TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 2012 PYW Challenger Results

View Single Post

Old Aug 21st, 2012, 06:59 AM   #17
country flag AYUMI-GOAT
Senior Member
 
AYUMI-GOAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia!
Posts: 59,203
AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute AYUMI-GOAT has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 2012 PYW Challenger Results | Updated after Marseille, Nottingham II & Craiova!

July 23

Olomouc | First Round


Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE lost to Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [SE] | 6-4 1-6 4-6
Anna Korzeniak POL [WC] lost to Elena Bovina RUS [7/Q] | 3-6 2-6
Richel Hogenkamp NED beat Nastassja Burnett ITA | 6-0 6-0
Katerina Kramperova CZE [WC] lost to Tatjana Malek GER [5] | 2-6 1-6

Garbine Muguruza ESP [2] beat Kristina Kucova SVK [Q] | 6-2 6-4
Dia Evtimova BUL lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 3-6 2-6
Yuliya Beygelzimer UKR lost to Annika Beck GER | 2-6 2-6
Yvonne Meusburger AUT lost to Stefanie Voegele SUI [6] | 1-6 1-6

Paula Ormaechea ARG beat Anna Floris ITA | 6-0 6-1
Corinna Dentoni ITA [Q] beat Mihaela Buzarnescu ROU | 6-4 6-3
Madalina Gojnea ROU beat Vanda Lukacs HUN [WC] | 6-0 6-0
Sarah Gronert GER lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA [3] | 4-6 2-6

Valeria Savinykh RUS [4] beat Monica Puig PUR | 5-7 6-2 6-3
Elitsa Kostova BUL beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [SR] | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Amra Sadikovic SUI lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1/WC] | 4-6 3-6
Ines Ferrer Suarez ESP [8/Q] lost to Alexandra Cadantu ROU | 3-6 4-6


Astana | First Round

Stephanie Foretz Gacon FRA lost to Paula Kania POL [LL] | 3-6 3-6
Ling Zhang HKG [3] beat Veronika Kapshay UKR | 6-3 6-3
Anna Danilina KAZ [WC] beat Sung-Hee Han KOR | 6-1 6-3
Tadeja Majeric SLO lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 6-7 3-6

Yulia Putintseva KAZ lost to Ekaterina Ivanova RUS | 3-6 1-6
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR beat Oksana Kalashnikova GEO [SR] | 6-2 6-3
Nudnida Luangnam THA lost to Ksenia Lykina RUS [Q] | 6-7 1-6
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [7] lost to Maria Joao Koehler POR | 2-6 3-6

Kurumi Nara JPN lost to Sofia Shapatava GEO [Q] | 6-7 1-6
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR beat Ekaterina Klyueva KAZ [WC] | 6-2 6-0
Aleksandrina Naydenova BUL [5] lost to Ksenia Palkina KGZ [SR] | 3-6 6-3 3-6
Anastasiya Yepisheva KAZ [WC] lost to Dinah Pfizenmaier GER [4] | 1-6 0-6

Marta Sirotkina RUS [6] lost to Nadiya Kichenok UKR [LL] | 4-6 4-6
Lina Stanciute LTU [1] beat Sviatlana Pirazhenka BLR [LL] | 6-0 6-1
Luksika Kumkhum THA [8/Q] lost to Valentyna Ivakhnenko UKR | 6-7 1-6
Kathrin Woerle GER [2] beat Sheng-Nan Sun CHN [Q] | 6-2 6-0

Lexington | First Round

Olivia Rogowska AUS beat Mallory Burdette USA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Julia Boserup USA beat Jessica Pegula USA [3] | 3-6 6-2 6-3
Heidi El Tabakh CAN [2] beat Julie Coin FRA | 6-2 6-3
Jennifer Elie USA [Q] lost to Madison Keys USA [5] | 2-6 0-6

Karin Knapp ITA beat Tamaryn Hendler BEL | 6-4 6-4
Julia Glushko ISR beat Krista Hardebeck USA [Q] | 1-6 6-4 7-6
Chi Chi Scholl USA lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [WC] | 2-6 0-6
Lauren Embree USA [Q] lost to Irena Pavlovic FRA | 1-6 0-6

Alison Riske USA [1] beat Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 6-1 6-0
Andrea Koch-Benvenuto CHI lost to Bojana Bobusic AUS | 6-3 0-6 3-6
Ashley Weinhold USA [Q] beat Misa Eguchi JPN [8] | 6-4 6-2
Isabella Holland AUS lost to Misaki Doi JPN | 4-6 4-6

Grace Min USA [7] beat Shelby Rogers USA [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Aiko Nakamura JPN [4] lost to Victoria Larriere FRA [6] | 0-6 4-6
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC] lost to Lauren Albanese USA [SR] | 1-6 3-6

Johanna Konta GBR beat Erika Sema JPN | 6-2 6-1

Olomouc | Second Round

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [SE] beat Elena Bovina RUS [7/Q] | 6-3 6-3
Richel Hogenkamp NED beat Tatjana Malek GER [5] | 6-4 5-7 6-3
Garbine Muguruza ESP [2] beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Annika Beck GER lost to Stefanie Voegele SUI [6] | 4-6 7-5 4-6

Paula Ormaechea ARG lost to Corinna Dentoni ITA [Q] | 7-6 4-6 4-6
Madalina Gojnea ROU beat Mathilde Johansson FRA [3] | 7-5 1-6 6-2
Valeria Savinykh RUS [4] beat Elitsa Kostova BUL | 6-2 6-1
Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1/WC] beat Alexandra Cadantu ROU | 6-2 6-3


Astana | Second Round

Paula Kania POL [LL] beat Ling Zhang HKG [3] | 6-1 6-2
Anna Danilina KAZ [WC] beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 5-7 6-4 6-1
Ekaterina Ivanova RUS lost to Cagla Buyukakcay TUR | 3-6 5-7

Ksenia Lykina RUS [Q] lost to Maria Joao Koehler POR | 1-6 1-6

Sofia Shapatava GEO [Q] lost to Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR | 1-6 3-6
Ksenia Palkina KGZ [SR] lost to Dinah Pfizenmaier GER [4] | 0-6 0-6
Nadiya Kichenok UKR [LL] lost to Lina Stanciute LTU [1] | 1-6 0-6
Valentyna Ivakhnenko UKR lost to Kathrin Woerle GER [2] | 1-6 1-6

Lexington | Second Round

Olivia Rogowska AUS beat Julia Boserup USA | 6-2 6-1
Heidi El Tabakh CAN [2] lost to Madison Keys USA [5] | 5-7 1-6
Karin Knapp ITA beat Julia Glushko ISR | 6-1 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [WC] beat Irena Pavlovic FRA | 7-6 6-4

Alison Riske USA [1] beat Bojana Bobusic AUS | 6-1 6-2
Ashley Weinhold USA [Q] lost to Misaki Doi JPN | 7-6 2-6 1-6
Grace Min USA [7] lost to Victoria Larriere FRA [6] | 3-6 1-6
Lauren Albanese USA [SR] beat Johanna Konta GBR | 4-6 6-3 6-3

Olomouc | Quarterfinals

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [SE] beat Richel Hogenkamp NED | 6-4 6-4
Garbine Muguruza ESP [2] lost to Stefanie Voegele SUI [6] | 5-7 7-6 2-6

Corinna Dentoni ITA [Q] lost to Madalina Gojnea ROU | 3-6 3-6
Valeria Savinykh RUS [4] lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1/WC] | 2-6 0-6

Astana | Quarterfinals

Paula Kania POL [LL] beat Anna Danilina KAZ [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Cagla Buyukakcay TUR lost to Maria Joao Koehler POR | 5-7 5-7
Lyudmyla Kichenok UKR lost to Dinah Pfizenmaier GER [4] | 6-7 2-6
Lina Stanciute LTU [1] beat Kathrin Woerle GER [2] | 6-3 7-6

Lexington | Quarterfinals

Olivia Rogowska AUS lost to Madison Keys USA [5] | 7-6 3-6 4-6
Karin Knapp ITA lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [WC] | 3-6 3-6
Alison Riske USA [1] beat Misaki Doi JPN | 7-6 6-4
Victoria Larriere FRA [6] beat Lauren Albanese USA [SR] | 6-3 6-4

Olomouc | Semifinals

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor ESP [SE] lost to Stefanie Voegele SUI [6] | 1-6 6-4 3-6
Madalina Gojnea ROU lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1/WC] | 0-6 1-6

Astana | Semifinals

Paula Kania POL [LL] lost to Maria Joao Koehler POR | 4-6 4-6
Dinah Pfizenmaier GER [4] lost to Lina Stanciute LTU [1] | 3-6 3-6

Lexington | Semifinals

Madison Keys USA [5] lost to Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [WC] | 0-6 0-6
Alison Riske USA [1] beat Victoria Larriere FRA [6] | 7-6 6-4

Olomouc | Final

Stefanie Voegele SUI [6] lost to Anastasija Sevastova LAT [1/WC] | 0-6 3-6

Astana | Final

Maria Joao Koehler POR lost to Lina Stanciute LTU [1] | 2-6 7-6 4-6

Lexington | Final

Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [WC] beat Alison Riske USA [1] | 6-2 4-6 6-3
__________________
MINELLA. GAJDOSOVA. MORITA

Imagine Dragons. Of Monsters and Men. Samantha Jade. Bastille <3

Last edited by AYUMI-GOAT : Aug 30th, 2012 at 06:54 AM.
AYUMI-GOAT is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote