TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Apr 24th, 2012, 10:18 AM   #207
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,752
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England

In the early 1890s, there were attempts to create a popular, enduring tournament in Surrey, a county located in south-east England. This led to the establishment of a tournament held in Richmond which, although relatively popular, did not endure.

However, the Surbiton tournament, which first took place in 1900, was to become one of the most popular and enduring tournaments in the British lawn tennis calendar. This latter tournament was initially held around mid-June, but was moved to an earlier date, around late May, in 1904. It thus became the main season-opener on grass in Great Britain, a position it held for many years. The tournament's formal title was the Surrey Championships. It survived the dawn of open tennis for fifteen years or so, and was last held in 1983, at a new venue in Cranleigh.
--

Final results from the women's singles event at the Surrey Championships tournament (1890-1983):

1890 [Richmond] May Arbuthnot d. E. Moccatta 6-2, 6-2
1891 Tournament not held
1892 [Richmond] May Arbuthnot d. Ivy Artbuthnot 6-3, 6-3
1893-99 Tournament not held
1900 [Surbiton] Charlotte Cooper Sterry
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-1, 6-3
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-3
1903 Toupie Lowther d. Edith Bromfield 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1904 Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4, 7-5
1905 Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 6-2, 6-0
1906 Toupie Lowther d. Dora Boothby 5-7, 6-4, 8-6
1907 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers 6-4, 6-3
1908 Alice Greene d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1909 Dora Boothby d. Edith Johnson 6-0, 6-4
1910 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-3
1911 Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Morton 6-3, 6-4
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 7-5, 6-3
1913 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 8-6, 6-1
1914 Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
1915-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers, walkover
1920 Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-0, 6-0
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Irene Bowder Peacock (RSA) 10-8, 6-2
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Eleanor Rose 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-4
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Kathleen McKane 7-9, 6-1, 6-3
1926 Joan Fry d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
1927 Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Irene Bowder Peacock (RSA) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
1928 Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 6-2
1929 Betty Nuthall d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-1
1930 Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
1931 Dorothy Jameson and Joan Lycett divided the prizes
1932 Gwyneth Sterry d. Peggy Saunders Michell 7-5, 6-4
1933 Peggy Saunders Michell and Elsie Goldsack Pittman divided the prizes
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Patricia Brazier 6-3, 6-3
1935 Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-4, 6-3
1936 Dorothy Round d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-2, 6-3
1937 Freda James d. Alice Marble (USA) 6-4, 6-3
1938 Helen Wills Moody (USA) d. Margot Lumb 6-3, 6-4
1939 Mary Hardwick d. Margot Lumb 6-4, 6-4
1940-45 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1946 Kay Stammers Menzies d. Mrs R. Chandler 6-4, 6-3
1947 Kay Stammers Menzies d. Joan Curry 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1948 Joan Curry and Jean Walker-Smith divided the title
1949 Patricia Canning Todd (USA) d. Jean Walker-Smith 6-3, 9-7
1950 Jean Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 6-2, 7-5
1951 Helen Fletcher d. Joan Curry 6-3, 6-1
1952 Maureen Connolly (USA) d. Patricia Canning Todd (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1953 Patricia Ward d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2, 6-3
1954 Shirley Fry (USA) and Doris Hart (USA) divided the title
1955 Rosemary Walsh d. Daphne Seeney (AUS) 6-4, 7-5
1956 Althea Gibson (USA) d. Anne Shilcock 6-3, 13-11
1957 Althea Gibson (USA) d. Thelma Coyne Long (AUS) 8-6, 7-5
1958 Althea Gibson (USA) d. Mimi Arnold (USA) 6-1, 6-0
1959 Sally Moore d. Ann Haydon 6-4 6-2
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 3-6, 6-4, 9-7
1961 Deidre Catt d. Edda Buding (FRG) 5-7, 6-3, 7-5
1962 Angela Mortimer d. Carole Caldwell (USA) 6-4, 6-4
1963 Deirdre Catt d. Darlene Hard (USA) 1-6, 9-7, 8-6
1964 Ann Haydon-Jones d. Carole Caldwell (USA) 6-3, 6-1
1965 Christine Truman d. Rita Bentley 7-5, 6-1
1966 Winnie Shaw d. Mary-Ann Eisel (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
1967 Lynne Abbess (USA) d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-4, 6-3
1968 Judy Tegart (AUS) d. Christine Truman Janes 10-8, 6-4
1969 Mary-Ann Eisel Curtis (USA) d. Judy Tegart (AUS) 4-6, 6-4, 8-6
1970 Ann Haydon Jone d. Patti Hogan (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
1971 Judy Tegart Dalton (AUS) d. Joyce Barclay Williams 9-8, 6-2
1972 Joyce Barclay Williams d. Patti Hogan (USA) 6-4, 6-3
1973 Wendy Turnbull (AUS) d. Ann Kiyomura (USA) 6-2, 6-0
1974 Sue Barker d. Sue Mappin 6-2, 7-5
1975 Greer Stevens (RSA) d. Patti Hogan (USA) 6-3, 6-4
1976 [Guildford] Marise Kruger (RSA) d. Mrs J. Paish (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
1977 Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. G. Sammel (RSA) 6-3, 7-6
1978 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS) d. Winnie Shaw Wooldridge 6-1, 6-1
1979 Cynthia Sieler Dorner (AUS) d. Kym Ruddell (AUS) 6-7, 6-3, 8-6
1980 [Probably not held]
1981 Betsy Nagelsen (USA) d. Barbara Hallquist (USA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1982 [Probably not held]
1983 [Cranleigh] Jane Langstaff d. C. Gaskin 6-4, 6-1
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : May 3rd, 2012 at 03:06 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote