TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1960 results

Thread: 1960 results
View Single Post

Old Nov 14th, 2012, 11:35 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,366
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

The Championships, (Wimbledon)

Dates: June 20-July 4

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brazil) [1]-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)-bye
Tone Schirmer (Nor)-bye
Gudrin Rosin (Swd)-bye
Penny Burrell [Q]-bye
Sheila Macintosch [Q]-bye
Mimi Arnold (US)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)-bye

Angela Mortimer [5]-bye
Jenny Trewby-bye
Sally Moore (US)-bye
Bernice Vukovich (SA)-bye
Renate Ostermann (Ger)-bye
Edda Herdy (Ast)-bye
Margaret Hunt (Aus)-bye
Daniele Wild (Frn)-bye

Christine Truman [3] d. Pat Wheeler 6-1 6-2
Pat Hales d. Irina Ryazanova (USSR) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Laura Lou Bryan (US) d. Pat Hird 3-6 7-5 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ruth Illingworth [Q] 6-3 6-3
Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Joyce Fulton 7-5 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Caroline Leather 6-0 6-1
Merrill Hammill (US) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Sp)[Q] 6-2 6-1
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Thelma Lister [LL] 6-3 6-1

Elizabeth Starkie d. Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] default (injured ankle)
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jenny Young 6-0 6-4
Louise Grundy [Q] d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 1-6 11-9 2-0 retired
Lynn Hutchings (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Mrs. Bobby Wilson 6-0 6-3
Karen Hantze (US) d. Heather Flinn (Ire) 6-0 6-3
Aline Nenot (Frn) d. Dawn Thomas 4-6 6-2 6-4
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Leonie Brighton 6-1 6-2

Sonja Pachta (Ast) d. Jill Mills 2-6 8-6 6-4
Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Janet Kemp [Q] 6-4 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Pearl Panton 6-2 6-2
Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Genevieve O' Brien (Aus) 6-0 6-1
Flo de la Courtie (Frn) d. Pauline Roberts 6-2 7-5
Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 6-8 6-3 6-0
Janet Hopps (US) d. Sheila Bramley [Q] 6-2 6-0
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [6] d. Deidre Catt 6-4 6-3

Rosemary Deloford d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 8-6 6-3
Sheila Armstrong d. Jill Langley (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Rita Bentley d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-2
Gwyn Thomas (US) d. Maria Ayala (Chile) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Jean Knight [Q] d. Anthea Warwick [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Elaine Shenton d. Carol Webb 6-3 6-2
Hazel Cheadle d. Honor Durose 6-2 6-1
Ann Haydon [4] d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 6-1

Margot Dittmeyer (Ger)-bye
Pilar Barril (Sp)-bye
Alison Cox-bye
Edda Buding (Ger)-bye
Shirley Brasher-bye
Norma Marsh (Aus)-bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn)-bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [8]-bye

Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Fran Marshall (Ken)-bye
Katarina Frendulius (Swd)-bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)-bye
Robin Blakelock-bye
Frances Walton [Q]-bye
Anne Shilcock-bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Bueno [1] d. Mercelis 6-3 6-2
Schirmer d. Rosin 7-5 4-6 6-2
Macintosch [Q] d. Burrell [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hellyer d. Arnold 2-6 6-1 6-4
Mortimer [5] d. Trewby 6-2 6-1
Vukovich d. Moore 6-4 6-4
Ostermann d. Herdy 6-2 6-3
Wild d. M. Hunt 6-3 7-5

Truman [3] d. Hales 8-6 6-3
Knode d. Bryan 6-2 6-2
Puzejova d. Segal 4-6 6-3 7-5
Pericoli d. Hammill 6-4 6-4
Morrison d. Starkie 6-1 6-0
Hutchings d. Grundy [Q] 6-0 6-0
Hantze d. V. Thomas 6-1 6-2
Nenot d. Yates-Bell 6-1 6-2

Rameriez d. Pachta 6-1 6-0
Schuurman d. Hawton 6-2 4-6 6-1
de la Courtie d. Gerson 6-2 2-6 6-3
Hopps d. Kormoczy [6] 6-3 3-6 9-7
Armstrong d. Deloford 6-2 6-1
Bentley d. G Thomas 6-2 7-5
Shenton d. Knight [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Cheadle 6-0 6-2

Dittmeyer d. Barril 6-3 2-6 6-2
Buding d. A Cox 6-1 6-2
Brasher d. Marsh 6-4 6-3
Reynolds [8] d. Bourbonnais 7-5 6-3
Lazzarino d. Marshall 6-2 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Frendelius 6-2 6-0
Walton [Q] d. Blakelock 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hard [2] d. Shilcock 6-1 6-4

Third Round

Bueno [1] d. Schirmer 6-2 6-1
Hellyer d. Macintosch 6-0 6-2
Mortimer [5] d. Vukovich 6-2 6-3
Ostermann d. Wild 6-3 6-2
Truman [3] d. Knode 1-6 6-0 6-3
Puzejova d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4
Hutchings d. Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze d. Nenot 6-2 6-1

Schuurman d. Rameriez 6-2 6-2
Hopps d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-1
Bentley d. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Shenton 6-2 6-0
Dittmeyer d. Buding 6-4 6-4
Reynolds [8] d. Brasher 6-1 6-2
Dmitrieva d. Lazzarino 6-4 6-1
Hard [2] d. Walton [Q] 6-1 6-0

Fourth Round

Bueno [1] d. Hellyer 6-0 6-0
Mortimer [5] d. Ostermann 6-2 6-4
Truman [3] d. Puzejova 7-5 6-3
Hantze d. Hutchings 6-2 6-8 6-1

Schuurman d. Hopps 6-3 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Bentley 8-6 6-0
Reynolds [8] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 6-3
Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva 5-7 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Bueno [1] d. Mortimer [5] 6-1 6-1
Truman [3] d. Hantze 4-6 6-4 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Schuurman 7-5 1-6 6-2
Reynolds [8] d. Hard [2] 6-1 2-6 6-1

Semifinals

Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Reynolds [8] d. Haydon [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4

Final

Maria Bueno [1] d. Sandra Reynolds [8] 8-6 6-0

--------------------------------------

Draw note:

#7 seed Jan Lehane withdrew on the first day due to an injured ankle.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 7th, 2013 at 04:35 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote