TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1960 results

Thread: 1960 results
View Single Post

Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:33 PM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,828
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of May 30-June 5


May 30-June 4 Cheltenham Tournament, Cheltenham, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Sheila Griffin Bramley d E Ernest 6-1 6-4
SF: Mrs Kerr d Mrs Ling 6-2 6-3

FI: Sheila Bramley d Mrs Kerr 6-0 6-4

DF: M Eyre/Read d E Ernest/Mrs Kerr 11-9 4-6 6-1

-----

May 30-June 4 Northern Championships, Manchester, England, UK (Grass)


1R: Margaret Hunt d Ruia Morrison 6-3 0-6 6-3
1R: Deidre Catt d Marlene Gerson 6-3 6-3
1R: Dottie Knode d Gillian Laughton 6-0 6-0

2 Round
Deidre Catt D Janet Hopps 5/7-6/3-6/1
Margaret Hunt D Jill Langley 6/3-6/2
Pat Hird D Lynn Hutchings 6/4-6/1

3 Round
Darlene Hard D Pat Hird 6/1-7/5
Renee Schuurman D M Muncaster 6/0-6/0
Jan Lehane D Shirley Bloomer Brasher 7/5-6/4
Karen Hantze D Sheila Armstrong 6/2-4/6-6/3
Mary Hawton D Merrill Hammill 6/4-6/4
Rita Bentley D Sandra Reynolds 5/7-6/3-6/4
Deidre Catt D Margaret Hunt 7/5-6/2
Dottie Head Knode D Jill Mills 6/1-6/2

1/4f
D Hard D R Schuurman 6/4-6/4
J Lehane D K Hantze 6/3-6/1
R Bentley D M Hawton 6/2-6/2
D Knode D D Catt 6/3-2/6-6/1

SF: Hard d Lehane 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF: Bentley d Knode 6-3 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard d Rita Bentley 6-3 6-3

DF: Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps d Darlene hard/Dottie Knode 6-4 6-4

In the doubles final "17 year old Karen Hantze was the star. Twice in the second set Miss Hard waved her congratulations to Miss Hantze as she was beaten by the power of the girl's service." (NYT)

-----

May 30-June 4 Priory Tournament Birmingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Maria Bueno d Pat Evans 6-1 6-2
QF: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-2
QF: Angela Mortimer d Heather Cheadle 6-2 6-0
QF: Ann Haydon d Gwyneth Thomas 6-2 6-2

SF: Bueno d Vukovich 6-1 3-6 8-6
SF: Haydon d Mortimer 6-4 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno d Ann Haydon 1-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

FI: Maria Bueno/Bernice Vukovich d Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer 6-3 7-5

-----

Lowther Tournament Barnes May 30-june 4 Grass

3 Round
Pauline Roberts D Vivienne Cox 6/0-6/1
Honor Durose D H Newberry 6/1-6/4
H Clarke D Mrs Kitovitz 6/2-6/4
Jenny Wagstaff D Lorna Cawthorn W.0
Pat Wheeler D Janet Kemp 6/4-8/6
Carol Webb D Jm Young 6/8-6/3-8/6
Mrs Macintosh D Robin Blakelock 1/6-6/4-7/5
Rosemary Deloford D M Bull 6/1-6/1

1/4f
P Roberts D H Durose 6/2-6/0
J Wagstaff D H Clarke 6/1-6/3
P Wheeler D C Webb 6/4-6/2
R Deloford D Mrs Macintosh 4/6-6/4-6/2

Sf
P Roberts D J Wagstaff 6/1-7/5
P Wheeler D R Deloford 6/4-3/6-6/2

Finale
Pauline Roberts D Pat Wheeler 6/1-1/6-6/2

Doubles
Roberts P-wheeler D Deloford R-clarke H 6/2-6/4

-----

May 30-June 5 Lausanne International, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Edda Buding d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-0
SF: Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan d Marta Peterdy 6-2 6-1

FI: Edda Buding d Laura Bryan 6-2 6-4

MX: Edda Buding (Ger)/Antoni Palfox (Mex) d Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-1 6-2

-----


May 30-June 6 Count of Godo Tournament, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Heather Segal d Carmen Coronado 6-0 6-4
SF: Pilar Barril d Silvana Lazzarino 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Heather Segal d Pilar Barril 6-1 6-1

DF: Pilar Barril/Carmen Coronado d Alicia Guri/Mercedes Solsona 6-1 8-6

MX: Heather Brewer (SA)/Neale Fraser (Aus) d Carmen Coronado/Jose Mandarino (Brz) 8-6 8-10 7-5

Men's doubles final held on June 6.
-----

ends June 3 Oslo International, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Mimi Arnold d Pat Ward Hales 0-6 6-1 6-4

-----

ends June 6 Whitsun Tournament,Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Yola Ramirez d Karin Warncke 6-2 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Inge Pohmann 6-4 6-0

Doubles

SF: Yola Ramirez/Regina Topel d ???? default

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Regina Topel d Brigette Foerstendorf/Karin Warncke 6-0 6-3

MX: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d Pia Balling (Den)/Jan Leschly (Den) 6-2 6-2

-----

Bruxelles Racing Club Tournament June ? Clay

Finale
Christiane Mercelis D Norma Marsh 4/6-6/4-6/3

-----

Commonwealth Team Versus British Wightman Cup Beckenham June 4-5 Grass

Sandra Reynolds D Christine Truman 3/6-8/6-6/1
Ann Haydon D Jan Lehane 6/2-5/2 Ab
Angela Mortimer D Renee Schuurman 6/1-6/1
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D Ruia Morrison 6/3-5/7-6/4

-----

Connecticut State Championships New Haven Ends June 5

1/4f
Kay Hubbell D Ann Carlier 6/0-6/0
Lois Rockwell D Charlotte Alling 6/4-7/5
Gloria Martin D Mildred Johnson 6/0-6/0
Virginia Rice Johnson D Virginia Connolly 4/6-6/0-6/3

Sf
K Hubbell D L Rockwell 6/2-6/2
G Martin D V Johnson 6/4-6/2

Finale
Kay Hubbell D Gloria Martin 1/6-6/4-6/1

Doubles
Ganzenmuller L-carroll Elfi D Buck Midge -johnson V 6/3-8/6

-----

Winston-salem Invitation, North Carolina Ends June 5

Sf
Raymonde Jones D Mildred Southern 6/0-6/1
Peachy Kellmeyer D Terry Thomas 6/0-6/0

Finale
Raymonde Jones D Peachy Kellmeyer 6/0-6/1

Doubles
Kellmeyer P-thomas T D Jones R-davis Evangeline 6/1-8/6

-----

ends June 5 Menlo Circus Club Invitation, Menlo Park, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Menlo Circus Club Invitation

Draw=8

1R: Farel Footman d Martha Gilmore 6-1 9-7
1R: Gerry Carter d Rhoda Herron 6-3 6-1
1R: Linda Vail d Marge Stevens 6-0 6-2
1R: Andria Miller d Barrie Ramsey 6-1 6-1

Sf
F Footman D G Carter 6/4-6/3
A Miller D L Vail 6/4-4/6-7/5

Finale
Andria Miller D Farel Footman 5/7-6/3-6/3

-----

June 3-4 Pomona Tournament, ????, Australia

SF: Madonna Schacht d Val Wicks 8-6 6-1
SF: Robyn Ebbern d Faye Toyne 6-0 6-2

FI: Madonna Schacht d Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-4

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacgt d Faye Toyne/Val Wicks 6-0 4-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2013 at 02:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote