TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Apr 23rd, 2012, 03:01 PM   #196
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, England

Attempts made in the early 1880s to create a large annual tournament in the country of Northumberland, in north-east England, eventually resulted in the establishment of what became known as the Northumberland Championships. This tournament was held on grass courts during the summer, in Newcastle, a coastal town.

The Northumberland Championships survived for almost a century, mainly through the tournament's ability to attract a number of top players, albeit mainly British ones, on a consistent basis. It survived the coming of open tennis by fifteen years, more than many other old tournaments with a great tradition.
--

Final results from the women's singles event at the Northumberland Championships (1882-1983):

1882 A. Fenwick d. Miss Bowlby 6-4, 6-1
1883-86 No open women's singles event held
1887 Connie Butler d. Ann Dod 4-6, 6-2, 8-6
1888 Connie Butler d. 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
1889 Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 6-4, 6-2
1890 Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 6-4, 6-3
1891 Helen Jackson d. Mrs A. Thompson 6-2, 6-4
1892 Jane Corder d. Helen Jackson 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
1893 Jane Corder d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2, 7-5
1894 Helen Jackson d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3, 9-7
1895 Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 7-5, 6-1
1896 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 7-5, 6-0
1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 6-3, retired
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2, 6-2
1899 Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Simpson Pickering 8-6, 6-0
1900 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Edith Austin Greville 6-4, 0-6, 9-7
1901 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Miss Kendal 6-0, 6-1
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 7-5, 7-5
1903 Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown [score?]
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 7-5, 6-1
1905 Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
1906 May Sutton (USA) d. Helen Aitchison 6-2, 6-1
1907 Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-3, 6-2
1908 Dorothea Douglass Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-1, 7-5
1909 Dora Boothby d. Mrs Dudgeon 6-0, 6-2
1910 Dora Boothby d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-4, 6-3
1911 Dora Boothby d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe, walkover
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Miss Green 6-2, 6-3
1913 Mary Gray Welsh d. Dora Boothby 6-1, 6-3
1914 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4, 6-0
1915-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorthy Shepherd 6-1, 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lesley Cadle 6-0, 6-1
1922 Ruth Watson d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
1923 Ruth Watson d. Lesley Cadle 7-5, 6-2
1924 Claire Beckingham d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-0, 4-6, 6-0
1925 Tournament not held
1926 Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Claire Beckingham 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
1927 Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Billie Tapscott (RSA) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
1928 Ruth Watson d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-1, 6-2
1929 Billie Tapscott (RSA) d. D. Cox 8-6, 6-4
1930 Ruth Watson d. Helen Barr 4-6, 8-6, 7-5
1931 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Stephens 7-5, 6-3
1932 Mary Hart McIlquahm d. Mrs Stephens 6-1, 6-2
1933 Mrs Martin d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-4, 7-5
1934 Nelly Adamson (BEL) d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
1935 Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-0, 6-1
1936 Anita Lizana (CHI) d. D. Davison 6-2, 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Mary Heeley 6-2, 6-4
1938 Gaby Curtis d. Jean Nicoll 8-6, 9-7
1939-1948 Tournament not held, partly due to World War Two
1949 Joyce Fitch (AUS) d. R. Woodgage 6-2, 6-0
1950 Barbara Costerton Behr d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-2, 6-2
1951 Angela Mortimer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0, 2-6, 6-4
1952 Georgie Woodgate d. Jean Trower 6-0, 6-0
1953 Patricia Harrison d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
1954 Jennifer Middleton d. Shirley Bloomer 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
1955 Jennfier Middleton d. Daphne Seeney (AUS) 6-4, 7-5
1956 Elaine Watson d. Marion Boundy 6-0, 6-3
1957 Ann Haydon d. Karol Fageros (USA) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
1958 Ruia Morrison (NZL) d. Isabel Troccole (USA) 6-3, 5-7, 8-6
1959 Ann Haydon d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-1, 6-4
1960 Patricia Wheeler d. Pauline Roberts 0-6, 6-2, 6-4
1961 Patricia Wheeler d. Robin Blakelock 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1962 Pauline Roberts d. J. Wilson 6-3, 6-3
1963 Jill Blackman (AUS) d. M. Cooper 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
1964 Robin Blakelock-Lloyd d. M. Cooper 8-6, 6-1
1965 Rita Bentley d. Robin Blakelock-Lloyd 6-1, 6-2
1966 Tournament possibly not held
1967 Elizabeth Starkie d. Judy Tegart (AUS) 4-6, 9-7, 6-2
1968 Judy Tegart (AUS) d. Vicky Rogers (USA) 6-4, 6-3
1969 Wendy Gilchrist (AUS) d. J. Wilshire 7-5, 6-2
1970 Corinne Molesworth d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-2, 8-6
1971 Barbara Hawcroft d. Rita Bentley 6-1, 8-6
1972 Wendy Slaughter d. S. Hole (AUS) 7-5, 6-2
1973 Sue Mappin d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1, 6-1
1974 Mrs J. Paish d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1, 6-1
1975-76 Tournament probably not held
1977 Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. Corinne Molesworth 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
1978 Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-4, 6-4
1979 Cathy Drury d. Lesley Charles 6-2, 6-2
1980 Lesley Charles d. Cathy Drury 6-2, 6-1
1981 Lesley Charles d. Anthea Cooper 6-1, 6-1
1982 Rina Einy d. J. Plackett 6-2, 6-2
1983 C. Berry d. L. Gracie 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : May 5th, 2012 at 07:21 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote