TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1960 results

Thread: 1960 results
View Single Post

Old Nov 14th, 2012, 11:31 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

French Championships-Doubles and Mixed


Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard d. Jacqueline Kermina/Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-2
Jacqueline Morales/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Heather Segal (SA) 6-1 6-2
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jacqueline Berson/M Borniche 6-2 6-1
Josette Billaz/Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Gloria Butler (US)/Colette Monnot 6-2 6-1
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Irene de Lansalut/Janine Lieffrig 6-2 4-6 6-1
Maire-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie d. Maria Ayala (Chil)/Pat Stewart (US) 6-8 6-4 6-3
Edda Buding (Ger)/Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Francoise Bonniard/Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-2
Mimi Arnold (US)/Bernice Vukovich (SA) d. Betsy Abbas (Egt)/Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR) 6-2 6-2

Monique Coste/Maud Galtier d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Merrill Hammill (SA) 7-5 6-1
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Pierette Seghers/Daniele Wild 7-5 6-3
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Francoise Durr d. Francoise Repoux/Henriette Siarry 3-6 6-1 7-5
Pat Hales (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Michel Berger/Raymonde Gimault 6-1 6-2
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Rita Bentley (GB)/Aline Nenot default
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Michelle Bourbonnias/Andree Varin 6-3 6-2
Gwyn Thomas (US)/Carole Wright (US) d. Marjorie Gibson (Aus)/Hanna Sladek (Can) default
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Jill Langley (Aus)/Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) 6-2 9-7

Second Round

Bueno/Hard d. Morales/Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-0
Billaz/Le Besnerias d. Kormoczy/Morrison default
Hawton/Lehane d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 6-2
Buding/Puzejova d. Arnold/Vukovich 6-3 6-2

Hellyer/Rameriez d. Coste/Galtier 6-3 6-4
Hales/Haydon d. Coronado/Durr 6-2 6-4
Bassi/Pericoli d. Mercelis/Ostermann 6-3 6-3
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Thomas/Wright default

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Hard d. Billaz/Le Besnerias 6-4 6-4
Hawton/Lehane d. Buding/Puzejova 6-2 7-5
Hales/Haydon d. Hellyer/Rameriez 7-5 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Bueno/Hard d. Hawton/Lehane 6-3 7-5
Hales/Haydon d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-2 6-3

Final

Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Pat Hales/Ann Haydon 6-2 7-5

-------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=57)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe (Aus)-bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Lothar Buding (Ger)-bye
Christiane Mercellis (Bel)/Warren Woodcock (Aus)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz) d. Paule Courteix/Jean Claude Barclay 6-3 6-4
Edda Buding (Ger)/Ingo Buding (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig/Huet default
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet/Jean Borotra 6-3 6-4
Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Willy Bungert (Ger) d. Daniele Wild/Bobby Siska (US)6-4 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US)/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d. Henriette Siarry/Andrzej Licis (Pol) 8-6 6-1

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Pierette Seghers/Alain Bresson 6-3 6-4
Gloria Butler (US)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Michel Berger/Deloprade 6-2 4-6 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Tony Palafox (Mex) d. Marie-Jeanne Dusapt/Marcel Schaff 6-4 6-1
Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col) d. Solange Galtier/Gerard Pilet 6-0 6-1
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Heather Sega (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) d. Andree Varin/Pierre Rinderknech 6-3 6-4
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d. Irene de Lansalut/Mark Otway (NZ) 6-1 6-0
Pat Hales (GB)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Betty Lombard/Michel Folveider 6-0 6-2

Maria Ayala (Chil)/Luis Ayala (Chil) d. Flo de la Courtie/Christian Viron default
Mrs Jorgen Ulrich (Den)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Jacqueline Morales (Mor)/Chadli Lehcen (Mor) 6-4 6-3
Valeria Kouzmenko (USSR)/Mikail Mozer (USSR) d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Pierre Pellizza 6-4 8-6
Ann Haydon (GB)/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Josette Billaz/Jacques Michel 6-3 6-4
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Jacquleine Kermina/Jacques Malosse 6-0 7-5
Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Lew Gerrard (NZ) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert 1-6 8-6 6-3
Francoise Durr/Pavel Korda (Cz) d. M Borniche/R Delarue 6-3 6-2
Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Gaetan Koenig (SA) d. Raymonde Gimault/Ed Mandarino (Brz) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Renee Schuurman (SA)/Goertner d. M Vincent/Jean-Paul Vincent 6-2 6-2
Genevieve O'Brien (Aus)/Alan Bailey (Aus) d. Jacqueline Berson/Michel Lemasson 5-7 6-2 9-7
Francoise Repoux/Sergei Likhatchev (USSR) d. Arlette Halff/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-3
Maud Galtier/Georges Deniau d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Cookie Hammill (SA)default
Merrill Hammil (SA)/Rodney Mandelstam (SA)-bye
Jacqueline Rees Lewis/Marc Lasry-bye
Colette Monnot/Pierre Bardey-bye
Darlene Hard (US)/Rod Laver (Aus)-bye

Second Round

Bueno/ Howe d. E Coronado/ L Buding 64 62
Hellyer/ Fernandes d. Mercellis/ Woodcock 108 62
Bassi/ Contreras d. E Buding/ I Buding 1012 97 64
Arnold/ Mulligan d. Ostermann/ Bungert 108 64
Reynolds/ Vermaak d. Butler/ Gulyas 60 62
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Stewart/ Alvarez 62 36 62
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Segal/ Segal 64 62
Hales/ R Hewitt d. Ramirez/ Ochoa 64 62

Ulrich/ J Ulrich d. Ayala/ Ayala wo
Haydon/ Emerson d. Kouzmenko/ Mozer 60 62
Hawton/ Mark d. Morrisson/ Gerrard 62 62
Durr/ Korda d. Vukovich/ Koenig 63 63
Schuurman/ Goertner d. O'Brien/ A Bailey 62 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Repoux/ Likhatchev 63 64
Rees Lewis/ Lasry d. M Hammil/ Mandelstam wo
Hard/ Laver d. Monnot/ Bardey 62 86

Third Round

Bueno/Howe d. Hellyer/Fernandes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Bassi/Contreras d. Arnold/Mulligan 7-5 10-8
Pericoli/Palafox d. Reynolds/Vermaak 4-6 6-4 6-3
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Hales/Hewitt 6-4 4-6 6-4

Haydon/Emerson d. Ulrich/Ulrich 6-2 6-4
Hawton/Mark d. Durr/Korda 6-3 6-3
Galtier/Deniau d. Schuurman/Goertner 6-3 2-6 6-2
Hard/Laver d. Rees Lewis/Lasry default

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Howe d. Bassi/Contreras 6-4 6-4
Pericoli/Palafox d. Puzejova/Javorsky 7-5 6-3
Haydon/Emerson d. Hawton/Mark 6-3 6-2
Hard/Laver d. Galtier/Deniau 6-3 2-6 6-3

Semifinals

Bueno/Howe d. Pericoli/Palafox 6-3 6-3
Haydon/Emerson d. Hard/Laver 3-6 6-0 7-5

Final

Maria Bueno/Bob Howe d. Ann Haydon/Roy Emerson 1-6 6-1 6-2

-------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Michel Berger is an unusual name for a female. Could this be Madame Michel Berger?
Missing first name for M Borniche
Missing first name for M Vincent, mixed partner of Jean-Paul Vincent.

Missing the following first names for men in the mixed
R Delarue
Deloprade
Huet
-------------------------------------

Sources:

Andrew Tas was the source for the Mixed draw.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 1st, 2013 at 04:26 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote