TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 10,000$ Bogota, Colombia, Oct21, winner: Andrea Koch-Benvenuto

View Single Post

Old Oct 18th, 2013, 07:57 AM   #1
country flag Xian
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 20,212
Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute
10,000$ Bogota, Colombia, Oct21, winner: Andrea Koch-Benvenuto

10,000$ Bogota, Colombia

Centro de Alto Rendimiento

Surface: Clay


Doubles Final

Andrea Koch-Benvenuto and Anna Katalina Alzate Esmurzaeva


Bogotá
—officially named Bogotá, D.C. (D.C. for "
Distrito Capital", which means "Capital District"), formerly called Santa Fe de Bogotá, is the capital city of Colombia, as well as the largest and most populous city in the country, with 6,776,009 inhabitants (2005 census). Bogotá and its metropolitan area, which includes municipalities such as Chía, Cota, Soacha, Cajicá and La Calera, had an estimated population of 7,881,156 [1] according to the 2005 census.
Originally called by the Muiscas Bacatá meaning “planted fields”.[2] It was the center of their civilization before the Spanish explorers colonized the area, and it sustained a large population. The European settlement was founded in August 6, 1538, by Gonzalo Jiménez de Quesada and was named "Santa Fé de Bacatá" after his birthplace Santa Fé and the local name. "Bacatá" had become the modern "Bogotá" by the time it was made the capital of the New Kingdom of Granada, which was then part of the Viceroyalty of Peru, and later of the Viceroyalty of New Granada. The city soon became one of the centers of Spanish colonial power and civilization in South America.
Bogotá is located in the centre of the country, on the east of the "sabana de Bogotá", 2640 meters (8661 feet) above sea level. Although "sabana", as it is popularly called, is literally "savanna", the geographical site is actually a high plateau in the Andes mountains. The extended region is also known as "altiplano cundi-boyacense" which literally means "high plateau of Cundinamrca and Boyaca"

Previous Winners:
2012: Cecilia COSTA-MELGAR CHI d. Yuliana LIZARAZO COL 16 63 64

2013 Draws

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW
(1) Andrea KOCH-BENVENUTO CHI vs bye
Yuliana MONROY COL vs bye
Natalia UCROS COL vs bye
Luciana ULLMANN BRA vs bye
Luz Angelica SOLANO DELGADO COL vs bye
Laura Alejandra GUTIERREZ GOMEZ COL d. Sindy CESPEDES COL 62 61
Hitomi HASEBE COL vs bye
Nelly GARCIA-SANCHEZ COL vs bye
Vivian Mayumi TOMA BRA vs bye
Maria Paula MEDINA BLANCO COL d. Valentina GONZALEZ RAMIREZ COL 64 64
Steffi CARRUTHERS SAM vs bye
Antonia FIDALGO COL d. Valeria MANTILLA COL 75 26 61
wc Camila Andrea VELASQUEZ MORENO COL vs bye
Evelyn Briyeeth MORENO RIVERA COL d. Laura GOMEZ USA 63 63
Angelica Maria OCHOA MARTINEZ COL vs bye
Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG d. Maria CESPEDES COL 60 62
2nd round
(1) Andrea KOCH-BENVENUTO CHI d. Yuliana MONROY COL 63 61
Luciana ULLMANN BRA d. Natalia UCROS COL 64 26 61
Laura Alejandra GUTIERREZ GOMEZ COL d. Luz Angelica SOLANO DELGADO COL 61 63
Hitomi HASEBE COL d. Nelly GARCIA-SANCHEZ COL 75 63
Maria Paula MEDINA BLANCO COL d. Vivian Mayumi TOMA BRA 60 60
Steffi CARRUTHERS SAM d. Antonia FIDALGO COL 75 62
Evelyn Briyeeth MORENO RIVERA COL d. wc Camila Andrea VELASQUEZ MORENO COL 62 64
Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG d. Angelica Maria OCHOA MARTINEZ COL 64 61
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Montserrat GONZALEZ PAR d. q Hitomi HASEBE COL 60 61
q Maria Paula MEDINA BLANCO COL d. Yulieth Eliana BLANCO MOLINA COL 64 62
wc Paula Andrea PEREZ-GARCIA COL d. LL Angelica Maria OCHOA MARTINEZ COL 64 75
(8) Libby MUMA USA d. q Steffi CARRUTHERS SAM 62 60
(4) Naomi TOTKA HUN d. Vilma Y. GOMEZ COL 75 61
Laura D. ARCINIEGAS COL d. Arantxa SANCHEZ COL 62 64
wc Maria Fernanda HERAZO GONZALEZ COL d. Diana MONSALVE BRA 75 76(3)
(7) Anna Katalina ALZATE ESURZAEVA NED d. q Luciana ULLMANN BRA 61 61
(6) Jade SCHOELINK NED d. wc Sofia MUNERA SANCHEZ COL 76(4) 61
Maria GOMEZ SALDARRIAGA COL d. Maria Camila TRUJILLO HOYOS COL 62 64
q Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG d. q Laura Alejandra GUTIERREZ GOMEZ COL 62 62
(3) q Andrea KOCH-BENVENUTO CHI d. Natalia KATTAH COL 61 61
(5) SE Szabina SZLAVIKOVICS HUN d. Stephanie THEILER SUI 75 62
Adeliya ZABIROVA RUS d. q Evelyn Briyeeth MORENO RIVERA COL 62 61
wc Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL d. Ana M. BECERRA COL 64 61
(2) Camila SILVA COL d. Domenica GONZALEZ ECU 36 64 61
2nd round
(1) Montserrat GONZALEZ PAR d. q Maria Paula MEDINA BLANCO COL 61 60
wc Paula Andrea PEREZ-GARCIA COL d. (8) Libby MUMA USA 76(1) 62
(4) Naomi TOTKA HUN d. Laura D. ARCINIEGAS COL 63 64
(7) Anna Katalina ALZATE ESMURZAEVA NED d. wc Maria Fernanda HERZAO GONZALEZ COL 61 63
(6) Jade SCHOELINK NED d. Maria GOMEZ SALDARRIAGA COL 75 63
(3) q Andrea KOCH-BENVENUTO CHI d. q Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG 60 61
(5) SE Szabina SZLAVIKOVICS HUN d. Adeliya ZABIROVA RUS 67(3) 76(5) 63
(2) Camila SILVA CHI d. wc Maria Paulina PEREZ-GARCIA COL 26 64 61
QF
(1) Montserrat GONZALEZ PAR d. wc Paula Andrea PEREZ-GARCIA COL 64 75
(7) Anna Katalina ALZATE-ESMURZAEVA NED d. (4) Naomi TOTKA HUN 64 64
(3) q Andrea KOCH-BENVENUTO CHI d. (6) Jade SCHOELINK NED 61 62
(5) SE Szabina SZALVIKOVICS HUN d. (2) Camila SILVA CHI 75 76(5)
SF
(7) Anna Katalina ALZATE ESMURZAEVA NED
d. (1) Montserrat GONZALEZ PAR 62 62
(3) q Andrea KOCH-BENVENUTO CHI d. (5) Szabina SZLAVIKOVICS HUN 46 64 62
Final
(3) q Andrea KOCH-BENVENUTO CHI d. (7) Anna Katalina ALZATE ESMURZAEVA NED 63 63
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Maria Fernanda HERAZO GONZALEZ COL/Naomi TOTKA HUN vs bye
Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG/Arantxa SANCHEZ COL d. Stephanie THEILER SUI/Luciana ULLMANN BRA 64 76(5)
(3) Domenica GONZALEZ ECU/Camila SILVA CHI d. Maria and Sindy CESPEDES COL 60 60
Vivian Mayumi TOMA BRA/Adeliya ZABIROVA RUS d. Yulieth Eliana BLANCO MOLINA/Nelly GARCIA-SANCHEZ COL 61 63
Natalia KATTAH/Natalia UCROS COL d. Vilma Y. GOMEZ/Maria GOMEZ SALDARRIAGA COL 67(9) 64 10-6
(4) Laura D. ARCIENIGAS COL/Montserrat GONZALEZ PAR d. Ana M. BECERRA/Sofia MUNERA SANCHEZ COL 64 61
Maria Paulina and Paula Andrea PEREZ-GARCIA COL d. Diana MONSALVE/Angelica Maria OCHOA MARTINEZ COL 61 62
(2) Anna Katalina ALZATE ESMURZAEVA/Jade SCHOELINK NED vs bye
QF

(1) Maria Fernanda HERAZO GONZALEZ COL/Naomi TOTKA HUN d. Trinidad Maria MERDENI ARG/Arantxa SANCHEZ COL ret
(3) Domenica GONZALEZ ECU/Camila SILVA CHI d. Vivian Mayumi TOMA BRA/Adeliya ZABIROVA RUS 61 62
(4) Laura D. ARCIENIGAS COL/Montserrat GONZALEZ PAR d. Natalia KATTAH/Natalia UCROS COL 62 61
(2) Anna Katalina ALZATE ESMURZAEVA/Jade SCHOELINK NED d. Maria Paulina and Paula Andrea PEREZ-GARCIA COL 46 64 10-7
SF

(3) Domenica GONZALEZ ECU/Camila SILVA CHI d. (1) Maria Fernanda HERAZO GONZALEZ COL/Naomi TOTKA HUN 57 60 10-6
(2) Anna Katalina ALZATE ESMURZAEVA/Jade SCHOELINK NED d. (4) Laura D. ARCIENIGAS COL/Montserrat GONZALEZ PAR 63 62
Final

(3) Domenica GONZALEZ ECU/Camila SILVA CHI d. (2) Anna Katalina ALZATE ESMURZAEVA/Jade SCHOELINK NED 57 60 10-6


Last edited by Xian : Oct 27th, 2013 at 06:25 AM.
Xian is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote