TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1960 results

Thread: 1960 results
View Single Post

Old Jun 13th, 2012, 03:38 PM   #16
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,117
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of March 28-April 3

March 28-April 3 Riviera Championships Menton, France (Clay)

2R: Suzy Kormoczy d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-1
2R: Roberta Beltrame d Pat Hird 7-5 6-4
2R: Jenny Trewby d T Smallwood (Aus) 6-4 6-1
2R: Carmen Coronado d Caroline Leather 6-1 8-6

2R: Sheila Armstrong d ????
2R: Lucia Bassi d ????
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-3
2R: Flo De La Courtie d Carol Webb 6-1 6-2

QF: Kormoczy d Beltrame 6-3 6-2
QF: Coronado d Trewby 4-6 8-6 8-6
QF: Armstrong d Bassi 7-5 6-4
QF: Courtie d Gordigiani 6-3 9-7

SF: Kormoczy d Coronado 6-3 6-2
SF: Courtie d Armstrong 6-2 6-1

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Flo De La Courtie 6-2 6-4

DF: Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Flo De La Courtie d Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 0-6 6-4 7-5

-----

March 28-April 3 St Andrews Invitation Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

Draw=18

1R: Gwyn Thomas d Ann Barclay 6-1 6-0
1R: Donna Floyd d Maria Ayala Tort 6-0 6-4

2R: Darlene Hard d Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
2R: Carol Hanks-bye
2R: Floyd d Leslie Sparling 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Flo Blanchard 6-1 6-1

2R: Thomas d ????
2R: Lea Pericoli d Linda Vail 6-3 6-4
2R: Liz Coleman d ???
2R: Ann Haydon-bye

QF: Hard d Hanks 9-7 8-10 6-1
QF: Pratt d Floyd 6-3 7-5
QF: Thomas d Pericoli 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Haydon d Coleman 6-0 6-1

SF: Hard d Pratt 6-2 6-1
SF: Haydon d Thomas 6-1 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 6-3

DF: Darlene Hard (US)/Betty Pratt (US) d Ann Haydon (GB)/Carol Hanks (US) 4-6 6-1 6-4

-----

March 26-27 and April 2-3 Wynnum Tennis Championships, Australia

2R: Val Wicks d Robyn Ebbern 6-3 4-6 8-6

FI: Madonna Schacht d Val Wicks 6-3 6-2

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d Faye Toyne/Val Wicks 6-1 6-4

-----

ends April 3 Bay Counties Tournament, San Francisco,California, US (Hard)

Draw=11

1R: Farel Footman d Barbara Holden 6-3 6-2
1R: Martha Gilmore d Bess Fickert 6-4 6-4
1R: Andria Miller d Roberta Alpers 6-1 6-2

QF: Footman d Rhoda Herron 6-0 6-1
QF: Joan Nicholson d Gilmore 6-2 6-1
QF: Barbara Benigni d Miller 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: June Hurtt d Marge Stevens 6-4 6-1

SF: Footman d Nicholson 8-6 6-1
SF: Benigni d Hurtt 6-4 6-0

FI: Farel Footman d Barbara Benigni 6-2 6-2

-----

March 30 South Africa Versus US East London, South Africa (Hard)

Renee Schuurman d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1

-----

April 2 South Africa Versus US, Capetown, South Africa (Hard)


Mimi Arnold (US) d Jean Forbes 7-5 6-0
Dottie Knode (US) d Renee Schuurman 9-7 4-6 7-5

-----

March 28-April 2 Surrey Hard Court Championships Roehampton, England, UK (Clay)

Draw=48

1R: Christine Truman-bye
1R: J Bond-bye
1R: J Marinkelle (Neth)-bye
1R: Mrs Brock-bye
1R: Pauline Roberts-bye
1R: M White-bye
1R: D Gaskell-bye
1R: Frances Walton-bye

1R: Robin Blakelock d P Evans 6-2 6-2
1R: Honor Durose d J Watts 6-3 6-3
1R: Elaine Shenton d Mrs Robinson 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Panton d Mrs Nagle 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Byrne d Carol Durose 6-3 6-0
1R: Jean Wilson d S Nelson 6-2 6-3
1R: Janet Kemp d H Newbury 6-3 6-4
1R: Deidre Catt d J Hall 6-2 6-1

1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d S Gordon 6-1 6-0
1R: Joyce Barclay d Mrs Lillis 6-3 6-4
1R: Viola White d B Nicholson 6-4 6-3
1R: Vera Dace Thomas d Diane Tuckey 6-1 6-0
1R: Aprille O' Neill d Mrs Davis 6-2 6-4
1R: D Triggs d J Matthews 7-5 8-6
1R: Dawn Thomas d H Clarke 10-8 6-3
1R: Norma Marsh (Aus) d S Penney 6-0 6-1

1R: Pat Wheeler-bye
1R: Sally Holdsworth-bye
1R: Mrs Wilson-bye
1R: D Comerford-bye
1R: Jenny Wagstaff-bye
1R: J King-bye
1R: B Horton-bye
1R: Angela Mortimer-bye

2R: Truman d Bond 6-0 6-0
2R: Marinkelle d Brock 7-5 6-3
2R: Roberts d White 6-2 6-1
2R: Walton d Gaskell 6-1 6-3
2R: Blakelock d H Durose 6-4 6-3
2R: Shenton d Panton 6-4 6-4
2R: Wilson d Byrne 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Catt d Kemp 11-0 6-0

2R: Brasher d Barclay 6-1 6-0
2R: V Thomas d White 6-1 4-1 retired
2R: O'Neill d Triggs 9-7 6-2
2R: Marsh d D Thomas 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Wheeler d Holdsworth 6-4 6-1
2R: Wilson d Comerford 6-1 6-4
2R: Wagstaff d King 6-0 6-1
2R: Mortimer d Horton 6-3 6-1

3R: Truman d Marinkelle 6-0 6-1
3R: Roberts d Walton 7-5 6-1
3R: Blakelock d Shenton 6-4 6-2
3R: Catt d Wilson 6-4 6-2

3R: Brasher d V Thomas 6-0 6-2
3R: Marsh d O' Neill 6-0 6-4
3R: Wheeler d Wilson 6-3 6-3
3R: Mortimer d Wagstaff 6-2 6-1

QF: Truman d Roberts 6-0 6-0
QF: Catt d Blakelock 7-5 6-0
QF: Brasher d Marsh 6-4 6-4
QF: Mortimer d Wheeler 6-1 6-2

SF: Truman d Catt 6-3 6-4
SF: Brasher d Mortimer 6-2 6-2

FI: Christine Truman d Shirley Brasher 6-0 6-2

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d Shirley Brasher/Angela Mortimer 2-6 8-6 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 13th, 2013 at 04:38 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote