TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Nov 18th, 2012, 10:26 PM   #365
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

East of England Championships, Felixstowe

Although an East of England tournament was held in Filey, North Yorkshire, in the late 1880s/early 1890s, this tournament was only local in nature and never achieved the status of the tournament first held in Felixstowe in 1885. The Felixstowe tournament eventually became a compliment to the North of England Championships (usually held in Scarborough, Yorkshire), the South of England Championships (held in Eastbourne, Sussex) and the West of England Championships (originally held in Bath, but in later years held in Bristol).

The Felixstowe tournament was first called the East of England Championships circa 1889, an indication both of the increase in its status and its growing popularity among the top players. Located in the south-eastern county of Suffolk, Felixstowe has for many decades been a popular seaside resort and is one of many tournaments to have their origins in such a location, not just in the British Isles.

During its early years, the women's singles event was quite modest in nature, sometimes local and sometimes handicap only [HO]. However, as the list below indicates, it became popular with a number of the top players relatively quickly and maintained this popularity almost until its demise.

During the early decades of the tournament's existence, the East of England Championships tournament was usually held around mid-August. In later years it was usually held during the second or third week of July, just after Wimbledon. The East of England Championships survived the upheavals of two world wars and open tennis for fifteen years before it was discontinued in 1983.
--

1885 No women's singles event held
1886 A. Ridley d. Helen Kersey 6-1, 6-5
1887 No open women's singles event [HO]
1888 No open women's singles event [HO]
1889 Ivy Arbuthnot d. Helen Kersey 6-3, 6-4
1890 Mrs A. Thompson d. Winifred Kersey 6-3, 6-4
1891 Winifred Kersey d. C. Tidbury 6-4, 6-2
1892 Tournament not held
1893 Elsie Lane d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle 6-3, 11-9
1894 M. Burton d. E. Burton 6-3, retired
1895 Elsie Lane d. A. Inge 6-1, 6-3
1896 Emma Ridding and Henrica Ridding divided the prizes [HO]
1897 Mrs White d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle 6-3, 6-3
1898 Edith Austin d. Miss Tootell 6-1, 6-2
1899 Beryl Tulloch d. Elsie Lane 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
1900 Beryl Tulloch d. Winifred Kersey 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
1901 Connie Wilson d. Hilda Lane 6-2, 6-4
1902 Dorothea Douglass d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3, 4-6, 9-7
1903 Alice Greene d. Connie Wilson 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
1904 Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-3
1905 Alice Greene d. M. Colbatch-Clark 8-6, 6-2
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson 14-14, retired
1907 Dorothea Lambert Chambers Agnes Morton 6-2, 6-2
1908 Dorothea Lambert Chambers Agnes Morton 6-1, 6-3
1909 Agnes Morton d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-0, 6-1
1910 Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. M. Messom 6-0, 6-2
1911 Dorothy Holman d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
1912 Agnes Morton d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 5-7, 6-3, retired
1913 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 7-5
1914-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 Muriel Ledger Hextall d. Mrs F.W. Hodges 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1920 Mabel Dav(e)y Clayton d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4, 6-3
1921 Geraldine Ramsay Beamish d. Mabel Dav(e)y Clayton 6-3, 7-5
1922 Geraldine Ramsay Beamish d. Mabel Dav(e)y Clayton 6-0, 6-2
1923 Mabel Dav(e)y Clayton d. Geraldine Ramsay Beamish 1-6, 6-2, 10-8
1924 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Claire Beckingham 6-4, 6-1
1925 Claire Beckingham d. Geraldine Ramsay Beamish 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
1926 Geraldine Ramsay Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4, 6-2
1927 Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Ramsay Beamish 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
1928 Joan Ridley d. Geraldine Ramsay Beamish 6-4, 6-3
1929 Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
1930 Nancy Lyle d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-4, 6-3
1931 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-2, 6-2
1932 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0, 8-6
1933 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Mrs R. Pretty 6-1, 6-1
1934 Freda Scott d. Joan Ridley 12-10, 8-8, retired
1935 Leela Row (IND) d. Freda Scott 6-3, 6-2
1936 Audrey de Smidt Allister (RSA) d. Mrs H. Edwards 6-2, 6-2
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. A. Wright 6-1, 6-4
1938 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. R. Thomas 7-5, 9-7
1939 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. I. Hutchings 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
1940-46 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1947 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Bibi Gullbrandsson (SWE) 6-1, 6-2
1948 Jean Nicoll Bostock d. Jean Quertier 11-9, 6-2
1949 Patricia Ward d. Mrs J. David 7-5, 6-2
1950 Margaret Emerson d. Anne Shilcock 6-2, 6-2
1951 Anne Shilcock d. Mrs J. Lloyd 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
1952 Jean Quertier-Rinkel d. Mrs B. Lewis (USA) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
1953 L. van der Westhuizen (RSA) d. D. Midgley 6-0, 6-3
1954 Shirley Bloomer d. Mrs J. Robinson 6-3, 6-1
1955 Mrs G. Walter d. A. Gibb 6-4, 6-2
1956 P. Becroft (NZL) d. Christine Truman 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1957 Patricia Hird d. Inge Overgaard (DEN) 6-2, 6-0
1958 A. Hardwick d. Pia Balling (DEN) 7-5, 6-2
1959 Shelia Bramley d. J. Stedman 6-3, 6-2
1960 Shelia Bramley and Mrs B. Shenton divided the prizes
1961 J. Watts d. Shelia Bramley 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
1962 J. Davidson (NZL) d. E. Terry (NZL) 6-2, 6-3
1963 A. Stroud d. Mrs S. Stevenson 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
1964 Elizabeth Starkie d. Deidre Catt 9-7, 4-6, 6-4
1965 Rita Bentley d. Elizabeth Starkie 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
1966 J. Blackman (AUS) d. L. Roussow (RSA) 6-3, 6-4
1967 Patti Hogan (USA) d. L. Abbes (USA) 6-2, 6-3
1968 Janice Townsend d. Jenny Staley Hoad (AUS) 11-9, 6-1
1969 Anita van Deventer (RSA) d. Brenda Kirk (RSA) 6-2, 6-4
1970 Corinne Molesworth d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
1971 Jill Cooper d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3, 6-2
1972 Patti Coleman (AUS) d. Wendy Turnbull (AUS) 7-5, 8-6
1973 Greer Stevens (RSA) d. Diane Riste 6-2, 6-1
1974 G. Stirton (AUS) d. L. Raymond (AUS) 6-3 7-5
1975 Lindsay Blachford d. Annette Coe 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
1976 J. Wilton d. Julia Lloyd 6-3, 7-5
1977 Linda Geeves d. Jill Cottrell 6-2, 6-4
1978 Deborah Stewart d. Hagit Zubary (ISR) 6-2, 9-7
1979 P. Blackwell (USA) d. E. Sharp (USA) 6-4, 6-3
1980 Elizabeth Little (AUS) d. S. Davies 6-1, 6-1
1981 L. Stewart (NZL) d. J. Plackett 6-3, 6-3
1982 J. Tacon d. Belinda Cordwell (NZL) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1983 J. Langstaff d. P. Moreno (HK) 7-6, 6-0
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 18th, 2012 at 10:38 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote