TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event

View Single Post

Old Mar 21st, 2012, 05:34 PM   #52
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,613
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

The entries for the tournament held in Nice (the main tournament, the South of France Championships, not the club one) are out by one year, in other words the first open women's singles event was held in 1899, not 1898, the elusive M. Brooksmith being the first winner of this event in the former year.
--

Here are the winners of the women's singles event at the South of France Championships, held on clay courts in Nice, from 1899-1914 and from 1919-39:

South of France Championships, Nice

1899 M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. M. Chalier 6-3, 6-0
1900 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Helen Pillans (GBR) [score?]
1901 Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-2, 6-3
1902 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
1903 Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
1904 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Mlle de Robiglio 8-6, 7-5
1905 Connie Wilson (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
1906 Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) d. Margit Madarász (HUN) 10-8, 6-1
1908 Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
1909 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. J. Tripp (GBR) 6-1, 6-8, 6-0
1910 Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
1911 Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
1912 J. Tripp (GBR) d. M. Tripp (GBR), walkover
1913 Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Blanche Colston (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
1914 Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
1915-18 Tournament not held
1919 Suzanne Lenglen d. Doris Wolfson 6-0, 6-0
1920 Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen, walkover
1921 Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Septier 6-1, 6-1
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-0
1924 Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
1925 Suzanne Lenglen d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR), walkover
1926 Helen Wills (USA) d. Isabella Mumford (USA) 6-0, 6-1
1927 Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
1928 Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3, 6-2
1929 Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
1930 Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Mrs Hirsch 6-0, 6-2
1931 Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mlle Marjollet 6-1, 6-3
1932 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
1933 Shelia Hewitt (GBR) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-4, 6-2
1934 Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Mary Hardwick (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
1935 Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 10-12, 7-5, 6-3
1936 Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1937 Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
1938 Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Gem Hoahing (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
1939 Simone Mathieu d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 6-0, 6-2
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 21st, 2012 at 06:17 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote