TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results

View Single Post

Old Apr 7th, 2002, 03:52 PM   #33
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,353
Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute Brian Stewart has a reputation beyond repute
1919

Dates: June 23 -July 8
Venue: The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon, Worple Road.
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=43. 4 foreign)

*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round

GB Foster-bye
Mrs AG Wilkinson-bye
Doris Wolfson (Frn)-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye
Madeline O'Neill-bye
Charlotte Sterry-bye
Edith Greville-bye
Aurea Edgington-bye

Lavinia Radeglia-bye
Peggy Dransfield-bye
Ruth Winch d. Mrs HB Silver default
NB Palmer d. Helen Liesk default
Lily Addison (Aus) d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-1
Winifred McNair d. Mrs. Lamb 6-4 6-0
Phyllis Satterwaite d. Mrs AA Hall 6-0 6-0
Gladys Lamplough d. Tessa Hall 6-3 6-2

Mrs CA Beck (SA) d. Mrs Neville Wilford 8-6 6-3
Doris Craddock d. E Tighe 6-1 6-3
Ethel Larcombe d. Amy Ransome 6-0 6-1
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Annis Cobb 6-0 6-1
Kitty McKane d. Olive Manser 6-3 7-5
Blanche Colston-bye
Dora Geen-bye
Mrs E King-bye

Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Margaret McKane-bye
MA Wright-bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
D Ballingal-bye
Muriel Hextall-bye
Mrs. JB Perrett-bye
Mabel Parton-bye

Second Round

Wilkinson d. Foster 6-8 6-2 6-4
Beamish d. Wolfson 6-2 6-4
Sterry d. O'Neill 6-3 8-6
Edgington d. Greville 6-4 6-2
Dransfield d. Radeglia 4-6 8-6 6-3
Winch d. Palmer 6-0 6-2
McNair d. Addison 12-10 6-2
Satterwaite d. Lamplough 8-6 6-4

Craddock d. Beck 4-6 6-4 6-0
Lenglen d. Larcombe 6-2 6-1
K McKane d. Colston 6-2 6-2
King d. Geen default
Ryan d. M McKane 6-1 6-4
Holman d. Wright default
Ballingal d. Hextall default
Parton d. Perrett 6-1 6-4

Third Round

Beamish d. Wilkinson 7-5 14-12
Edgington d. Sterry 8-6 9-11 6-3
Winch d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Satterwaite d. McNair 6-2 6-3

Lenglen d. Craddock 6-0 6-1
K McKane d. King 6-1 6-2
Ryan d. Holman 8-6 6-4
Parton d. Ballingal 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Beamish d. Edgington 6-8 6-3 6-2
Satterwaite d. Winch 6-3 6-4
Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Satterwaite d. Beamish 6-4 10-8
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-4 7-5

All-Comers Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Phyllis Satterwaite 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round

Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 10-8 4-6 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=18)

First Round

Annis Cobb/Margaret McKane d. Mrs CA Beck (SA)/E Tighe 6-4, 6-3
Geraldine Beamish/Charlotte Sterry d. Peggy Dransfied/Lavinia Radeglia 6-0, 6-3

Second round

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Leisk/Agnes Tuckey default
Cobb/McKane d. Doris Craddock/Edith Greville 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mrs Armstrong/Olive Manser d. Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Lamb 6-1 6-2
Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton d. Nora Durlacher/Ruth Durlacher 6-1 6-1

Mrs S Hall/Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington/Muriel Hextall 6-2 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/Mrs HB Silver d. Edith Johnson/Gladys Lamplough 7-9 8-6 6-3
Kathleen McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Beamish/Sterry 7-5 4-6 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. GB Foster/Mrs JB Perrett 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. Cobb/M McKane 6-2 6-1
McNair/Parton d Armstrong/Manser 7-5 1-0 retired
S Hall/Holman d O'Neill/Silver 6-3 2-6 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d K McKane/Sattewaite 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. McNair/Parton 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d. Hall/Holman 6-1 6-2

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

First Round

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus)-bye
Doris Wolfson (Frn)/Dean Mathey (US)-bye
Lucinda Radeglia/CS Grace-bye
Annis Cobb/Newton Thompson (SA)-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/William Laurentz (Frn)-bye
Bristowe/CA McConchie-bye
Agnes Tuckey/Noel Turnbull-bye
Madeline O'Neill/Frank Riseley-bye

Peggy Dransfield/Brian Norton (SA)-bye
Mrs E King/Harold King-bye
Doris Craddock/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus)-bye
Mrs HB Silver/HB Silver d Phyllis Satterwaite/Gerald Patterson default
E Tighe/Ambrose Dudley d Amy Ransome/Dan Hanbury 10-8 6-1
Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d Mrs CGM Plumer/CGM Plumer 6-0 7-5
Ethel Larcombe/Ronald Thomas (Aus) d Dorothy Holman/Alfred Ingram 6-3 6-2
D Ward/FW Donisthorpe d Mrs S Hall/CA Beck 6-3 6-3

Edith Greville/Max Woosnam d Ruth Winch/CBB Smith-Bingham 6-1 6-2
GB Foster/Clinton McIlquaham d Helen Leisk/Charles Dixon default
Mrs Armstrong/JB Ward d NB Palmer/George Dodd (DA) 6-3 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Albert Prebble d Mrs AA Hall/ED Bisseker 6-3 6-1
Mrs AG Wilkinson/F Thomasson d Mrs Neville Wilford/Neville Wilford 6-0 6-1
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato-bye
Kitty McKane/Cecil Tindell Green-bye
Mrs CA Beck (SA)/Harold Aitkin-bye

Lily Addison (Aus)/Max Decugis (Frn)-bye
Olive Manser/Royden Dash-bye
Blanche Colston/Alfred Hunter-bye
Margaret McKane/Ivor Evans-bye
Gladys Lamplough/Arthur Lowe-bye
Mrs JB Perrett/Hope Crisp-bye
Winifred Beamish/GTC Watts-bye
Hall Walker/Frank Fischer (NZ)-bye

Second Round

Ryan/Lycett d Wolfston/Mathey 6-1 6-4
Cobb/C Thompson d Radeglia/Grace 6-1 7-5
Lenglen/Laurentz d Bristowe/McConchie 6-0 6-1
Tuckey/N Turnbull d O'Neill/Riseley 7-5 5-7 6-2
Dransfield/Norton d King/King 6-3 6-2
Craddock/O'Hara Wood d Silver/Silver 6-1 6-2
McNair/Doust d Tighe/Dudley 6-0 6-1
Larcombe/R Thomas d Ward/Donisthorpe 6-2 6-1

Greville/Woosnam d Foster/McIlquaham 6-1 6-1
Chambers/Prebble d Armstrong/Ward 6-3 4-6 6-2
Parton/Mavrogordato d Wilkinson/Thomasson 6-1 6-4
K McKane/Tindell Green d Beck/Aitkin 9-11 6-3 7-5
Addison/Decugis d Manser/Dash 6-3 11-9
Colston/Hunter d M McKane/Evans 6-2 6-3
Lamplough/A Lowe d Perrett/Crisp 6-1 6-2
Beamish/Watt d Hall Walker/Fischer 6-3 6-1

Third Round

Ryan/Lycett d Cobb/C Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Lenglen/Laurentz d Tuckey/N Turnbull 7-5 4-6 6-1
Craddock/O'Hara Wood d Dransfield/Norton 6-4 6-3
Larcombe/R Thomas d McNair/Doust 6-1 6-1

Chambers/Prebble d Greville/Woosnam 6-4 6-1
Parton/Mavrogordato d K McKane/Tindell Green 6-4 6-2
Addison/Decugis d Colston/Hunter 6-4 6-3
Beamish/Watt d Lamplough/A Lowe 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Ryan/Lycett d Lenglen/Laurentz 2-6 6-4 6-2
Larcombe/Thomas d Craddock/O;Hard Wood 7-5 6-3
Lambert Chambers/Prebble d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 8-6
Addison/Decugis d Beamish/Watt 6-3 6-1

Semifnals

Ryan/Lycett d Larcombe/Thomas 6-2 6-3
Chambers/Prebble d Addison/Decugis 6-1 6-0

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/AD Prebble 6-0 6-0

--------------------------------------
Draw notes:

ED Bisseker. Double check as I have EG Bisseker from Bassett.

There are 3 Halls:

1. Mrs AA Hall
2. Mrs S Hall
3. Tessa Hall (=to Mrs S Hall or Hall Walker)
4. There is a Hall Walker.

One of the Mckane's in the mixed doubles is Margaret-verify which is which!
--------------------------------------
Sources:

John Barret's book Wimbledon: An Official History (2001).

Andrew Tas provided the Mixed Doublesd draw.
Newmark provided the doubles draw.

--------------------------------------
Summary:

A dramatic final, with 2 mps saved in the third. Earlier in the event some women walk out, protesting the Frenchwoman's short skirts.

One unusual match mixed partnership was that of Hope Crisp and Mrs Perrett. Hope played with an artificial limb, having lost a leg during the Great War.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 29th, 2012 at 07:18 PM.
Brian Stewart is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote