TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 21st, 2012, 06:33 PM   #53
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,613
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Here are the results of the women's singles event at the US Clay Court Championships, from 1912 up to 1986, with first names (where known) included, along with the nationality of overseas players. The edition of the tournament held in 1917 was for patriotic purposes only.

United States Clay Court Championships

1912 May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-4, 6-2
1913 Women's singles event not held
1914 Mary K. Browne d. R.H. Williams 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
1915 Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Hazel Wightman 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Martha Guthrie 6-3, 6-3
1917 Ruth Sanders d. Mrs W. Ellis 6-1, 6-3
1918 Carrie Neely d. Adelaide Yager 6-4, 6-2
1919 Corinne Gould d. Carrie Neely 6-4, 6-2
1920 Marion Zinderstein d. Corinne Gould 6-0, 6-1
1921 Ann Cole d. Mrs K. Godfrey 6-0, 6-3
1922 Lois Bickle (CAN) d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
1923 Mayme MacDonald d. Lilian Scharman 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
1924-39 Not held
1940 Alice Marble d. Gracyn Wheeler 7-5, 6-0
1941 Pauline Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-3, 6-1
1942 Not held
1943 Pauline Betz d. Nancy Corbett 6-1, 6-0
1944 Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Arnold 7-5, 6-4
1945 Sarah Cooke d. Pauline Betz 6-3, 7-5
1946 Barbara Krase d. Virginia Kovacs 10-8, 6-4
1947 Mary-Ann Prentiss d. Dorothy Head 6-1, 6-1
1948 Magda Rurac (ROU) d. Dorothy Head 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
1949 Magda Rurac (ROU) d. Beverly Baker 2-6, 9-7, 6-3
1950 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-1, 6-3
1951 Dorothy Head d. Patricia Todd 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
1952 Anita Kanter d. Mrs L. Davidson 6-4, 6-3
1953 Maureen Connolly d. Althea Gibson 6-4, 6-4
1954 Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-3, 6-1
1955 Dorothy Head-Knode d. Barbara Breit 6-4, 6-3
1956 Shirley Fry d. Althea Gibson 7-5, 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 6-2, 6-3
1958 Dorothy Head-Knode d. Karol Fageros 6-3, 6-8, 6-2
1959 Sally Moore d. Sandra Reynolds (RSA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
1960 Dorothy Head-Knode d. Gwyneth Thomas 6-3, 6-4
1961 Edda Buding (FRG) d. Karen Hantze 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
1962 Donna Floyd-Fales d. Carol Caldwell 6-3, 6-1
1963 Nancy Richey d. Vicky Palmer 6-1, 6-1
1964 Nancy Richey d. Carol Caldwell 6-2, 6-1
1965 Nancy Richey d. Julie Heldman 5-7, 6-3, 9-7
1966 Nancy Richey d. Stephanie Defina 6-2, 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey d. Rosie Casals 6-2, 6-3
1968 Nancy Richey d. Linda Tuero 6-3, 6-3
1969 Gail Sherriff (AUS) d. Linda Tuero 6-2, 6-2
1970 Linda Tuero d. Gail Sherriff (AUS) 7-5, 6-1
1971 Billie Jean King d. Linda Tuero 6-4, 7-5
1972 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 7-6, 6-1
1973 Chris Evert d. Veronica Burton 6-4, 6-3
1974 Chris Evert d. Gail Sherriff (AUS) 6-0, 6-0
1975 Chris Evert d. Dianne Fromholtz (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
1976 Kathy May d. Brigitte Cuypers (RSA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1977 Laura Dupont d. Nancy Richey 6-4, 6-3
1978 Dana Gilbert d. Viviana Gonzalez-Locicero (ARG) 6-2, 6-3
1979 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
1980 Chris Evert d. Andrea Jaeger 6-4, 6-3
1981 Andrea Jaeger d. Virginia Ruzici (ROU) 6-1, 6-0
1982 Virginia Ruzici (ROU) d. Helena Sukova (CZE) 6-2, 6-0
1983 Andrea Temesvari (HUN) d. Zina Garrison 6-2, 6-2
1984 Manuela Maleeva (BUL) d. Lisa Bonder 6-4, 6-3
1985 Andrea Temesvari (HUN) d. Zina Garrison 7-6, 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf (FRG) d. Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 2-6, 7-6, 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 21st, 2012 at 08:46 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote