TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1960 results

Thread: 1960 results
View Single Post

Old Jun 15th, 2012, 08:35 AM   #19
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,124
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of April 18-24

April 18-24 Madrid International, Puerta De Hierro, Spain (Clay)

SF: Rosie Darmon d Maria Tort Ayala 7-5 6-3
SF: Ana Maria Estalella d Lorna Cawthorn 4-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Ana Maria Estalella d Rosie Darmon 6-1 4-6 6-3

DF: Maria Ayala/Rosie Darmon d Ana Maria Estalella/Peredo 6-2 5-7 9-7

-----

April 18-24 Nice Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

2R: Edda Buding d Francoise Bonniard 6-1 6-2
2R: Marta Peterdy d Ulla Hultkrantz 6-0 6-2
2R: Jacqueline Morales d Pat Hird 6-4 6-3
2R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d ????

2R: Renate Ostermann d Claudine Casa 6-1 6-0
2R: Roberta Beltrame d Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-2 7-9 8-6
2R: Ruia Morrison d Favre 6-0 6-3
2R: Christiane Mercelis d ???

QF: Buding d Peterdy 6-2 6-0
QF: Rees-Lewis d Morales 6-0 7-5
QF: Ostermann d Beltrame 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Mercelis d Morrison 6-4 6-3

SF: Buding d Rees-Lewis 6-1 6-2
SF: Ostermann d Mercelis 6-2 6-1

FI: Edda Buding d Renate Ostermann 4-6 6-3 8-6

DF: Marie-Odile Bouchet/Jacqueline Morales d Edda Buding/Ruia Morrison 6-3 6-4

-----

April 18-23 Connaught Hard Court Tournament, Chingford, England, UK (Clay)

2R: Sheila Armstong d Honor Durose 6-2 6-1

3R: Caroline Leather d Jill Mills 6-4 6-4
3R: Armstrong d Jenny Trewby 8-10 6-0 6-2
3R: Elizabeth Starkie d Pat Stewart 6-1 6-2

QF: Angela Mortimer d Leather 6-3 6-2
QF: Deidre Catt D Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-0
QF: Armstrong D Elaine Shenton 12-14 6-2 6-2
QF: Christine Truman d Starkie 6-2 6-4

SF: Mortimer d Catt 6-3 6-4
SF: Truman d Armstrong 6-0 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d Christine Truman 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Angela Mortimer/Christine Truman d Sheila Armstrong/Deidre Catt 6-2 6-3

-----

April 18-23 Sutton Hard Court Tournament , ????, England, UK (Clay)

2R: D Comerford d Mrs Shearing 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d Robin Blakelock 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Pat Ward Hales d Aprille O' Neill 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Vera Dace Thomas d Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-3

3R: Ann Haydon d ????
3R: Mrs Warwick d Comerford 6-4 6-4
3R: Rita Bentley d JM Young 6-0 6-3
3R: Roberts d Carol Webb 6-1 6-3

3R: Hales d Pat Wheeler 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Janet Kemp d Thomas 7-5 1-6 6-4
3R: Carol Rosser d ????
3R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Jean Knight 6-2 6-2

QF: Haydon d Warwick 6-2 6-0
QF: Roberts d Bentley 6-0 6-2
QF: Hales d Kemp 6-1 6-1
QF: Brasher d Rosser 6-4 6-0

SF: Haydon d Roberts 6-4 6-2
SF: Brasher d Hales 6-4 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon d Shirley Brasher 6-2 6-2

DF: Shirley Brasher/Ann Haydon d Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler 6-1 5-7 6-3

-----

April 18-24 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Calbria, Italy (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez d Silvana Lazzarino 6-2 6-1

-----

ends April 24 Ojai Valley Tournament , Ojai, California, US (Hard)

Draw=12

1R: Karen Hantze-bye
1R: Mandy Mandel-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell d Janet Hopps 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Wootton d Billie Jean Moffitt default

1R: Kathy Chabot d Farel Footman 6-4 6-2
1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Louise Snow 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Browning-bye
1R: Sally Moore-bye

QF: Hantze d Mandel default
QF: Wootton d Caldwell 6-2 6-1
QF: Cheney d Chabot 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF: Browning d Moore 6-8 6-4 12-10

SF: Hantze d Wootton 6-1 6-2
SF: Cheney d Browning 6-3 6-1

FI: Karen Hantze d Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-0 6-0

DF: Kathy Chabot/Sally Moore d Farel Footman/Janet Hopps 7-9 6-3 6-4

-----

April 16-21 Australian Hard Court Championships Canterbury, Australia (Clay)

1R: Lesley Turner d F Woodhouse 6-1 6-0
1R: L Holloway d B Henderson 6-2 6-3
1R: Kaye Dening d B Lumbert 6-1 6-1
1R: Jill Blackman d J Every 6-3 6-0

1R: Dawn Robberds d Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-1
1R: B Tyson d Lorraine Plummer 7-5 6-4
1R: Dorothy Whitely d J Wynwood 6-4 10-8
1R: Carol Newman d M Pryor 6-0 6-4

QF: Turner d Holloway 6-4 6-0
QF: Blackman d Dening 6-4 6-3
QF: Robberds d Tyson 6-4 7-5
QF: Whitely d Newman 5-7 6-2 6-3

SF: Turner d Blackman 7-5 6-3
SF: Robberds d Whitely default

FI: Lesley Turner d Dawn Robberds 6-2 6-2

DF: Dawn Robberds/Lesley Turner d Carol Newman/Lorraine Plummer 6-3 6-3

-----

ends April 23 Israel Spring Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel (Clay)

SF: Edna Porat d Edith Cohen Mintz 6-3 6-2
SF: Leora Zuravsky d Rita Fichman 7-5 6-2

FI: Edna Porat d Leora Zuravsky 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Tova Epstein/Leora Zuravsky d R Fichman/Edith Mintz 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

ends April 24 Northland Easter Tournament, Whangarei, New Zealand

FI: Ethne Green d Patsy Belton 8-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2013 at 07:52 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote