TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1960 results

Thread: 1960 results
View Single Post

Old Jun 14th, 2012, 10:46 PM   #18
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,681
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of April 11-17

April 7-17 South African National Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw=19

1R: Margaret Hunt d Eunice Passmore 6-3 6-1
1R: Jean Forbes d H Heckler 7-5 7-5
1R: Thea Hale d Lynn Hutchings 6-4 1-6 6-4

2R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Merrill Hammill 6-1 6-2
2R: Heather Segal d Charleen Rigby 6-0 6-1
2R: Joan Cross d Hale 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Dottie Knode d Marlene Gerson 6-4 5-7 6-0

2R: Renee Schuurman d Estelle Van Tonder Dellar 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Val Forbes d Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-3
2R: Hunt d J Forbes default
2R: Sandra Reynolds d Van Heerden 6-4 6-3

QF: Vukovich d Segal 6-4 6-2
QF: Knode d Cross 6-1 6-1
QF: Schuurman d V Forbes 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Reynolds d Hunt 6/0-6/2

SF: Vukovich d Knode 6-1 6-4
SF: Reynolds d Schuurman 8-6 1-6 6-3

FI: Bernice Vukovich d Sandra Reynolds 6-1 2-6 12-10

Ladies Plate

FI: Lynn Hutchings D Marlene Gerson 6/3-5/7-8/6

Doubles

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Heather Segal/Bernice Vukovich 13-11 7-9 6-1

-----

ends April 16 Dudley Cup, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

QF: Karen Hantze d Carole Caldwell 6-3 6-3
QF: Barbara Browning d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-3
QF: Kathy Chabot d Linda George 6-1 6-3
QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Mary Jo Conger 6-0 6-0

SF: Hantze d Browning 6-2 6-2
SF: Moffitt d Chabot 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Karen Hantze d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-0

DF: Cathy Crosby/Linda Lou Crosby d Mary Jo Conger/Wilson 6-2 6-1

-----

April 14-19 North Of England Hard Court Tournament Southport, England, UK (Clay)

QF: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Mrs Graham 6-1 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Kathleen Holt 6-4 6-4
QF: Elaine Shenton d Jean Wilson 7-5 6-3
QF: Rita Bentley d Jill Mills 6-4 6-2

SF: Brasher d Starkie 6-4 6-0
SF: Shenton d Bentley 6-4 6-1

FI: Shirley Brasher d Elaine Shenton 6-3 6-1

DF: Elaine Shenton/Elizabeth Starkie d Rita Bentley/Shirley Brasher 6-3 6-0

-----

April 15-20 Tally Ho! Hard Tournament ,Birmingham, England, UK (Clay)

SF: Ann Haydon d J Hall 6-0 6-0
SF: Heather Cheadle d Mrs Brewer 6-1 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon D Heather Cheadle 6-0 6-0

Df: Mrs Brewer/Heather Cheadle d Mrs Bean/Dickerson 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

April 11-18 Monte Carlo Championships ,Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Draw=38 (Singles prize is the Faucigny Lucinge Cup)

1R: Marie-Odile Bouchet d Jenny Seven 6-1 6-0
1R: Paule Courteix d Ulla Hultkrantz default
1R: Anne-Marie Seghers d Caroline Leather 6-2 6-1
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d M Djukic 6-2 6-2
1R: Monique Coste d Brigitte Foerstendorf 6-1 5-7 6-4
1R: Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan d Weurmann 6-2 6-2

2R: Yola Ramirez d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-3
2R: Renate Ostermann d Pat Hird 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Josette Billaz d Ruia Morrison 6-0 6-3
2R: Lucia Bassi d Dawn Thomas 1-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Flo De La Courtie d Hanna Sladek 7-5 6-2
2R: Annalissa Bellani d Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0
2R: Marta Peterdy d Bouchet 7-5 6-1
2R: Courteix d Seghers 6-2 6-4

2R: Gordigiani d Coste 7-5 6-3
2R: Rosie Darmon d Bryan 6-4 9-7
2R: Roberta Beltrame d Maud Galtier 6-0 6-2
2R: Carmen Coronado d Christiane Mercelis 7-5 6-2
2R: Maria Tort Ayala d Maria Teresa Riedl default
2R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Caroline Yates Bell 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Norma Marsh d Jacqueline Morales 6-4 6-3
2R: Suzy Kormoczy d Jill Langley 6-2 6-4

3R: Ramirez d Ostermann 6-1 6-3
3R: Bassi d Billaz 6-0 2-6 6-2
3R: Courtie d Bellani 2-6 10-8 6-0
3R: Courteix d Peterdy 7-5 6-3

3R: Gordigiani d Darmon 6-2 9-7
3R: Beltrame d Coronado 8-6 6-2
3R: Rees Lewis d Ayala 6-0 6-0
3R: Kormoczy d Marsh 6-3 6-0

QF: Ramirez d Bassi 6-3 6-3
QF: Courtie d Courteix 6-4 6-0
QF: Gordigiani d Beltrame 6-2 8-6
QF: Kormoczi d Rees-Lewis 6-3 10-8

SF: Ramirez d Courtie 6-1 6-4
SF: Kormoczy d Gordigiani 7-5 6-0

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-2

Ilife Cup Doubles (pairs must be from same nation)

QF: Darmon/Ramirez d Djukic/Matejic 6-0 6-1
QF: N Marsh/Dawn Thomas d Billaz/Courtie 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Beltrame/Gordigiani d pat Hird/Caroline Yates Bell 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF: Monique Coste/Maud Galtier d Leather/Trewby 6-3 6-4

SF: Darmon/Ramirez d Marsh/Thomas 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Beltrame/Gordigiani d Coste/Galtier 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Rosie Darmon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordiginai (Ity) 6-1 6-0

-----

ends April 19 Auckland Easter Hard Court Tournament Auckland, New Zealand (Clay)

FI: Sue Clements d Alison Glenie 2-6 6-2 7-5

-----

April 16-18 Central Queensland Championships Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d Madonna Schacht 6-3 2-6 9-7

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d Maureen Pratt/ M Rodgers 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2013 at 04:12 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote