TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2012 PYW Challenger Results

View Single Post

Old Aug 22nd, 2012, 12:13 PM   #18
country flag Kəv.
Senior Member
 
Kəv.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 64,580
Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2012 PYW Challenger Results | Updated after Marseille, Nottingham II & Craiova!

July 30

Vancouver | First Round


Mandy Minella LUX [1] beat Jessica Pegula USA [3] | 6-0 6-1
Gail Brodsky USA beat Bojana Bobusic AUS | 6-4 7-5
Aleksandra Krunic SRB beat Julia Boserup USA | 6-0 6-0
Nicole Gibbs USA [Q] beat Madison Brengle USA | 6-3 6-3

Alexa Glatch USA lost to Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC] | 6-7 0-6
Lauren Embree USA [Q] lost to Julia Glushko ISR | 1-6 0-6
Krista Hardebeck USA [Q] beat Ashley Weinhold USA [Q] | 6-3 6-2
Carol Zhao CAN [WC] lost to Madison Keys USA [7] | 1-6 3-6

Sacha Jones AUS beat Sharon Fichman CAN [6] | 7-6 6-4
Monique Adamczak AUS [4] beat Johanna Konta GBR | 6-4 6-4
Naomi Broady GBR beat Chi Chi Scholl USA | 6-4 6-4
Teliana Pereira BRA lost to Sandra Zaniewska POL | 3-6 2-6

Sherazad Benamar FRA [LL] lost to Mallory Burdette USA [WC] | 5-7 3-6
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [8] beat Olga Savchuk UKR | 6-1 6-0
Heidi El Tabakh CAN [2] beat Maria Sanchez USA [5] | 6-2 7-6
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [WC] beat Olivia Rogowska AUS | 6-2 4-6 6-2

Beijing | First Round

Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA beat Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA | 6-1 6-3
Yue-Yue Hu CHN lost to Yi-Jing Zhao CHN | 3-6 4-6
Hao Chen Tang CHN [Q] lost to Junri Namigata JPN | 2-6 1-6
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR beat Saisai Zheng CHN [4] | 6-2 7-5

Chen Liang CHN [LL] lost to Sheng-Nan Sun CHN | 1-6 1-6
Qiang Wang CHN beat Yafan Wang CHN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Xinyun Han CHN beat Sung-Hee Han KOR | 6-1 6-1
Ying-Ying Duan CHN lost to Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [2] | 1-6 1-6

Yurika Sema JPN [6] beat Ting Li CHN [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Ksenia Lykina RUS [Q] lost to Daria Gavrilova RUS | 1-6 3-6
Misa Eguchi JPN [5] beat Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [Q] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Ling Zhang HKG [3] lost to Kurumi Nara JPN | 3-6 3-6

Maria Joao Koehler POR [7] beat Xin Wen CHN [Q] | 6-0 6-0
Tetiana Luzhanska USA [8] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE | 6-2 6-1
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Nudnida Luangnam THA | 1-6 1-6
Zhaoxuan Yang CHN [WC] lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1] | 0-6 0-6

Trnava | First Round

Dinah Pfizenmaier GER [2] beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [SR] | 6-1 6-3
Reka-Luca Jani HUN lost to Dia Evtimova BUL | 4-6 4-6
Elena Bovina RUS [5] beat Katarzyna Kawa POL | 6-4 6-1
Indire Akiki CRO lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1] | 1-6 1-6

Nastassja Burnett ITA lost to Ana Vrljic CRO | 3-6 3-6
Cristina Mitu ROU lost to Laura Gulbe LAT [WC] | 2-6 4-6
Elena Bogdan ROU beat Gabriela Pantuckova CZE [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Nikola Vajdova SVK [WC] lost to Bibiane Schoofs NED | 1-6 1-6

Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR beat Martina Borecka CZE [Q] | 6-1 6-1
Hilda Melander SWE [Q] lost to Ana Savic CRO [Q] | 3-6 3-6
Annalisa Bona ITA [8] lost to Bianca Botto PER | 4-6 6-3 2-6
Marta Domachowska POL [6] beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT | 6-2 7-6

Elitsa Kostova BUL [4] beat Michaela Honcova SVK | 6-0 6-1
Michaela Frlicka GER [WC] lost to Iris Khanna AUT [Q] | 2-6 2-6
Romana Tabak SVK beat Melanie Klaffner AUT | 6-3 6-3
Renata Voracova CZE [7] lost to Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] | 2-6 4-6

Vancouver | Second Round

Mandy Minella LUX [1] beat Gail Brodsky USA | 6-3 6-1
Aleksandra Krunic SRB beat Nicole Gibbs USA [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC] beat Julia Glushko ISR | 6-2 6-1

Krista Hardebeck USA [Q] lost to Madison Keys USA [7] | 4-6 2-6

Sacha Jones AUS lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [4] | 5-7 6-7
Naomi Broady GBR lost to Sandra Zaniewska POL | 4-6 7-6 3-6
Mallory Burdette USA [WC] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [8] | 3-6 5-7
Heidi El Tabakh CAN [2] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [WC] | 6-3 6-7 2-6

Beijing | Second Round

Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA beat Yi-Jing Zhao CHN | 6-0 6-2
Junri Namigata JPN lost to Cagla Buyukakcay TUR | 3-6 4-6
Sheng-Nan Sun CHN lost to Qiang Wang CHN | 2-6 3-6
Xinyun Han CHN lost to Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [2] | 0-6 0-6

Yurika Sema JPN [6] lost to Daria Gavrilova RUS | 6-7 6-7
Misa Eguchi JPN [5] lost to Kurumi Nara JPN | 3-6 3-6

Maria Joao Koehler POR [7] lost to Tetiana Luzhanska USA [8] | 4-6 5-7
Nudnida Luangnam THA lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1] | 0-6 0-6

Trnava | Second Round

Dinah Pfizenmaier GER [2] beat Dia Evtimova BUL | 6-3 6-2
Elena Bovina RUS [5] lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1] | 0-6 2-6
Ana Vrljic CRO lost to Laura Gulbe LAT [WC] | 2-6 2-6
Elena Bogdan ROU lost to Bibiane Schoofs NED | 2-6 2-6


Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Ana Savic CRO [Q] | 3-6 4-6
Bianca Botto PER lost to Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 5-7 3-6
Elitsa Kostova BUL [4] beat Iris Khanna AUT [Q] | 6-0 6-0
Romana Tabak SVK beat Valeria Savinykh RUS [3] | 6-4 6-3

Vancouver | Quarterfinals

Mandy Minella LUX [1] beat Aleksandra Krunic SRB | 7-5 6-4
Gabriela Dabrowski CAN [WC] lost to Madison Keys USA [7] | 2-6 4-6
Monique Adamczak AUS [4] lost to Sandra Zaniewska POL | 5-7 6-4 2-6

Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [8] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [WC] | 1-6 2-6

Beijing | Quarterfinals

Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA lost to Cagla Buyukakcay TUR | 7-6 3-6 4-6
Qiang Wang CHN lost to Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [2] | 0-6 0-6
Daria Gavrilova RUS lost to Kurumi Nara JPN | 4-6 6-3 4-6
Tetiana Luzhanska USA [8] lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1] | 2-6 1-6

Trnava | Quarterfinals

Dinah Pfizenmaier GER [2] lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1] | 3-6 1-6
Laura Gulbe LAT [WC] lost to Bibiane Schoofs NED | 4-6 7-6 5-7
Ana Savic CRO [Q] beat Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 6-2 2-6 6-1
Elitsa Kostova BUL [4] lost to Romana Tabak SVK | 2-6 5-7

Vancouver | Semifinals

Mandy Minella LUX [1] lost to Madison Keys USA [7] | 6-4 6-7 1-6
Sandra Zaniewska POL lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [WC] | 1-6 4-6

Beijing | Semifinals

Cagla Buyukakcay TUR lost to Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [2] | 0-6 6-4 3-6
Kurumi Nara JPN lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1] | 2-6 2-6

Trnava | Semifinals

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1] beat Bibiane Schoofs NED | 6-3 7-6
Ana Savic CRO [Q] lost to Romana Tabak SVK | 3-6 5-7

Vancouver | Final

Madison Keys USA [7] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [WC] | 0-6 2-6

Beijing | Final

Noppawan Lertcheewakarn THA [2] lost to Yung-Jan Chan TPE [1] | 2-6 2-6

Trnava | Final

Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1] beat Romana Tabak SVK | 6-0 6-3
__________________
MINELLA. GAJDOSOVA.

ZARINA DIYAS. QIANG WANG. SHILIN XU. AYUMI MORITA.
LESIA TSURENKO. ALIZÉ LIM. ANA IVANOVIC. JULIA GÖRGES.
CASEY DELLACQUA. NAIKTHA BAINS. PRISCILLA HON. OLIVIA TJANDRAMULIA.

Last edited by Kəv. : Sep 5th, 2012 at 12:23 AM.
Kəv. is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote