TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 15,000$ Dijon, France, Apr01, winner: Kristina Barrois

View Single Post

Old Mar 29th, 2013, 07:34 AM   #1
country flag Xian
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 20,213
Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute
15,000$ Dijon, France, Apr01, winner: Kristina Barrois

15,000$ Dijon, France

6° Open Gaz de France Suez de Bourgogne

Surface: Hard





Dijon is a city in eastern France, the préfecture (administrative capital) of the Côte-d'Or département and of the Bourgogne région. Dijon is the historical capital of the province of Burgundy. Population (2005): 150,800 for the commune; 236,953 for the greater Dijon area
Dijon began as a Roman settlement called Divio, located on the road from Lyon to Mainz. Saint Benignus, the city's patron saint, is said to have introduced Christianity to the area before being martyred. This province was home to the Dukes of Burgundy from the early 11th centuryAD until the late 1400s and Dijon was a place of tremendous wealth and power and one of the great European centers of art, learning and science.
Dijon boasts a surprisingly large number of churches and cathedrals, including St. Bénigne, Notre-Dame, St. Étienne, and St. Michel. The crypt of Dijon Cathedral, dedicated to Saint Benignus, dates from 1,000 years ago, and the city has retained many architectural styles from many of the main periods from the past millennium, including Gothic, Renaissance and Capetian. Many of the still-inhabited houses in the city's central district date from before the 18th century.

Previous Winners:
2008: Olga BROZDA POL d. Sarah BORWELL GBR 75 46 64
2009: Violette HUCK FRA d. Laura-Ioana ANDREI ROU 76 64
2010: Ganna PIVEN UKR d. Anais LAURENDON FRA 64 75
2011: Alison VAN UYTVANCK BEL d. Claire FEUERSTEIN FRA 62 63
2012: Maryna ZANEVSKA UKR d. Diana MARCINKEVICA LAT 64 64

2013 Draws

SINGLES QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) Yuliana LIZARAZO COL d. wc Honorine MARTEL FRA 62 46 64
(12) Oceane DODIN FRA d. Victoria MUNTEAN FRA 64 63
(2) Natalia ORLOVA RUS d. Yana MORDERGER GER 46 61 76
Tayisiya MORDERGER GER d. (14) Alina SILICH RUS 62 26 63
(3) Irina RAMIALISON FRA d. Chiara VOLEJNICEK SUI 63 64
(11) Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC GER d. Tatjana STOLL GER 62 62
wc Clemence FAYOL FRA d. (4) Laetitia SARRAZIN FRA 46 64 64
wc Carla TOULY FRA d. (13) Nicole CLERICO ITA 63 63
(5) Caitlin WHORISKEY USA d. wc Myriam ENMER FRA 64 36 63
Elke LEMMENS BEL d. (9) Celine GHESQUIERE FRA 62 60
(6) Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA RUS d. Syna KAYSER GER 67 63 75
(16) Tess SUGNAUX SUI d. wc Marie KLOCKER FRA 61 61
(7) Clothilde DE BERNARDI FRA d. Lena LUTZEIER GER 60 36 76
(10) Chloe PAQUET FRA d. Caroline ÜBELHÖR GER 60 61
(8) Marie BENOIT BEL d. Josepha ADAM FRA 62 62
(15) Anne KREMER LUX d. Fiona GERVAIS FRA 63 76
2nd round
(12) Oceane DODIN FRA d. (1) Yuliana LIZARAZO COL 62 ret
Tayisiya MORDERGER GER d. (2) Natalia ORLOVA RUS 61 61
(3) Irina RAMIALISON FRA d. (11) Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC GER 62 63
wc Carla TOULY FRA d. wc Clemence FAYOL FRA 63 63
(5) Caitlin WHORISKEY USA d. Elke LEMMENS BEL 62 63
(6) Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA RUS d. (16) Tess SUGNAUX SUI 75 63
(7) Clothilde DE BERNARDI FRA d. (10) Chloe PAQUET FRA 63 57 61
(15) Anne KREMER LUX d. (8) Marie BENOIT BEL 36 63 64
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Julie COIN FRA d. Lesley KERKHOVE NED 62 63
wc Oceane ADAM FRA d. wc Marine FONTAINE FRA 57 75 62
Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR d. Charlene SEATEUN FRA 63 21 ret
q Irina RAMIALISON FRA d. (5) Samantha MURRAY GBR 63 64
Manon ARCANGIOLI FRA d. LL Elke LEMMENS BEL 61 61
q Caitlin WHORISKEY USA d. wc Camille CHELI FRA 60 10 ret
Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR d. Amandine HESSE FRA 76 67 62
(6) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. Ysaline BONAVENTURE BEL 63 63
LL Chloe PAQUET FRA d. q Carla TOULY FRA 76 61
An-Sophie MESTACH BEL d. Federica DI SARRA ITA 61 63
Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE ITA d. Marina SHAMAYKO RUS 76 60
(3) Alberta BRIANTI ITA d. q Anne KREMER LUX 63 63
(7) Kristina BARROIS GER d. q Tayisiya MORDERGER GER 64 75
q Clothilde DE BERNARDI FRA d. wc Rachel GIRARD FRA 61 63
q Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA RUS d. Daniela SEGUEL CHI 62 62
(2) Amra SADIKOVIC SUI d. q Oceane DODIN FRA 67 64 75
2nd round
(1) Julie COIN FRA d. wc Oceane ADAM FRA 63 60
Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR d. q Irina RAMIALISON FRA 57 61 76
q Caitlin WHORISKEY USA d. Manon ARCANGIOLI FRA 63 63
(6) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. Anastasiya VASYLYEVA UKR 62 16 61
An-Sophie MESTACH BEL d. LL Chloe PAQUET FRA 60 46 62
(3) Alberta BRIANTI ITA d. Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE ITA 64 64
(7) Kristina BARROIS GER d. q Clothilde DE BERNARDI FRA 75 63
(2) Amra SADIKOVIC SUI d. q Ekaterina ALEXANDROVA RUS 63 63
QF
(1) Julie COIN FRA d. Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR 61 36 61
(6) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. q Caitlin WHORISKEY USA 64 36 63
An-Sophie MESTACH BEL d. (3) Alberta BRIANTI ITA 61 60
(7) Kristina BARROIS GER d. (2) Amra SADIKOVIC SUI ret
SF
(6) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL d. (1) Julie COIN FRA 67 63 64
(7) Kristina BARROIS GER d. An-Sophie MESTACH BEL 62 62
Final
(7) Kristina BARROIS GER
d. (6) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL 63 75

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Samantha MURRAY/Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR d. Anna Katalina ALZATE ESMURZAEVA NED/Caitlin WHORISKEY USA 63 64
(3) Nicole CLERICO/Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE ITA d. Amandine HESSE/Irina RAMIALISON FRA 63 75
(4) Manon ARCANGIOLI/Laetitia SARRAZIN FRA d.
Ysaline BONAVENTURE/Elke LEMMENS BEL 76 62
(2) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL/Marina SHAMAYKO RUS d.
Clothilde DE BERNARDI/Chloe PAQUET FRA 26 63 10-6
SF
(3) Nicole CLERICO/Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE ITA d. (1) Samantha MURRAY/Emily WEBLEY-SMITH GBR ret
(2) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL/Marina SHAMAYKO RUS d. (4) Manon ARCANGIOLI/Laetitia SARRAZIN FRA 76 76
Final

(3) Nicole CLERICO/Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE ITA d. (2) Elitsa KOSTOVA BUL/Marina SHAMAYKO RUS 64 62


Last edited by Xian : Apr 8th, 2013 at 05:31 AM.
Xian is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote