TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 10,000$ San Severo, Italy, Apr22, winner: Giulia Sussarello

View Single Post

Old Apr 18th, 2013, 05:25 AM   #1
country flag Xian
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 19,708
Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute
10,000$ San Severo, Italy, Apr22, winner: Giulia Sussarello

10,000$ San Severo, Italy

12° Torneo Internazionale di Tennis Femminile

Surface: Clay


Tessa Breve

Natasha Piludu

Marcella Cucca

Maria Masini and Marcella Cucca


Martine Ditlev

Federica DŽAmbrosio

Martina Spigarelli

Valeria Prosperi

Gabriela Porubin

Malou Ejdesgaard

Giulia Sussarello

Source: https://www.facebook.com/pages/ASD-S...56501331080442

Foggia is a city of Puglia, Italy, capital of the province of Foggia. Foggia is the main city of a plain called Capitanata, also known as the "granary of Italy".
The name Foggia derives from Latin "fovea", meaning "pit". Although the area had been settled since Neolithic times, and a Greek colony known as Argos Hippium existed nearby, the first document attesting the existence of the modern city dates from 1000 AD: according to the legend, the first settlers were peasants who had found a panel potraying the Madonna, on which three flames burnt. The area was marshy and unhealty, being partially dried under Robert Guiscard, who therefore boosted the economic and social growth of the city. King William II of Sicily built here a cathedral and further enlarged the settlement.
Frederick II had a palace built in Foggia in 1223, in which he often sojourned. It was also seat of his court and of a studium including figures such as Michael Scot, but little of it remains now.

Previous Winners:
1997: Oana-Elena GOLIMBIOSCHI ROU d. Olga IVANOVA RUS 63 62
1998: Veronica STELE ARG d. Katia PICCOLINI ITA 64 63
1999: Lina KRASNOROUTSKAYA RUS d. Oana-Elena GOLIMBIOSCHI ROU 63 60
2000: Maria-Emilia SALERNI ARG d. Vanessa KRAUTH ARG 64 61
2001: Lydia STEINBACH GER d. Svetlana KUZNETSOVA RUS 26 76 63
2007: Teliana PEREIRA BRA d. Rebeca BOU NOGUEIRO ESP 64 63
2008: Alexia VIRGILI ITA d. Anna-Giulia REMONDINA ITA 64 06 64
2009: Anna KORZENIAK POL d. Kristina MLADENOVIC FRA 63 61
2010: Milana SPREMO SRB d. Erika ZANCHETTA ITA 26 75 63
2011: Olivia SANCHEZ FRA d. Alice MORONI FRA 62 61
2012: Anastasiya GRYMALSKA ITA d. Myrtille GEORGES FRA 46 61 61

2013 Draws
SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) Chiara ICARDI ITA vs bye
Federica ARCIDIACONO ITA d. Dominika LACKOVA SVK 76 75
wc Svetlana TUGANOVA RUS vs bye
Marcella CUCCA ITA d. Martina LOMBARDI ITA 62 46 64
Malou EJDESGAARD DEN vs bye
wc Adel MUSINA RUS d. wc Maria Cristina ANDRISANI ITA 63 57 63
Maria MASINI ITA vs bye
Lorenza STEFANELLI ITA d. Silvia CHINELLATO ITA 16 64 76
Tessa BREVE NED d. Nicole FOSSA HUERGO ITA 76 76
Elena BERTOIA ITA d. Vincenza CIRAOLO ITA 61 63
Marta DALL' OSSO ITA d. Irene PERICO ITA 62 67 63
Anna Maria BATTISTA ITA d. Flavia PORRU ITA 06 75 64
Jasmin LADURNER ITA d. Tatiana PIERI IT 63 61
Diletta ALESSANDRELLI TITA d. Chiara PASCALE ITA 60 63
Marianna NATALI ITA d. Martine DITLEV DEN 61 64
Natasha PILUDU ITA d. Giulia DELLA CIOPPA ITA 62 30 ret
2nd round
Federica ARCIDIACONO ITA d. (1) Chiara ICARDI ITA 62 64
Marcella CUCCA ITA d. wc Svetlana TUGANOVA RUS ret
Malou EJDESGAARD DEN d. wc Adel MUSINA RUS 63 61
Loreza STEFANELLI ITA d. Maria MASINI ITA 63 64
Elena BERTOIA ITA d. Tessa BREVE NED 63 76
Marta DALL' OSSO ITA d. Anna Maria BATTISTA ITA 61 61
Jasmin LADURNER ITA d. Diletta ALESSANDRELLI ITA 61 63
Marianna NATALI ITA d. Natasha PILUDU ITA 64 60
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Ani AMIRAGHYAN ARM d. LL Chiara ICARDI ITA 75 62
q Elena BERTOIA ITA d. q Marcella CUCCA ITA 62 62
wc Federica D' AMBROSIO ITA d. wc Giorgia PINTO ITA 61 63
Martina DI GIUSEPPE ITA d. (8) Anastasia VDOVENCO MDA 75 60
Valeria PROSPERI ITA d. (3) Alice BALDUCCI ITA 75 75
wc Beatrice TORELLI ITA d. Anna Signe RASMUSSEN DEN 67 61 62
Gabriela PORUBIN MDA d. Martina SPIGARELLI ITA 63 16 76(7)
(6) Giulia SUSSARELLO ITA d. Giovanna FIORETTI ITA 60 61
(5) Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE d. wc Jessica PIERI ITA 63 76(6)
Erika ZANCHETTA ITA d. q Federica ARCIDIACONO ITA 64 75
Martina CAREGARO ITA d. q Marta DALL' OSSO ITA 61 60
(4) Cindy BURGER NED d. q Jasmin LADURNER ITA 61 60
(7) Alice SAVORETTI ITA d. q Marianna NATALI ITA 76(2) 63
Cristina ADAMESCU ROU d. q Lorenza STEFANELLI ITA 61 62
Chiara MENDO ITA d. Carmen LOPEZ-RUEDA ESP 26 60 75
(2) Natalia ORLOVA RUS d. q Malou EJDESGAARD DEN 62 63
2nd round
(1) Ani AMIRAGHYAN ARM d. q Elena BERTOIA ITA 64 67(8) 63
Martina DI GIUSEPPE ITA d. wc Federica D' AMBROSIO ITA 60 61
wc Beatrice TORELLI ITA d. Valeria PROSPERI ITA 64 62
(6) Giulia SUSSARELLO ITA d. Gabriela PORUBIN MDA 64 62
Erika ZANCHETTA ITA d. (5) Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE 62 75
(4) Cindy BURGER NED d. Martina CAREGARO ITA 75 61
Cristina ADAMESCU ROU d. (7) Alice SAVORETTI ITA 63 62
(2) Natalia ORLOVA RUS d. Chiara MENDO ITA 62 61
QF
Martina DI GIUSEPPE ITA d. (1) Ani AMIRAGHYAN ARM 62 61
(6) Giulia SUSSARELLO ITA d. wc Beatrice TORELLI ITA 62 63
(4) Cindy BURGER NED d. Erika ZANCHETTA ITA 62 64
(2) Natalia ORLOVA RUS
d. Cristina ADAMESCU ROU 64 61
SF
(6) Giulia SUSSARELLO ITA d. Martina DI GIUSEPPE ITA 63 64
(4) Cindy BURGER NED d. (2) Natalia ORLOVA RUS 36 64 76
Final
(6) Giulia SUSSARELLO ITA d. (4) Cindy BURGER NED 63 61
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE/Giulia SUSSARELLO ITA vs bye
Martine DITLEV/Malou EJDESGAARD DEN vs Federica D' AMBROSIO ITA/Gabriela PORUBIN MDA 63 75
Cristina ADAMESCU ROU/Anastasia VDOVENCO MDA vs bye
(2) Alice BALDUCCI/Chiara MENDO ITA vs bye
SF

(1) Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE/Giulia SUSSARELLO ITA d. Martine DITLEV/Malou EJDESGAARD DEN 61 64
(2) Alice BALDUCCI/Chiara MENDO ITA d. Cristina ADAMESCU ROU/Anastasia VDOVENCO MDA ret
Final
(1) Despina PAPAMICHAIL GRE/Giulia SUSSARELLO ITA d. (2) Alice BALDUCCI/Chiara MENDO ITA ret


Last edited by Xian : Apr 28th, 2013 at 05:18 PM.
Xian is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote