TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 10,000$ Djibouti City, Djibouti, Dec10, winner: Yana Sizikova

View Single Post

Old Dec 7th, 2012, 06:29 AM   #1
country flag Xian
Senior Member
 
Xian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Vienna
Posts: 20,212
Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute Xian has a reputation beyond repute
10,000$ Djibouti City, Djibouti, Dec10, winner: Yana Sizikova

10,000$ Djibouti, Djibouti

Gabode Tennis Centre

Surface: Hard







The City of Djibouti (Arabic: جيبوتي‎, French: Ville de Djibouti) is the capital and largest city in the Republic of Djibouti, a nation in the Horn of Africa. The biggest settlement on the Gulf of Tadjoura, it lies on a peninsula that separates that basin from the Gulf of Aden.

Features of Djibouti city include beaches along its eastern shore and the large Central Market, the national stadium Stade du Ville, the Presidential Palace and Hamoudi Mosque.
On account of its numerous exotic buildings and structures, the city has been likened to a European settlement and described as a "French Hong Kong in the Red Sea".

Previous winners:
2011: Shivika BURMAN IND d. Margarita LAZAREVA RUS 75 06 63
2011: Alexandra ROMANOVA RUS d. Anna MORGINA RUS 63 64


2012 Draws

SINGLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA vs bye
Diana BOGOLYI UKR vs Alina MIKHEEVA RUS 75 61
Alessia CAMPLONE ITA vs Brenda NJUKI SWE 76 26 36
(8) Shweta RANA IND vs bye
(4) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT vs bye
Manya NAGPAL IND vs wc Fiona CODINO FRA 63 67 61
Alexandra RILEY USA vs Rika YAMAMOTO JPN 16 63 61
(7) Chloe PAQUET FRA vs bye
(5) Yana SIZIKOVA RUS vs bye
Anushka BHARGAVA IND vs Nikita DESHMUKH IND 61 62
Sofia ARAUJO POR vs wc Chinenye Ndidi IZUOGU NGR 61 62
(3) Amandine HESSE FRA vs bye
(6) Stephanie SCIMONE ITA vs bye
Ushna SUHAIL PAK vs Anita HUSARIC BIH 16 26
Arantxa ANDRADY IND vs Mariana DRAZIC CRO 63 64
(2) Margarita LAZAREVA RUS vs bye
2nd round
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. Diana BOGOLYI UKR 67 64 75
(8) Shweta RANA IND d. Brenda NJUKI SWE 62 ret
(4) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT d. Manya NAGPAL IND 60 60
(7) Chloe PAQUET FRA d. Alexandra RILEY USA 61 61
(5) Yana SIZIKOVA RUS d. Anushka BHARGAVA IND 61 63
(3) Amandine HESSE FRA d. Sofia ARAUJO POR ret
Anita HUSARIC BIH d. (6) Stephanie SCIMONE ITA 36 61 76
(2) Margarita LAZAREVA RUS d. Arantxa ANDRADY IND 46 75 63
QF
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. (8) Shweta RANA IND 62 63
(4) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT d. (7) Chloe PAQUET FRA 61 61
(5) Yana SIZIKOVA RUS d. (3) Amandine HESSE FRA 61 63
Anita HUSARIC BIH d. (2) Margarita LAZAREVA RUS 60 26 62
SF
(1) Anna FLORIS ITA d. (4) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT 76 46 64
(5) Yana SIZIKOVA RUS d. Anita HUSARIC BIH 62 26 75
Final
(5) Yana SIZIKOVA RUS d. (1) Anna FLORIS ITA 62 46 64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DOUBLES MAIN DRAW
(1) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT/Margarita LAZAREVA RUS vs bye
Anushka BHARGAVA IND/Mariana DRAZIC CRO vs Arantxa ANDRADY/Shweta RANA IND 06 26
(4) Amandine HESSE/Chloe PAQUET FRA vs bye
Brenda NJUKI SWE/Ushna SUHAIL PAK vs Alina MIKHEEVA RUS/Alexandra RILEY USA 62 57 7-10
Manya NAGPAL IND/Rika YAMAMOTO JPN vs Sofia ARAUJO POR/Anita HUSARIC BIH ret Araujo/Husaric
(3) Alessia CAMPLONE/Anna FLORIS ITA vs bye
Nikita DESHMUKH IND/Chinenye Ndidi IZUOGU NGR vs bye
(2) Diana BOGOLYI UKR/Yana SIZIKOVA RUS vs bye
QF

(1) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT/Margarita LAZAREVA RUS d. Arantxa ANDRADY/Shweta RANA IND 63 76
(
4) Amandine HESSE/Chloe PAQUET FRA d. Alina MIKHEEVA RUS/Alexandra RILEY USA 62 62
(3) Alessia CAMPLONE/Anna FLORIS ITA d. Manya NAGPAL IND/Rika YAMAMOTO JPN 60 62
(2) Diana BOGOLYI UKR/Yana SIZIKOVA RUS d. Nikita DESHMUKH IND/Chinenye Ndidi IZUOGU NGR 60 60
SF

(4) Amandine HESSE/Chloe PAQUET FRA d. (1) Melanie KLAFFNER AUT/Margarita LAZAREVA RUS 64 63
(2) Diana BOGOLYI UKR/Yana SIZIKOVA RUS d. (3) Alessia CAMPLONE/Anna FLORIS ITA 06 64 10-2
Final

(2) Diana BOGOLYI UKR/Yana SIZIKOVA RUS d. (4) Amandine HESSE/Chloe PAQUET FRA 63 36 10-8


Last edited by Xian : Dec 16th, 2012 at 08:03 AM.
Xian is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote