TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1983

Thread: 1983
View Single Post

Old Jan 12th, 2013, 12:40 AM   #24
country flag Ms. Anthropic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3,824
Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all Ms. Anthropic is a name known to all
Re: 1983

MURJANI CUP OPENS TODAY WITH CHANGES IN SCHEDULE
The Miami Herald
Monday, January 31, 1983
HERALD STAFF

The $150,000 Murjani Cup women's tennis tournament opens today at PGA National in Palm Beach Gardens with some late schedule changes.

The match between Evonne Goolagong Cawley and Rosie Casals and Hana Mandlikova's match with a qualifier have been postponed until Tuesday afternoon because Casals and Mandlikova played Sunday in the Avon Cup at Marco Island, Fla. Tournament director John Korff said persons who present stubs from tonight's matches will be admitted free to Tuesday afternoon's matches.

Top-seeded Chris Evert Lloyd will play her first match Tuesday night at 7 against the winner of today's meeting between Kathy Horvath and Michelle Torres, who reached the semifinals at Marco Island. Second-seeded Andrea Jaeger, the winner Sunday over Mandlikova, also will play Tuesday night against today's winner between Barbara Hallquist and Mary Lou Piatek.

Today's schedule:

Stadium court: 10 a.m. -- Sabrina Simmonds vs. Camille Benjamin, followed by Leigh Thompson vs. Wendy White, Marcella Mesker vs. Leslie Allen, Kathy Horvath vs. Michelle Torres, followed by doubles.

Stadium court: 7 p.m. -- Dianne Fromholtz vs. Yvonne Vermaak, followed by Kathy Jordan vs. Corinne Vanier.

Court Eight: 9:30 a.m. -- Paula Smith vs. Jennie Klitsch, followed by Katerina Skronska vs. Anne White, Dana Gilbert vs. Betsy Nagelsen, Catherine Tanvier vs. Marcela Skuherska, Lucia Romanov vs. Shelly Solomon, followed by doubles.

Court 10: 10 a.m. -- Pat Medrado vs. Amy Holton, followed by Louise Allen vs. Susan Mascarin, Vicki Nelson vs. Ann Hobbs, Manuela Maleeva vs. Sue Leo.

Sunday's qualifying

Shelly Solomon d. Kim Sands, 6-3, 6-3; Amy Holton d. Felicia Raschiatore, 6-4, 6-1; Anne Hobbs downed Kim Steinmetz, 6-0, 6-1; Kim Shaeffer d. Michaela Pazderoza, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Susan Leo d. Laura Bernstein, 6-2, 6-4; Paula Smith d. Stacy Margolin, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4; Lea Antonopolis d. Christine O'Neil, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3; Terry Phelps d. Marcela Skuherska, 6-2, 6-2.
Ms. Anthropic is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote