TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1960 results

Thread: 1960 results
View Single Post

Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:34 PM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,723
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of June 13-19


June 13-19 Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, US (Clay)

Draw=22

1R: Virginia Brown d Ruth Lay 6-4 8-6
1R: Gail Delozier d Betty Gray 6-2 7-5
1R: Lynn Haines d Betty Rush 6-2 9-7
1R: Roberta Alison d Caryl Lenahan 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Sterrett d Louise Fowler 6-0 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Becky Birchmore 6-1 6-1

2R: Susan Butt d Liz Crady 6-2 6-3
2R: Dana Lenahan d Mary Anne Connerat 6-0 6-3
2R: Brown d Betty Jo Braselton 11-9 6-3
2R: Justina Bricka d Gail Delozier 6-3 6-0

2R: Haines d Claire Candler 6-0 6-0
2R: Alison d Sterrett 6-1 6-0
2R: Montgomery d Beverly Carter 6-1 6-3
2R: Carol Hanks d Linda Vail 7-5 6-3

QF: Butt d Lenahan 8-6 9-7
QF: Bricka d Brown 6-1 6-2
QF: Haines d Alison 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Hanks d Montgomery 6-3 7-5

SF: Bricka d Butt 6-4 6-3
SF: Hanks d Haines 6-2 6-2

FI: Carol Hanks d Justina Bricka 6-1 6-2

DF: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d Susan Butt (Can)/Linda Vail 6-1 6-3

-----

June 13-18 Huddersfield Tournament , England, UK (Grass)

QF: Elizabeth Starkie d B Richardson 6-1 6-1
QF: D Norton d W Raper 9-7 6-0
QF: Mrs Webb d Margaret Cooper 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Sally Holdsworth d Regine Thackray 6-1 4-6 retired

SF: Starkie d Norton 6-3 6-0
SF: Webb d Holdsworth 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Mrs Webb 6-3 6-2

DF: Joyce Fulton/Mrs Webb d Mrs Heaton/Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 6-1

-----

June 13-18 Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=15

1R: Ann Haydon-bye
1R: S Wolstenholme d T Smallwood 6-1 6-0
1R: Barbara Knapp d G Evison 6-0 6-0
1R: Daniele Wild d S Kannreuther 6-3 6-1

1R: Ruth Kaufmann d M Wood-Power 6-3 6-0
1R: Francoise Durr d C Durose 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Parker d J Poynder 6-1 6-1
1R: Jill Mills d ???? default

QF: Haydon d Wolstenholme 6-0 6-1
QF: Knapp d Wild 4-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Kaufmann d Durr 4-6 9-7 6-2
QF: Mills d Parker 6-3 6-4

SF: Haydon d Knapp 6-0 6-0
SF: Mills d Kaufmann 6-1 8-6

FI: Ann Haydon d Jill Mills 6-1 6-2

DF: Ann haydon/Jill Mills d Francoise Durr/Daniele Wild 6-1 6-4

-----

June 13-18 London Grass Court Championships, London, Enlgand, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=50

1R: Christine Truman-bye
1R: Mrs Jorgen Ulrich (Den)-bye
1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA)-bye
1R: Tone Schirmer (Nor)-bye
1R: Pat Hird-bye
1R: Katarina Frendelius (Swd)-bye
1R: Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d Caroline Yates-Bell 3-2 retired
1R: Sheila Armstrong d Janet Hopps 8-6 5-2 retired

1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-3
1R: ????
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Rosemary Deloford 6-3 9-7
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Vera Puzejova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
1R: Flo De La Courtie (Frn) d Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Dottie Knode (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Pauline Roberts 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R: Deidre Catt d Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-1 2-6 6-4

1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-4 7-5
1R: Irina Ryazanova (USSR) d Jill Langley 7-5 11-9
1R: Elaine Shenton d Sally Moore (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Genevieve O' Brien (Aus) d Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Aline Nenot (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Dawn Thomas d Marlene Gerson (SA) 3-6 7-5 8-6
1R: Norma Marsh d Laura Lou Bryan (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Georgie Woodgate Cox 6-2 6-1

1R: Karen Hantze (US) d Jenny Trewby 6-2 6-2
1R: Heather Segal (SA)-bye
1R: Maria Tort Ayala (Chile)-bye
1R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
1R: Rita Bentley-bye
1R: Gwyn Thomas (US)-bye
1R: Merrill Hammill (SA)-bye
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex)-bye

2R: Truman d Ulrich ????
2R: Vukovich d Schirmer 6-0 6-0
2R: Hird d Frendelius 8-6 6-0
2R: Armstrong d Rosin 6-0 6-1
2R: Arnold d ???? default
2R: Schuurman d Mercelis 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Courtie d Cawthorn 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Catt d Hutchings 6-4 6-3

2R: Buding d Ryazanova 7-5 6-2
2R: Shenton d O' Brien 6-1 6-1
2R: Brasher d Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R: Hellyer d Marsh 6/2-0/6-6/2
2R: Hantze d Segal 6-2 0-6 6-2
2R: Ayala d Lazzarino ????
2R: Bentley d Thomas 6-1 6-3
2R: Ramirez d Hammill default

3R: Truman d Vukovich 6-2 2-6 6-2
3R: Armstrong d Hird 6-2 6-2
3R: Buding d Shenton 6-1 7-5
3R: Brasher d Hellyer 6-3 6-2

3R: Arnold d Schuurman 6-0 6-1
3R: Catt d Courtie 6-4 6-8 6-1
3R: Hantze d Ayala 6-0 6-3
3R: Bentley d Ramirez 6-4 8-10 6-2

QF: Truman d Armstrong 6-0 6-4
QF: Buding d Brasher 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Arnold d Catt 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Hantze d Bentley 7-5 6-0

SF: Truman d Arnold 6-4 6-1
SF: Hantze d Buding 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI: Christine Truman d Karen Hantze (US) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Bueno/Hard d Edda Buding/Vera Puzejova 6-0 6-3
SF: Hantze/Hopps d Shirley Brasher/Sally Moore 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene d Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps 6-1 7-5

Draw note:

Laura Lou Bryan, nee Jang, recently divorced Kunnen and married Bryan.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote