6-4 6-2
QF: Farel Footman (US) d. ????
SF: Tym d. Barman 6-0 6-3
SF: Footman d. Jackson 6-4 6-2
FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Farel Footman (US) 6-1 6-3
DF: Hedy Jackson/Alice Tym (US) d, Farel Footman (US)/Mary Sypert 6-1 6-4
-----
Ends August 5 Western Ontario Championships, Waterloo, Canada
SF: Louise Brown d. Stephanie Green 6-1 11-9
SF: Inge Weber d. Penny Sparling 6-0 6-1
FI: Inge Weber d. Louise Brown 6-4 7-5
DF: Louise Brown/Stephanie Green d. Penny Sparling/Inge Weber 6-3 6-3
-----
ends August 6, IX. international sports competitions of the V.I.T., Sofia, Bulgaria
FI: Anna Ivanova (USSR) d. Melinda Dudai (HUN) 4-6 8-6 6-2
(WD and XD played, but no finals found)
-----
ends August 3, Greater Washington, Washington, D.C.
QF
Raymonde Jones d Susan Ornstein 6-0 6-0
Bessie Stockard d Anne Watson 6-4 6-2
Nancy Reed d Theodora Shepherd 7-9 6-4 9-7
Carol Wendell Wood d Sue Behlmar w/o
SF
Jones d Stockard 6-3 6-2
Reed d Wood 0-6 6-4 6-0
FI: Jones d Reed 6-1 7-5
DF: Wood/Olga Mahaney d Stockard/Carol Bentley 4-6 6-1 6-4